Samacheer Kalvi 7th Maths Solutions Term 2 Chapter 2 Measurements Ex 2.1

Students can Download Maths Chapter 2 Measurements Ex 2.1 Questions and Answers, Notes Pdf, Samacheer Kalvi 7th Maths Book Solutions Guide Pdf helps you to revise the complete Tamilnadu State Board New Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 7th Maths Solutions Term 2 Chapter 2 Measurements Ex 2.1

7th Maths Term 2 Exercise 2.1 Question 1.
Find the missing values in the following table for the circles with radius (r), diameter (d) and Circumference (C).
7th Maths Term 2 Exercise 2.1 Chapter 2 Measurements Samacheer Kalvi
Solution:
(i) Given radius r = 15cm
∴ diameter d = 2 × 15 = 30 cm
Circumference C = π d units
= \(\frac { 22 }{ 7 } \) × 30 = \(\frac { 660 }{ 7 } \) = 94.28 cm

(ii) Given circumference C = 1760 cm
2πr = 1760
2 × \(\frac { 22 }{ 7 } \) × r = 1760
r = \(\frac{1760 \times 7}{2 \times 22}\) = \(\frac{160 \times 7}{2 \times 2}\) = 40 × 7 = 280 cm
diameter = 2 × r
= 2 × 280 = 560 cm

(iii) diameter d = 24m
radius r = \(\frac { d }{ 2 } \) = \(\frac { 24 }{ 2 } \) = 12 m
Circumference C = 2 π r units
= 2 × \(\frac { 22 }{ 7 } \) × 12 = \(\frac { 528 }{ 7 } \) = 75.4 m

Tabulating the results
Samacheer Kalvi 7th Maths Term 2 Solutions Chapter 2 Measurements Ex 2.1

Samacheer Kalvi 7th Maths Term 2 Question 2.
Diameters of different circles are given below. Find their circumference (Take π = \(\frac { 22 }{ 7 } \) )
(i) d = 70cm
(ii) d = 56m
(iii) d = 28mm
Solution:
(i) Diameter d = 70 cm
Circumference C = π d units = \(\frac { 22 }{ 7 } \) × 70 = 22 × 10 = 220 cm

(ii) Diameter d = 56 m
Circumference = π d units
= \(\frac { 22 }{ 7 } \) × 56 = 22 × 8 = 176 m

(iii) Diameter d = 28 mm
Circumference C = π d units = \(\frac { 22 }{ 7 } \) × 28 = 22 × 4 = 88 mm

Samacheer Kalvi 7th Maths Book Answers Term 2 Question 3.
Find the circumference of the circles whose radii are given below.
(i) 49 cm
(ii) 91 mm
Solution:
Radius r = 49 cm
Circumference C = 2 π r units = 2 × \(\frac { 22 }{ 7 } \) × 49 = 2 × 22 × 7
= 44 × 7 = 308 cm

(ii) Radius r = 91 mm
Circumference C = 2 π r units
= 2 × \(\frac { 22 }{ 7 } \) × 91 = 2 × 22 × 13 = 44 × 13 = 572 mm

7th Maths 2.1 Question 4.
The diameter of a circular well is 4.2 m. What is its circumference?
Solution:
Given the diameter d = 4.2 m
Circumference C = π d units = \(\frac { 22 }{ 7 } \) × 4.2 m = 22 × 0.6 = 13.2 m

Samacheer Kalvi 7th Maths Book Solutions Term 2 Question 5.
The diameter of the bullock cart wheel is 1.4 m. Find the distance covered by it in 150 rotations?
Solution:
Diameter of the bullock cart wheel d= 1.4 m
Distance covered in 1 rotation = Its circumference
= π d units = \(\frac { 22 }{ 7 } \) × 1 .4 m = 22 × 0.2 = 4.4 m
Distance covered in one rotation = 4.4 m
Distance covered in 150 rotations = 4.4 × 150 = 660.0
Distance covered in 150 rotations = 660 m

Samacheer Kalvi 7th Term 2 Maths Solutions Question 6.
A ground is in the form of a circle whose diameter is 350 m. An athlete makes 4 revolutions. Find the distance covered by the athlete.
Solution:
Diameter of the ground d = 350 m
Distance covered in 1 revolution = Circumference of the circle
= π d units = \(\frac { 22 }{ 7 } \) × 350 m = 22 × 50 = 1100 m
Distance covered in 1 rotation = 1100 m
Distance covered in 4 revolutions = 1100 × 4 = 4400 m

7th Std Samacheer Kalvi Maths Solutions Term 2 Question 7.
A wire of length 1320 cm is made into circular frames of radius 7 cm each. How many frames can be made?
Solution:
Length of the wire = 1320 cm
Radius of each circular frame = 7cm
Circumference of the frame 2 π r units = 2 × \(\frac { 22 }{ 7 } \) × 7 cm = 2 × 22 = 44 cm
Samacheer Kalvi 7th Maths Book Answers Term 2 Chapter 2 Measurements Ex 2.1
30 frames can be made.

7th Standard Maths Samacheer Kalvi Question 8.
A Rose garden is in the form of circle of radius 63 m. The gardener wants to fence it at the rate of ₹ 150 per metre. Find the cost of fencing?
Solution:
Radius of the garden r = 63 m
Circumference of the garden = 2 π r units = 2 × \(\frac { 22 }{ 7 } \) × 63 m = 2 × 22 × 9 = 396 m
Cost of fencing 1 meter = ₹ 150
Cost of fencing 396 meter = ₹ 150 × 396 = ₹ 59,400
∴ Cost of fencing the garden = ₹ 59,400

Samacheer Kalvi 7th Standard Maths Objective Type Questions

Samacheer Kalvi 7th Maths Term 2 Guide Question 9.
Formula used to find the circumference of a circle is
(i) 2πr units
(ii) πr2 + 2r units
(iii) πr2 sq. units
(iv) πr3 cu. units
Answer:
(i) 2πr units

7th Maths Guide Term 2 Question 10.
In the formula, C = 2πr, ‘r’ refers to
(i) circumference
(ii) area
(iii) rotation
(iv) radius
Answer:
(iv) radius

7th Std Maths Samacheer Kalvi Question 11.
If the circumference of a circle is 82π, then the value of ‘r’ is
(i) 41cm
(ii) 82 cm
(iii) 21cm
(iv) 20 cm
Answer:
(i) 41cm

Samacheer Kalvi 7th Maths Books Question 12.
Circumference of a circle is always
(i) three times of its diameter
(ii) more than three times of its diameter
(iii) less than three times of its diameter
(iv) three times of its radius
Answer:
(ii) more than three times of its diameter

Samacheer Kalvi 7th English Solutions Term 3 Supplementary Chapter 1 Sindbad – My First Voyage

Students can Download English Lesson 1 Sindbad – My First Voyage Questions and Answers, Summary, Notes Pdf, Activity, Samacheer Kalvi 7th English Book Solutions Guide Pdf helps you to revise the complete Tamilnadu State Board New Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 7th English Solutions Term 3 Supplementary Chapter 1 Sindbad – My First Voyage

Read And Understand

A. Match the following.

Column – A Column – B
1. green island (a) in the cave
2. Mihrjan (b) huge fish
3. Sindbad the Sailor (c) the king
4. Sindbad the Porter (d) voyager
5. slaves (e) poor listener

Answer:

  1. b
  2. c
  3. d
  4. e
  5. a

B. Choose the correct options from the ones.

  1. Sindbad decided to sail to the __________ (Persian Gulf / Mexican Gulf) with some goods.
  2. He was being tossed by powerful waves and was thrown on an /a __________ (island / peninsula)
  3. The men in the cave were all __________ (ministers/slaves) of the king.
  4. The king was a __________ (noble and kind/mean and cruel) person.
  5. The king gave many valuable __________ (gifts/rewards) to Sindbad.

Answer:

  1. Persian Gulf
  2. island
  3. slaves
  4. noble and kind
  5. gifts

C. Read the passage and answer the questions given below.

One day, when I was standing on the port, I saw a ship approaching the port. It was the same ship, which had sailed further after leaving me behind, struggling in the sea. When the captain of the ship saw me, he was greatly surprised to find me alive. He and the other crew members hugged me with happiness. The captain handed over my goods to me, which had been left on the ship.

Sindbad My First Voyage Question 1.
Where was he standing?
Answer:
He was standing on the port.

Sindbad My First Voyage 7th English Question 2.
What did he see?
Answer:
He saw a ship approaching the port.

Sindbad My First Voyage Summary Question 3.
Whom did he meet on the ship and why was the person surprised?
Answer:
He met the captain on the ship. The person was surprised to find him alive.

Sinbad The Sailor First Voyage Questions And Answers Question 4.
What did he get back from the captain?
Answer:
He got back his goods from the captain.

D. Rearrange the following sentences in the correct order.

1. I longed to go back home.
2. I narrated my tale of sufferings and hardships to the king.
3. Our group sailed from one country to another, selling goods.
4. I saw the same ship approaching the port.
5. My father was a rich merchant.
6. I was being tossed by the frequent powerful waves.
7. Sindbad completed the tale of his voyage.
8. He presented the purse full of gold coins.
Answer:
5. My father was a rich merchant.
3. Our group sailed from one country to another, selling goods.
6. I was being tossed by the frequent powerful waves.
2. I narrated my tale of sufferings and hardships to the king.
1. I longed to go back home.
4. I saw the same ship approaching the port.
7. Sindbad completed the tale of his voyage.
8. He presented the purse full of gold coins.

E. Work in pairs and write the answers.

Sindbad My First Voyage Book Back Answers Question 1.
Describe the island that the ship’s crew found.
Answer:
One day, they were on board. They saw a beautiful small green island. Just to have some fun, they all got down on it. As soon as they lit the fire for cooking, they got a jerk. The island was trembling. It was not an island. It was the back of a huge animal. It got disturbed when the fire was lit on his back.

Sindbad My First Voyage Question Answer Question 2.
Did Sindbad, the porter, enjoy his meeting with Sindbad the sailor? Why?
Answer:
Yes, Sindbad the porter enjoyed his meeting with Sindbad, the sailor. He was listening to the amazing tale of Sindbad with all wonder. The rich Sindbad bade him good bye and asked him to come the next day to hear the tale of his new voyage. He presented him a purse full of gold coins. The unexpected riches overjoyed Sindbad, the porter. He thanked him and went home.

Project

F. Brochure Making

Your school is organising an educational trip. Work in a team and prepare a brochure for the trip, Include places to see, essential things to be brought, and the activities one can do on the trip.

Activity to he done by the Students

Connecting To Self

G. Road Safety
Road safety rules make our driving a better experience. As a responsible citizen we ought to obey traffic rules and pay attention to the road signs.
Look at the picture. Circle the dangerous actions of pedestrians on or near the road. Discuss in groups and write down the Pedestrians Road Safety Rules.

Sindbad My First Voyage Samacheer Kalvi 7th English Solutions Term 3 Supplementary Chapter 1
Answer:

  1. Cross the road after looking at both ways-
  2. Don’t run on the streets and road
  3. Read and Interpret road safety signs-
  4. While walking, use only the sidewalks-
  5. Cross the road only at Zebra crossing-
  6. Ensure bicycle safety-

Step To Success

H. A set of words are given below. Categorize it under the appropriate columns.

Sindbad My First Voyage 7th English Samacheer Kalvi Solutions Term 3 Supplementary Chapter 1
Answer:

Sindbad My First Voyage Summary Samacheer Kalvi 7th English Solutions Term 3 Supplementary Chapter 1

Sindbad – My First Voyage Additional Questions

I. Choose the Correct Answers (MCQ).

Sindbad My First Voyage Mind Map Question 1.
My father was a rich _________
(a) trader rich
(b) farmer
(c) merchant
(d) landlord
Answer:
(c) merchant!

Sindbad My First Voyage Lesson Plan Question 2.
I decided to sail from _________ gulf with some goods.
(a) Persian
(b) Mexican
(c) California
(d) Alaska
Answer:
(a) Persian

Sindbad My First Voyage In Tamil Question 3.
As soon as we lit the fire for cooking, we got a _________
(a) shiver
(b) jerk
(c) tremble
(d) shake
Answer:
(b) jerk!

Question 4.
We were when we realized this _________
(a) surprised
(b) shocked
(c) baffled
(d) terrified
Answer:
(d) terrified

Question 5.
I was one among those _________
(a) survivors
(b) sufferers
(c) strugglers
(d) leaders
Answer:
(c) strugglers

Question 6.
At last, I was thrown on _________
(a) an island
(b) a land
(c) a shore
(d) the raft
Answer:
(a) an island!

Question 7.
As I walked further in this _________ land, I met a man.
(a) new
(b) beautiful
(c) vast
(d) strange
Answer:
(d) strange

Question 8.
They served me
(a) disk good _________ and drink.
(b) lunch
(c) food
(d) supper
Answer:
(c) food

Question 9.
During my stay, I witnessed a: number of _________ sights.
(a) great
(b) beautiful
(c) exciting
(d) remarkable
Answer:
(d) remarkable

Question 10.
Finally, I returned to my city _________ as a rich man.
(a) Baghdad
(b) Babylon
(c) Persepolis
(d) Bukhara
Answer:
(a) Baghdad

II. Write True or False against each statement.

  1. Sindbad was a man from Baghdad.
  2. Sailor Sindbad’s father was a poor man.
  3. Everyone jumped into the boat to save their lives.
  4. Sindbad held on to the wood when tossed by the waves.
  5. The king was a merciless man.

Answer:

  1. True
  2. False
  3. False
  4. True
  5. False

III. Very Short Questions with Answers.

Question 1.
When did Sindbad’s father die?
Answer:
Sindbad’s father died, when he was young.

Question 2.
What did Sindbad decide to do, after he lost his wealth?
Answer:
Sindbad decided to sail for the Persian Gulf with some goods.

Question 3.
What did the group see, when they were on board?
Answer:
They saw a beautiful small green island.

Question 4.
Was it really an island? What was it?
Answer:
No, it was not an island. It was the back of a huge animal.

Question 5.
Where was Sindbad thrown by the waves?
Answer:
Sindbad was thrown on an island.

Question 6.
What happened to Sindbad’s  limbs? Why?
Answer:
Sindbad’s limbs became stiff and refused to move because of his continuous

Question 7.
How did he quench his thirst?
Answer:
He quenched his thirst from a spring on the island.

IV. Short Questions with Answers.

Question 1.
Who were the men present on the island? What did they serve Sindbad?
Answer:
They were all the slaves of the king of the island. They served Sindbad with good food and drink.

Question 2.
Who was Mihrjan? What type of a person was he?
Answer:
Mihrjan was the ruler of the island. He was a noble and a kind person.

Question 3.
What did the king do, after hearing Sindbad’s tale of suffering?
Answer:
The king sympathized with him and appointed him as an officer on the spot.

Question 4.
What did the sea water around the island contain?
Answer:
The sea water around the islands contained huge and terrible fishes. A few were hundred times bigger than the largest ship.

Question 5.
What did Sindbad ask the visiting sailors?
Answer:
Sindbad asked them about his city Baghbad, but no one knew about it.

V. Paragraph Question with Answer.

Question 1.
How did Sindbad spend his stay on the island?
Answer:
The king appointed him as an officer. He became friendly with the people on the island. During his stay, he witnessed a number of remarkable sights. There were huge fishes in the seawater around the island. Once, he saw a fish that had a head like a bull. He also witnessed many unimaginable wonders. Ships from different parts of the world visited the small island. But the visiting sailors did not know about the city of Baghdad. Sindbad longed to go back home.

VI. Rearrange the following sentences in coherent order.

A
1. Just to have fun, we all got down on that green patch.
2. Our group sailed from one country to another, selling the goods.
3. I returned to my senses only after the loss of all the wealth.
4. I decided to sail for the Persian Gulf with some goods. .
5. One day, when we were on board, we saw a beautiful small green island.
Answer:
3. I returned to my senses only after the loss of all the wealth.
4. I decided to sail for the Persian Gulf with some goods.
2. Our group sailed from one country to another, selling the goods.
5. One day, when we were on board, we saw a beautiful small green island.
1. Just to have fun, we all got down on that green patch.

B.
1. I thanked the king for his kindness and all the favours he had done to me.
2. The king again gave me many valuable farewell gifts.
3. When it was time to leave, I went to meet the king.
4. Finally, I returned to my city Baghdad as a rich man.
5. Meanwhile, I did good business and earned a lot of money.
Answer:
5. Meanwhile, I did good business and earned a lot of money.
3. When it was time to leave, I went to meet the king.
1. I thanked the king for his kindness and all the favours he had done to me.
2. The king again gave me many valuable farewell gifts.
4. Finally, I returned to my city Baghdad as a rich man.

C.
1. He asked him to come the next day to hear the tale of his new voyage.
2. Sindbad the sailor then bade good bye to the poor porter.
3. The unexpected riches overjoyed Sindbad, the porter.
4. He thanked his rich host and went home.
5. But before leaving he presented Sindbad a purse full of gold coins.
Answer:
2. Sindbad the sailor then bade good bye to the poor porter.
1. He asked him to come the next day to hear the tale of his new voyage.
5. But before leaving he presented Sindbad a purse full of gold coins.
3. The unexpected riches overjoyed Sindbad, the porter.
4. He thanked his rich host and went home.

VII. Read the passage and answer the questions.

A.
In this extract, the rich Sindbad describes his first voyage to the poor Sindbad (porter). My father was a rich merchant. When he died, I was still young. He left behind a big wealth. However, I was an inexperienced thoughtless youth and spent all his wealth foolishly.

Question 1.
To whom did Sindbad describe his first voyage?
Answer:
Sindbad describes his first voyage to the poor Sindbad, the porter.

Question 2.
What did his father leave behind?
Answer:
His father left behind a big wealth.

Question 3.
How did he spend all his wealth?
Answer:
He spent all his wealth foolishly.

Question 4.
When did his father die?
Answer:
His father died, when he was young.

Question 5.
What kind of a youth was Sindbad?
Answer:
Sindbad was an inexperienced thoughtless youth.

B.
I was being tossed by the powerful sea waves but I held on to the wood and kept floating for
a long time. At last, I was thrown on an island. I was very tired and extremely hungry.

Question 1.
What did Sindbad held on to?
Answer:
Sindbad held on to the wood.

Question 2.
How long did he float?
Answer:
He floated for a long time.

Question 3.
Where was he thrown?
Answer:
He was thrown on an island.

Question 4.
How did Sindbad feel after reaching the island?
Answer:
Sindbad was very tired and extremely hungry.

Question 5.
What does the word ‘tossed’ mean?
Answer:
The word ‘tossed’ means ‘thrown about’.

Sindbad – My First Voyage Summary

Sindbad, the sailor is a fictional mariner and the hero of a story cycle of Middle-Eastern origin. He was a man from Baghdad who had fantastic adventures in magical realms. In this extract, the rich Sindbad describes his first voyage to the poor Sindbad, the porter.

When the father of rich Sindbad died, he left behind a big wealth. Sindbad spent all his wealth foolishly. After realising his fault, Sindbad decided to sail for the Persian Gulf with some goods. One day, on board, their group saw a beautiful small green island. Out of curiosity, they all gotdown on that green patch. They decided to cook, as they were hungry. As soon as they lit the fire for cooking, they got a jerk. The island was shaking. It was not an island. But a huge animal. Everyone jumped into the sea to save his life. A few of them couldn’t board the ship and they were left there struggling for their life. Sindbad was one among them.

Fortunately, he caught hold of a big piece of wood and kept floating for a long time. He was thrown on an island. There, he met a man who helped him to get good food and drink. Later, when he narrated his sufferings to the king of the Island, Mihrjan, he took pity on him. He appointed him as an officer on the spot. There Sindbad witnessed many unimaginable wonders. He became friendly with the people there. But longed to go back. One day, the same ship which he boarded, happened to come to that place. The captain of the ship was surprised to find Sindbad alive.

Sindbad presented some of his goods to the kind king. In return, the king also gave him expensive presents. As the ship stayed on the island for a few days, Sindbad did good business and earned a lot of money. Finally, he returned to his city Baghdad as a rich man. Sindbad completed his story and bade good bye to the poor porter. He presented him with a purse-full of good coins. The unexpected riches overjoyed the porter.

Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Science Civics Solutions Term 2 Chapter 2 Media and Democracy

You can Download Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Science Book Solutions Guide Pdf, Tamilnadu State Board help you to revise the complete Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Science Civics Solutions Term 2 Chapter 2 Media and Democracy

Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Science Media and Democracy Textual Evaluation

I. Choose the correct answer:

7th Class Social 2nd Lesson Question Answers Question 1.
Which one of the following comes under print media?
(a) Radio
(b) Television
(c) Newspaper
(d) Internet
Answer:
(c) Newspaper

Samacheer Kalvi Guru 7th Social Question 2.
Which one of the following is the broadcast media?
(a) Magazines
(b) Journals
(c) Newspaper
(d) Radio
Answer:
(d) Radio

Social Term 2 Question 3.
Which invention has brought the world closure?
(a) Typewriter
(b) Television
(c) Telex
(d) None of these
Answer:
(b) Television

Samacheerkalvi.Guru 7th Social Question 4.
Which is mass media?
(a) Radio
(b) Television
(c) Both a & b
(d) None of these
Answer :
(c) Both a & bi

Samacheer Kalvi Guru 7th Standard Social Question 5.
Why is it necessary for media to be independent?
(a) to earn money
(b) to encourage company
(c) to write balanced report
(d) none of these
Answer:
(c) to write balanced report

II Fill in the blanks

  1. _______ have made the ‘vorld smaller and closer.
  2. Every individual person is a medium of _______
  3. Printing press was invented by _______
  4. _______ is i code of values which govern our lives.
  5. _______ is the radio broadcast of the Government of India.

Answers:

  1. Mass media
  2. expression
  3. Johannes Gutenberg
  4. Ethics
  5. Akashvanil

III. Match the following

Question 1.

  1. Narrowcast media – films
  2. Social media – posters
  3. Print media – seminar
  4. Web media – google web site
  5. Broadcast media – facebook

Answers:

  1. Narrowcast media – seminar
  2. Social media – facebook
  3. Print media – posters
  4. Web media – google web site
  5. Broadcast media – films

IV. Consider the following statements Tick the appropriate answer

Question 1.
Assertion:Print media has been referred to as peoples University
Reason :They perfom the role of public informer, educate, custodian of public interest.
(a) A is correct and R is the correct explanation of A
(b) A is correct and R is not the correct explanation of A
(c) A is wrong and R is Correct
(d) Both are wrong
Answer:
(a) A is correct and R is the correct explanation of A

Question 2.
Find the odd one
(a) newspapers
(b) magazine
(c) journals
(d) twitter
(e) posters
Answer:
(d) twitter

Question 3.
Consider the following statements and choose the correct answer form thftsSodes given below.
a. Media is generally the agency for inter-personal communication.
b. Media is very powerful entity on the earth.
c. Media plays a prominent role in the formation of public opinion.
d. Media does not have any responsibility
i. a,b and c are correct
ii. a,c and d are correct
iii. b,c and d are correct
iv. a,b and d are correct
Answer:
i. a, b and c are correct

V. Answer in one or two sentences

Question 1.
What is media?
Answer:
Media is generally the agency for inter-personal communication. Media im in A every broadcasting and narrowcasting medium.

Question 2.
How does the public get the news about the decision that are taken in the Legislative Assembly?
Answer:
The procedure is as follows :

  1. After the discussion is over in the Legislative Assembly, a press conference called by the minister so as to pass on the necessary information.
  2. The Minister then explains all the steps decided and taken by the government to press and media personal.
  3. The press and media personnel clarify any doubts related to the meeting
  4. All the information is published in the newspapers and shown on TV Channels

Question 3.
What are the importance of local media?
Answer:
Local media is important because it can generate quick and on the spot informal ion about the facts which are going on and make the people aware of it. It is a very good medium for getting news instantly.

Question 4.
Media is the fourth pillar of democracy. Justify
Answer:
Media ensures the transparency in the working of all the above three systems. Thus fourth pillar of democracy ensures that all people living in far off areas of country are aware of what’s happening in rest of the country.

Question 5.
State any two responsibility of media.
Answer:

  1. Maintain transparency in government.
  2. Help people in nourishing their rights.

VI. Answer the following in detail

Question 1.
How can we classify media?
Answer:
Classification of Media:

  • Narrowcast Media – Cable Television, Direct mail, Seminar
  • Broadcast Media – Films, Television, Radio
  • Print Media – Newspapers, Magazine, Journals, Books, Posters, Reports.
  • Web Media – Google website and Blogs
  • Social Media – Twitter, Facebook, WhatsApp and Instagram

Question 2.
In what ways does the media play an important role in a democracy?
Solution:

  1. Media is the back bone of democracy.
  2. In our democratic society mass media is the driving force of public opinion
  3. Media strengthens the democratic value. It enlightens and empowers the peop I o.
  4. It can educate the voters and ensures that government is transparenl .m l accountable.
  5. Media carry every report of action of administration of the government
  6. Based on the information, the citizen can learn about the functioning ol Mi government and day to day happenings taking place around them.

Question 3.
What are the advantages of media?
Solution:

  1. People get the latest news in a very short time
  2. People get to bring out their hidden talents.
  3. Great in promoting mass consumer products.
  4. Serves as a good source of entertainment
  5. Media leads to diffusion of different cultures.

VII. HOTs

Question 1.
Is Media necessary? Why?
Answer:
Yes, Media is necessary. In today’s society, the use of social media has become necessary for daily social interaction and access to news and information and decision making. It is a valuable communication tool with others locally and worldwide, as well as to share, create and spread information.

Question 2.
What do you know about the term press conference?
Answer:
A press conference is an event organized to officially distribute information and answer questions from the media. Press conferences are held by corporations and other businesses, politicians and other government officials.

Question 3.
In what ways media affects our daily lives?
Answer:
Media is considered as the best source to know about the happenings of world. Newspaper, magazine, radio, television and internet are the different types of media. It greatly affects our lives because media has the power to influence out thoughts. This influence is sometimes positive and sometimes negative.

Question 4.
Media is a boon or bane.
Answer:
The media can be both boon or bane, depending on our usage. If we use it intelligently,it will be useful in gaining knowledge and for best impact. Also some stunts in movies and television are copied by people, which leads to major accidents in our society.

VIII. Activity

Question 1
locus on a particular news. Collect information about that news from various media. Compare and write down the similarity and differences
Answer:
Activity to be done by the students themselves

Question 2.
Prepare an album – ‘the growth of media’ (from early period to till now).
Answer:
Activity to be done by the students themselves

Question 3.
Prepare a newspaper and circulate in your class.
Answer:
Activity to be done by the students themselves

Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Science Media and Democracy Additional Questions

I. Choose the correct answer:

Question 1.
______ are the examples of personal communication.
(a) E-mail
(b) TN.
(c) Radio
(d) Newspapers
Answer:
(a) E-mall

Question 2.
______ are the examples of Mass communication.
(a) Letters
(b) Telephone
(c) Cell Phone
(d) Newspapers
Answer:
(d) Newspapers

Question 3.
Which year printing press was invented?
(a) 1450
(b) 1440
(c) 1453
(d) 1457
Answer:
(c) 1453

Question 4.
______ are portrayed in many cinemas.
(a) Social problems
(b) Political problems
(c) Economic problems
(d) None of these
Answer:
(a) Social problems

Question 5.
Which one of the following comes under social medium?
(a) Newspaper
(b) Twitter
(c) Radio
(d) Seminar
Answer:
(b) Twitter

Question 6.
Which one of the following comes under Narrow cast media?
(a) Cable Television
(b) Films
(c) Books
(d) Posters
Answer:
(a) Cable Television

II. Fill in the blanks:

  1. ______ is generally the agency for inter-personal communication.
  2. Media is the plural of the ______ medium.
  3. ______ are used for communicating with the masses.
  4. People depend on the media for various needs including ______ and
  5. The media has a massive responsibility in providing ______ coverage.
  6. Media is the back bone of ______

Answers:

  1. Media
  2. word
  3. Mass communication
  4. entertainment, information
  5. factual
  6. democracy

III. Match the following:

  1. Murikatha – (a) Public informer
  2. Print media – (b) Communicate messages
  3. Media – (c) Legislature
  4. Democracy – (d) Cinemas
  5. Social problems – (e) Religious media

Answers:

  1. – e
  2. – a
  3. – b
  4. – c
  5. – d

IV. Consider the following statements: Tick the appropriate answer

Question 1.
Assertion: Media is very powerful entity on the earth.
Reason : It is a mirror which shows various social, political and economic activities around us.
(a) A is correct and R is the correct explanation of A
(b) A is correct and R is not the correct explanation of A
(c) A is wrong and R is Correct
(d) Botharewrong
Answer:
(a) A is correct and R is the correct explanation of A

Question 2.
Find the odd one
(a) Letters
(b) Telephone
(c) E-mail
(d) Fax
(e) Radio
Answer:
(e) Radio

Question 3.
Consider the following statements and choose the correct answer form the codes given below.
a. An individual interacts through the media to reach other individual and institutions.
b. Media creates the awareness.
c. Media provide a balanced report on any matters
d. Media strengthens the democratic value.
i. a,b and c are correct
ii. a,b,c and d are correct
iii. a and d are correct iv. b and d are correct
Answer:
ii. a,b,c and d are correct

V. Answer in one or two sentences

Question 1.
What are the types of communication?
Answer:
Communication can be classified into:

  • Personal communication – these are meant for personal use, like letters, telephone, cell phone, E-mail and fax.
  • Mass communication – these are used for communicating with the masses. Newspapers, Radio, TV, Collectively they are termed as media.

Question 2.
What is the four pillars of democracy?
Answer:
The four pillars of democracy are Legislature, Executive, Judiciary, and Media.

Question 3.
What is ethics?
Answer:
Ethics is a code of values which govern our lives. So they are very essential loi moral and healthy life.

Question 4.
What are the fundamental objectives of media?
Answer:
The fundamental objectives of media are to serve the people with news, comments and information on matters of public interest in a fair, accurate, unbiased and decent manner and language.

Question 5.
What is the meaning of democracy?
Answer:
Democracy means rule by the people. It combines two Greek words. Demos refers to citizen. Kratos means either power or rule.

VI. Answer the following in detail

Question 1.
What is the importance of Media?
Answer:

  1. Media is very powerful entity on the earth.
  2. it is a mirror which shows various social, political and economic activities around us.
  3. Media keeps the people awakened and it has become one of the major instruments of social change.
  4. It also advertises the various products produced by the private companies.
  5. It creates the awareness.
  6. Media provide a balanced report on any matters.
  7. It fights against the sociopolitical evils and injustice in our society while bringing empowerment to the masses and facilitating development.

Samacheer Kalvi 7th Tamil Solutions Term 3 Chapter 1.5 அணி இலக்கணம்

Students can Download Tamil Chapter 1.5 அணி இலக்கணம் Questions and Answers, Summary, Notes Pdf, Samacheer Kalvi 7th Tamil Book Solutions Guide Pdf helps you to revise the complete Tamilnadu State Board New Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 7th Tamil Solutions Term 3 Chapter 1.5 அணி இலக்கணம்

மதிப்பீடு

குறுவினா

Question 1.
உவமை, உவமேயம், உவம உருபு விளக்குக.
Answer:
ஒரு சொல்லை மற்றொரு சொல்லோடு ஒப்பிட்டுக் கூறுவது உவமை அல்லது உவமானம் ஆகும். உவமையால் விளக்கப்படும் பொருள் உவமேயம் ஆகும். உவமை உவமேயம் இரண்டுக்கும் இடையில் வரும் உருபு உவம உருபு ஆகும்.
Samacheer Kalvi 7th Tamil Solutions Term 3 Chapter 1.5 அணி இலக்கணம் - 1

Question 2.
உவமை அணிக்கும் எடுத்துக்காட்டு உவமை அணிக்கும் உள்ள வேறுபாடு யாது?
Answer:
Samacheer Kalvi 7th Tamil Solutions Term 3 Chapter 1.5 அணி இலக்கணம் - 2

கற்பவை கற்றபின்

பின்வரும் தொடர்களில் உள்ள உவமை, உவமேயம், உவம உருபு ஆகியவற்றைக் கண்டறிந்து எழுதுக.
Samacheer Kalvi 7th Tamil Solutions Term 3 Chapter 1.5 அணி இலக்கணம் - 3

கூடுதல் வினாக்கள்

நிரப்புக.

1. அணி என்னும் சொல்லுக்கு அழகு என்பது பொருள்.
2. ஒரு செய்யுளைச் சொல்லாலும், பொருளாலும் அழகு பெறச் செய்தல் அணி எனப்படும்.
3. போல, புரைய , அன்ன, இன்ன, அற்று, இற்று, மான, கடுப்ப, ஒப்ப, உறழ போன்றவை உவம உருபுகள் ஆகும்.
4. ஒரு பாடலில் உவமையும் உவமேயமும் வந்து உவம உருபு வெளிப்படையாக வந்தால் அது உவம அணி எனப்படும்.
5. ஒரு பாடலில் உவமை ஒரு தொடராகவும் உவமேயம் ஒரு தொடராகவும் வந்து உவம உருபு மறைந்து வந்தால் அது எடுத்துக்காட்டு உவமை அணி எனப்படும்.
6. உலகில் இல்லாத ஒன்றை உவமையாகக் கூறுவது இல்பொருள் உவமை அணி ஆகும்.

விடையளி :

Question 1.
வமையணி விளக்குக.
Answer:
அணி விளக்கம்: ஒரு பாடலில் உவமையும், உவமேயமும் வந்து உவம உருபு வெளிப்படையாக வருவது உவமையணி ஆகும்.
அணி அமைந்த பாடல்:
அகழ்வாரைத் தாங்கும் நிலம்போலத் தம்மை
இகழ்வார்ப் பொறுத்தல் தலை.
பாடல் பொருள் : பூமி தன்னைத் தோண்டுபவரைப் பொறுத்துக் கொள்வதுபோல நாம் நம்மை இகழ்ந்து பேசுபவரைப் பொறுத்து கொள்ள வேண்டும்.
அணி பொருத்தம் : பூமி தன்னைத் தோண்டுபவரைப் பொறுத்துக் கொள்ளுதல் என்பது உவமை. நாம் நம்மை இகழ்ந்து பேசுபவரைப் பொறுத்துக் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்பது உவமேயம். போல’ என்பது உவம உருபு.

Question 2.
எடுத்துக்காட்டு உவமையணி விளக்குக.
Answer:
அணி இலக்கணம் : உவமை ஒரு தொடராகவும் உவமேயம் ஒரு தொடராகவும் வந்து உவம உருபு மறைந்து வருவது எடுத்துக்காட்டு உவமை அணி ஆகும்.
எ.கா. :
தொட்டனைத்து ஊறும் மணற்கேணி மாந்தர்க்குக்
கற்றனைத்து ஊறும் அறிவு.

பாடலின் பொருள் : மணற்கேணியில் தோண்டிய அளவிற்கு நீர் ஊறும். மனிதர்கள் கற்கும் அளவிற்கு ஏற்ப அறிவு பெருகும் என்பதாகும்.

அணி பொருத்தம் :
தொட்டனைத்து ஊறும் மணற்கேணி என்பது உவமை.
மாந்தர்க்குக் கற்றனைத்து ஊறும் அறிவு என்பது உவமேயம்.
இடையில் அதுபோல ன்னும் உவம உருபு மறைந்து வந்துள்ளது.

Question 3.
இல்பொருள் உவமையணி விளக்குக.
Answer:
அணி இலக்கணம் : உலகில் இல்லாத ஒன்றை உவமையாகக் கூறுவது இல்பொருள் உவமை அணி ஆகும்.

எ.கா. :
1. மாலை வெயிலில் மழைத்தூறல் பொன்மழை பொழிந்தது போல் தோன்றியது.
2. காளை கொம்பு முளைத்த குதிரை போலப் பாய்ந்து வந்தது.

அள்ளி பொருத்தம் : உலகில் பொன் மழையாகப் பொழிவது இல்லை, கொம்பு முளைத்த குதிரையும் இல்லை. இவ்வாறு உலகில் இல்லாத ஒன்றை உவமையாகக் கூறப்பட்டதால் இல்பொருள் உவமையணிக்குச் சான்றாயின.

மொழியை ஆள்வோம்

கேட்க.

புகழ்பெற்ற கவிஞர் ஒருவரது உரையின் ஒலிப்பதிவைக் கேட்டு கிழ் . மாணவர்கள் தாங்களாகவே புகழ்பெற்ற கவிஞர் ஒருவரது உரையின் ஒலிப்பதிவை கேட்டு மகிழ வேண்டும்.

கீழ்க்காணும் தலைப்புகளுள் ஒன்று பற்றி இரண்டு நிமிடம் பேசுக

Question 1.
நான் விரும்பும் கவிஞர்.
Answer:
நான் விரும்பும் கவிஞர் – மகாகவி பாரதியார் :
நான் விரும்பும் கவிஞரான பாரதியாரைப் பற்றிப் பேச வந்துள்ளேன். இந்தியத் தாயின் மடியில் ஆனந்தமாய்த் தவழ வேண்டிய நாம் அடிமைகளாய்ச் சுருண்டு கிடந்ததைப் பொறுக்காமல், நம்மை மீட்க நம்மிடையே சுதந்திர உணர்வையும் எழுச்சியையும் வீரம் மிகுந்த தன்னுடைய பாடல்களால் ஏற்படுத்தியவர் பாரதியார். இவர் சாதி, மதம், இனம், மொழி, மத வேறுபாடுகளின்றி அனைவரையும் தம் பாடல்களினால் ஒன்றிணைத்தவர்.

மகாகவி பாரதியார் தூத்துக்குடி மாவட்டம் எட்டையபுரத்தில் 1882 ஆம் ஆண்டு டிசம்பர் கு 11 ஆம் தேதி சின்னசாமி ஐயர் – இலக்குமியம்மாள் தம்பதியருக்கு மகனாகப் பிறந்தார். இவரது இயற்பெயர் சுப்பிரமணியன் ஆகும்.

தன் இளம் வயதிலேயே தமிழில் கவிதைகள் பாடி அனைவரையும் கவர்ந்தவர். இவரது 16ஆவது வயதிலேயே எட்டையபுரம் அரசவையில் கவிதை பாடி பட்டத்தைப் பெற்றார். பாரதி என்றால் கலைமகள் என்பது பொருளாகும். தமிழ், வடமொழி, ஆங்கிலம் என்ற பல மொழிகளில் தன் புலமையினை மேம்படுத்திக் கொண்டவர்.

பாரதியாரின் உள்ளத்தில் விடுதலை வேட்கை எப்போதும் கொழுந்து விட்டு எரிந்து கொண்டே இருக்கும். அதன் வெளிப்பாடே அவருடைய பாடல்கள். அவர் தம் பேச்சாலும் எழுத்தாலும் விடுதலை வேட்கையைத் தூண்டியவர். அதுமட்டுமா? வ.உ.சி. சுப்பிரமணிய சிவா முதலான விடுதலைப் போராட்ட வீரர்களுடன் சேர்ந்து விடுதலை பற்றியே கலந்துரையாடுவார். விடுதலைப் போராட்டத்தில் முழு மூச்சாக ஈடுபட்டார். அவர் பாடிய பாடல்களும் கட்டுரைகளும் விடுதலையைப் பற்றி மட்டுமே எதிரொலித்தன.

பாரதியாருடைய அகன்று விரிந்த விசாலப் பார்வை இந்திய நதிகளை இணைத்தது. மாநிலங்களை இணைத்தது. அதற்குச் சான்று சிந்து நதியின் மிசை நிலவினிலே…. என்ற பாடல் வரிகள் தான். கங்கை நதிப்புறத்துக் கோதுமையைப் பெற்றுக் கொண்டு, காவிரி வெற்றிலையை மாறு கொள்வோம்’ என்று பாடியுள்ளார்.

இந்தியாவின் ஒன்றுபட்ட நிலைக்குத் தமிழ்ச் சமுதாயம் இணைந்து செயல்பட தம் பாடல்களைப் பார் முழுவதும் பரவச் செய்தவர் பாரதியார். இவர் விடுதலைப் போராட்டக் காலத்தில் மக்களை நோக்கி, இந்த நாடு நம் எல்லோருக்கும் சொந்தம், நாம் எல்லோரும் இந்த நாட்டுக்குச் சொந்தம் என்று பாடினார்.

பாரதியார் நம்பிக்கையின் மறு உருவம் என்று சொன்னால் அது மிகையாகாது. ஏனெனில் இந்தியா விடுதலை கிடைப்பதற்கு முன்பாகவே
“ஆடுவோமே பள்ளுப் படுவோமே
ஆனந்த சுதந்திரம் அடைந்துவிட் டோமென்று” – என்று ஆடிப் பாடினார்.

பல மொழிகளைக் கற்றறிந்த பாரதி, “யாமறிந்த மொழிகளிலே தமிழ்மொழி போல் இனிதாவ தெங்கும் காணோம்” என்று தமிழ் மொழியின் சிறப்பை எடுத்துரைத்துள்ளார்.

சாதிக் கொடுமைகள், பெண்ணடிமை, சமூக ஏற்றத்தாழ்வுகள் என்று அனைத்தையுமே இந்நாட்டிலிருந்து நீக்க வேண்டும் என்பதில் உறுதியாக இருந்தவர்.

வளமான, வலிமையான பாரதத்திற்குத் தேவையான சிறந்த வழிகள் யாவும் அவருடைய பாடல்களில் உள்ளன. அதை நாம் பின்பற்றினால் அவர் கனவில் கண்ட பாரதத்தை நாம் நிகழ்காலத்தில் உருவாக்க முடியும் என்பதைக் கூறி வாய்ப்பளித்தமைக்கு நன்றி கூறி விடை பெறுகிறேன்.

Question 2.
எனக்குப் பிடித்த பாடல்.
Answer:
அனைவருக்கும் வணக்கம் ! எனக்குப் பிடித்த நாட்டுப்புறப் பாடல் பற்றி இங்குப் பேச வந்துள்ளேன்.
நாட்டுப்புறப் பாடல்கள் ஏட்டில் எழுதப்படாத ஓர் இலக்கியம். வழி வழியாக முன்னோர்கள் பாடியதைக் கேட்டும், அதனோடு தங்கள் இரசனைக்கேற்றவாறு அவற்றில் வார்த்தைகளைச் சேர்த்தும் நாட்டுப்புறப் பாடல்கள் உருவாயின. நாட்டுப்புறப் பாடல்களில் சொல்லப்படாத கருத்துகள் கிடையாது. மிகக் கடினமான கருத்துகளைக் கூட மிகச் சுலபமாக பாடிவிடுவார்கள். ஆழமான கருத்துகளுடன் ழகர, லகர, ளகர எழுத்துகளின் உச்சரிப்பு மற்றும் றகர, ரகர உச்சரிப்புகள், நாப்பிறழ்ச்சி இல்லாமல் பாடும் பயிற்சி
ஆகியவை நாட்டுப்புறப் பாடல்களினால் கிடைக்கின்றன.

(i) “கடலையிலே ஒரு உரல்
உரளுது பெரளுது
தத்தளிக்குது தாளம் போடுது
கடலை தளர உழுது
கல கடலை விதைச்சேன்
கல கடலையும் கல கடலையாச்சு.”

(ii) “வியாழக்கிழமை ஏழைக்கிழவன்
வாழைப்பழம் வழுக்கி
கீழே விழுந்தான்.”

வெள்ளையர் ஆட்சியை உள்ளே நுழையவிட்டது நம் தவறு. அதை வெகு அழகாகக் ஒரு நாட்டுப்புறப் பாடல் கூறுகிறது :

“ஓரான் ஓரான் தோட்டத்திலே
ஒருவன் போட்டது வெள்ளரிக்காய்
காசுக்கு ரெண்டு விற்கச் சொல்லிக்
காயிதம் போட்டானாம் வெள்ளைக்காரன்
வெள்ளைக்காரன் பணம் வெள்ளிப்பணம்
வேடிக்கைக் காட்டுதாம் சின்ன பணம்.”

இவ்வாறு நாட்டுப்புற இலக்கியங்கள் பல செய்திகளை எடுத்துக் கூறுகின்றன. இவ்விலக்கியம் எளிமையான சொற்களால் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதால், அனைவராலும் இதனை படித்து உணர முடியும். எனக்கு பேச வாய்ப்பளித்தமைக்கு நன்றி கூறி விடைபெறுகிறேன்.

சொல்லக் கேட்டு எழுதுக

1. மாடுகள் கொண்டு நிலத்தை உழுதனர்.
2. நீர்வளம் மிக்க ஊர் திருநெல்வேலி.
3. நெல்லையில் தமிழ்க் கவிஞர் பலர் வாழ்ந்தனர்.
4. அகத்தியர் வாழ்ந்த மலை பொதிகை மலை.
5. இல்லாத பொருளை உவமையாக்குவது இல்பொருள் உவமை அணி.

பாடலைப் படித்து வினாக்களுக்கு விடையளிக்க

பனை மரமே பனை மரமே
ஏன் வளந்தே இத் தூரம்?
குடிக்கப் பதனியானேன்!
கொண்டு விற்க நுங்கானேன்! தூரத்து மக்களுக்குத்
தூதோலை நானானேன் !
அழுகிற பிள்ளைகட்குக்
கிலுகிலுப்பை நானானேன்!
கைதிரிக்கும் கயிறுமானேன் !
கன்று கட்டத் தும்புமானேன்! ……….(- நாட்டுப்புறப்பாடல் )

வினாக்கள் :

Question 1.
பனை மரம் தரும் உணவுப்பொருள்கள் யாவை?
Answer:
பதனி, நுங்கு ஆகியவை பனை மரம் தரும் உணவுப் பொருள்களாகும்.

Question 2.
பனை மரம் யாருக்குக் கிலுகிலுப்பைத் தரும்?
Answer:
பனை மரமானது, அழுகிற பிள்ளைக்குக் கிலுகிலுப்பையைத் தருகிறது.

Question 3.
தூதோலை’ என்னும் சொல்லைப் பிரித்து எழுதுக.
Answer:
தூதோலை = தூது + ஓலை.

Question 4.
பனைமரம் மூலம் நமக்குக் கிடைக்கும் பொருள்களைப் பட்டியலிடுக.
Answer:
பதனி, நுங்கு, தூதோலை, கிலுகிலுப்பை, கயிறு, தும்பு முதலியன பனைமரம் மூலம்
நமக்குக் கிடைக்கும் பொருள்களாகும்.

Question 5.
பாடலுக்கு ஏற்ற தலைப்பை எழுதுக.
Answer:
பனை தரும் வரம்.

பின்வரும் தலைப்பில் கட்டுரை எழுதுக

என்னைக் கவர்ந்த நூல்

என்னைக் கவர்ந்த நூல் – திருக்குறள் :
கல் தோன்றி மண் தோன்றாக் காலத்தே முன் தோன்றிய மூத்தகுடி தமிழ்குடி’ என்பது முன்னோர் வாக்கு. உலகின் மிகத் தொன்மையான தமிழ்மொழி பண்டைக் காலத்திலிருந்து தற்காலம் வரை நமக்கு பல நூல்களைத் தந்து கொண்டேயிருக்கிறது. ஆனாலும் இன்றளவும் உலக மக்களால் போற்றப்படும் உலகப் பொதுமறையாம் திருக்குறளைப் பற்றி இக்கட்டுரையில் காண்போம்.

உலகப்பொதுமறை :
அறம், பொருள், இன்பம் ஆகியவற்றை செம்மையுற நமக்குக் கூறும் திருக்குறள் குறிப்பிட்ட ஒரு நாட்டினருக்கோ , மொழியினருக்கோ மட்டும் உரித்தன்று. உலகம் முழுவதிற்கும் சொந்தமானது. உலகிலேயே அதிக மொழிகளில் மொழிபெயர்க்கப்பட்ட நூல்களில் திருக்குறள் மூன்றாம் இடத்தில் உள்ளது. இதுவரை 107 மொழிகளில் மொழிபெயர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. வெளிநாட்டினருக்கும் இங்கு வந்து தமிழ் கற்று திருக்குறளைப் படித்து, பின் தங்கள் மொழிகளில் மொழிபெயர்த்துள்ளனர்.

அறங்கள் கூறும் திருக்குறள் :
திருக்குறளில் மனிதனுக்குச் சொல்லாத அறங்களே கிடையாது. சாதாரண மனிதன் முதல் மன்னன் வரை அனைவருக்கும் கூறப்பட்டுள்ள கருத்துகள் பொதுவானவை; எந்தக் காலத்திற்கும் பொருந்தக் கூடியவை. திருவள்ளுவர் சாதாரணக் குடிமகனாக வாழ்ந்தவர்தான். ஆனால் அரசன், துறவி, குடும்பத்தலைவன் என்று அனைவருக்கும் வாழ்வியல் நெறிகளைக் கூறியுள்ளார். திருக்குறளைப் படிக்க படிக்க இன்பமும் பண்பும் வளரும்.

முடிவுரை :

“வள்ளுவன் தன்னை உலகினுக்கே தந்து
வான் புகழ் கொண்ட தமிழ்நாடு’ என்று பாரதி புகழ்ந்துள்ளார். ஏழே சீர்களில் உலக நீதியைச் சொல்லும் திருக்குறளே நான் இன்றும் என்றும் விரும்பும் நூலாகும்.

மொழியோடு விளையாடு

குறுக்கெழுத்துப் புதிர்.

தமிழ்நாட்டில் உள்ள ஊர்ப் பெயர்களையும் அவற்றின் சிறப்பையும் அறிவோம்.
Samacheer Kalvi 7th Tamil Solutions Term 3 Chapter 1.5 அணி இலக்கணம் - 4
Samacheer Kalvi 7th Tamil Solutions Term 3 Chapter 1.5 அணி இலக்கணம் - 5
Answer:

Samacheer Kalvi 7th Tamil Solutions Term 3 Chapter 1.5 அணி இலக்கணம் - 6

தொடருக்குப் பொருத்தமான உவமையை எடுத்து எழுதுக

Question 1.
என் தாயார் என்னை ……………. காத்து வளர்த்தார்.
(கண்ணை இமை காப்பது போல/ தாயைக் கண்ட சேயைப் போல)
Answer:
கண்ணை இமை காப்பது போல

Question 2.
நானும் என் தோழியும் ……………… இணைந்து இருப்போம்.
(இஞ்சி தின்ற குரங்கு 9 போல/ நகமும் சதையும் போல)
Answer:
நகமும் சதையும் போல

Question 3.
திருவள்ளுவரின் புகழை ………….. உலகமே அறிந்துள்ளது.
(எலியும் பூனையும் போல/ உள்ளங்கை நெல்லிக்கனி போல)
Answer:
உள்ளங்கை நெல்லிக்கனி போல

Question 4.
அப்துல் கலாமின் புகழ் ………………… உலகெங்கும் பரவியது.
(குன்றி மேலிட்ட விளக்கு
போல/ குடத்துள் இட்ட விளக்கு போல)
Answer:
குன்றின் மேலிட்ட விளக்கு போல

Question 5.
சிறு வயதில் நான் பார்த்த நிகழ்ச்சிகள். ………….. என் மனத்தில் பதிந்தன.
(கிணற்றுத்தவளை போல/ பசுமரத்தாணி போல)
Answer:
பசுமரத்தாணி போல

கொடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ள ஊரின் பெயர்களில் இருந்து புதிய சொற்களை உருவாக்குக

(எ.கா.) திருநெல்வேலி – திரு, நெல், வேலி, வேல்
1. நாகப்பட்டினம் – நாகம், பட்டினம், படி, பட்டி, கப்பம், நாடி, நா
2. கன்னியாகுமரி – கன்னி, குமரி, கனி, கரி, யா, கயா
3. செங்கல்பட்டு – செங்கல், பட்டு, படு, செல், பல், கல், பகல், பகட்டு
4. உதகமண்டலம் – மண், மண்டலம், மடம், உண், கண், தடம், கமண்ட லம், கடம்
5. பட்டுக்கோட்டை – பட்டு, கோட்டை, கோடை, படை, பட்டை, கோ, கோடு

நிற்க அதற்குத் தக

என் பொறுப்புகள்

1. நகரங்களின் சிறப்புத் தன்மையை அறிந்து போற்றுவேன்.
2. ஒவ்வொரு ஊரிலும் நடைபெறும் தொழில்களின் சிறப்பை அறிந்து தொழில் செய்வோரை மதிப்பேன்.

கலைச்சொல் அறிவோம்
Samacheer Kalvi 7th Tamil Solutions Term 3 Chapter 1.5 அணி இலக்கணம் - 7

Samacheer Kalvi 7th Tamil Solutions Term 1 Chapter 1.5 குற்றியலுகரம், குற்றியலிகரம்

Students can Download Tamil Chapter 1.5 குற்றியலுகரம், குற்றியலிகரம் Questions and Answers, Summary, Notes Pdf, Samacheer Kalvi 7th Tamil Book Solutions Guide Pdf helps you to revise the complete Tamilnadu State Board New Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 7th Tamil Solutions Term 1 Chapter 1.5 குற்றியலுகரம், குற்றியலிகரம்

மதிப்பீடு

கீழ்க்காணும் சொற்களைக் குற்றியலுகர வகையின் அடிப்படையில் வகைப்படுத்துக.
Samacheer Kalvi 7th Tamil Solutions Term 1 Chapter 1.5 குற்றியலுகரம், குற்றியலிகரம் - 0
Answer:
ஆறு, எஃகு, கரும்பு, விறகு, உழக்கு, எட்டு, ஏடு, பந்து, காசு, கொய்து.
Samacheer Kalvi 7th Tamil Solutions Term 1 Chapter 1.5 குற்றியலுகரம், குற்றியலிகரம் - 1

பொருந்தாத சொற்களை எடுத்து எழுதுக

Samacheer Kalvi 7th Tamil Solutions Term 1 Chapter 1.5 குற்றியலுகரம், குற்றியலிகரம் - 00
Answer:
1. பசு, விடு, ஆறு, கரு – கரு
2. பாக்கு, பஞ்சு, பாட்டு, பத்து – பஞ்சு
3. ஆறு, மாசு , பாகு , அது – அது
4. அரசு, எய்து, மூழ்கு, மார்பு – அரசு
5. பண்பு, மஞ்சு, கண்டு, எஃகு – எஃகு

குறுவினா

Question 1.
‘குற்றியலுகரம்’ என்னும் சொல்லைப் பிரித்து விளக்கம் தருக.
Answer:
குறுமை + இயல் + உகரம் – குற்றியலுகரம். வல்லின எழுத்துக்கள் ஆறின் மீதும் ஏறி (சேர்ந்து வரும் உகரம் தனக்கு உரிய ஒரு மாத்திரை அளவிலிருந்து அரை மாத்திரையாகக் குறைந்து ஒலிக்கும். இதற்குக் குற்றியலுகரம் என்று பெயர். எடுத்துக்காட்டு: காசு, எஃகு, பயறு, பாட்டு, பந்து, சால்பு.

Question 2.
குற்றியலிகரம் என்றால் என்ன?
Answer:
(i) குறுமை + இயல் + இகரம் = குற்றியலிகரம்.
(ii) வரகு + யாது = வரகியாது.
(iii) குற்றியலுகரச் சொற்களின் முன் யாது என்னும் சொல் வருமொழியாக வந்து சேரும் போது, நிலைமொழியீற்று ‘உ’ கரம் இகரமாகத் திரிந்து தன் ஒரு மாத்திரை அளவிலிருந்து குறைந்து அரை மாத்திரை அளவில் ஒலிக்கும். இது ‘குற்றியலிகரம் எனப்படும்.

கற்பவை கற்றபின்

Question 1.
ஒன்று முதல் பத்து வரையுள்ள எண்ணுப் பெயர்களைப் பட்டியலிட்டு எழுதுங்கள்; அவற்றில் குற்றியலுகரச் சொற்களை எடுத்து எழுதுங்கள்.
1. ஒன்று
2. இரண்டு
3. மூன்று
4. நான்கு
5. ஐந்து
6. ஆறு
7. ஏழு
8. எட்டு
9. ஒன்பது
10. பத்து
Answer:
குற்றியலுகரச் சொற்கள் :

1. ஒன்று – மென்தொடர்க் குற்றியலுகரம்
2. இரண்டு – மென்தொடர்க் குற்றியலுகரம்
3. மூன்று – மென்தொடர்க் குற்றியலுகரம்
4. நான்கு – மென்தொடர்க் குற்றியலுகரம்
5. ஐந்து – மென்தொடர்க் குற்றியலுகரம்
6. ஆறு – நெடில்தொடர்க் குற்றியலுகரம்
8. எட்டு – வன்தொடர்க் குற்றியலுகரம்
9. ஒன்ப து – உயிர்த்தொடர்க் குற்றியலுகரம்
10. பத்து – வன்தொடர்க் குற்றியலுகரம்

Question 2.
குற்றியலுகர எண்ணுப் பெயர்களைக் குற்றியலுகர வகையின் அடிப்படையில் வகைப்படுத்துக.
Answer:
ஒன்று, இரண்டு, மூன்று, நான்கு, ஐந்து, ஆறு, ஏழு, எட்டு, ஒன்பது, பத்து

  1. நெடில் தொடர்க் குற்றியலுகரம் – ஆறு
  2. உயிர் தொடர்க் குற்றியலுகம் – ஒன்பது
  3. வன்தொடர்க் குற்றியலுகரம் – எட்டு, பத்து
  4. மென்தொடர்க் குற்றியலுகரம் – ஒன்று, இரண்டு, மூன்று, நான்கு, ஐந்து

Question 3.
குற்றியலுகர எண்ணுப் பெயர்களின் மாத்திரை அளவைக் கண்டுபிடியுங்கள்.
Answer:
Samacheer Kalvi 7th Tamil Solutions Term 1 Chapter 1.5 குற்றியலுகரம், குற்றியலிகரம் - 2

Question 4.
கு, சு, டு, து, று ஆகிய குற்றியலுகரத்திதை இறுதியாகக் கொண்ட ஈரெழுத்துச் சொற்களைத் திரட்டுக.
Answer:
Samacheer Kalvi 7th Tamil Solutions Term 1 Chapter 1.5 குற்றியலுகரம், குற்றியலிகரம் - 3

கூடுதல் வினாக்கள்

சரியான விடையைத் தேர்ந்தெடுத்து எழுதுக:

Question 1.
குறில் எழுத்துகளைக் குறிக்க …………. என்ற அசைச் சொல்லைப் பயன்படுத்துகிறோம்.
அ) கரம்
ஆ) கான்
இ) கேனம்
ஈ) கோடை
Answer:
அ) கரம்

Question 2.
நெடில் எழுத்துகளைக் குறிக்க ……….. என்ற அசைச் சொல்லைப் பயன்படுத்துகிறோம்.
அ) கேனம்
ஆ) கரம்
இ) கான்
ஈ) கோடை
Answer:
இ) கான்

Question 3.
குற்றியலுகரம் தனக்கு முன் உள்ள எழுத்தைக் கொண்டு ………….. வகையாகப் பிரிக்கப்படும்.
அ) 3
ஆ) 5
இ) 6
ஈ) 1
விடை :
இ) 6

Question 4.
தனி நெடிலைத் தொடர்ந்து வரும் குற்றியலுகரம் …………..
அ) நெடில் தொடர்க் குற்றியலுகரம்
ஆ) உயிர்த்தொடர்க் குற்றியலுகரம்
இ) இடைத்தொடர் குற்றியலுகரம்
ஈ) மென்தொடர்க் குற்றியலுகரம்
Answer:
அ) நெடில் தொடர்க் குற்றியலுகரம்

Question 5.
ஈரெழுத்துச் சொற்களாக மட்டும் அமையும் குற்றியலுகரம் எது?
அ) மென்தொடர்க் குற்றியலுகரம்
ஆ) நெடில் தொடர்க் குற்றியலுகரம்
இ) இடைத்தொடர் குற்றியலுகரம்
ஈ) உயிர்தொடர்க் குற்றியலுகரம்
Answer:
ஆ) நெடில் தொடர்க் குற்றியலுகரம்

Question 6.
தனிநெடில் அல்லாத உயிர்மெய் எழுத்தைத் தொடர்ந்து வரும் குற்றியலுகரம் …………….
அ) உயிர்த்தொடர்க் குற்றியலுகரம்
ஆ) வன்தொடர்க் குற்றியலுகரம்
இ) நெடில்தொடர்க் குற்றியலுகரம்
ஈ) இடைத்தொடர் குற்றியலுகரம்
Answer:
அ) உயிர்த்தொடர்க் குற்றியலுகரம்

Question 7.
தன் ஒரு மாத்திரை அளவில் இருந்து குறுகி ஒலிக்கும் இகரம் ………….. எனப்படும்.
அ) குற்றியலுகரம்
ஆ) குற்றியலிகரம்
இ) முற்றியலுகரம்
ஈ) ஐகாரக்குறுக்கம்
Answer:
ஆ) குற்றியலிகரம்

Question 8.
குற்றியலிகரம் …………… இடங்க ளில் மட்டும் வரும்.
அ) இரண்டு
ஆ) மூன்று
இ) ஐந்து
ஈ) ஆறு
Answer:
அ) இரண்டு

Question 9.
மியா’ என்பது ஓர் அசைச்சொல். இச்சொல்லில் வரும் மி’யில் உள்ள இகரம் …..
அ) குற்றியலிகரம்
ஆ) குற்றியலுகரம்
இ) முற்றியலுகரம்
ஈ) மகரக்குறுக்கம்
Answer:
அ) குற்றியலிகரம்

நிரப்புக :

Question 1.
சால்பு – இது ………….. ஆகும்.
Answer:
இடைத்தொடர்க் குற்றியலுகரம்

Question 2.
கயிறு – இது …………… ஆகும்.
Answer:
உயிர்த்தொடர்க் குற்றியலுகரம்

Question 3.
……… என்னும் எழுத்தைத் தொடர்ந்து வரும் குற்றியலுகரச் சொற்கள் இல்லை .
Answer:
வ்

பொருத்துக :

Samacheer Kalvi 7th Tamil Solutions Term 1 Chapter 1.5 குற்றியலுகரம், குற்றியலிகரம் - 4
Answer:
1 – ஈ),
2 – அ),
3 – ஆ),
4 – இ),
5 – எ),
6 – ஏ),
7 – ஊ),
8 – உ)

விடையளி :

Question 1.
‘மூதல் எழுத்து என்றால் என்ன?
Answer:
உயிர் எழுத்துகள் பன்னிரண்டும் , மெய் எழுத்துகள் பதினெட்டும் ஆக முப்பது எழுத்துகளும் முதல் எழுத்துகள் எனப்படும்.

Question 2.
சார்பெழுத்து எத்தனை வகைப்படும்? அவை யாவை?
Answer:
சார்பெழுத்து பத்து வகைப்படும்.
அவை உயிர்மெய், ஆய்தம், உயிரளபெடை, ஒற்றளபெடை, குற்றியலுகரம், குற்றியலிகரம், ஐகாரக்குறுக்கம், ஒளகாரக்குறுக்கம், மகரக்குறுக்கம், ஆய்தக்குறுக்கம் என்பனவாகும்.

Question 3.
முற்றியலுகரம் என்றால் என்ன?
Answer:

  • தனிக்குறில் எழுத்தை அடுத்து வரும் வல்லின உகரங்கள் ஒரு மாத்திரை அளவுக்கு முழுமையாக ஒலிக்கும்.
  • வல்லினம் அல்லாத உகரங்கள் எப்போதும் முழுமையாகவே ஒலிக்கும்.
  • இவ்வாறு ஓசை குறையாமல் ஒரு மாத்திரை அளவில் முழுமையாக ஒலிப்பதை முற்றியலுகரம் என்பர்.
    எடுத்துக்காட்டு: புகு , பசு , விடு, அது, வறு

Question 4.
குற்றியலுகரத்தின் வகைகளைப் பற்றி கூறுக.
Answer:
குற்றியலுகரம் ஆறு வகைப்படும். அவை,

  • நெடில் தொடர்க் குற்றியலுகரம்
  • ஆய்தத்தொடர்க் குற்றியலுகரம்
  • உயிர்த்தொடர்க் குற்றியலுகரம்
  • வன்தொடர்க் குற்றியலுகரம்
  • மென்தொடர்க் குற்றியலுகரம்
  • இடைத்தொடர்க் குற்றியலுகரம்

Question 5.
நெடில்தொடர்க் குற்றியலுகரம் சான்றுடன் விளக்குக.
Answer:

  • தனி நெடிலைத் தொடர்ந்து வரும் குற்றியலுகரம் ‘நெடில்தொடர்க் குற்றியலுகரம் எனப்படும்.
  • இவை ஈரெழுத்துச் சொற்களாக மட்டும் அமையும்.
    எடுத்துக்காட்டு: பாகு, மாசு, பாடு, காது

Question 6.
ஆய்தத்தொடர்க் குற்றியலுகரம் சான்றுடன் விளக்குக.
Answer:
ஆய்தத் எழுத்தைத் தொடர்ந்து வரும் குற்றியலுகரம் ஆய்தத் தொடர்க் குற்றியலுகரம் எனப்படும்.
எடுத்துக்காட்டு: எஃகு, அஃது.

Question 7.
உயிர்த்தொடர்க் குற்றியலுகரம் சான்றுடன் விளக்குக.
Answer:
தனிநெடில் அல்லாத உயிர்மெய் எழுத்தைத் தொடர்ந்து வரும் குற்றியலுகரம் உயிர்த்தொடர்க் குற்றியலுகரம் எனப்படும்.
எடுத்துக்காட்டு:
அரசு (ர – ர் + அ), கயிறு (J – ய்+இ, ஒன்பது (ப – ப்+அ), வரலாறு (லா – ல் + ஆ)

Question 8.
வன்தொடர்க் குற்றியலுகரம் சான்றுடன் விளக்குக.
Answer:
வல்லின க், ச், ட், த், ப், ற் மெய் எழுத்துகளைத் தொடர்ந்து வரும் குற்றியலுகரம் வன் தொடர்க் குற்றியலுகரம் எனப்படும்.
எடுத்துக்காட்டு: பாக்கு, பேச்சு, பாட்டு, பத்து, உப்பு, பற்று

Question 9.
மென்தொடர்க் குற்றியலுகரம் சான்றுடன் விளக்குக.
Answer:
மெல்லின (ங், ஞ், ண், ந், ம், ன்) மெய் எழுத்துகளைத் தொடர்ந்து வரும் குற்றியலுகரம் மென்தொடர்க் குற்றியலுகரம் எனப்படும்.
எடுத்துக்காட்டு: பங்கு, மஞ்சு, பண்பு, பந்து, அம்பு, கன்று.

Question 10.
இடைத்தொடர்க் குற்றியலுகரம் சான்றுடன் விளக்குக.
Answer:
இடையின ய், ர், ல், வ், ழ், ன்) மெய் எழுத்துகளைத் தொடர்ந்து வரும் குற்றியலுகரம் இடைத்தொடர்க் குற்றியலுகரம் எனப்படும்.
எடுத்துக்காட்டு: எய்து, மார்பு, சால்பு, மூழ்கு.

Question 11.
தனிக்குறில் எழுத்தை அடுத்து வரும் வல்லின உகரங்கள் ஒரு மாத்திரை அளவுக்கு முழுமையாக ஒலிக்குமா?
Answer:
தனிக்குறில் எழுத்தை அடுத்து வரும் வல்லின உகரங்கள் ஒரு மாத்திரை அளவுக்கு முழுமையாக ஒலிக்கும்.

Question 12.
ஓசை குறையாமல் ஒரு மாத்திரை அளவில் முழுமையாக ஒலிப்பது எது?
Answer:
ஓசை குறையாமல் ஒரு மாத்திரை அளவில் முழுமையாக ஒலிப்பது முற்றியலுகரம். எடுத்துக்காட்டு : புகு , பசு , விடு, அது, வறு.

மொழியை ஆள்வோம்

கேட்க :

Question 1.
தமிழின் சிறப்பைப் பற்றிய அறிஞர்களின் சொற்பொழிவுகளைக் கேட்டு மகிழ்க. உயர்திரு. ச.பாலன் அவர்களின் சொற்பொழிவு:
Answer:

  • மிக மிக உயர்ந்த மொழி தமிழ்மொழி.
  • பேரறிஞர்கள் பலர் தங்கள் நூல்கள் வாயிலாக தமிழ்மொழியின் சிறப்பை விரிவாக எடுத்துரைத்துள்ளனர்.
  • ”யாமறிந்த மொழிகளிலே தமிழ்மொழி போல் இனிதாவது எங்கும் காணோம்” என்றார் மகாகவி பாரதியார்.
  • ‘கம்பனை போல் வள்ளுவரைப் போல் இளங்கோவைப் போல் பூமிதனில் யாங்ஙனுமே பிறந்தது இல்லை என்றார் பாரதியார்.
  • பெருமை மிக்க நூல்களும் அறிஞர்களும் சிறப்பித்து பாடிய தமிழ் உலக அளவிலே மிகச் சிறந்த ஒரு மொழியாகப் போற்றப்படுகின்றது.
  • செம்மொழி என்றால் பிறமொழிகளின் தாக்கம் இல்லாமலும் சில மொழிகளுக்கு தாயாகவும் இலக்கண இலக்கிய வளமுடையதாகவும் இருக்க வேண்டும்.
  • கன்னடம், மலையாளம், தெலுங்கு ஆகியவற்றிற்கு தாய்மொழியாக இருக்கிறது நம் தமிழ்மொழி.
  • தமிழின் பெருமையை விளக்கும் வண்ணம் அறிஞர்கள் பலர் நூல்களை எழுதி வெளியிட்டுள்ளார்கள்.

கவிக்கோ அப்துல்ரகுமானின் உரை :

  • தமிழ்மொழி பேசுவதற்கு அதிகம் மூச்சு விடவேண்டியது இல்லை
  • தமிழ் உலகத்திலேயே உயர்ந்தமொழி.
  • ஆதி மொழி தொன்மை மொழி தமிழ் மொழியாகும்.
  • இரண்டு நாடுகளின் அரசாங்கமொழி ஸ்ரீலங்கா, சிங்கப்பூர்.
  • மலேசியாவில் ஒரே கல்விமொழி.
  • செம்மொழிகளில் முழுமையான இலக்கண வடிவம் கொண்டது தமிழ்மொழி தொல்காப்பியம்.

கீழ்க்காணும் தலைப்புகளில் இரண்டு நிமிடம் பேசுக

Question 1.
நான் அறிந்த பழமொழிகள் வணக்கம் :

அன்னைத் தமிழில் வணங்குகிறேன்! நான் அறிந்த பழமொழிகளைப் பற்றி இங்கு பேச வந்துள்ளேன்.

1. முயற்சி திருவினையாக்கும் :
பழமொழி விளக்கம் : முயற்சியைக் கைவிடாமல் தொடர்ந்து எந்தவொரு செயலையும் செய்து வந்தால் வாழ்வில் உயர்வு அடையலாம் என்பதே இப்பழமொழியின் விளக்கம். ‘சித்திரமும் கைப்பழக்கம், செந்தமிழும் நாப்பழக்கம்’ என்பதை உணர்ந்து தொடர்ந்து முயற்சி செய்தால் வாழ்வில் வெற்றி பெறலாம் என்பதே இப்பழமொழி உணர்த்தும் நீதி.

2. இளமையில் கல் :
பழமொழி விளக்கம் :
மனித வாழ்வில் கல்வி இன்றியமையாதது. ஆனால் கற்க வேண்டிய இளம் வயதில் கல்வி கற்க வேண்டும். இளமையில் மட்டுமே கல்வியை கற்க முடியும், கற்க வேண்டும் என்பது இப்பழமொழியின் நீதியாகும்.

3. காற்றுள்ளபோதே தூற்றிக்கொள் :
பழமொழி விளக்கம் :
வாழ்க்கையில் வெற்றி பெற நினைப்பவர்கள் அதற்கான சந்தர்ப்பம் கிடைக்கும்போது அந்த சந்தர்ப்பதை தவறவிடாமல் பயன்படுத்தி வெற்றி பெற வேண்டும்.

4. உப்பிட்டவரை உள்ளளவும் நினை :
பழமொழி விளக்கம் : நாம் பசியால் வாடிய பொழுது நமக்கு உணவளித்தவரை என்றுமே மறக்கக்கூடாது. நம்முடைய உள்ளத்தில் என்றுமே அவர்களை நினைக்க வேண்டும்.

5. கற்றது கைம்மண் அளவு கல்லாதது உலகளவு :
பழமொழி விளக்கம் :
எனக்கு எல்லாம் தெரியும் என்று செருக்கு கொள்ளக்கூடாது. ஏனெனில் நாம் கற்றுக் கொண்டது நமது கையினைப் போன்ற சிறிய அளவே. கல்லாதது உலகளவு உள்ளது என்பதே இப்பழமொழியின் விளக்கம். எல்லாம் தெரியும் என்ற செருக்கு ஒருவனுக்கு இருக்கக்கூடாது என்பதை உணர்த்துவதே இப்பழமொழியின் நீதியாகும்.

சொற்களை எடுத்து எழுதுக

Question 1.
கொடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ள வினாக்களுக்கு ஏற்பத் தொடரில் அழுத்தம் தர வேண்டிய சொற்களை எடுத்து எழுதுக.
Samacheer Kalvi 7th Tamil Solutions Term 1 Chapter 1.5 குற்றியலுகரம், குற்றியலிகரம் - 000
Answer:
Samacheer Kalvi 7th Tamil Solutions Term 1 Chapter 1.5 குற்றியலுகரம், குற்றியலிகரம் - 5

அறிந்து பயன்படுத்துவோம்

திணை இரண்டு வகைப்படும். அவை, 1. உயர்திணை, 2. அஃறிணை ஆறு அறிவுடைய மனிதர்களை உயர்திணை என்பர். பறவைகள், விலங்கினங்கள், தாவரங்கள் மற்றும் உயிரற்ற பொருள்களை அஃறிணை என்பர்.

படத்திற்கு பொருத்தமான திணையை எழுதுகSamacheer Kalvi 7th Tamil Solutions Term 1 Chapter 1.5 குற்றியலுகரம், குற்றியலிகரம் - 0000
Answer:
Samacheer Kalvi 7th Tamil Solutions Term 1 Chapter 1.5 குற்றியலுகரம், குற்றியலிகரம் - 6

கீழ்க்காணும் சொற்களை உயர்திணை, அஃறிணை என வகைப்படுத்துக

வயல், முகிலன், குதிரை, கயல்விழி, தலைவி, கடல், ஆசிரியர், புத்தகம், சுரதா, மரம்
Samacheer Kalvi 7th Tamil Solutions Term 1 Chapter 1.5 குற்றியலுகரம், குற்றியலிகரம் - 00000
Answer:
Samacheer Kalvi 7th Tamil Solutions Term 1 Chapter 1.5 குற்றியலுகரம், குற்றியலிகரம் - 7

கொடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ள குறிப்புகளைக் கொண்டு கட்டுரை எழுதுக

தாய்மொழிப் பற்று

முன்னுரை – மொழி பற்றிய விளக்கம் – தாய்மொழி – தாய்மொழிப் பற்று – தாய்மொழிப் பற்றுக் கொண்ட சான்றோர் – சாதுவன் வரலாறு – நமது கடமை – முடிவுரை)

முன்னுரை:
அன்னைத் தமிழ் ! இன்பத் தமிழ் ! இனிய தமிழ் ! பைந்தமிழ்! செந்தமிழ்! என பலவாறு போற்றிப் பேசும் நம் தாய் மொழியாம் தமிழ் மொழி பற்றி இக்கட்டுரையில் ஆய்வதே நம் சீரிய நோக்கமாகும்.

மொழிபற்றிய விளக்கம்:
மனிதன் தன் எண்ணங்களை மனித உணர்ச்சிகளை பிறருக்கு வெளிப்படுத்துவதற்காக அவனால் உருவாக்கப்பட்டதே மொழியாகும். வாயினால் பேசப்பட்டுப் பிறரால் கேட்டு உணரப்படுவது பேச்சு மொழியாகும். கண்ணால் கண்டு உணருமாறு வரிவடிவமாக எழுதப்பட்டு படிக்கப்படுவது எழுத்துமொழியாகும்.

தாய்மொழி:
அவரவர் தாய்மொழியே அவரவர்க்கு உயர்வாகும். தமிழ்மொழியைத்தாய்மொழியாகக் கொண்ட ஒவ்வொருவரும் தமிழின் பெருமையை, அதன் தொன்மையை கட்டாயமாக அறிந்திருக்க வேண்டும். தாய்மொழி மூலம் கல்வி கற்றால் உணர்ச்சியும் உணர்வும் ஒரு சேர மனித இனத்தினை உயர்ந்த நிலைக்கு இட்டுச் செல்லும் என்பதில் சிறிதும் ஐயமில்லை .

தாய்மொழிப் பற்று:
தன்னிகரில்லாத தமிழ் என்றும் ‘இருந்தமிழே உன்னால் இருந்தேன் இமையோர் விருந்தமிழ்தம் என்றாலும் வேண்டேன்” – (தமிழ்விடு தூது) ‘தமிழுக்கும் அமுதென்று பேர்’ என்றும் பாரதிதாசன் பைந்தமிழ் இனிமையை போற்றிப் பாடுகிறார். எண்ணற்ற வேர்ச் சொற்களால் புதிய புதிய சொற்களை ஆக்கிக் கொள்ளும் திறன் படைத்தது, தமிழ். தமிழின் எழுத்து வகைப்பாடும் வரிசை முறையும் மொழியியலாளரையும் வியக்க வைப்பன.

தாய்மொழிப் பற்றுக் கொண்ட சான்றோர்:

  • சூரிய நாராயண சாஸ்திரி என்ற தன்னுடைய பெயரை பரிதிமாற் கலைஞர் என மாற்றிக் கொண்டவர். தாய்மொழி மீது மிகுந்த பற்றும் அக்கறையும் கொண்டவர்.
  • வேதாச்சலம் என்ற தம் பெயரை மறைமலையடிகள் என மாற்றிக் கொண்டவர். செந்தமிழில் கட்டுரைகள் எழுதி புகழ் பெற்றவர்.

நமது கடமை:

  • தாய்மொழியில் கல்வி கற்க வேண்டும்.
  • தாய்மொழியில் சொற்களஞ்சியம் பெருக வேண்டும்.
  • தாய்மொழியில் சாதனைகள் பல படைக்க வேண்டும்.

முடிவுரை:

ஒண்டமிழ், வான் தமிழ், தேன் தமிழ், பைந்தமிழ் என்ற பலவாறு போற்றிப் புகழ்பாடும் தாய் மொழியாம் தமிழில் எண்ணற்ற கருத்துக் குவியல்கள் பொதிந்துள்ளன. அனைத்தையும் நாம் வாழ்நாளில் பயன்படுத்தி இன்புற வேண்டும்.

மொழியோடு விளையாடு

தொகைச் சொற்களை விரித்து எழுதுக.

(எ.கா.) இருதிணை – உயர்திணை, அஃறிணை
Samacheer Kalvi 7th Tamil Solutions Term 1 Chapter 1.5 குற்றியலுகரம், குற்றியலிகரம் - 000000
Answer:

  1. முக்கனி : மா, பலா, வாழை
  2. முத்தமிழ் : இயல், இசை, நாடகம்
  3. நாற்றிசை : கிழக்கு, மேற்கு, வடக்கு, தெற்கு
  4. ஐவகை நிலம்: குறிஞ்சி, முல்லை , மருதம், நெய்தல், பாலை
  5. அறுசுவை : இனிப்பு, புளிப்பு, கார்ப்பு, துவர்ப்பு, கசப்பு, உவர்ப்பு

ஒரே சொல் வருமாறு கட்டங்களில் எழுதுக

கட்டங்களிலுள்ள எழுத்துகளை மாற்றி, மேலிலிருந்து கீழாகவும் இடமிருந்து வலமாகவும் எழுதினால் ஒரே சொல் வருமாறு கட்டங்களில் எழுதுக.
Samacheer Kalvi 7th Tamil Solutions Term 1 Chapter 1.5 குற்றியலுகரம், குற்றியலிகரம் - 0000000
Answer:
Samacheer Kalvi 7th Tamil Solutions Term 1 Chapter 1.5 குற்றியலுகரம், குற்றியலிகரம் - 8

இரு பொருள் கொண்ட ஒரு சொல்லால் நிரப்புக

(எ.கா.) அரசுக்குத் தவறாமல் வரி செலுத்த வேண்டும்.
ஏட்டில் எழுதுவது வரி வடிவம்.
Samacheer Kalvi 7th Tamil Solutions Term 1 Chapter 1.5 குற்றியலுகரம், குற்றியலிகரம் - 00000000
Answer:

1. மழலை பேசும் மொழி அழகு.
இனிமைத் தமிழ் மொழி எமது

2. அன்னை தந்தையின் கைப் பிடித்துக் குழந்தை நடை பழகும்.
விராக சீனா நம அறிஞர் அண்ணாவின் சிறப்பு அவரது அடுக்குமொழி நடை.

3. நீ அறிந்ததைப் பிறருக்குச் சொல்.
எழுத்துகள் தொடர்ந்து நின்று பொருள் தருவது சொல்.

4. உழவர்கள் நாற்று நட வயலுக்குச் செல்வர்.
குழந்தையை மெதுவாக நட என்போம்.

5. நீதிமன்றத்தில் தொடுப்பது வழக்கு.
நீச்சத் தண்ணி குடி என்பது பேச்சு வழக்கு.

நிற்க அதற்குத் தக

என் பொறுப்புகள்

1. கடிதங்கள், கட்டுரைகள் போன்றவற்றை எழுதும் போது திருத்தமான நடையையே கையாள்வேன்.
2. பொம்மலாட்டம், தெருக்கூத்து போன்ற நாட்டுப்புறக் கலைகளைப் போற்றுவேன்.

கலைச்சொல் அறிவோம்
Samacheer Kalvi 7th Tamil Solutions Term 1 Chapter 1.5 குற்றியலுகரம், குற்றியலிகரம் - 9

Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Science History Solutions Term 3 Chapter 1 New Religious Ideas and Movements

Students can Download Social Science History Chapter 1 New Religious Ideas and Movements Questions and Answers, Notes Pdf, Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Science Book Solutions Guide Pdf helps you to revise the complete Tamilnadu State Board New Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Science History Solutions Term 3 Chapter 1 New Religious Ideas and Movements

Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Science New Religious Ideas and Movements Textual Evaluation

I. Choose the correct answer:

New Religious Ideas And Movements Question 1.
Who of the following composed songs on Krishna putting himself in the place of mother Yashoda?
(a) Poigaiazhwar
(b) Periyazhwar
(c) Nammazhwar
(d) Andal
Answer:
(b) Periyazhwar

New Religious Ideas And Movements Questions And Answers Question 2.
Who preached the Advaita philosophy?
(a) Ramanujar
(b) Ramananda
(c) Nammazhwar
(d) Adi Shankara
Answer:
(d) Adi Shankara

New Religious Ideas And Movements 7th Standard Question 3.
Who spread the Bhakthi ideology in northern India and made it a mass movement?
(a) Vallabhacharya
(b) Ramanujar
(c) Ramananda
(d) Surdas
Answer:
(c) Ramananda

Samacheer Kalvi Guru 7th Social Science Question 4.
Who made Chishti order popular in India?
(a) Moinuddin Chishti
(b) Suhrawardi
(c) Amir Khusru
(d) Nizamuddin Auliya
Answer:
(a) Moinuddin Chishti

New Religious Ideas And Movements In Tamil Question 5.
Who is considered their first guru by the Sikhs?
(a) Lehna
(b) Guru Amir Singh
(c) GuruNanak
(d) Guru Gobind Singh
Answer:
(c) GuruNanak

II. Fill in the Blanks.

  1. Periyazhwar was earlier known as ______
  2. ______ is the holy book of the Sikhs.
  3. Meerabai was the disciple of ______
  4. philosophy is known as Vishistadvaita ______
  5. Gurudwara Darbar Sahib is situated at ______ in Pakistan.

Answer:

  1. Vishnu Chittar
  2. Guru Granth Sahib
  3. Ravi das
  4. Ramanuja’s
  5. Karatarpur

III. Match the following.

Pahul Kabir
Ramcharitmanas Sikhs
Srivaishnavism Abdul-Wahid Abu Najib
Granthavali Guru Gobind Singh
Suhrawardi Tulsidas

Answer:

Pahul Sikhs
Ramcharitmanas Tulsidas
Srivaishnavism Ramanuja
Granthavali Kabir
Suhrawardi Abdul-Wahid Abu Najib

IV. Find out the right pair/pairs:

(1) Andal – Srivilliputhur
(2) Tukaram – Bengal
(3) Chaitanyadeva – Maharashtra
(4) Brahma-sutra – Vallabacharya
(5) Gurudwaras – Sikhs
Answer:
(1) Andal – Srivilliputhur
(5) Gurudwaras – Sikhs

Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Guide Question 2.
Assertion (A): After Guru Gobind Singh, the holy book Guru Granth Sahib came to be considered the guru.
Reason (R): Guru Gobind Singh was the compiler of Guru Granth Sahib.
(a) R is not the correct explanation of A
(b) R is the correct explanation of A
(c) A is correct but R is wrong
(d) Both A and R are wrong
Answer:
(c) A is correct but R is wrong

Religious Ideas And Movements Question 3.
Find the odd person out
Poigai Azhwar, Bhoothathu Azhwar, Periazhwar, Andal, Nammazhwar.
Answer:
Andal

V. State true or false:

  1. Sufism was responsible for the spread of Islamic culture.
  2. The best known Sufi sage of the early medieval period was Nizamuddin Auliya of the Chishti order.
  3. Guru Nanak is considered the first guru of Sikhs.
  4. Sufis believed that realization of God can be achieved only through passionate devotion to God and intense meditation.
  5. The basic Tamil Saivite sacred canon consists of 12 books.

Answer:

  1. False
  2. True
  3. True
  4. True
  5. True

VI. Give short answers:

Question 1.
What do you know about Tirumuraii
Answer:
Nambi Andar Nambi (1000 A.D.) is said to have compiled the songs of all of the Nayanmars that form the basis of Tirumurai, the basic Tamil Saivite sacred canon. It consists of 12 books, and 11 of them were assembled by Nambi. The 12th book is Sekkizhar s Periyapuranam.

Question 2.
How many Nayanmars were there and who were prominent among them?
Answer:
There are 63 legendary Nayanmars. Among them, Gnanasampandar, Appar, and Sundarar (often called “the trio”) are worshipped as saints through their images in South Indian temples.

Question 3.
How did Gurunanak help to found Sikhism?
Answer:

  1. Guru Nanak is considered the first guru by the Sikhs.
  2. The teachings of Guru Nanak formed the basis of Sikhism, a new religious order, founded in the late 15th century.
  3. His and his successors’ teachings are collected in the Guru Granth Sahib, which is the holy book of the Sikhs.

Question 4.
What had Tukkaram to do with the Vitthoba temple of Pantharpur?
Answer:
Tukaram, a 17th century saint poet of Maharashtra, is known for his spiritual songs abangas or Kirtanas, devoted to Vitthoba, an avatar of krishna. There is Vitthoba / Panduranga temple at Pantharpur or Pandaripuram in Sholapur district,Maharashtra.

Question 5.
Highlight the spiritual ideas of Kabir that appealed to lower classes.
Answer:

  1. Kabir believed that God is one and formless, even though different religious sects give him different names and forms.
  2. Kabir opposed discrimination on the basis of religion, caste and wealth. He also condemned meaningless rituals.

VIII. Answer the following in detail:

Question 1.
Give an account of the contributions of exponents of Bhakti Movement in the southern as well as northern parts of India.
Answer:

  1. The Azhwars, the Vaishnavite Bhakti sages and the originators of Bhakti cult, and the Nayanmars, the worshipers of Siva or the Saivites, composed devotional hymns in Tamil language, dedicated to their respective gods.
  2. Vishnu-bhakti or Vaishnavism is based on Vishnu’s avatars (incarnations), particularly Krishna and Rama. The 12 Tamil Azhwars are chiefly known for their immortal hymns.
  3. Two Azhwars stand out distinctly for their contribution to the promotion of the Bhakti movement.

(a) AdiShankara:

  1. Adi Shankara or Shankarachariar (c. 700-750 A.D.) preached the Advaita philosophy.
  2. He set up mathas (mutts), centres of learning and worship, at Badrinath, Puri, Dwarka and Sringeri.
  3. His commentary on the Brahma-sutra, which is a fundamental text of the Vedanta school and on the principal Upanishads are considered equally important.

(b) Ramanuja:

  1. Ramanuja, a 11th century Vaishnava saint, was the most influential thinker of Vaishnavism.
  2. He established centres to spread his doctrine of devotion, Srivaishnavism, to God Vishnu and his consort Lakshmi.

Exponents of Bhakti Movement:

  1. Ramananda spread the Bhakti ideology in northern India where it became a mass movement. Vallabhacharya, a Telugu philosopher, built a temple for Lord Krishna on the Govardhan Hills near Mathura. Surdas, a blind poet and musician, was associated with this temple as well as that of Agra. His famous collection of poetry is called Sursagar. Meera Bai, wife of the crown prince of Mewar, was an ardent devotee of Lord Krishna.
  2. Tulsidas’s Hindi retelling of the story of Rama in the Ramcharitmanas, the sentiment of friendship and loyalty is stressed.
  3. Tukaram, a 17th century saint poet of Maharashtra, is known for his spiritual songs (abangas or kirtanas), devoted to Vitthoba, an avatar of Krishna.

Question 2.
What is Sufism? How did it find its footing in India?
Answer:
The advent of Sufis to India dates back to the Arab conquest of Sind. It gained prominence 1 during the reign of the Delhi Sultans. Sufism found adherents among both Muslims and Hindus.

  1. Sufism: The word Sufi takes its origin from suf, meaning wool. The Sufis wore course garments made of wool and hence they were called Sufis. Sufism was basically Islamic but was influenced by Hindu and Buddhist (Mahayana) ideas. It rejected the stringent conduct code of the ulemas. Sufis lived in hermitages akin to monasteries and functioned outside society.
  2. Sufis in medieval India were divided into three major orders. They were Chisti, Suhrawardi and Firdausi.
  3. The best known Sufi sage of the early medieval period was Nizamuddin Auliya of the Chishti order, who had a large number of followers among the ruling class in Delhi.
  4. Suhrawardi order was founded by an Iranian Sufi Abdul-Wahid Abu Najib. The Firdausi order was a branch of Suhrawardi order and its activities were confined to Bihar.

Question 3.
What impact did Bhakti movement make on Indian society?
Answer:

  1. Vedic Hinduism was regenerated and thus saved from the onslaught of Islam.
  2. The Islamic tenets – unity of God and universal brotherhood – emphasised by the saints promoted harmony and peace.
  3. Bhakti was a movement of the common people; it used the language of the common people for its devotional literature.
  4. Bhakti movement opened up space for Indian languages to grow. It stimulated literary activity in regional languages.
  5. What sustained Sanskrit, despite its decline during this period, was the support extended by the rulers of Hindu kingdoms.
  6. Tamil was the only ancient Indian language remained vibrant during this period. Under the influence of devotional cults, its emphasis shifted to religion and religious literature.
  7. Caste system and social disparities came to be criticised.

VIII. HOTS

Question 1.
Examine the statement that the Bhakti movement saved Vedic Hinduism from the onslaught of Islam.
Answer:

  1. The Bhakthi movement emphasised the mutual emotional attachment and love of a devotee towards a personal God and of the God for the devotee.
  2. The Azhwars and Nayanmars contibuted a lot to Tamil literature through their devotional hymns.
  3. They criticised caste – based social status and advocated gender equality
  4. Sages like Ramanuja and Adi Shankara too articulated ideas of social equality. In North India poets like Ramananda, Vallabhacharya and Tulsidas spread the Bhakthi cult through their devotional hymns which could save Vedic Hinduism from the onslaught of Islam.

Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Science New Religious Ideas and Movements Additional Questions

I. Choose the correct answer:

Question 1.
There is only one God, through Hindus and Muslims call him by different names stated __________
(a) Andal
(b) Haridasa
(c) Ramanuja
(d) MeeraBai
Answer:
(b) Haridasa

Question 2.
The Azhwars and the Nayanmars composed devotional hymns in _________ language.
(a) Tamil
(b) Sanksrit
(c) Hindi
(d) Urdu
Answer:
(a) Tamil

Question 3.
The _________ Tamil Azhwars are chiefly known for their immortal hymns.
(a) 10
(b) 15
(c) 12
(d) 13
Answer:
(c)12

Question 4.
_________ is said to have found Andal as a baby in the tulsi garden at Srivilliputhur.
(a) Poigai Azhwar
(b) Pei Azhwar
(c) Nammazhwar
(d) Periyazhvar
Answer:
(d) Periyazhvar

Question 5.
The poems of _________ are used in Vaishnava wedding ceremonies in Tamil Nadu.
(a) Andal
(b) Nathamuni
(c) Periyazhwar
(d) Pei Azhwar
Answer:
(a) Andal

Question 6.
There are _________ legendary Nayanmars.
(a) 54
(b) 63
(c) 60
(d) 50
Answer:
(b) 63

Question 7.
_________ was a blind poet and musician.
(a) Vallabhacharya
(b) Surdas
(c) Tukaram
(d) Chaitanya
Answer:
(b) Surdas

Question 8.
Kabir’s verses were composed in _________ language mixed with Urdu.
(a) Hindi
(b) Oriya
(c) Bhojpuri
(d) Sanskrit
Answer:
(c) Bhojpuri

Question 9.
Poet _________ was one of its distinguished followers of sufism.
(a) Kabir
(b) Surdas
(c) Tukaram
(d) Amir Khusru
Answer:
(d) Amir Khusru

Question 10.
Adi Shankara set up mathas (mutts) in _________ places in India.
(a) 3
(b) 2
(c) 4
(d) 5
Answer:
(c) 4

II. Fill in the blanks:

  1. The ______ were the Vaishnavite Bhakti sages.
  2. The ______ were the worshipers of Siva
  3. Nammazhwar’s fame lies in his 1,102-stanza ______
  4. _______ collected the 4,000 poems of Nammazhwar.
  5. The collected of 4,000 poems of Nammazhwar is called _______
  6. The poems of Andal expressing her love for _______ the incarnation of Vishnu.
  7. ________ is said to have compiled the songs Of all the Nayanmars.
  8. Sekkizhar’s wrote _______
  9. After a long pilgrimage, Ramanuja settled in _______
  10. The Vadakalai Vaishnavism originally flourished around _______
  11. Thenkalai Vaishnavism centred on _______
  12. The Panduranga temple is located in _______district, Maharashtra.
  13. The best known Sufi sage of the early medieval period was _______
  14. Kabir came under the influence of Saint _______
  15. Guru Nanak’s teachings were spread through hymns called _______

Answer:

  1. Azhwars
  2. Nayanmars
  3. Tiruvaimozhi
  4. Nathamuni
  5. Divya Prabandham
  6. Ranganatha
  7. Nambi Andar Nambil
  8. Periyapuranantl
  9. Srirangam
  10. Kanchipuram
  11. Srirangam
  12. Sholapur
  13. Nizamuddin Auliya
  14. Ramananda
  15. kirtan

III. Match the following

A B
1. Khalsa a) Uncut hair
2. Kesh b) Dagger
3. Kangha c) The pure
4. kada d) Comb
5. kirpan e) Steel bangle

Answer:

  1. c
  2. a
  3. d
  4. e
  5. b

IV. Find out the right pair / pairs.

Question 1.

(1) SivaBhakti – Saivites
(2) Andal – Tirumurai
(3) Kabir – Bijak
(4) Kachera – Dagger
Answer:
(1) Siva Bhakti – Saivites
(3) Kabir – Bijak

Question 2.
Assertion (A): During the Bhakti movement, Sankrit sustained despite its decline.
Reason (R): The Rules of Hindu kingdom extended support to Sanskrit.
(a) R is not the correct explanation of A
(b) R is the correct explanation of A
(c) A is correct and R is wrong
(d) Both A and R are wrong
Answer:
(b) R is the correct explanation of A

Question 3.
Find the odd person out.
Appar, Sekkizhar, Sundarar, Gnanasampandar.
Answer:
Sekkizhar

V. True or False

  1. Several mystical religious movements, in both Hinduism and Islam, freely included elements of different faiths in their teachings.
  2. The Vadakalai sect stressed the importance of Divya Prabandhams.
  3. Vallabhacharya built a temple for Lord Krishna on the Govardhan Hills near Mathura.
  4. Sufism accepted the stringent conduct code of the ulemas.
  5. The message of Guru Granth Sahib is spread by the Khalsa.

Answer:

  1. True
  2. False
  3. True
  4. False
  5. True

VI. Give short Answers.

Question 1.
What did‘The Bhagavad Gita propose?
Answer:
The Bhagavad Gita proposed that the path of bhaktimarga (the path of bhakti) is superior to the two other religious approaches, namely, the path of knowledge (jnana) and the path of rituals and good works (karma), providing inspiration to the exponents of Bhakti cult.

Question 2.
Name the three Muthal Azhwars.
Answer
Three Muthal Azhwars: Poigai Azhwar, Bhoothathu Azhwar and Pei Azhwar.

Question 3.
Name any five eminent Azhwars other than the Muthal Azhwar.
Answer:
Other Azhwars: Thirumalisai Azhwar, Periyazhwar, Thondaradippodi Azhwar, Thirumangai Azhwar, Thiruppanazhwar, Kulasekara Azhwar, Nammazhwar, Mathurakavi Azhwar and Andal.

Question 4.
What was the essence of the ‘Advaita’ philosophy?
Answer:
The essence ofthis philosophy is that the soul (atma) unites with the universal soul (brahma) through the attainment of knowledge.

Question 5.
How were the teachings of Guru Nanak spread?
Answer:
Guru Nanak’s teachings were spread through the group singing of hymns, called kirtan. The devotees gathered in dharmashalas (rest houses), which became gurudwaras in course of’ time.

VIII. Answer in Detail :

Question 1.
Give an account of the growth of Sikhism after the period of Guru Nanak.
Answer:

  1. Guru Nanak nominated his disciple Lehna to succeed him as the guru. Following this
    precedent, the successors are named by the incumbent Sikh Guru.
  2. At the time of Guru Gobind Singh, the custom of pahul (baptism by sweetened water stirred with a dagger) was introduced.
  3. Those who got baptised became members of a disciplined brotherhood known as the Khalsa (meaning the pure).
  4. The men were given the title Singh (lion). Every member of the Khalsa had to have five distinctive things on his person.
  5. These were kesh (uncut hair), kangha (comb), kirpan (dagger), kada (steel bangle) and kachera (underpants).
  6. After Guru Gobind Singh, the holy book Guru Granth Sahib is considered the guru and its message is spread by the Khalsa.

Samacheer Kalvi 7th Tamil Solutions Term 2 Chapter 3.1 ஒரு வேண்டுகோள்

Students can Download Tamil Chapter 3.1 ஒரு வேண்டுகோள் Questions and Answers, Summary, Notes Pdf, Samacheer Kalvi 7th Tamil Book Solutions Guide Pdf helps you to revise the complete Tamilnadu State Board New Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 7th Tamil Solutions Term 2 Chapter 3.1 ஒரு வேண்டுகோள்

மதிப்பீடு

சரியான விடையைத் தேர்ந்தெடுத்து எழுதுக.

Question 1.
மயிலும் மானும் வனத்திற்கு ………………………… தருகின்ற ன.
அ) களைப்பு
ஆ) வனப்பு
இ) மலைப்பு
ஈ) உழைப்பு
Answer:
ஆ) வனப்பு

Question 2.
மிளகாய் வற்றலின் ……………… தும்மலை வரவழைக்கும்.
அ) நெடி
ஆ) காட்சி
இ) மணம்
ஈ) ஓசை
Answer:
அ) நெடி

Question 3.
அன்னை தான் பெற்ற ………….. ….. சிரிப்பில் மகிழ்ச்சி அடைகிறார்.
அ) தங்கையின்
ஆ) தம்பியின்
இ) மழலையின்
ஈ) கணவனின்
Answer:
இ) மழலையின்

Question 4.
வனப்பில்லை ‘ என்னும் சொல்லைப் பிரித்து எழுதக் கிடைப்பது …………………
அ) வனம் + இல்லை
ஆ) வனப்பு + இல்லை
இ) வனப்பு + யில்லை
ஈ) வனப் + பில்லை
Answer:
ஆ) வனப்பு + இல்லை

Question 5.
வார்ப்பு + எனில்’ என்பதனைச் சேர்தெழுதக் கிடைக்கும் சொல்
அ) வார்ப்எனில்
ஆ) வார்ப்பினில்
இ) வார்ப்பெனில்
ஈ) வார்ப்பு எனில்
Answer:
இ) வார்ப்பெனில்

நயம் அறிக

ஒரே எழுத்திலோ ஓசையிலோ முடியும் இயைபுச் சொற்களைப் பாடலில் இருந்து எடுத்து எழுதுக.
Samacheer Kalvi 7th Tamil Solutions Term 2 Chapter 3.1 ஒரு வேண்டுகோள் - 1

குறுவினா

Question 1.
தாய்மையின் ஓவியத்தில் நிறைந்திருக்க வேண்டியவை யாவை?
Answer:
அன்பும் பாசமும் தாய்மையின் ஓவியத்தில் நிறைந்திருக்க வேண்டும்.

Question 2.
ஒரு கலை எப்பொழுது உயிர்ப்புடையதாக அமையும்?
Answer:
மானுடப் பண்பு நிறைந்திருந்தால் ஒரு கலை உயிர்ப்புடையதாக அமையும்.

சிறுவினா

சிற்பங்களும் ஓவியங்களும் எவ்வாறு அமைய வேண்டும் என்று கவிஞர் கூறுகிறார்?
Answer:
(i) சிற்பங்கள் : ஒரு சிற்பி, பாறை உடைப்பவரின் சிலையைச் செதுக்கினால் அதிக வியர்வை நாற்றம் வீச வேண்டும். உழவனின் உருவச் சிலையாக இருந்தால் ஈரமண் வாசம் வீச வேண்டும்.

(ii) ஓவியங்கள் : ஓர் ஓவியன், தாயின் உருவத்தைத் தீட்டினால் அன்பும் பண்பும் மேலோங்கிட வேண்டும். சிறு குழந்தையின் சித்திரமானால் உடலெங்கும் பால் மணம் கமழ வேண்டும். சிற்பங்களும் ஓவியங்களும் இவ்வாறு அமைவதே சிறப்பு என்று கவிஞர் கூறுகிறார்.

சிந்தனை வினா

நீங்கள் ஒரு கலைஞராக இருந்தால் எத்தகைய படைப்புகளை உருவாக்குவீர்கள்?
Answer:
நான் ஒரு கலைஞராக இருந்தால் பச்சைப்பசேல் என விளங்கும் மலைகள், அங்கு விழும் அருவிகள், பயமறியாமல் பறக்கும் பறவைகள், புலி, மான், சிங்கம் என அனைத்து வனவாழ் விலங்குகளும் அச்சமின்றி அருவியில் நீர் அருந்துதல், ஒன்றையொன்று நட்புடன் நோக்குதல் இவற்றை உருவாக்குவேன்.

கற்பவை கற்றபின்

Question 1.
உங்களுக்குப் பிடித்த ஏதேனும் ஒரு கலை பற்றிய தகவல்களைத் திரட்டுக.
Answer:
மயிலாட்டம்: மயில் வடிவுள்ள கூட்டுக்குள் ஒருவர், தன் உருவத்தை மறைத்துக் கொண்டு, நையாண்டி மேளத்திற்கேற்ப ஆடும் ஆட்டமே மயிலாட்டமாகும். நையாண்டி மேளம் இசைக்க, காலில் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ள சலங்கை ஒலிக்க மயிலின் அசைவுகளை ஆடிக்காட்டுவர்.

கரகாட்டத்தின் துணையாட்டமாகவும் மயிலாட்டம் ஆடப்படுகிறது. ஊர்ந்து ஆடுதல், மிதந்து ஆடுதல், சுற்றி ஆடுதல், இறகை விரித்தாடுதல், தலையைச் சாய்த்தாடுதல், தாவியாடுதல், இருபுறமும் சுற்றியாடுதல், அகவுதல், தண்ணீ ர் குடித்துக் கொண்டே ஆடுதல் ஆகிய அடவுகளைக் கலைஞர்கள் இவ்வாட்டத்தில் ஆடிக் காட்டுவர்.

Question 2.
உழைப்பாளர்களின் பெருமையைக் கூறும் கவிதைகளைத் தொகுத்து வந்து வகுப்பறையில் பகிர்க.
Answer:
உழைப்பு இல்லையேல்
உணவும், மகிழ்ச்சியும்
இல்லை இன்று
உழைத்தால் வயதான போது
உட்கார்ந்து உண்ணலாம்
உழைக்க வேண்டிய காலத்தில்
உழைக்கவில்லை என்றால்
ஓய்வு எடுக்க வேண்டிய
காலத்தில் உழைக்க வேண்டும்
உயிரினங்கள் கூட உழைக்கின்றன
கையிருந்தும் உழைக்காமல்
இருந்தால் வாழ்க்கை இல்லாமலாகும்.

கூடுதல் வினாக்கள்

சொல்லும் பொருளும் :

1. பிரும்மாக்கள் – படைப்பாளர்கள்
2. நெடி – நாற்றம்
3. மழலை – குழந்தை
4. வனப்பு – அழகு
5. பூரிப்பு – மகிழ்ச்சி
6. மேனி – உடல்

நிரப்புக.

Question 1.
பூரிப்பு என்பதன் பொருள்
Answer:
மகிழ்ச்சி

Question 2.
தேனரசன் …………….. பணியாற்றியவர்.
Answer:
தமிழாசிரியராகப்

Question 3.
ஒரு வேண்டுகோள் கவிதை ……………. என்னும் நூலிலிருந்து எடுத்துத் தரப்பட்டுள்ளது.
Answer:
பெய்து பழகிய மேகம்

விடையளி :

Question 1.
தேனரசன் எழுதிய நூல்கள் யாவை?
Answer:

  • மண்வாசல்
  • வெள்ளை ரோஜா
  • பெய்து பழகிய மேகம்.

Question 2.
தேனரசன் எந்த இதழ்களில் கவிதைகள் எழுதினார்?
Answer:

  • வானம்பாடி
  • குயில்
  • தென்றல்

பாடலின் பொருள்

கலையுலகப் படைப்பாளர்களே! மண்ணின் அழகுக்கு அழகு சேர்ப்பவர்களே! உங்களுக்கு ஒரு மனித சமுதாயத்தின் வேண்டுகோள்!

நீங்கள் பாறை உடைப்பவரின் சிலையைச் செதுக்கினால், அதில் வியர்வை நாற்றம் வீசவேண்டும். உழவரின் உருவ வார்ப்பாக இருந்தால், அதில் ஈரமண்ணின் மணம் வீச வேண்டும்.

தாயின் மகிழ்ச்சியான உருவத்தை ஓவியமாக வரைந்தால், அவரின் முகத்தில் அன்பும் பாசமும் நிறைந்திருக்க வேண்டும். சிறு குழந்தையின் சித்திரத்தைத் தீட்டினால் அதன் உடலில் பால் மணம் கமழ வேண்டும்.

ஆல்ப்ஸ் மலைச் சிகரங்கள், அட்லாண்டிக் பெருங்கடல் அலைகள், அமேசான் காடுகள், பனிபடர் பள்ளத்தாக்குகள், தொங்கும் தோட்டங்கள் என இயற்கையின் விந்தைத் தோற்றங்கள் எவையும் கலைவடிவம் பெறலாம். ஆனால் அதில் மானுடப் பண்பு கட்டாயமாக இருக்க வேண்டும். மானுடம் இல்லாத எந்த அழகும் அழகன்று. மனிதன் கலக்காத எதிலும் உயிர்ப்பில்லை

Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Science Civics Solutions Term 1 Chapter 1 Equality

Students can Download Social Science Civics Chapter 1 Equality Questions and Answers, Notes Pdf, Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Science Book Solutions Guide Pdf helps you to revise the complete Tamilnadu State Board New Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Science Civics Solutions Term 1 Chapter 1 Equality

Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Science Equality Textual Evaluation

I. Choose the correct answer:

Samacheer Kalvi Guru 7th Social Science Question 1.
Which one of the following does not come under Equality?
(a) Non discrimination on the basis of birth, caste, religion, race, colour, gender.
(b) Right to contest in the election.
(c) All are treated equal in the eyes of law.
(d) Showing inequality between rich and poor.
Answer:
(d) Showing inequality between rich and poor.

Samacheer Kalvi Class 7 Social Science Solutions Question 2.
Which one of the following is comes under political Equality?
(a) Right to petition the government and criticize public policy.
(b) Removal of inequality based on race, colour, sex and caste.
(c) All are equal before the law.
(d) Prevention of concentration of wealth in the hands of law.
Answer:
(a) Right to petition the government and criticize public policy.

Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Answers Question 3.
In India, right to vote is given to all the citizens at the age of ________
(a) 21
(b) 18
(c) 25
(d) 31
Answer:
(b) 18

Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Solutions Question 4.
Inequality created by man on the basis of caste, money, religion etc is called as
(a) Natural inequality
(b) Manmade inequality
(c) Economic inequality
(d) Gender inequality
Answer:
(b) Manmade inequality

7th Social Samacheer Kalvi Question 5.
In Switzerland, the right to vote is given to women in the year
(a) 1981
(b) 1971
(c) 1991
(d) 1961
Answer:
(b) 1971

II. Fill in the Blanks

  1. Civil equality implies equality of all before _______
  2. The Indian constitution deals about the Right to equality from Article _______ to _______
  3. Right to contest in the election is a ________ Right.
  4. Equality means, absence of __________ privileges.

Answer:

  1. Law
  2. 14,18
  3. Political
  4. Social

III. Give short answer

Samacheer Kalvi Guru 7th Social Question 1.
What is Equality?
Answer:

  1. Equality is ensuring individuals or groups that are not treated differently or less favourably on the basis of specific protected characteristic, including areas of race, gender, disability, religion or belief, sexual orientation and age.
  2. Gender Equality is the equal right of both men and women to have access to opportunities and resources.

Samacheer Kalvi Guru 7th Standard Social Question 2.
Why is gender Equality needed?
Answer:
All human beings, both men and women, are free to develop their personal abilities and make choices without any limitations. Women were not given equal rights

Samacheer Kalvi.Guru 7th Social Question 3.
What is civil Equality?
Answer:
Civil equality is enjoyment of civil rights by all citizen. Without any discrimination of superior or inferior, the rich or the poor, caste or creed.

IV. Answer in detail

Samacheer Kalvi Guru Social 7th Question 1.
Write about the importance of Equality.
Answer:

  1. Equality is a powerful moral and political ideal that has inspired and guided human society for many centuries.
  2. The concept of equality invokes the idea that all human beings have equal worth regardless of their caste, colour, gender, race or nationality.
  3. The democratic ideals such as liberty, equality etc are meaningful and effective only when they are implemented with justice.

Samacheerkalvi.Guru 7th Social Question 2.
What is political Equality?
Answer:
Political Equality includes

  • Right to vote
  • Right to hold public Office
  • Right to criticise the government
  1. Citizens should have equal opportunity to actively participate in the political life.
  2. In India the voting right is given to all the citizens who has attained 18years of age ’ without any discriminations.
  3. Any person who has completed the age of 25 years can contest in the election. Right to criticise the government is also very important right and the people can express their resentment through demonstrations.
  4. The value of the vote of the Prime Minister and value of vote of common man in general
    election is same which denotes political equality.

Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Question 3.
How does the Constitution of India protect the Right to Equality?
Answer:

(i) The constitution of India has also guaranteed equality to all citizens by providing Articles form 14-18.
Article 14 – guarantees to all the people equality before law.
Article 15 – deals with the prohibition of discrimination.
Article 16 – provides equality of opportunity in matters relating to employment.
Article 17 – abolishes the practice of untouchability .
Article 18 – abolishes the titles conferred to citizen.
(ii) Equality before law and equal protection of law have been further strengthened in the Indian constitution under Article 21.

HOTs:
Samacheer Kalvi Guru 7th Social Science Guide Question 1.
How can we eliminate inequality at school level?
Answer:

  1. Students should be given admission in school without any discrimination of superior or inferior. The rich or the poor, caste or creed.
  2. The Government has taken several measures to ensure that students from different state of the society get an opportunity to study in private schools too through RTE (Right to Education) Act.
  3. Wearing uniform helps to nip off the social and economical discrimination that may arise among students. Students should be encouraged to develop feeling of oneness among themselves.

I. Life skills :
Write the correct answer.

S. No. Enumeration of Different types of equality Type of equality
1. There should not be any discrimination among the citizens on the basis of status, caste, colour, creed and rank, etc. Social Equality
2. Equality of all before the law. Civil Equality
3. Right to vote, right to hold public office and right to criticize the government. Political Equality
4. My ability is not less than men in any aspect. Gender Equality

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Science Equality Additional Question

I. Choose the correct answer:

On Equality Question 1.
in equalities can never be rectified.
(a) Social
(b) Civil
(c) Natural
(d) Political
Answer:
(c) Natural

Samacheer Guru 7th Social Question 2.
is the first country to give right to vote to moment from the very first general election.
(a) China
(b) Pakistan
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) India
Answer:
(d) India

II. Fill in the blanks:

  1. Rule of law was advocated by ________ the British Legal luminary.
  2. The very first general election in India was held in the year ________
  3. As of 2017, ________ is the fifth of seventeen sustainable development goals of the United Nations.
  4. ________ and ________ are the pillars of democracy.

Answer:

  1. A.V. Dicey
  2. 1952
  3. gender equality
  4. Equality & Justice

III. Answer the following :

Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Book Back Answers Question 1.
What is Social Equality?
Answer:

  1. Social equality means that all citizen are entitled to enjoy equal status in society.
  2. Without any discrimination of caste, creed, colour and race.

Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Book Solutions Question 2.
What does UNICEF say about Gender Equality?
Answer:
UNICEF says Gender Equality “means that women and men, and girls and boys, enjoy the same rights, resources, opportunities and prolictions.

IV. Answer in Detail :

Social 7th Samacheer Kalvi Question 1.
How can we promote equality?
Answer:

  1. Treating all fairly
  2. Creating an inclusive culture
  3. Ensuring equal access to opportunities
  4. Enabling to develop full potential
  5. Making laws and policies
  6. Education.

Samacheer Kalvi 7th Tamil Solutions Term 1 Chapter 1.1 எங்கள் தமிழ்

Students can Download Tamil Chapter 1.1 எங்கள் தமிழ் Questions and Answers, Summary, Notes Pdf, Samacheer Kalvi 7th Tamil Book Solutions Guide Pdf helps you to revise the complete Tamilnadu State Board New Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 7th Tamil Solutions Term 1 Chapter 1.1 எங்கள் தமிழ்

மதிப்பீடு

சரியான விடையைத் தேர்ந்தெடுத்து எழுதுக.

Question 1.
நெறி ‘ என்னும் சொல்லின் பொருள் ………………..
அ) வழி
ஆ) குறிக்கோள்
இ) கொள்கை
ஈ) அறம்
Answer:
அ) வழி

Question 2.
குரலாகும் என்னும் சொல்லைப் பிரித்து எழுதக் கிடைப்பது ……………………
அ) குரல் + யாகும்
ஆ) குரல் + ஆகும்
இ) குர + லாகும்
ஈ) குர + ஆகும்
Answer:
ஆ) குரல் + ஆகும்

Question 3.
வான் + ஒலி என்பதனைச் சேர்த்தெழுதக் கிடைக்கும் சொல் ………..
அ) வான் ஒலி
ஆ) வானொலி
இ) வாவொலி
ஈ) வானெலி
Answer:
ஆ) வானொலி

நயம் அறிக

Question 1.
‘எங்கள் தமிழ்’ பாடலில் முதல் எழுத்து ஒன்றுபோல் வரும் மோனைச் சொற்களை எடுத்து எழுதுக.
அருள்நெறி-  ……………………..
பொருள் பெற – ……………………..
கொல்லா – ……………………..
Answer:
மோனை:
அருள்நெறி – அதுவே
பொருள் பெற – போற்றா
கொல்லா – கொள்கை

Question 2.
‘எங்கள் தமிழ்’ பாடலில் இரண்டாம் எழுத்து ஒன்றுபோல் வரும் எதுகைச் சொற்களை எடுத்து எழுதுக.
அருள் –  ……………………..
கொல்லா –  ……………………..
அன்பும் –  ……………………..
Answer:
எதுகை :
அருள் – பொருள்
கொல்லா – எல்லா
அன்பும் – இன்பம்

Question 3.
‘எங்கள் தமிழ்’ பாடலில் இறுதி எழுத்து ஒன்றுபோல் வரும் இயைபுச் சொற்களை எடுத்து எழுதுக.
தரலாகும் – ……………………..
புகழாது – ……………………..
குறியாக – ……………………..
ஊக்கிவிடும் – ……………………..
Answer:
இயைபு :
தரலாகும் – குரலாகும்
புகழாது – இகழாது
குறியாக – நெறியாக
ஊக்கிவிடும் – போக்கிவிடும்

குறுவினா

Question 1.
தமிழ்மொழியின் பண்புகளாக நாமக்கல் கவிஞர் கூறுவன யாவை?
Answer:

  • தமிழ் மொழி, அருள் நெறிகள் நிரம்பிய அறிவைத் தருகிறது.
  • அதுவே தமிழ் மக்களின் குரலாகவும் விளங்குகிறது.

Question 2.
தமிழ்மொழியைக் கற்றவரின் இயல்புகளை எழுதுக.
Answer:

  • தமிழ் மொழியைக் கற்றோர், பொருள் பெறுவதற்காக யாரையும் புகழ்ந்து பேசமாட்டார்.
  • தம்மைப் போற்றாதவர்களையும் இகழ்ந்து பேசமாட்டார். இவையே கற்றவரின் இயல்புகளாகும் என நாமக்கல் கவிஞர் வெ. இராமலிங்கனார் கூறுகிறார்.

சிறுவினா

Question 1.
‘எங்கள் தமிழ்’ பாடலில் நாமக்கல் கவிஞர் கூறும் கருத்துகளைத் தொகுத்து எழுதுக.
Answer:
தமிழ்மொழியின் பண்புகள்:

  • தமிழ்மொழி , அருள்நெறிகள் நிரம்பிய அறிவைத் தருகிறது.
  • அதுவே தமிழ் மக்களின் குரலாகவும் விளங்குகிறது.

தமிழ்மொழியைக் கற்றவரின் இயல்புகள்:

  • தமிழ் மொழியைக் கற்றோர், பொருள் பெறுவதற்காக யாரையும் புகழ்ந்து பேசமாட்டார்கள்.
  • தம்மைப் போற்றாதவர்களையும் இகழ்ந்து பேசமாட்டார்கள்.

எல்லா மனிதர்களும் இன்புற்று வாழும் நெறிகள்:

கொல்லாமையைக் குறிக்கோளாகவும் பொய்யாமையைக் கொள்கையாகவும் கொண்டு எல்லா மனிதர்களும் இன்புற்று வாழ அன்பும் அறமும் உதவும்.

தமிழ்மொழி தேன் போன்றது:

  • நம் தமிழ் மொழி அனைவரிடத்தும் அன்பையும் அறத்தையும் தூண்டும்.
  • அஃது அச்சத்தைப் போக்கி இன்பத்தைத் தரும்.
  • எங்கள் தமிழ்மொழி தேன் போன்ற மொழியாகும்.

சிந்தனை வினா

Question 1.
கவிஞர் தமிழை ஏன் தேனுடன் ஒப்பிடுகிறார்?
Answer:

  • தமிழைப் போற்றிப் புகழாத கவிஞர்களே இல்லை எனலாம். நம் கவிஞர் எங்கள் தமிழ்’ என்னும் கவிதையில் நம் தமிழ் மொழியானது அன்பையும் அறத்தையும் தூண்டக்கூடியது.
  • தேன் பல ஆண்டுகள் கெடாமல் இருப்பதை போலத் தமிழும் என்றும் கெடாமல் பாதுகாப்புடன் திகழ்கிறது.
  • தேன்சாப்பிடச் சாப்பிட உடல் வளம் பெருகும். தமிழ் கற்க கற்க உள்ளம் வளம் பெருகும். அதனால் கவிஞர் தமிழைத் தேனுடன் ஒப்பிடுகிறார்.

கற்பவை கற்றபின்

Question 1.
“எங்கள் தமிழ்” – பாடலை இசையுடன் பாடி மகிழ்க.
Answer:
இப்பாடலை இசையுடன் பாடிப் பழக வேண்டும்.

Question 2.
பின்வரும் நாமக்கல் கவிஞர் பாடலைப் படித்துச் சுவைக்க.
Answer:
கத்தி யின்றி ரத்தமின்றி
யுத்த மொன்று வருகுது
சத்தியத்தின் நித்தி யத்தை
நம்பும் யாரும் சேருவீர்!….. (கத்தியின்றி…)
கண்ட தில்லை கேட்ட தில்லை
சண்டை யிந்த மாதிரி
பண்டு செய்த புண்ணி யந்தான்
பலித்த தேநாம் பார்த்திட…… (கத்தியின்றி ….)

இப்பாடல் விடுதலை வேட்கையைத் தூண்டுவதாக அமைந்துள்ளது. இவர் பாடலில் இயல்பாகவே சொல் நயம், பொருள் நயம், தொடைநயம் அமையப் பெற்ற ஓர் அற்புத பாடலாகும்.

மோனை: செய்யுளில் முதல் எழுத்து ஒன்றி வருவது மோனையாகும்.

த்தியின்றி – ண்டதில்லை, ண்டு – லித்த

எதுகை : செய்யுளில் இரண்டாம் எழுத்து ஒன்றி வருவது எதுகையாகும்.

த்தியின்றி – யுத்தமொன்று,
ண்டதில்லை – சண்டையிந்த

கூடுதல் வினாக்கள்

சொல்லும் பொருளும் :

1. அருள் – கருணை
2. நெறி – வழி
3. விரதம் – நோன்பு
4. ஊக்கிவிடும் – ஊக்கப்படுத்தும்
5. குறி – குறிக்கோள்
6. பொழிகிற – தருகின்ற
7. வானொலி – வான்மொழி

நிரப்புக :

Question 1.
குறி என்பதன் பொருள் ………
Answer:
குறிக்கோள்

Question 2.
விரதம் என்பதன் பொருள்……………..
Answer:
நோன்பு

விடையளி :

Question 1.
தமிழ்மொழியைக் கற்றோர் எதனை விரும்பமாட்டார்?
Answer:

  • தமிழ் மொழியைக் கற்றோர், பொருள் பெறுவதற்காக யாரையும் புகழ்ந்து பேசமாட்டார்.
  • தம்மைப் போற்றாதவர்களையும் இகழ்ந்து பேசமாட்டார்.

Question 2.
எல்லா மனிதர்களும் இன்புற்று வாழ எவை உதவும்?
Answer:
கொல்லாமையைக் குறிக்கோளாகவும் பொய்யாமையைக் கொள்கையாகவும் கொண்டு எல்லா மனிதர்களும் இன்பமாக வாழ அன்பும் அறமும் பெரிதும் உதவும் என நாமக்கல் கவிஞர் தம் பாடல் மூலம் அறிவுறுத்துகிறார்.

Question 3.
தமிழ்மொழி எதனைத் தூண்டும்?
Answer:
நம் தாய்மொழியாம் தமிழ்மொழி அனைவரிடத்தும் அன்பையும் அறத்தையும் தூண்டும் என நாமக்கல் கவிஞர் தம் பாடல் மூலம் தெரியப்படுத்துகிறார்.

Question 4.
தமிழகத்தின் முதல் அரசவைக் கவிஞர் எனப் போற்றப்பட்டவர் யார்?
Answer:
தமிழகத்தின் முதல் அரசவைக் கவிஞர் எனப் போற்றப்பட்டவர் நாமக்கல் கவிஞர் வெ. இராமலிங்கனார்.

Question 5.
நாமக்கல் கவிஞர் வெ. இராமலிங்கனார் காந்தியக் கவிஞர் என ஏன் அழைக்கப்பட்டார்?
Answer:
நாமக்கல் கவிஞர் வெ. இராமலிங்கனார் காந்தியடிகளின் கொள்கைகளால் ஈர்க்கப்பட்டு காந்தியத்தைப் பின்பற்றியதால் ‘காந்தியக் கவிஞர்’ என்று அழைக்கப்பட்டார்.

Question 6.
நாமக்கல் கவிஞர் வெ. இராமலிங்கனார் படைத்த நூல்களைக் குறிப்பிடுக.
Answer:
மலைக்கள்ளன், நாமக்கல் கவிஞர் பாடல்கள், என் கதை, சங்கொலி முதலியன நாமக்கல் கவிஞர் வெ. இராமலிங்கனார் படைத்த நூல்கள்.

பொருத்துக :

1. ஊக்கிவிடும் – அ) நோன்பு
2. பொழிகிற – ஆ) ஊக்கப்படுத்தும்
3. குறி – இ) தருகின்ற
4. விரதம் – ஈ) குறிக்கோள்
Answer:
1-  ஆ
2-  இ
3-  ஈ
4- அ

பாடலின் பொருள்

நம் தாய்மொழியாம் தமிழ் மொழி, அருள் நெறிகள் நிரம்பிய அறிவைத் தருகிறது. அதுவே தமிழ் மக்களின் குரலாகவும் விளங்குகிறது. தமிழ் மொழியைக் கற்றோர், பொருள் பெறுவதற்காக யாரையும் புகழ்ந்து பேச மாட்டார். தம்மைப் போற்றாதவர்களையும் இகழ்ந்து பேசமாட்டார்.

கொல்லாமையைக் குறிக்கோளாகவும் பொய்யாமையைக் கொள்கையாகவும் கொண்டு, எல்லா மனிதர்களும் இன்புற்று வாழ அன்பும் அறமும் உதவும்.

நம் தமிழ்மொழி அனைவரிடத்தும் அன்பையும் அறத்தையும் தூண்டும்; அஃது அச்சத்தைப் போக்கி இன்பம் தரும்; எங்கள் தமிழ்மொழி தேன் போன்ற மொழி ஆகும்.

Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Science Geography Solutions Term 1 Chapter 2 LandForms

Students can Download Social Science Geography Chapter 2 LandForms Questions and Answers, Notes Pdf, Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Science Book Solutions Guide Pdf helps you to revise the complete Tamilnadu State Board New Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Science Geography Solutions Term 1 Chapter 2 LandForms

Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Science LandForms Textual Evaluation

I. Choose the correct answer:

A Cirque Is Known As In Germany Question 1.
is a deposition of river sediments along the foot-hills.
(a) Plunge pool
(b) Alluvial fan
(c) Floodplain
(d) Delta
Answer:
(b) Alluvial fan

A Cirque Is Known As In Germany Answer Question 2.
Courtallam falls is located across the river.
(a) Cauvery
(b) Pennar
(c) Chittar
(d) Vaigai
Answer:
(c) Chittar

5 Landforms Of Tamil Nadu In Tamil Question 3.
The landform created by glacial deposition is
(a) Cirque
(b) Arete
(c) Moraine
(d) Tam lake
Answer:
(c) Moraine

Samacheer Kalvi Guru 7th Social Science Question 4.
Large deposits of loess are found in
(a) USA
(b) India
(c) China
(d) Brazil
Answer:
(c) China

A Cirque Is Known As Dash In Germany Question 5.
are not associated with wave erosion
(a) Cliff
(b) Sea arch
(c) Stack
(d) Beaches
Answer:
(d) Beaches

II. Fill in the Blanks

  1. The process of breaking and crumbling of rocks is ______
  2. The place where the river joins a lake or a sea is known as ______
  3. Inselbergs are found in the ______ desert in South Africa.
  4. A cirque is known as ______ in Germany.
  5. The first longest beach in the world is ______

Answer:

  1. weathering
  2. river mouth
  3. Kalahari
  4. Kar
  5. Miami

III. Match the following

Braking and crumbling of rocks i Glacier
Abandoned meander loops ii Barchans
Large body of moving ice iii Lagoon
Crescent shaped sand dunes iv Weathering
Vembanad lake v Oxbow lake

Answer:

  1. iv
  2. v
  3. i
  4. ii
  5. iii

IV. Consider the following statement and (✓) Tick the appropriate answer.

Samacheer Kalvi Guru 7th Social Question 1.
Assertion (A) : The deltas are formed near the mouth of the river.
Reason (R) : The velocity of the river becomes slow when it approaches the sea.
(a) Both A and R are correct
(b) A is correct and R is wrong
(c) A is wrong and R is correct
(d) Both A and R are wrong
Answer:
(a) Both A and R are correct

The Cirque Is Known As In Germany Question 2.
Assertion (A) : Sea arches in turn become Sea Stacks.
Reason (R) : Sea Stacks are the results of wave deposition.
(a) Both A and R are correct
(b) A is correct and R is wrong
(c) A is wrong and R is correct
(d) Both A and R are wrong
Answer:
(b) A is correct and R is wrong

V. Answer the following.

Cirque Is Known As In Germany Question 1.
Define erosion.
Answer:
Erosion is the wearing away of the landscape by different agents like water, wind, ice and sea waves.

Samacheerkalvi.Guru 7th Social Question 2.
What is a plunge pool?
Answer:
Plunge pool is a hollow feature at the base of a waterfall which is formed by cavitation.

7th Standard Question 3.
How are Ox – bow lakes formed?
Answer:
Due to continuous erosion and deposition along the sides of the meander, the ends of the meander loop comes closer and closer. In due course of time the meander loop cuts off from the river and forms a cutoff lake, also called an Ox-bow lake.

Question 4.
Name the major landforms formed by glacial erosion.
Answer:
Cirque, Aretes, U’ Shaped Valley

Question 5.
Give a note on Mushroom rocks.
Answer:
In deserts rocks in the shape of a mushroom, commonly called mushroom rocks.

Question 6.
What is a lagoon? Give an example.
Answer:
Lagoon is a shallow stretch of water partially or completely separated from the sea. E.g. Chilka lake in Odisha, Pulicat lake in Tamil Nadu and Andhra Pradesh and Vembanad lake in Kerala are the famous lagoons in India.

VI. Distinguish between

Question 1.
Tributary and Distributary
Answer:

S.No Tributary Distributary
1. A stream or river that flows into and joins a main river. A stream that branches off and flows away from a main stream.
2. Eg. Amaravathi is a tributary of river Cauvery Eg. Kollidam s a distributary of Cauvery.

Question 2.
‘V’ shaped valley and ‘U’ shaped valley
Answer:

S.No ‘V’ shaped valley ‘IP shaped valley
1. Formed by erosion of rivers Formed by lateral and vertical erosion of glaciers.
2. Eg. Kambam valley in Tamil Nadu Eg. Leh Valley in Ladakh

Question 3.
Continental glacier and Mountain glacier
Answer:

S.No Continental glacier Mountain glacier
1. Glacier covering vast areas of a continent with thick ice sheets is called continental glacier. Stream of ice flowing along a valley is called mountain glacier.
2. Eg. Antartica, Green land Eg. The Himalayas, The Alps

VII. Give reason

Question 1.
The ends of the meander loops come closer and closer.
Answer:
Due to continuous erosion and deposition of rivers along the sides of the meander, the ends of the meander loop comes closer and closer.

Question 2.
Flood plains are very fertile.
Answer:
At times the river overflows its banks. This leads to the flooding of the neighbouring areas. As the river floods, it deposits layers of fine soil and other material called sediments along its banks. This leads to the formation of a flat fertile floodplain.

Question 3.
Sea caves are turn into stacks.
Answer:
As the cavities of sea caves become bigger, only the roof of the caves remain to form sea Arches. When erosion further breaks the roof, only walls are left, thus forming stacks.

VIII. Answer in a paragraph

Question 1.
Explain different landforms produced by river erosion.
Answer:

  1. The running water in the river erodes the landscape, which creates a steep-sided valley like the letter ‘V’ known as ‘V’ shaped valley.
  2. Falling of river water over a vertical step in the river bed is called waterfall. It is formed when the soft rocks are removed by erosion. E.g. Coutrallam falls across the river Chittar in Tamil Nadu.
  3. Plunge pool is a hollow feature at the base of a waterfall which is formed by cavitation. Alluvial fan is a deposition of sediment occurs at which the river enters a plain or the foot-hills.
  4. As the river enters the plain it twists and turns forming large bends known as Meanders.
    Eg. Meanders along the River Vellar near Sethiyathope in Cuddalore District, Tamil Nadu.
  5. Due to continuous erosion and deposition along the sides of the meander, the ends of the meander loop comes closer and closer. In due course of time the meander loop cuts off from the river and forms a cutoff lake, also called an Ox-bow lake.

Question 2.
Describe the landforms associated with wind.
Answer:

  1. Winds erode the lower section of the rock more than the upper part.
  2. An isolated residual hill, standing like a pillar with rounded tops are called Inselbergs.
    E.g. Inselberg in the Kalahari Desert of South Africa.
  3. When the wind blows, it lifts and transports sand from one place to another. When it stops blowing the sand falls and gets deposited in low hill – like structures. These are called sand dunes. The crescent shaped sand dunes are called Barchans.
  4. When the grains of sand are very fine and light, the wind can carry it over very long distances. When such sand is deposited in large areas, it is called Loess. Large deposits of loess are found in China.

Question 3.
How are aretes formed?
Answer:

  1. Glaciers erode the landscape by levelling soil and stones to expose the solid rock below.
  2. Cirque is a glacially eroded rock basin, with a steep side wall and steep head wall, surrounding an armchair-shaped depression.
  3. As the ice melts, they get filled up the cirque with water and become beautiful lakes in the mountains called as Tam Lake. When two adjacent cirques erode towards each other, the previously rounded landscape is transformed into a narrow rocky, steep – sided ridge called Aretes.

Activity

Question 1.
Fill in the corresponding columns with reference to the landform features given below
Answer:
Barchan, ‘V’ Shaped valley, Cliff, Arete, Inselberg, Moraine, Alluvial fan, Lagoon

S.No Natural Agents Landforms
Erosion Deposition
1. River ‘V’ Shaped valley Alluvial fan
2. Glacier Arete Moraine
3. Wind Inselberg Barchan
4. Sea wave Cliff Lagoon

Question 2.
Crossword Puzzle

Across
1. Place of origin of the river.
3. Arm chair shaped glacial landform
6. Glacial Depositional feature
7. Vertical drop of water

Down
2. Lagoon in Tamil Nadu
4. Loops along the river course
5. Wave depositional feature
Answer:

A Cirque Is Known As In Germany Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Science Geography Solutions Term 1 Chapter 2 Landforms

Question 3.
Identify any one of the following features near your home town and write a note on them.

  1. Hill
  2. Waterfall
  3. River(or)Stream
  4. Beach

Answer:
Activity to be done by the students themselves

Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Science LandForms Additional Questions

I. Choose the correct answer:

Question 1.
The term ‘meander’ has been named on the basis of Meander River of ______
(a) India
(b) Russia
(c) China
(d) Turkey
Answer:
(d) Turkey

Question 2.
The material carried by the glacier such as rock, sand and silt get deposited to form ______
(a) Cirque
(b) Glacial moraines
(c) Aretes
(d) Tam Lake
Answer:
(b) Glacial moraines

Question 3.
Northern China loess deposits are brought from the ______ desert.
(a) Gobi
(b) Sahara
(c) Thar
(d) Atacama
Answer:
(a) Gobi

Question 4.
Steep rock faces formed due to dashing of sea waves are ______
(a) Sea caves
(b) Sea Cliffs
(c) Sea Arches
(d) Stacks
Answer:
(b) Sea Cliffs

Question 5.
Chilka lake is Odisha is an example of ______
(a) Stack
(b) Sea Arch
(c) Lagoon
(d) Sand bar
Answer:
(c) Lagoon

II. Circle the odd one

Question 1.
Angel, Niagra, Victoria, Ganges
Hint: Ganges are river, other three are water falls.
Answer:
Ganges

Question 2.
Colva, Miami, Chilka, Marina.
“Hint: Chilka is a lake, other three are Beaches.
Answer:
Chilka

Question 3.
Water, Sun, ice, Sea waves.
Hint: Sun is a natural resource, other three are agents of erosion.
Answer:
Sun

III. Match the following

A B
Continental glacier i The Alps
Mountain glacier ii Vembanad lake
Inselberg iii Antartica
Lagoon iv Kalahari

Answer:

  1. iii
  2. i
  3. iv
  4. ii

IV. Consider the following statements.

Question 1.

  1. The highest water fall is Angel falls of Venezuela in South America.
  2. The first longest beach in the world is the Marina beach in Chennai.
  3. Deltas are excellent productive lands.

Choose the correct answer using the codes given below.
(a) 1 and 3
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 1 and 2
(d) only 3.
Answer:
(a) 1 and 3

Question 2.

  1. A part of the land adjoining or near the sea is called the sea coast.
  2. The boundary of a coast where land meets water is called the coast line.
  3. Moraines are glacial deposition.

Choose the correct answer using the codes given below.
(a) 2 and 3
(b) 1 and 3
(c) 1,2 and 3
(d) 1 and 2.
Answer:
(c) 1, 2 and 3

V. Answer in a word

Question 1.
Name the waterfall located on the borders of Zambia and Zimbabwe in Africa
Answer:
Victoria falls

Question 2.
How is the deposition of sediment that occurs when the river enters a plain or the foothills called?
Answer:
Alluvial fan

Question 3.
What are hollow like caves formed on rock due to dashing of sea waves called?
Answer:
Sea caves.

VI. Answer in a sentence or two.

Question 1.
What is endogenic process?
Answer:
The endogenic process (internal process) leads to the upliftment and sinking of the earth’s surface at several places.

Question 2.
What is exogenic process?
Answer:
The exogenic process (external process) is the continuous wearing down and rebuilding of the land surface.

Question 3.
What is gradation?
Answer:
Gradation is the process of levelling of highlands through erosion and filling up of lowlands through deposition.

Question 4.
Name the processes by which the landscape gets continuously worn away?
Answer:
The landscape is being continuously worn away by two processes – weathering and erosion.

Question 5.
Define weathering.
Answer:
Weathering is the breaking and falling apart into small pieces of the rocks on the earth’s surface.

Question 6.
What is a river?
Answer:
The water flowing from its source to river mouth, along a definite course is called a River.

Question 7.
How is a delta formed? Give example of deltas.
Answer:
The collection of sediments from all the mouths form Delta. Deltas are excellent productive lands. They have more minerals which favour cultivation. E.g. Cauvery delta, Ganges delta, Mississippi delta.

Question 8.
What is a glacier?
Answer:
A large body of ice moving slowly down a slope or valley due to gravity is called a glacier.

VII. Answer in a Paragaraph.

Question 1.
Write a note on

  1. Sea Coast
  2. Coast line

Answer:

  1. Sea Coast: A part of the land adjoining or near the sea is called the Sea coast.
  2. Coast line: The boundary of a coast, where land meets water is called the Coast line. The coastal areas are subject to change due to wave erosion and wave deposition

Question 2.
Write a note on

  1. Sea Arches
  2. Stacks

Answer:

  1. Sea Arches: As the cavities of sea caves become bigger and bigger only the roof of the caves remains, thus forming Sea Arches.
  2. Stacks: Further, erosion breaks the roof and only walls are left. These wall like features are called Stacks.