Students can Download Social Science Geography Chapter 2 Map Reading Questions and Answers, Notes Pdf, Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Science Book Solutions Guide Pdf helps you to revise the complete Tamilnadu State Board New Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Science Geography Solutions Term 3 Chapter 2 Map Reading

Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Science Map Reading Textual Evaluation

I. Choose the correct answer.

Question 1.
The science of map making is called ___________
(a) Geography
(b) Cartography
(c) Physiography
(d) Physical Geography
Answer:
(b) Cartography

Question 2.
North, South, East and West are four directions are called as
(a) Cardinal
(b) Geographical
(c) Latitudinal
(d) Angels
Answer:
(a) Cardinal

Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Science Geography Solutions Term 3 Chapter 2 Map Reading

Question 3.
Cultural maps are those which shows the ___________features
(a) Natural
(b) Man-made
(c) Artificial
(d) Environmental
Answer:
(b) Man-made

II. Fill in the blanks

  1. ______ is an essential tool of a geographer.
  2. The directions in between the cardinal directions are the inter mediate
  3. ______ in a map which explains the different colours and symbols used in it.
  4. Cadastral maps are known as _______
  5. Small scale maps are helpful to us to show large areas like ______ and ______

Answer:

  1. Map
  2. direction
  3. Legend
  4. Village and town maps
  5. continents, countries

III. Circle the Odd one

Question 1.
North East, Scale, North West and East.
Answer:
North East, (Scale) North West and East.

Question 2.
White, Snow, High land, and Plains.
Answer:
White, Snow, High land, and (Plains)

Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Science Geography Solutions Term 3 Chapter 2 Map Reading

Question 3.
Relief map, Soil map, Physical map and Atlas.
Answer:
Relief map, Soil map, Physical map and (Atlas)

Question 4.
Weather Forecasting, Climate, Rainfall and Temperature.
Answer:
Weather Forecasting,(Climate) Rainfall and Temperature.

IV. Match the following

Upper right corner Density and growth
Key (or) legend District (or) town
Large Scale map Natural relief features
Physical map Colours and Symbols
Population map ‘N’ letter

Answer:

Upper right corner ‘N’ letter
Key (or) legend Colours and Symbols
Large Scale map District (or) town
Physical map Natural relief features
Population map Density and growth

V. Examine the Following Statements

Question 1.
1. An Atlas is a bound volume of different types of maps.
2. Atlas maps are drawn on smaller scale.
3. Insignificant details are omitted
(a) 1 and 3 are correct
(b) 2 and 3 are correct
(c) 1 and 2 are correct
(d) 1,2 and 3 are correct
Answer:
(d) 1, 2 and 3 are correct

Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Science Geography Solutions Term 3 Chapter 2 Map Reading

Question 2.
Statement I : Globe is a three dimensional model of the Earth.
Statement II : It is easy to handle and to carry, as it can be rolled up or folded.
(a) Statement I is correct and II is wrong.
(b) Statement I is wrong and II is correct.
(c) Both the statements are correct.
(d) Both the statements are wrong.
Answer:
(a) Statement I is correct and II is wrong

VI. Name the following

Question 1.
Representing the earth on a flat surface.
Answer:
Map

Question 2.
Ratio between the distance on a map and distance on the ground.
Answer:
Scale

Question 3.
Symbols which help to show road ways and railways.
Answer:
Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Science Geography Solutions Term 3 Chapter 2 Map Reading

Question 4.
A book which contains different kinds of maps.
Answer:
Atlas

Question 5.
A map which shows administration divisions.
Answer:
Political map

VII. Answer the following.

Question 1.
What is a map?
Answer:

  1. A map is an essential tool of a geographer.
  2. Map is a representation of the earth as a whole or a part of the earth drawn on a flat surface according to a given scale.
  3. It can show continents, countries, cities and even a local area are drawn with specific details.

Question 2.
What is cartography?
Answer:
The science of map-making is called cartography (carte means ‘map’ and graphic means ‘drawing’).One who draws maps is called a Cartographer.

Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Science Geography Solutions Term 3 Chapter 2 Map Reading

Question 3.
What are cardinal directions?
Answer:

  1. The cardinal direction are North, South, East and West.
  2. A legend (or) key of a map explain the details in the map.

Question 4.
What is an Atlas?
Answer:

  1. Atlas is a collection of maps in a book.
  2. Atlas maps are small-scale maps covering large areas like continents and countries.
  3. Only prominent relief features, main roads and railways important towns are shown in Atlas maps.
  4. The study of geographic characteristics of a large area is possible at the time with the help of an atlas.

Question 5.
Name the types of Atlas.
Answer:

  1. School Atlas
  2. Advanced Atlas
  3. Regional Atlas
  4. National Atlas

Question 6.
What are the uses of maps?
Answer:
Uses of Maps:

  1. Maps enable us to know details of the landforms and other ground features without seeing the area.
  2. Maps are of immense importance to the military personnel for planning campaigns.
  3. It is used in the aero planes to reach their destinations and the ships to sail safely in the oceans.
  4. Maps are used for weather forecasting and agricultural operations.
  5. We can study and interpret the future possibilities of soil erosion, settlement patterns, drainage patterns, land utilization, etc.,

VIII. Answer in Detail:

Question 1.
What are the elements of maps? Write about it.
Answer:
Elemehts of maps:

  1. Maps provide us with a lot of information and one must know how to read and interpret them.
  2. Every map is provided with certain features that act as an aid to study the information presented in it.
  3. The basic essential elements of a map are title, direction, scale and legend (or) key of symbol.

Title:
Every map has a title that describes the information given in the map. For example, a map with the title India Rivers shows Rivers of India.

Direction:

  1. In general maps are drawn with north orientation it helps us to find other direction on the map like East, West and South. In addition to the North notation, latitudes and longitudes were depicted in the margins.
  2. The North is notified by letter ‘N’ with an arrow mark.

Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Science Geography Solutions Term 3 Chapter 2 Map Reading

Scale:

  1. The scale of a map is the ratio between the distance on the map between two points and actual distance between the two places on the ground.
  2. The scales can be represented as 1cm = 10km.
  3. It means 1 cm on the map is equal to 10 km on the ground. It helps to find the distance on the map between two points.

Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Science Geography Solutions Term 3 Chapter 2 Map Reading

Legend:

  1. A legend or key of a map explain the symbols that are used on it to represent various physical and cultural features. .
  2. The common signs and symbols are internationally accepted and used in maps are called conventional signs and symbols.
  3. Every map has a legend or a key which explains the different colours and symbols used in it.
  4. They are depicted by using certain colours, symbols or letters.

Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Science Geography Solutions Term 3 Chapter 2 Map Reading

Question 2.
What are the three ways of representation of maps?
Answer:
Maps are a graphical representation of the world or a section of the world. As a representation of the world, maps are compressed versions of the real world meaning that a large piece of land is recreated onto a smaller piece of paper or digital file. The relationship between the real world size of a geographic feature and its representative feature on a map is known as scale. There are three main ways that scale is indicated on a map: graphic (or bar), Verbal and representative fraction (RF).

Question 3.
Classify the maps based on functions.
Answer:

  1. Physical maps show natural features such as relief, geology, soils, drainage, elements weather, and vegetation.
  2. Relief Maps show general topography like mountains valleys, plains, plateaus and rivers.
  3. Geological Maps are drawn to show geological structures, rocks and minerals.
  4. Climatic Maps show the distribution of temperature, rainfall, clouds, relative humidity, direction and velocity of winds and other elements of weather.
  5. Soil Maps which are drawn to show the distribution of different types of soil and their properties.
  6. Cultural Maps which shows the man-made features are called cultural maps. Political Maps show the administrative divisions of a country, state or district. These maps facilitate the administration in planning and management of the concerned administrative units.
  7. Population Maps show the distribution, density and growth of population, occupation structure and literacy.
  8. Economic Maps depict the production and distribution of different types of crops and minerals, location of industries, trade routes and flow of commodities.
  9. Transportation Maps show roads, railway lines and the location of railway station, airports and seaports, etc.,
  10. Thematic maps are all such maps that represent the distribution of a particular feature or theme and its spatial variation.
  11. Google maps is a web-based service that provides detailed information about geographical regions and sites around the world.

Question 4.
Write about comparison of map and Globe.
Answer:

S.no Map Globe
1. A map is a two dimensional form of the Earth A globe is three- dimensional model of the Earth
2. A map shows a small or a large area. A globe is a true model of the earth
3. A map can show a detailed information about an area A globe cannot show the detailed information for an area.
4. A map acannot be turned to explain rotation A globe can be turned to show rotation
5. A map is very easy to carry A globe is not easy to carry

Question 5.
Describe the types of maps based on the scale? Write about it?
Answer:
Maps on the basis of scale:

  1. Large scale maps show small areas in greater details because they are drawn on a relatively large scale.
  2. Cadastral maps are village and town maps which show individual fields and house sites.
  3. Topographical Maps shows smaller areas in much greater detail. These maps are prepared by Survey of India. These are also large scale maps which show both natural features like hills and valleys as well as man-made features like buildings, road and canals.
  4. Small scale maps that show large areas like continent or countries. These maps are drawn on 1cm = 1000 kms. These are called small-scale maps.
  5. Wall maps are small-scale maps showing large areas. They are useful for students in classrooms and offices, small scale maps covers a larger area and depicts with limited information.
  6. Atlas is a collection of maps in a book. Atlas maps are small-scale maps covering large areas like continents and countries. Only prominent relief features, main roads and railways important towns are shown in Atlas maps. The study of geographic characteristics of a large area is possible at the time with the help of an atlas.

IX. Hots

Question 1.
Map is an essential tool for a traveler why?
Answer:
Map is an essential tool for a traveller, It helps a traveller to find out direction. It also tells about the latitudinal and longitudinal extent of a place. It helps one to locate a place easily and follow the correct travelling route.

X. Activity

Question 1.
In an outline map of India mark the following features by using symbols and colours
a) Mark any one of the District capitals
b) Draw any one river path
c) Mark any one of the mountains
Answer:
Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Science Geography Solutions Term 3 Chapter 2 Map Reading

Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Science Geography Solutions Term 3 Chapter 2 Map Reading

Question 2.
Draw the convectional signs and symbols to given points
(a) Bridge
(b) Canal
(c) Dam
(d) Temple
(e) Forest
(f) Railway Station
Answer:
Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Science Geography Solutions Term 3 Chapter 2 Map Reading

Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Science Map Reading Additional Questions

I. Choose the correct answer:

Question 1.
The ________ of a map describes the information given in the map.
(a) title
(b) scale
(c) direction
(d) legend
Answer:
(a) title

Question 2.
________ maps show distribution of temperature.
(a) Soil
(b) Weather
(c) Climatic
(d) Rainfall
Answer:
(c) Climatic

Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Science Geography Solutions Term 3 Chapter 2 Map Reading

Question 3.
Political Maps show the ________ divisions of a country
(a) administrative
(b) economic
(c) Cultural
(d) Relief
Answer:
(a) administrative

Question 4.
Agriclture is shown in maps using ________ colour.
(a) brown
(b) yellow
(c) green
(d) blue
Answer:
(b) yellow

Question 5.
Black colour indicate ________ line.
(a) railway
(b) transport
(c) settlement
(d) road
Answer:
(a) railway

II. Fill in the blanks:

  1. Topographical maps show ________ areas in much greater detail.
  2.  ________ that show large areas like continent or countries.
  3.  ________ are small scale maps showing large areas.
  4. Relief maps show general ________ like amountain vally ,plains ,plateaus and rivers
  5.  ________ maps are drawn to show geological structures.
  6. Every map has a ________ that describes the information given in the map.
  7. The North is notified by letter ________ with an arrow mark
  8. A sign is a widely used ________ or a ________ Pattern
  9. The ________ have standardized a set of conventional signs and symbols.

Answer:

  1. smaller
  2. Small scale maps
  3. wall maps
  4. topography
  5. Geological
  6. title
  7. ‘N’
  8. symbol,line
  9. Survey of India (SOI)

III. Match the following.

Colour Features
Brown a) Settlements, Road
Yellow b) Forest
Green c) Water bodies
Blue d) Agriculture
Red e) Mountain, Hells

Answer:

  1. e
  2. d
  3. b
  4. c
  5. a

IV. Answer the following briefly

Question 1.
Write a note on conventional signs and symbols.
Answer:
A sign is a symbol or a line pattern or a colour on a map that relates to and represents a feature on the ground and is widely used. The Survey of India (SOI) have standardized a set of convectional signs and symbols. Several colours are commonly used in the map.

Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Science Geography Solutions Term 3 Chapter 2 Map Reading

Question 2.
What are the colours used in the maps?
Answer:

Colours Features
White Snow
Yellow Agriculture
Green Forest
Blue Water bodies (oceans, seas and rivers)
Brown Mountain, Hills and contour
Red Settlements, Road
Black Railway line

Question 3.
Define scale
Answer:
The scale of a map is the ratio between the distance on the map between two points and actual distance between the two places the ground

Question 4.
What are Economic maps?
Answer:
Economic Maps depict the production and distribution of different types of crops and minerals, location of industries, trade routes and flow of commodities.

Question 5.
What are transporation maps?
Answer:
Transportation Maps show roads, railway lines and the location of railway station, airports and seaports, etc.,

Question 6.
What is a legend?
Answer:
A legend or key of a map explain the symbols that are used on it to represent various physical and cultural features.

Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Science Geography Solutions Term 3 Chapter 2 Map Reading

Question 7.
What do you mean by conventional signs and symbols?
Answer:
The common signs and symbols are internationally accepted and used in maps are called conventional signs and symbols.

V. Answer the following in detail

Question 1.
Draw the various symbols used in a map.
Answer:

Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Science Geography Solutions Term 3 Chapter 2 Map Reading

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *