Samacheer Kalvi 6th English Solutions Term 2 Poem Chapter 2 From a Railway Carriage

Students can Download English Poem 1 From a Railway Carriage Questions and Answers, Summary, Activity, Notes, Samacheer Kalvi 6th English Book Solutions Guide Pdf  helps you to revise the complete Tamilnadu State Board New Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 6th English Solutions Term 2 Poem Chapter 2 From a Railway Carriage

From A Railway Carriage Poem Questions And Answers Poem Overview

No. Poem Line Explanation
1-2 Faster than fairies, faster than witches, Bridges and houses, hedges and ditches; The poet says that the train runs more quickly than the fairies that can fly or the witches can move. It rushes leaving behind bridges, houses, fences and ditches.
3-4 And charging along like troops in a battle, All through the meadows the horses and cattle: When the train advances forward it seems as the soldiers are attacking enemy in a battlefield. It runs and leaves behind the green fields where horses and cattle are grazing.
5-6 All of the sights of the hill and the plain Fly as thick as driving rain; All the scenes of hill and plain were being crossed by train as quick as one drop of rain follows another drop in a storm.
7-8 And ever again, in the wink of an eye, Painted stations whistle by. Again and again in a very short moment, the train was crossing painted stations with a whistle.
9-10 Here is a child who clambers and scrambles,
All by himself and gathering brambles;
He also sees a child climbing a steep ground by himself with difficulty. During his climb, he gathers blackberries.
11-12 Here is a tramp who stands and gazes; And there is the green for stringing the daisies! He sees a tramp or a homeless person who was looking at the train with amazement. Some ladies were making garlands of daisy flowers.
13-14 Here is a cart run away in the road, Lumping along with man and load; He sees a cart moving slowly in the middle of a highway. It was loaded with a cart driver and a load.
15-16 And here is a mill and there is ariver: Each a glimpse and gone forever! He sees a watermill and a river, while travelling in the train. All these objects appeared and disappeared so quickly that the poet looked at them only for a short time and they can never be seen again.

Read And Understand

A. Read the lines and answer the questions given below.

1. Faster than fairies, faster than witches,
Bridges and houses, hedges and ditches;

From A Railway Carriage Questions And Answers Question a.
What is faster than fairies and witches?
Answer:
The train runs faster than fairies and witches.

From A Railway Carriage Question b.
Why does the poet mention ‘bridges and houses, hedges and ditches’? Where are they?
Answer:
The poet mentions them because we can see them while travelling in a train.
They are on the way of the train journey.

2. Here is a child who clambers and scrambles,
All by himself and gathering brambles;

From A Railway Carriage 6th Standard Question a.
Where do you think the child is?
Answer:
The poet sees a child in the fields climbing up a steepy ground.

From A Railway Carriage Comprehension Questions And Answers Question b.
What does ‘gathering brambles’ mean?
Answer:
He climbs with difficulty and gathers blackberries.

3. And ever again, in the wink of an eye,
Painted stations whistle by.

From The Railway Carriage Question Answer Question a.
‘In the wink of an eye’ means very quickly. Explain ‘painted stations whistle by’.
Answer:
Many colourful buildings of stations appear and disappear in a glance due to the speed of the train.

4. Each a glimpse and gone forever;

6th Standard English Poem From A Railway Carriage Question a.
What is ‘each’ over here? Why is it gone forever?
Answer:
All the objects appeared and disappeared so quickly that the poet looked at them only for a short time and they can never be seen again.

B. Answer the following questions.

6th English Poem From A Railway Carriage Question 1.
What does ‘charges along like troops in a battle’ mean?
Answer:
The train runs forward as quickly as army soldiers attack the enemy in the battlefield.

From A Railway Carriage Questions And Answers Pdf Question 2.
What word could best replace ‘charges’ in the poem – marches, rushes or pushes?
Answer:
‘Marches’could best replace‘charges’ih the poem.

From A Railway Carriage Questions And Answers For Class 6 Question 3.
Why does the child damber and scramble?
Answer:
The child clambers and scrambles to gather blackberries.

C. Think and write.

6th Poem From A Railway Carriage Question 1.
Write a paragraph about SO words describing the scenes that the poet passed by.
Answer:
The poet shares his experience of a Railway Journey with us. He says that the train runs more faster than the fairies and witches. The bridges, houses, rows of thorny plants and ditches pass by in a moment. It rushes through common grass lands where horses and cattle are grazing. Painted stations, a child gathering blackberries a homeless person who stares at the train, garlands of daisies, a loaded cart, a river and a mill all pass by in a very short moment.

From A Railway Carriage Exercises Question 2.
There is a connection between the rhyming words and rhythms of the train. Present your views about it.
Answer:
The poem coveys the experience of a railway journey through the rhythm of verse. This poem is a masterly piece of versification, using its sprightly rhythm to evoke the movement of a train. The rhythm of the poem echoes the rhythm of the train, with the rhyme scheme suggesting the sense of repetition – the poem being written in rhyming couplets. For example witches / ditches, battle / cattle, plain / rain, etc. The rhythm of the poetic lines is regular and steady, but the view from the window of the train is constantly changing.

D. Fill in the blanks to complete the summary.

Ever since their introduction, rhymes, and their unique rhythms have inspired poets. In this poem the poet shares his experience of a Journey in a Railway Carriage with us. He presents natural scenes seen from the window of a railway carriage. The rhythm of the lines is regular and steady but the view from the window of the train is constantly changing. The poem’s rhythm and phrases bring speed and exhilaration of a railway journey. The poet looks out of the window at the fast moving array of images outside. Every line we see here is a quick account of something seen for short moment. The line that best sums up is the final one: “Each a glimpse and gone forever!”

Vocabulary

E. Find me in the poem.

  1. I can help you to cross the river – ________.
  2. I can border your garden – ________.
  3. I can alert you – ________.
  4. I can carry you – ________.
  5. You can ride on me – ________.
  6. You can climb on me – ________.
  7. You can lay down on me – ________.
  8. You can play with me – ________.

Answers:

  1. bridge
  2. hedge
  3. troop
  4. cart
  5. horse
  6. bramble
  7. meadow
  8. child

Appreciating The Poem

F. Work in pairs.

A simile is a figure of speech that directly compares two things. Similes explicitly use connecting words such as ‘like’ and ‘as’,

eg. ‘as cool as’; ‘like a child’.

From A Railway Carriage Poem 6th Standard Question 1.
Discuss with your partner and pick out the similes used in the poem. Which one do you like the most? Why?
Answer:
Similes used in this poem are :
(i) ‘And charging along like troops in a battle’.
(ii) ‘Ely as thick as driving rain’
I like the second one the most because the poet says all the sights of hills and plains fly as quickly as a drop of rain following another drop in a storm.

From A Railway Carriage Question Answer Question 2.
Discuss with your, partner and pick out the rhyming words from the poem.
Answer:
The rhyming words in the poem are :
“witches – ditches ; battle – cattle ; plain – rain; eye – by ; scrambles – brambles; gazes – daisies ; road – load ; river – forever”.

Creative Writing

Cinquain Poem:

  • Brainstorm some interesting nouns, verbs and adjectives connected to travel.
  • Pick out the most descriptive words from your brainstorming and put your cinquain together.
  • Your cinquain should have five lines and the finished poem should have only eleven words.

Answer:
(1) Nouns : Train, plane, carriage, compartment, journey, window, scenery, view, sights, pictures, landscape, hedges, ditches, fairies, houses, bridges, witches, plains, hills, rivers, child, mill, stations, horses and cattle, flight.

(2) Verbs : run, move, see, view, fly, clambers, scrambles, charge, stand, gaze, enjoy, look, gather, carry, board.

(3) Adjective : colourful, painted, twisting, curving, winding, crossing, driving, stringing, charging, gathering, booking, boarding, landing, next, international.

Cinquain poem connected to travel.

Flight
next, international
booking, boarding, landing
no place like home
plane

G. Pick out the nouns from the poem. Write as many Cinquain poems as you can.
Answer:
1. Fairy
humble, sweet
working, dreaming, helping
heart full of action
goddess

2. Flowers
colourful, fragrant
swaying, growing, blooming
make me feel happy
blossoms.

3. Child
innocent, playful
laughing, running, dreaming
lonely in the track
tramp

From a Railway Carriage Additional Questions

Alliteration:
It is the repetition of the initial consonant sounds of words in a single line.

I. Poem Comprehension And Poetic Devices.

1. And charging along like troops in a battle,
All through the meadows the horses and cattle:

From A Railway Carriage Answers Question a.
How does the train move forward?
Answer:
The train moves forward, like the soldiers attacking the enemy in a battlefield.

6th Standard From A Railway Carriage Question b.
Where do the horses and cattle graze?
Answer:
They graze in the meadows.

Question c.
What is the figure of speech in the first line?
Answer:
Simile. The horses and cattle are compared with troops, using the word, “like”.

2. Here is a tramp who stands and gazes;
And there is the green for stringing the daisies!

Question a.
Who is a tramp?
Answer:
A tramp is a homeless person, who travels from place to place on foot in search of work.

Question b.
What does the poet mention in the line ‘There is the green’?
Answer:
Green is a common grassy village land, where ladies make garlands of daisies.

Question c.
Pick out the rhyming words.
Answer:
gazes – daises are the rhyming words.

3. Here is a cart run away in the road,
Lumping along with man and load;

Question a.
Where was the cart?
Answer:
The cart was in the middle of the road.

Question b.
How was it moving?
Answer:
Due to the heavy load, it was moving awkwardly. The cart man was also sitting on the cart.

Question c.
Identify the rhyming words here?
Answer:
The rhyming words are road – load.

4. Faster than fairies, faster than witches,
Bridges and houses, hedges and ditches;
And charging along like troops in a battle,
All through the meadows the horses and cattle:

Question a.
Who is moving faster than fairies and witches?
Answer:
The train is moving faster than fairies and witches.

Question b.
What is the rhyming scheme used here?
Answer:
The rhyming scheme is ‘a a b b’.

Question c.
Write down the words in Alliteration.
Answer:
The Alliterated words are :
(1) faster – fairies – faster
(2) houses – hedges

5. And ever again, in the wink for an eye, painted stations whistle by
‘In the wink of the eye’ means very ________.
Answer:
Quickly.

6. All of the sights of the hill and the plain
Fly as thick as driving rain;
And ever again, in the wink of an eye,
Painted stations whistle by.

Question a.
What is the rhyme scheme of these lines?
Answer:
The rhyme scheme of these lines are ‘a a b b’.

Question b.
What figure of speech is employed in the second line.,
Answer:
Simile. The hill and plain fly as the driving rain. They pass quickly as one drop of the rain follows another drop in a storm.

Question c.
How do the painted stations pass by?
Answer:
The stations pass by in a very short moment.

7. Here is a child who clambers and scrambles,
All by himself and gathering brambles;

Question a.
Pick out the alliterated words in these lines.
Answer:
The Alliterated words are :
by – brambles

Question b.
What does the child do?
Answer:
The child clambers and scrambles to gather blackberries.

Question c.
Is the child alone?
Answer:
Yes the child is alone.

II. Very Short Answer Questions.

Question 1.
What does the poet mean by the word ‘troops’?
Answer:
Troops are soldiers or army officers who attack their enemy in the battle.

Question 2.
Why Is the cart moving awkwardly?
Answer:
It is moving awkwardly due to the heavy load on it along with the cart dri ver.

Question 3.
What was the child doing?
Answer:
The child was clambering and scrambling. He was all alone gathering blackberries.

Question 4.
What was the tramp doing when the train passed him?
Answer:
He was standing idle and gazing at the passing railway carriage.

Question 5.
What is a bramble?
Answer:
A bramble is a prickly scrambling shrub of the rose family especially a blackberry.

III. Paragraph Questions.

Question 1.
What pleasure does the railway journey give to the poet?
Answer:
The poet enjoys watching the natural scene from the window of a railway carriage. His railway journey becomes a source of great happiness for him. He shares this happiness with us. He gives in detail the scenery, seen from his carriage, as he wants to share his experience with us. In the end, he sums up saying that everything appeared and disappeared in a very short moment and they can never be seen again.

From a Railway Carriage Summary

Robert Louis Stevenson’s poem ‘From a Railway Carriage’ communicates a child’s excitement at travelling by train and takes us on an unforgettable picture book journey. The poet shares his experience of a railway journey. He says that the train runs more fast than the fairies and witches. It runs so fast that the bridges, houses, rows of thorny plants and ditches pass by in a moment. It goes forward as quickly as army soldiers attack the enemy in the battlefield. The train runs through common grassy lands, where horses and cattles are grazing. All the sights pass as quickly as drop of rain follows another drop. Many colourful buildings of stations appear and disappear in a glance due to the speed of the train.

The poet sees a child climbing up the steepy ground. He moves with difficulty and gathers blackberries. He also sees a homeless person looking at the train with amazement. He sees some ladies making garlands of daisies in a common grassy village land. In the middle of road, there was cart with load. Due to the heavy load, it was moving awkwardly. The cart man was sitting on the cart.

He sees a river and a floor mill. All these scenes appeared and disappeared in a very short moment.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Solutions Term 2 Chapter 2 Electricity

You can Download Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Book Solutions Guide Pdf, Tamilnadu State Board help you to revise the complete Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Solutions Term 2 Chapter 2 Electricity

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Electricity Textual Evaluation

I. Choose the appropriate answer.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Term 2 Question 1.
The device which converts chemical energy into electrical energy is
(a) fan
(b) solar cell
(c) cell
(d) television
Answer:
(c) cell

Science Term 2 Question 2.
Electricity is produced in
(a) transformer
(b) power station
(c) electric wire
(d) television
Answer:
(b) power station

Samacheer Kalvi Term 2 Question 3.
Choose the symbol for battery
Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Term 2 Chapter 2 Electricity
Answer:
Science Term 2 Samacheer Kalvi 6th Solutions Chapter 2 Electricity

Samacheer Kalvi Science Question 4.
In which among the following circuits does the bulb glow?
Samacheer Kalvi Term 2 6th Science Solutions Chapter 2 Electricity
Answer:
Samacheer Kalvi Science 6th Term 2 Chapter 2 Electricity

Samacheer Kalvi Guru 6th Science Question 5.
……… is a good conductor
(a) silver
(b) wood
(c) rubber
(d) plastic
Answer:
(a) silver

II. Fill in the blanks.

  1. _______ are the materials which allow electric current to pass through them.
  2. Flow of electricity through a closed circuit is _______
  3. _______ is the device used to close or open an electric circuit.
  4. The long perpendicular line in the electrical symbol represents its _______ terminal.
  5. The combination of two or more cells is called a _______

Answers:

  1. conductors
  2. a complete electric circuit
  3. Key or Switch
  4. positive
  5. Battery

III. True or False. If False, give the correct statement.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Book Back Answers Question 1.
In a parallel circuit, the electricity has more than one path.
Answer:
True

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Standard Science Question 2.
To make a battery of two cells, the negative terminal of one cell is connected to the negative terminal of the other cell.
Answer:
False. To make a battery of two cells, the negative terminal of one cell is connected to the positive terminal of the other cell. (OR) To make a battery of two cells, the positive terminal of one cell is connected to the negative terminal of the other cells.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Question 3.
The switch is used to close or open an electric circuit.
Answer:
True

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Book Answers Question 4.
Pure water is a good conductor of electricity.
Answer:
False. Impure water is a good conductor of electricity

Samacheer Kalvi Guru 6th Term 2 Question 5.
Secondary cell can be used only once.
Answer:
False. Primary cells can be used only once

IV. Match the following :
Samacheer Kalvi Guru 6th Science Solutions Term 2 Chapter 2 Electricity
Answer:
Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Book Back Answers Term 2 Chapter 2 Electricity

V. Arrange in sequence:
Samacheer Kalvi 6th Standard Science Solutions Term 2 Chapter 2 Electricity
Answer:
Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Solutions Term 2 Chapter 2 Electricity

VI. Give Very Short Answers:

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Guide Science Question 1.
In the given circuit diagram, which of the given switch(s) should be closed, So that only the bulb A glows.
Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Book Answers Term 2 Chapter 2 Electricity
Answer:
Switches K1 and K2 should be closed.

6th Samacheer Kalvi Science Question 2.
Assertion (A): It is very easy for our body to receive electric shock.
Reason (R) : Human body is a good conductor of electricity.
a. Both A and R are correct and R is the correct explanation for A.
b. A is correct, but R is not the correct explanation for A.
c. A is wrong but R is correct.
d. Both A and R are correct and R is not the correct explanation for A.
Answer:
a. Both A and R are correct and R is the correct explanation for A.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Computer Book Back Answers Question 3.
Can you produce electricity from lemon?
Answer:
Yes, I can produce electricity from lemon.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Book Question 4.
Identify the conductor from the following figures.
Samacheer Kalvi Guru 6th Term 2 Chapter 2 Electricity
Answer:
The conductor is Iron chain.

6th Standard Science Samacheer Kalvi Question 5.
What type of circuit is there in a torchlight?
Answer:
Simple circuit system is used in a torchlight.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Guide Term 2 Question 6.
Circle the odd one out. Give reason for your choice.
Switch, Bulb, Battery, Generator.
Answer:
Generator. Switch, Bulb, Battery are the components used to make simple circuit. Generator is used to generate electricity.

VII. Give Short Answers:

Question 1.
Draw the circuit diagram for series connection.
Answer:
Samacheer Kalvi 6th Guide Science Term 2 Chapter 2 Electricity

Question 2.
Can the cell used in the clock gives us an electric shock? Justify your answer.
Answer:

  1. The cell used in clock will not give us an electric shock because the voltage of that cell is very low nearly 1.5 v.
  2. So it will not affect our body.

Question 3.
Silver is a good conductor but it is not preferred for making electric wires. Why?
Answer:
Silver is a good conductor. But it is a costly metal. So it is not preferred for making electric wire.

VIII. Answer in detail.

Question 1.
What is the source of electricity? Explain the various power stations in India? Thermal power stations:
Answer:

  1. In thermal power stations, thermal energy is generated by burning coal, diesel or gas to produce steam.
  2. Steam is used to rotate turbine to generate electricity.
  3. Here heat energy is converted into electric energy.

Hydel power stations :

  1. In hydel power stations, the turbine is made to rotate by the flow of water from dams.
  2. Here kinetic energy is converted into electric energy.

Atomic power station :

  1. Here nuclear energy is used to boil water
  2. The steam thus produced is used to rotate the turbine, as a result electricity is produced.
  3. Here nuclear energy is converted into mechanical energy.

Windmills :

  1. In wind mills, wind energy is used to rotate turbine to produce electricity.
  2. Here kinetic energy is converted into electrical energy.

Question 2.
Tabulate the different components of an electric circuit and their respective symbols.
Answer:
6th Samacheer Kalvi Science Solutions Term 2 Chapter 2 Electricity

Question 3.
Write short notes on conductors and insulators.
Answer:
Conductors:
The rate of flow of electric charges in a circuit is called electric current. The materials which allow electric charges to pass through them are called conductors.
Examples: Copper, iron, aluminum, impure water, earth etc.,

Iniulaton (Non-Conductors):
The materials which do not allow electric charges to pass through them are called insulators or non- conductors. Examples: plastic, glass, wood, rubber, china clay, ebonite etc.

IX. Questions Based on Higher Order Thinking Skills.

Question 1.
Rahul wants to make an electric circuit. He has a bulb, two wires, a safety pin and a piece of copper. He does not have any electric cell or battery. Suddenly he gets some idea. He uses a lemon instead of a battery and makes a circuit. Will the bulb glow?
Answer:
Yes the bulb will glow:

  1. Take a lemon. Squeeze it without breaking its skin. The squeezing action releases the juice inside the lemon needed as a the battery to work.
  2. Use a nail to make one hole in one end of the lemon and push a copper wire into that hole.
  3. Then, push the nail into the other end.
  4. Connect a bulb with one of the terminal with the copper wire and other terminal with the nail, as shown in the figure.
  5. Now the lemon generates a small amount of electricity and the bulb glows.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Computer Book Back Answers Term 2 Chapter 2 Electricity

X. Search ten words in the given word grid and classify them as conductors and insulators.
Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Book Solutions Term 2 Chapter 2 Electricity
Answer:
6th Standard Science Samacheer Kalvi Term 2 Chapter 2 Electricity

Conductors:

  1. Alumtnium
  2. Earth
  3. Copper
  4. Iron
  5. Sea water

Insulators:

  1. Wood
  2. Plastic
  3. Rubber
  4. Glass
  5. Eraser

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Electricity Intext Activities

Activity 1

Question 1.
List out the electrical appliances used in your home.
Answer:

  1. Television
  2. Computer
  3. Laptop
  4. Mobile Phones
  5. Fridge
  6. Heater
  7. Air conditioner
  8. Microwave oven
  9. Inverter
  10. Washing machine with drier.

Activity 2

Question 2.
From the following pictures, identify those use primary cell and secondary cell. Mark Primary cell as ‘P’, Secondary cell as ‘S’.
Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Guide Term 2 Chapter 2 Electricity
Answer:
Watch – Primary cell
Car – Secondary cell
Remote – Primary cell
Mobile phone – Secondary cell
Emergency Lamp – Secondary cell

Activity 3

Question 1.
Take a dry cell used in a flashlight or clock. Read the label and note the following.
1. Where is the ‘+’ and ‘-’ symbol?
2. What is the output voltage?
Look at the cells that you come across and note down the symbols and voltage.
Answer:
1. The polarity of the cell is labeled in the schematic by a (+) and a (-) at the appropriate pole of the cell. Long line pole is +ve and short line pole is -ve.
2. The output voltage is 1.5 V.

Activity 4

Question 1.
Connect the objects given in the table between A and B and write whether the bulb glows or not.
Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Solutions Term 2 Chapter 2 Electricity 17
Answer:
Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Solutions Term 2 Chapter 2 Electricity 18

Activity 5

Question 1.
Shall we make our own Battery
Produce electricity using copper plates, zinc plate, connecting wires, key, beaker and porridge (rice water) [the older the porridge the better will be the current| Arrange copper and zinc plates in series as shown in the figure. Half till two beakers with porridge. Connect the copper plate with the positive of and LED bulb and zinc to the negative. Observe what happens.
Now you can replace porridge with curd, potato, lemon etc.
Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Solutions Term 2 Chapter 2 Electricity 19
Answer:
Porridge, curd, potato, lemon are used to produce electricity. Less amount of electricity is produced. The LED bulb will glow with low energy.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Electricity Additional Questions

I. Choose the correct answer:

Question 1.
One of the atomic power station is located in ________
(a) Mettur
(b) Papanasam
(c) Neyveli
(d) Kalpakkam
Answer:
(d) Kalpakkam

Question 2.
Coil of wire is rotated between electromagnets is created
(a) Heat
(b) Electromagnetic induction
(c) Kinetic energy
(d) None
Answer:
(b) Electromagnetic induction

Question 3.
Secondary cells are used in ________
(a) Mobile phone
(b) wall clocks
(c) watches
(d) toys
Answer:
(a) Mobile phone

Question 4.
Which circuits are used in homes?
(a) Parallel circuit
(b) Serial circuit
(c) Simple circuit
(d) None
Answer:
(a) Parallel circuit

Question 5.
________ is an instrument used in electric circuits to find the quantity of current flowing through the circuit.
(a) Volt meter
(b) Ammeter
(c) Cell
(d) Key
Answer:
(b) Aniniele

Question 6.
Thomas Alva Edison invented more than ________ useful inventions which are used in homes.
(a) 100
(b) 10
(c) 500
(d) 1000
Answer:
(d) 1000

II. Fill in the blanks.

  1. Hydel electricity is produced in ________ in Tirunelveli district.
  2. In Thermal power station ________ is used as fuel.
  3. ________ Cells used in automobiles like cars and buses are large and very heavy.
  4. The rate of flow of electric charges in a circuit is called ________
  5. ________ is a kind of fish which is able to produce electric current.
  6. ________ are used to connect devices.
  7. ________ was an American inventor, who invented electric bulb.

Answers:

  1. PaPanasam
  2. Coal or diesel
  3. Secondary
  4. Electric Current
  5. Electric Eel
  6. Connecting Wires
  7. Thomas Alva Edison

III. Find whether the following sentences are true or false. If false Correct the statement.

Question 1.
Windmills are located at Neyveli in Kanyakumari district.
Answer:
False. Windmills are located at Aalvaimozhi in Kanyakumari district.

Question 2.
In atomic power station nuclear energy is converted into electrical energy.
Answer:
True.

Question 3.
Primary cells are usually produced in large sizes.
Answer:
False. Primary cells are usually produced in small sizes.

Question 4.
Primary cells are used in mobile phones.
Answer:
False. Secondary cells are used in mobile phones.

Question 5.
In a circuit if the key is in open (off) condition, then electricity will not flow.
Answer:
True.

Question 6.
Ebonite do not allow electric charges to pass through them.
Answer:
True.

IV. Analogy.

Question 1.
Thermal power station : Neyveli.
Hydel power station : ________
Answer:
Mettur

Question 2.
Kayatharu in Tirunelveli district: Wind mills.
Koodankulam in Tirunelveli district: ________
Answer:
Atomic power station.

Question 3.
Primary cells : Toys
Secondary cells: ________
Answer:
Emergency lamps.

Question 4.
Bulbs are connected in series : Series circuit.
Bulbs are connected in parallel: ________
Answer:
Parallel circuit.

V. Match the following :
A.

1. Thermal power stations (a) Kinetic energy converted into electrical energy
2. Hydel power stations (b) Nuclear energy is converted into mechanical energy and then electrical energy
3. Atomic power stations (c) Wind energy is used to produce electricity.
4. Windmills (d) Heat energy is converted into electrical energy.

Answer:

  1. – d
  2. – a
  3. – b
  4. – c

B.

i. Source of electricity (a) Conductors
ii. To connect devices (b) Bulb
iii. Consumes electricity (c) Insulators
iv. Allow electric charges (d) Connecting wires
v. Do not allow electric charges (e) Cell

Answer:

  1. – e
  2. – d
  3. – b
  4. – a
  5. – c

VI. Give Short Answers

Question 1.
How many cells are required to make a battery?
Answer:

  1. Two or more cells are combined to make a battery.
  2. A battery is a collection of cells.

Question 2.
Where are the Hydel power stations located in Tamil Nadu?
Answer:

  1. Mettur in Salem District.
  2. Papanasam in Tirunelveli District.

Question 3.
Where are Windmills located in Tamil Nadu?
Answer:

  1. Aralvaimozhi in Kanyakumari District.
  2. Kayatharu in Tirunelveli District.

Question 4.
What are the types of electric circuits?
Answer:

  1. Simple circuit
  2. Series circuit
  3. Parallel circuit

Question 5.
What are the types of cells? Give examples.
(i) Primary cells.
(ii) Secondary cells.
Primary cells : Cells used in clocks, watches and toys, etc.
Secondary cell: Cells used in Mobile phones, Laptops and Emergency lamps.

Question 6.
What is the electric current?
Answer:
The rate of flow of electric charges in a circuit is called electric current.

Question 7.
Differentiate Primary and Secondary cells.
Answer:
Primary cells:

  1. They cannot be recharged.
  2. They can be used only once
  3. Usually produced in small size.

Secondary cells:

  1. They can be recharged.
  2. They can be used again and again.
  3. The size can be small or even large.

Question 8.
Define simple circuit.
Answer:
A circuit consisting of a cell, key, bulb and connecting wires is called a simple circuit.

Question 9.
What is electric circuit?
Answer:
An electric circuit is the continuous or unbroken closed path along which electric current flows from the positive terminal to the negative terminal of the battery.

Question 10.
Give the types of circuits.
Answer:
They are three types of circuits.

  1. Simple circuit
  2. Series circuit
  3. Parallel circuit.

Question 11.
Why parallel circuits are used in homes?
Answer:
Parallel circuits are used in homes, because if any one of the bulb is damaged or disconnected, the other part of the circuit will work.

Question 12.
Identify the conductors and insulators among the following?
Copper, plastic, glass, iron, wood, Aluminum, China clay, impure water, Earth, ebonite
Answer:
Conductors:

  1. Copper
  2. iron
  3. Aluminium
  4. impure water
  5. Earth

Insulators:

  1. plastic
  2. glass
  3. wood
  4. China clay
  5. ebonite

Question 13.
Draw a circuit diagram for parallel connection?
Answer:
Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Solutions Term 2 Chapter 2 Electricity 20

VII. Answer in detail.

Question 1.
Describe open circuit and closed circuits with diagram.
Answer:
(i) Open Circuit:
In a circuit if the key is in open (off) condition, then electricity will not flow and the circuit is called an open circuit. The bulb will not glow in this circuit.
Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Solutions Term 2 Chapter 2 Electricity 21
(ii) Closed Circuit
In a circuit if the key is in closed (on) condition, then electricity will flow and the circuit is called a closed circuit. The bulb will glow in this circuit.
Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Solutions Term 2 Chapter 2 Electricity 22

Question 2.
Describe series circuit a..d parallel circuit with diagram.
Answer:
(i) Series Circuit:
Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Solutions Term 2 Chapter 2 Electricity 23
If two or more bulbs are connected in series in a circuit, then that type of circuit is called series circuit. if any one of the bulbs is damaged or disconnected, the entire circuit will not work.

(ii) Parallel Circuit:
Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Solutions Term 2 Chapter 2 Electricity 24
If two or more bulbs are connected in parallel in a circuit, then that type of circuit is called parallel circuit. If any one of the bulb ¡s damaged or disconnected, the other part of the circuit will work. So parallel circuits are used in homes.

Question 3.
What are the safety measures to safeguard a person from electric shock?
Answer:

  1. Switch off the power supply.
  2. Remove connections from the switch.
  3. Push him away using non conducting materials.
  4. Give him first aid.
  5. Take him to the nearest health centre.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th English Solutions Term 1 Supplementary Chapter 2 The Apple Tree and The Farmer

Students can Download English Lesson 2 The Apple Tree and The Farmer Questions and Answers, Summary, Activity, Notes, Samacheer Kalvi 6th English Book Solutions Guide Pdf helps you to revise the complete Tamilnadu State Board New Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 6th English Solutions Term 1 Supplementary Chapter 2 The Apple Tree and The Farmer

A. Read the following statements. Say True or False.

  1. The farmer had spent his childhood playing under the tree.
  2. The farmer felt the space could be used to build a house.
  3. The apple tree requested the farmer not to cut it.
  4. All the little animals were happy about the farmer’s decision.
  5. The apple tree was home for all the little animals.

Answers:

  1. True
  2. False
  3. False
  4. False
  5. True

B. Identify the speaker / character

The Apple Tree And The Farmer Questions And Answers Question 1.
Please don’t cut the tree.
Answer:
Farmer’s daughter and her friends.

The Apple Tree And The Farmer Question 2.
You can enjoy the shade when you become old.
Answer:
Farmer’s daughter and her friends.

The Apple Tree And The Farmer Summary Question 3.
I promise that I will never cut this tree.
Answer:
Farmer to his daughter.

Identify The Character/Speaker:Additional

  1. ‘We play here just like you did’. – The farmer’s daughter and her friends.
  2. He wanted his little girl to have the childhood that he had had. – The farmer.
  3. ‘You and your friends will have your tree and your playground’. – The farmer to his daughter.
  4. He lived in a village, up in the hills, beside a forest’. The farmer.
  5. They climbed the tree and swung on it. – The farmer and his friends.

C. Choose the right option.

1. The animals became worried because
(a) there was heavy rain.
(b) the farmer began to chop the tree.
(c) the farmer chased them away.
(d) the tree became old.
Answer:
(b) the farmer began to chop the tree.

2. The farmer’s daughter and her friends came out because
(a) they wanted to play under the tree.
(b) they heard the commotion of the creatures.
(c) the farmer called them.
(d) they heard the farmer’s voice.
Answer:
(b) they heard the commotion of the creatures.

3. The farmer promised that he would
(a) grow more trees.
(b) provide shelter to all the little animals.
(c) not cut the tree.
(d) be thankful to the children.
Answer:
(c) not cut the tree.

Apple Tree And The Farmer MCQ; Additional

6th Standard The Apple Tree And The Farmer Questions 1.
For many years, the farmer and his family
(a) enjoyed living in the village
(b) enjoyed the tastiest apples from the tree
(c) enjoyed farming and cultivation
Answer:
(b) enjoyed the tastiest apples from the tree

The Apple Tree Was Home For All The Little Animals Question 2.
The farmer felt he could use the wood from the tree
(a) to build a new room in his house
(b) to build a new boat
(c) to sell it in the market
Answer:
(a) to build a new room in his house

The Apple Tree Questions And Answers Questions 3.
The farmer decided to cut the tree because
(a) the tree was big and its branches were entering the house
(b) the tree was dying
(c) the tree bear fewer and fewer fruits
Answer:
(c) the tree bear fewer and fewer fruits

The Apple Tree And The Farmer Book Back Answers Questions 4.
When the farmer began chopping the tree , the farmer’s daughter and her friends
(a) pleaded him not to cut the tree
(b) helped the farmer to cut the tree
(c) collected the woods from the chopped tree.
Answer:
(a) pleaded him not to cut the tree

The Apple Tree And The Farmer Lesson Plan Question 5.
When the farmer bit into the juicy fruit from the tree,
(a) he felt it was bitter in taste
(b) memories of the fun he had as a boy came rushing back
(c) he fainted and fell on the floor.
Answer:
(b) memories of the fun he had as a boy came rushing back

D. Read the passage and answer the following.

All of a sudden, the farmer noticed a small fruit hanging from a branch. It was an apple and looked as delicious as the ones he ate as a boy. He plucked it and bit into the juicy fruit. The memories of the fun he had had as a boy came rushing back. When his daughter saw the changed expression in her father’s face, she started pleading harder.

The Apple Tree And The Farmer Short Summary Questions 1.
What did the farmer notice?
Answer:
The farmer noticed a small fruit hanging from a branch.

The Apple Tree And The Farmer Story Questions 2.
What made him recall his childhood?
Answer:.
The delicious apple made him recall his childhood.

The Apple Tree Complex Class 6 Questions And Answers Question 3.
Why did his daughter start pleading?
Answer:.
When his daughter saw the changed expression in her father’s face, she started pleading harder.

Read The Passage And Answer the Questions; Additional

1. For many years the farmer and his family had enjoyed the tastiest apples from the tree. As a boy the farmer and his friends played hide and seek around the apple tree. In mean time many small animals and birds started living in the tree.

The Apple Tree Complex Questions And Answers Question a.
What did the the farmer and his family enjoy?
Answer:
The farmer and his family had enjoyed the tastiest apples from the tree.

The Apple Tree And The Farmer Story In English Question b.
What is the game mentioned in the passage?
Answer:
The game mentioned in the passage is hide and seek.

Question c.
Who lived in the tree?
Answer:
Many small animals and birds lived in the tree.

2. Once upon a time there was a farmer. He lived in a village, up in the hills, beside a forest. In his farm where he grew many kinds of vegetables, he also had an apple tree. For many years the farmer and his family had enjoyed the tastiest apples from the tree. As a boy, the farmer and his friends played under the apple tree. They played hide and seek around the tree. They climbed the tree and swung on it and in season they plucked and ate the apples.

Question a.
Where did the farmer live?
Answer:
Farmer lived in a village, up in the hills, beside a forest.

Question b.
What did the farmer grow in his farm ?
Answer:
The farmer grew many kinds of vegetables and also had an apple tree in his farm.

Question c.
How did the farmer as a boy and his friends enjoy the apple tree ?
Answer:
As a boy, the farmer and his friends played hide and seek around the tree. They climbed the tree and swung on it and in season they plucked and ate the apples.

3. As the years passed the boy grew into a man. He took over the farm and continued to enjoy ’> the fruits from the tree. In the meantime many small animals and birds started living in the tree. The man’s children and their friends started playing under it. The large and shady apple tree now grew old and was bearing fewer and fewer fruits. It was nice to sit under its shade in the summer but nothing grew under it. The farmer felt the space could be used to grow some vegetables. He also felt he could use the wood to build a new room in his house. Therefore, he decided to cut the tree.

Question a.
What did animals and birds do ?
Answer:
The small animals and birds started living in the tree.

Question b.
What happened to the apple tree?
Answer:
The apple tree grew old and was bearing fewer and fewer fruits.

Question c.
What did the farmer decide to do?
Answer:
The Farmer felt he could use the wood of the apple tree to build a new room in his house. So decided to cut the tree.

4. When the farmer took his axe and began chopping the tree, all the little animals, birds and insects that lived in the tree came rushing down. They started running around in alarm, chirping and squeaking all over the place. The farmer was adamant. He raised his axe and the uproar grew.

Question a.
What did the animals and birds do?
Answer:
When the farmer took the axe and began to cut the tree, the animals, birds and insects that lived in the tree came rushing down.

Question b.
How did the animals and birds react when the farmer chopped the tree ?
Answer:
The animals ,birds and insects started running around in alarm, chirping and squeaking all over the place.

Question c.
What did the farmer do then ?
Answer:
As the farmer was adamant, he raised his axe and the uproar grew.

5. All of a sudden, the farmer noticed a small fruit hanging from a branch. It was an apple and looked as delicious as the ones he ate as a boy. He plucked it and bit into the juicy fruit. The memories of the fun he had had as a boy came rushing back. When his daughter saw the changed expression in her father’s face, she started pleading harder.

Question a.
What did the former notice?
Answer:
Suddenly, the farmer noticed a small fruit hanging from a branch.

Question b.
How did the apple look like ?
Answer:
The apple looked delicious like the ones the farmer had eaten when he was a boy.

Question c.
What came to Farmer’s mind when he ate the apple ?
Answer:
The farmer plucked the apple and bit into the juicy fruit; The memories of the fun he had had as a boy came rushing back.

6. The farmer put down his axe. He understood that the tree was home to many lovely animals and provided them with so many things. He wanted his little girl to have the childhood that he had had. He threw away the axe and said to his daughter, “I promise that I will never cut this tree. You and your friends will have your tree and your playground.”

Question a.
What did the Farmer do ?
Answer:
The farmer put down the axe.

Question b.
What did the former promise his daughter ?
Answer:
The farmer promised his daughter that he will never cut the tree.

Question c.
What is the moral of the story ?
Answer:
The moral of the story is we should not cut down the tree. We should try to grow more trees and preserve the trees for future generations to come.

E. Rearrange the jumbled sentences.

1. He did not listen to their cries.
2. The farmer continued cutting the tree.
3. His childhood memories made him realize his mistake.
4 He decided to cut the tree thinking that it was useless.
5. The taste of the apple brought back his childhood memories.
6. The farmer had an old apple tree in his garden.
7. All the little animals in the tree pleaded with him.
8. He spent all his childhood playing under the apple tree.
Answer:
(6, 8, 4, 7, 1, 2, 5, 3)
6. The farmer had an old apple tree in his garden.
8. He spent all his childhood playing under the apple tree.
4. He decided to cut the tree thinking that it was useless.
7. All the little animals in the tree pleaded with him.
1. He did not listen to their cries.
2. The farmer continued cutting the tree.
5. The taste of the apple brought back his childhood memories.
3. His childhood memories made him realize his mistake.

Rearrange The Following Jumbled Sentences : Additional

A. 1. We play here just like you did. These small animals live here.
2. If you cut the tree, where will they go? You can enjoy the shade when you become old.
3. The farmer’s daughter and her friends began to plead with him.
4. It is a beautiful tree.”
5. They gathered around the farmer and said, “Please don’t cut the tree.
Answer:
(3, 5,1, 2, 4)
3. The farmer’s daughter and her friends began to plead with him.
5. They gathered around the farmer and said, “Please don’t cut the tree.
1. We play here just like you did. These small animals live here.
2. If you cut the tree, where will they go? You can enjoy the shade when you become old.
4. It is a beautiful tree.”

B. 1. Rather he felt the tree had outlived its usefulness and should be cut down.
2. He did not think about the wonderful times he and his friends had playing around the tree or the delicious apples they ate.
3. Therefore, he decided to cut the tree.
4. He also felt he could use the wood to build a new room in his house.
5. The farmer felt the space could be used to grow some vegetables.
Answer:
(5. 4, 3, 2,1)
5. The farmer felt the space could be used to grow some vegetables.
4. He also felt he could use the wood to build a new room in his house.
3. Therefore, he decided to cut the tree.
2. He did not think about the wonderful times he and his friends had playing around the tree or the delicious apples they ate.
1. Rather he felt the tree had outlived its usefulness and should be cut down.

F. Think and answer :

Question 1.
Which part of the story do you like? why?
Answer:
I like the last part of the story because the farmer realizes his mistake and puts down his axe. He understands that the tree was a home to many lovely animals and provided them so many things.

Question 2.
If the little animals become homeless, what will happen?
Answer:
They will become desperate, suffer and sometimes die.

Question 3.
What made the farmer realise his mistakes?
Answer:
The memories of the fun, he had had as a boy came rushing back, when the farmer ate a juicy apple, which was hanging from a branch. This made the farmer realise his mistakes.

Project

G. Look at the table. Read any story. Then fill the table

Title of the story The selfish Gaint
Name of the author Oscar wilde
No of characters Two
The character you like the most The little child
Main points The giant built a wall.
The little child kissed him.
The giant became kind hearted.
The boy took him to paradise.

Connecting To Self

H. Lilly was on a trip to the beach with her friends. Some of her friends carelessly threw plastic bags on the road after eating their snacks. She wants to convince them that what they were doing was not correct and they should be good citizens.

Discuss in your group. What could Lilly say? Role play die conversation with one person being Lilly and the other a friend.
(To be done by the students)

Steps To Success

I. For each item write the word that has the same relationship as the pair on the left.

Example: desert : dry :: valley : fertile

Question 1.
creeper : tendril :: tree : ?
(a) leaf
(b) bough
(c) flower
(d) fruit
Answer:
(b) bough

Question 2.
river : flow :: mountain : ?
(a) beautiful
(b) high
(c) trees
(d) still
Answer:
(d) still

Question 3.
breeze : gentle :: storm: ?
(a) violent
(b) wind
(c) sea
(d) rain
Answer:
(a) violent

Question 4.
mango : sweet :: lime: ? ‘
(a) fruit
(b) sour
(c) tree
(d) juice
Answer:
(b) sour

Question 5.
hark : timber :: flower : ?
(a) branch
(b) plant
(c) fruit
(d) stem
Answer:
(c) fruit

The Apple Tree and The Farmer Additional Questions

I. What is the logical sequence for these words? Tick the right option

Questions 1.
1. leaves, 2. fruit , 3. seed, 4. flowers, 5. root
(a) 2,4,5,1,3, (b) 3,5,1,4,2, (c) 1,2,3,4,5, (d) 5,3,1,2,4
Answer:.
(b) 3,5,1,4,21

Questions 2.
1. Timber, 2. Furniture, 3. Sapling, 4. Tree, 5. wood
(a) 2,1,4,5,3, (b) 5,2,3,1,4, (c) 3,4,5,1,2, (d) 5,3,1,4,2
Answer:
(c) 3,4,5,1,21

Question 3.
1. Sow, 2. Weed, 3. Water, 4. Harvest, 5. Plough
(a) 1,3,5,2,4, (b) 5,1,3,2,4, (c) 3,5,4,2,1, (d) 2,3,4,1,5
Answer:
(b) 5,1,3,2,4

Question 4.
1. Plant, 2. Butterfly, 3. Flower, 4. Honey, 5. Seed
(a) 5,1,3,4,2, (b) 3,4,5,2,1, (c) 5,4,2,3,1, (d) 2,3,4,5,1
Answer:
(a) 5,1,3,4,21

Question 5.
1. Paper, 2. Bamboo, 3. Book, 4. Bulb, 5. Sapling
(a) 2,4,5,1,3, (b) 3,4,5,2,1, (c) 5,2,4,1,3, (d) 4,5,2,3,1
Answer:
(c) 5,2,4,1,3

II. Paragraph Questions.

Question 1.
How did the farmer enjoy his childhood days ?
Answer:
The farmer lived in a village, up in the hills, beside a forest. In his farm, he grew many kinds of vegetables and an apple tree. For many years, the farmer his family had enjoyed the tastiest apples from the tree. As a boy, he played under the apple tree with his friends. They played hide and seek, climbed the tree, swung on it and ate the tasty apples.

Question 2.
Why did the’ farmer decided to- cut, the apple tree?
Answer:
The large and the shady apple tree grew old and w’as bearing fewer and fewer fruits. It gave them shade but nothing grew under it. The farmer felt that the space could be used to grow some vegetables. He also felt that he could use the wood to build a new room in his house. Therefore, he decided to cut the tree. He did not think about the wonderful times, he and his friends had, playing around the tree or the delicious apples, they ate. Rather, he felt that the tree had outlived its usefulness and should be cut down.

Question 3.
What happened, as soon as the farmer took his axe and began to chop the tree?
Answer:
When the farmer took his axe and began chopping the tree, all the little animals, birds and insects that lived in the tree came rushing down. They started running around in alarm, chirping and squeaking all over the place. The farmer was adamant. He raised his axe and the uproar grew. He began to chop the tree harder. All the little animals became desperate and wanted to protect the apple tree at any cost. They ran around in circles making a huge commotion.

Question 4.
Write a paragraph op “Uses of trees”.
Answer:
Trees provide food, notably fruit trees such as apple, pear, apricot, peach, cherry, lemon, orange and grapefruit. They also provide shade and protect us from solar radiation. They offer habitation and food for birds, insects, lichen, etc. They help to prevent flooding and soil erosion. They absorb carbon dioxide and help to slow the rate of global warming.

The Apple Tree and The Farmer Summary

A farmer had an apple tree is his farm. Many small animals and birds lived in that tree. The apple tree grew old and bore less fruits. It gave shade, so his daughter and her friends played under it. The farmer decided to cut the tree for timber and more space to grow vegetables. He took his axe and began chopping. The little animals, birds and insects created commotion and brought his daughter out. The daughter pleaded in vain. The farmer saw a small fruit. He plucked it & tasted and recollected his childhood. The farmer put the axe down and promised his daughter that he would never cut the apple tree.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Solutions Term 1 Chapter 4 The Living World of Plants

You can Download Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Book Solutions Guide Pdf, Tamilnadu State Board help you to revise the complete Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Solutions Term 1 Chapter 4 The Living World of Plants

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science The Living World of Plants Textual Evaluation

I. Choose the appropriate answer

The World Of Plants Class 6 Question 1.
Pond is an example of ______ ecosystem.
(a) Marine
(b) Freshwater
(c) Deserts
(d) Mountain
Answer:
(b) Freshwater

Mention Few Desert Plants Answer Question 2.
The important function of stomata is ……….
(a) conduction
(b) Transpiration
(c) Photosynthesis
(d) Absorption
Answer:
(c) Photosynthesis

The Living World Of Plants Question 3.
Organ of absorption is ______
(a) Root
(b) Stem
(c) Leaf
(d) Flower
Answer:
(a) Root

The Living World Of Plants Class 6 Question 4.
The habitat of water hyacinth is
(a) Aquatic
(b) Terrestrial
(c) Desert
(d) Mountain
Answer:
(a) Aquatic

II. True or False

Samacheer Kalvi Guru 6th Science Question 1.
Plants can live without water.
Answer:
False. Plants cannot live without water.

Samacheerkalvi.Guru 6th Science Question 2.
All plants have chlorophyll.
Answer:
True.

The Living World Class 6 Question Answers Question 3.
Plants have three parts: the root, the stem and leaves.
Answer:
False. Plants have several parts: Such as the root, the stem, leaves, flowers, fruits and seeds.

The World Of Plants Question 4.
Mountain is an example for freshwater habitat.
Answer:
False. Rivers, ponds, lakes and pools are the example for freshwater habitat. (OR) Mountain is an example for Terrestrial habitat.

Samacheer Kalvi.Guru 6th Science Question 5.
Root is modified into spines.
Answer:
False. Leaves are modified into spines.

Question 6.
Green plants need sunlight.
Answer:
True.

III. Fill in the Blanks.

  1. Earth’s surface is covered by __________ % of water.
  2. The driest places on Earth are __________
  3. Fixation and absorption are the main functions of __________
  4. Primary organs of photosynthesis are __________
  5. Tap root system is present in __________ plants.

Answers:

  1. More than 70%
  2. deserts
  3. root
  4. leaves
  5. dicotyledonous

IV. Match the following.
The World Of Plants Class 6 Science Solutions Term 1 Chapter 4 The Living Samacheer Kalvi
Answer:
Mention Few Desert Plants Answer Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Solutions Term 1 Chapter 4 The Living World Of Plants

V. Arrange in correct sequence.

Question 1.
Leaves – Stem Root – Flower.
Answer:
Root, Stem, Leaves, Flower.

Question 2.
Transpiration-Conduction-Absorption-Fixation
Answer:
Fixation-Absorptiori-Conduction-Transpiration

VI. Very short answer.

Question 1.
Classify the plants on the basis of their habitats.
Answer:
The two major habitats.
(a) Aquatic habitat
(b) Terrestrial habitat

(a) Aquatic habitat classified into two. They are

  1. Fresh water habitat
  2. Marine water habitat

(b) Terrestrial habitat classified into three.

  1. Forest habitat
  2. Grassland habitat
  3. Desert habitat.

Question 2.
Identify the Desert plants from the following-
Cactus, Hydrilla, Mango and Rose
Answer:
Cactus plants – grow in deserts, and are able to store water in their stem.

Question 3.
Define the term habitat.
Answer:
A dwelling place of an animal, plant or other organism, to live and reproduce is called habitat.

Question 4.
Relate the terms leaves and photosynthesis.
Answer:
Leaves are green in colour, they have chlorophyll and do photosynthesis.

VII. Short Answer.

Question 1.
Why do you call jasmine plant, a twiner?
Answer:
Jasmine plant has weak stem. It cannot stand straight on its own. It must climb on any support to survive. So jasmine plant is called as twiner.

Question 2.
Compare the tap root and fibrous root systems.
Answer:
Tap root :
Single root-grow straight with smaller roots arise from the tap root.
eg. Dicot plants- Bean, mango

Fibrous root :
Cluster of roots arising from base of the stem, tin and uniform in size.
eg. Monocots, grass, paddy

Question 3.
Distinguish between terrestrial and aquatic habitats.
Answer:
Terrestrial habitats:

  1. They are found on land
  2. They include desert, grassland, forest, farms, towns and cities
  3. They are classified into 3 types, such as Desert habitat, Grassland habitat & Forest habitat.
  4. Eg. Rubber tree, teak tree, neem tree

Aquatic habitats:

  1. They are found in water.
  2. They include the areas, permanently as well as occasionally covered by water.
  3. They are classified into 2 types, such as Fresh water habitat, & Marine water habitat.
  4. Eg. Lily, lotus, marine algae, sea grasses.

Question 4.
List out the plants present in your school garden.
Answer:
Shoe Flower, Ferns, Crotons, Roses, Lilies, Cactus, Coconut Trees, Royal Palm, Clitoria, Cycas, Agave, Allamanda, Tomato, Brinjal, Lady’s Finger etc in Terrace garden.

VIII. Answer in detail.

Question 1.
Make a list of the functions of root and stem.
Answer:
Functions of root:
The root,

  • Fixes the plant to the soil.
  • Absorbs water and minerals from the soil.
  • Stores food in some plants like carrot and beet root.

Functions of stem:
The stem,

  • Supports the branches, leaves, flowers and fruits.
  • Transports water and minerals from roots to upper aerial plant parts.
  • Transports the prepared food from leaves to other parts.
  • Stores food as in the case of sugarcane.

Question 2.
Study the given concept map. Connect them correcting by drawing arrow marks. Complete the map by filling the blanks.
The Living World Of Plants Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Solutions Term 1 Chapter 4
Answer:
The Living World Of Plants Class 6 Samacheer Kalvi Term 1 Chapter 4

Guess it :
Ginger: Is it a Root or stem?
Samacheer Kalvi Guru 6th Science Solutions Term 1 Chapter 4 The Living World Of Plants
Answer:
Ginger is often mistaken as a root. In fact it is actually an underground stem from a tropical herb plant Zingiber Officinale.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science The Living World of Plants Intext Activities

Samacheerkalvi.Guru 6th Science Solutions Term 1 Chapter 4 The Living World Of Plants Activity – 1

Water absorption by Root
Aim:- To observe absorption of water by root

The Living World Class 6 Question Answers Term 1 Chapter 4 Samacheer Kalvi Question 1.
What you need?
Answer:
A carrot, a glass of water and blue ink.

The World Of Plants Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Solutions Term 1 Chapter 4 The Living Question 2.
What to do?
Answer:
Place a carrot in a glass of water with a few drops of blue ink. Leave the carrot in water for two to three days. Then cut the carrot into half length wise and observe.

Samacheer Kalvi.Guru 6th Science Solutions Term 1 Chapter 4 The Living World Of Plants Question 3.
What do you learn?
Answer:
Blue colour appears in carrot which indicates the upward movement of water in the carrot showing that root conducts water.

Activity – 2

Conduction of water
Aim:- To observe conduction of water by stem.

Question 1.
What you need?
Answer:
A small twig of balsam plant, a glass of water and a few drops of red ink.

Question 2.
What to do?
Answer:
Place the small twig in the water with red ink.

Question 3.
What do you see?
Answer:
The stem becomes reddish.

Question 4.
What do you learn?
Answer:
This is because red coloured water is being absorbed by the stem upwards.

Activity – 3

Question:
The teacher will divide students into four groups. Each group leader will pull a plant part from a “hat” (roots, stems, leaves, and flower). The teacher will take students around campus to search for their assigned plant parts. They have to locate different types of plants discussed in the class room. The learner will return to the class, follow a process sheet given to create a poster with their group and identify correctly each type of root, stem, or leaf observed. The flower group will create a poster by identifying correctly each part of the flower. Each group will share their posters within the class.
Answer:
Activity to done by the students themselves

Activity – 4

Question 1.
Read the following story along with your friend
Once, I was a happy monkey. I lived in a beautiful thick forest with my mother and two brothers. We ran and played in the lush grass. On one hot day, I fell fast asleep in the cool shade of a tree. Suddenly the bright sun woke me up. I opened my eyes and could not believe what I saw everything has changed. Everything had been destroyed. I stood and looked at the stumps that used to be trees. Nothing was left apart from hard dry ground and only streets and building. I saw a deer that looked very sad, “where have all the trees gone and where are all the other animals?” I asked her.

She explained how humans had chopped down all the trees, but had not planted new ones to replace them. After a while, I said good bye to deer. My home had gone. I didn’t know where my family was, and I was hungry and thirsty, day and night. I walked in search of water, food and safe place to sleep. Whenever I stopped, to rest humans drove me away with sticks and angry voices. I could feel my body getting weak and tired. One day when I had almost given all the hope, I came across a cool and dark forest. As I walked through it, I found plenty of food and water. The forest was safe for me. There were no signs of human visiting it.

  • Why did the deer feel sad?
  • Who chopped the trees?
  • Which is the safest place for monkey to live?
  • What is a habitat?

Answer:

  • The deer felt sad because humans had chopped down all the trees and there was no place to live.
  • People had chopped the trees.
  • A forest is the safest place for monkey to live.
  • The dwelling place of an animal, plant or other organism is called habitat.

Activity – 5
Visit a nearby nursery. Choose any ten varieties of plants and place them under the appropriate habitats.
Answer:
Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Solutions Term 1 Chapter 4 The Living World of Plants 6
Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Solutions Term 1 Chapter 4 The Living World of Plants 7

Activity – 6
Field Investigation

Name of the student :
Date :
Location :
Plant types to be observed
1. A tendril climber
2. A twiner
3. A plant with thorn
Tabulate the modification that you have observed in these plants.
Answer:
Field Investigation
Name of the student : Ramesh
Date : 28 – 07 – 2018
Location : Thekkady
Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Solutions Term 1 Chapter 4 The Living World of Plants 8

Hots
Cactus plant is green in colour and performs photosynthesis. Which part of the plant does photosynthesis?
Answer:
The stem part of the cactus plant performs photosynthesis.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science The Living World of Plants Additional Questions

I. Choose the appropriate answer.

Question 1.
______ is a natural science concerned with study of life and living organisms.
(a) Chemistry
(b) Biology
(c) Zoology
(d) Physics
Answer:
(b) Biolog

Question 2.
The part of a stem from where a leaf arises is
(a) node
(b) internode
(c) terminal bud
(d) lateral bud
Answer:
(a) node

Question 3.
Main axis of the shoot system Is called ______
(a) stem
(b) root
(c) Leaf
(d) buds
Answer:
(a) stem

Question 4.
The green colour of the leaf is due to the presence of
(a) chloronchyma
(b) chlorophyll
(c) lamina
(d) stomata
Answer:
(b) chlorophyll

Question 5.
World habitat day is observed on first Monday of ______
(a) October
(b) November
(c) September
(d) December
Answer:
(a) October

Question 6.
______ is one of the fast growing plant during active growth phase.
(a) Mango
(b) Neem
(c) Hibiscus
(d) Bamboo
Answer:
(d) Bamboo

Question 7.
______ is the longest river in the world.
(a) Sutlej
(b) Yellow
(c) Nile
(d) Congo
Answer:
(c) Nile

Question 8.
Length of Nile river is ______
(a) 6560 km
(b) 6650 km
(c) 6506 km
(d) 5606 km
Answer:
(b) 6650 km

Question 9.
Air spaces in stems and petioles of ______ plant are useful for floating In water.
(a) lotus
(b) waterlily
(c) water hyacinth
(d) agave
Answer:
(a) lotus

Question 10.
The first land plants are ______
(a) neem and pine
(b) hibiscus and lotus
(c) banyan and peepal
(d) mosses and liverworts
Answer:
(d) mosses and liverworts

Question 11.
The ______ forest in South America produces half of the world’s oxygen supply.
(a) Taiga
(b) Congo rain
(c) Amazon rain
(d) Dry deciduous
Answer:
(c) Amazon rain

II. True or False – If False give the correct answer.

Question 1.
The living world comprises of plants and animals.
Answer:
True.

Question 2.
Root has nodes and internodes.
Answer:
False. Stem has nodes and intemodes.

Question 3.
Tap root consists of a cluster of roots arising from the base of the stem.
Answer:
False. Fibrous root consists of a cluster of roots arising from the base of the stem.

Question 4.
The buds at the axils of the leaves are called terminal buds.
Answer:
False. The buds at the axils of the leaves are called auxiliary buds.

Question 5.
In case of sugarcane, food is stored in the stem region.
Answer:
True.

Question 6.
The longest river in India is the Ganges river.
Answer:
True

Question 7.
The Amazon rain forest in Canada produces half of the world’s oxygen supply.
Answer:
False. The Amazon rain forest in South America produces has of the world’s oxygen supply.

III. Fill in the blanks.

  1. Plants can prepare _______
  2. _______ are positively geotropic in nature.
  3. Mango plant is a _______ plant.
  4. _______ plants store food in their roots.
  5. The aerial part of the plant body above the ground is known as _______
  6. The part of the stem between two successive nodes is called _______
  7. The flat portion of the leaf is called _______
  8. The green colour of the leaf is due to the presence of green coloured pigment called _______
  9. _______ plant’s leaves grow up to 3 metres across.
  10. _______ are free floating Algae.
  11. _______ desert is called as Great Indian desert.
  12. River Ganges is _______ km long.
  13. Marine plants perform about _______ of all photosynthesis that occurs on the planet.

Answers:

  1. food
  2. Roots
  3. dicotyledonous
  4. Carrot and beet root
  5. shoot system
  6. internode
  7. Leaf Lamina
  8. Chlorophyll
  9. Victoria amazonica
  10. Phytoplanktons
  11. Thar
  12. 2525
  13. 40%

IV. Complete the given analogy.

Question 1.
Aerial part above the ground : Shoot system
Underground part of the axis of a plant : _______
Answer:
Root system

Question 2.
Dicotyledonous plants : Bean, Mango
Monocotyledonous plants : _______
Answer:
Grass, paddy

Question 3.
Carrot, beet root : store food in roots.
Sugarcane : _______
Answer:
Stores food in shoot

Question 4.
Photosynthesis : _______
Transpiration : Stomata.
Answer:
chiorophyll

Question 5.
Flowering plant : Sun flower
Non-flowering plant : _______
Answer:
Riccial

Question 6.
Mango : Angiosperm
Cycas : _______
Answer:
Gymnosperm

Question 7.
Water lily : Fresh water habitat
Marine Algae : _______
Answer:
Marine water habitat

Question 8.
Rainfall 25 – 200 cm : Forest habitat
Rainfall below 25 cm : _______
Answer:
Desert habitat

Question 9.
Sweet Peas : Tendril Climber
Clitoria : _______
Answer:
Twiners

Question 10.
Leaves are modified into spines : Opuntia
Stem has sharp thorns : _______
Answer:
Bougainvillea

V. Match the following.

  1. Tap root – (a) Grass
  2. Aquatic plant – (b) Teak tree
  3. Desert plant – (c) Neem
  4. Grassland – (d) Opuntia
  5. Terrestrial plant – (e) Water lily

Answer:

  1. – (c)
  2. – (e)
  3. – (d)
  4. – (a)
  5. – (b)

VI. Short Answers.

Question 1.
What are the uses of plants?
Answer:
Plants are used as food, medicine, wood and shelter.

Question 2.
Classify plants on the basis of flowers.
Answer:
Plants can be classified into 2 on the basis of flowers

  1. Non-flowering plants – Eg. Riccia
  2. Flowering plants – Eg. Mango

Question 3.
What are the properties of root?
Answer:

  1. Root lies below the surface of the soil.
  2. It does not have nodes and intemodes.
  3. It has a root cap at the tip.
  4. Roots are positively geotropic in nature.

Question 4.
Notes on cactus.
Answer:

  1. Cactus – desert plant ( where there is less or no rain fall)
  2. Stem – store water
  3. Leaves – modified to spines
  4. Roots – well developed, go deep down into soil to get water.

Question 5.
Answer:

  1. Shoot system is the aerial part of the plant body above the ground.
  2. It consists of stem, leaves, flowers and fruits. .
  3. It grows towards the sunlight.
  4. It has nodes and intemodes.

Question 6.
List the functions of leaves.
Answer:

  1. The green leaves prepare food by the process of photosynthesis.
  2. They help in respiration
  3. They carryout transpiration.

Question 7.
Classify the plants on the basis of (i) flower and (ii) position of seed.
Answer:
Based on flower:
They are classified into

  1. Flowering plants
  2. Non-flowering plants

Based on the position of seed :
They are classified into

  1. Gymnosperms
  2. Angiosperms

Question 8.
List the characters of aquatic plant.
Answer:
In aquatic plants, roots are very much reduced in size. Stem and leaves have air chambers that allow to float in the water.

Question 9.
Give some examples of fresh water habitat and marine water habitat plants.
Answer:
Fresh water habitat: Water hyacinth, water lily, lotus.
Marine water habitat: Marine Algae, Sea grasses, Marsh grass, Phytoplanktons.

Question 10.
Name the part which is modified into tendril in Sweet Peas and Bitter Gourd?
Answer:
In Sweet Peas : Leaflets are modified.
In Bitter Gourd : Axiliary buds are modified.

Question 11.
Define Thorns.
Answer:
Leaves of some plants become wholly or partially modified into sharp pointed structures called thorns or spines.

Question 12.
Name the part which is modified into Thorns or Spines in Agave, Opuntia and Bougainvillea.
Answer:
In Agave : The leaf apex and margins are modified into thorns.
In Opuntia : The leaves are modified into spines.
In Bougainvillea : The stem has sharp thorns.

VII. Long Answer.

Question 1.
Describe the Structure of Leaf.
Answer:

  1. The leaf is a green, flat expanded structure.
  2. It has a stalk called petiole.
  3. The flat portion of the leaf is called leaf lamina or leaf blade.
  4. On the lamina, there is a main vein called midrib.
    Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Solutions Term 1 Chapter 4 The Living World of Plants 9
  5. The portion of the leaf connected in the nodal region of the stem is known as the leaf base.
  6. The green colour is due to the presence of green coloured pigment called chlorophyll.
  7. On the lower side of the leaf there are tiny pores or openings known as stomata.

Question 2.
Draw a diagram of a plant and label its parts.
Answer:
Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Solutions Term 1 Chapter 4 The Living World of Plants 10

Samacheer Kalvi 6th English Solutions Term 3 Poem Chapter 1 Indian Seasons

Students can Download English Poem 1 Indian Seasons Questions and Answers, Summary, Activity, Notes, Samacheer Kalvi 6th English Book Solutions Guide Pdf  helps you to revise the complete Tamilnadu State Board New Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 6th English Solutions Term 3 Poem Chapter 1 Indian Seasons

6th Standard Indian Season Poem Overview

Line
Nos.

Poem Lines

Explanation

1-2

Summer comes in a blase of heat

The summer season starts with intense of heat. It is like a bright flame or fire.

3-4

with sunny smiles and dusty pet

It brings cheerfulness to people. Though it brings smiles on their faces, it makes their feet dusty.

5-6

Then seasons change to muddy muds

After a period of time, the seasons change. Monsoons come in bringing muddy roads everywhere.

7-8

monsoons and mangoes leapfrogs and toads

The Monsoons cause rainfall everywhere and ripe mangoes are seen in abundance. The frogs play in the water and jump high. Toads hop happily around.

9-10

Spring is pretty hut short and sweet

Spring is pretty with freshness and blossoms every where. But it is short and sweet.

11-12

when you van smell the grass from your garden seat

The spring is sweet because its freshness can be smelt from your garden.

13-14

Autumn is English in ml Yellow and brown

Autumn is different in the West. The flowers and leaves of the trees become red, yellow and brown.

15-16

Autumn is hid fan whenever leaves fall down

But in India, during Autumn season, leaves fall down.

B. Which season am I? Read the poem, understand and solve the riddle.

  1. I make the feet dusty.
  2. Frogs and toads will visit when I am there.
  3. I am pretty short and sweet.
  4. I make your garden smell sweet.
  5. Leaves will wither because of me.

Answers:

  1. Summer
  2. Rainy
  3. Spring
  4. Spring
  5. Autumn

6th Standard English Poem Indian Season Read and Understand

C. Read the tines and answer the questions given below.

1. Summer comes
in a blaze of heat with
sunny smiles
and dusty feet

Indian Seasons Poem Summary Question a.
Dots the poet welcome the summer? How do you know?
Answer:
Yes, the poet welcomes the summer because she says that summer comes with sunny smiles, making people cheerful.

Indian Seasons Poem Question b.
Which lines tells you that there is no rain in summer?
Answer:
‘Sunny smiles and dusty feet’ tells us that there is no rain in summer.

2. Spring is pretty
but short and sweet
when you can smell the grass
from your garden seat

Indian Seasons Poem Lines Question a.
How does the poet describe the spring season?
Answer:
The poet describes the spring season as pretty, short and sweet.

Indian Season Poem 6th Standard Question b.
Which line tells you that the garden is fresh?
Answer:
The line ‘when you can smell the grass from your garden seat’ tells us that the garden is fresh.

Indian Season Poem Question c.
Who does ‘you’ refer to?
Answer:
‘You’ refers to ‘the person who owns the garden’.

3. Autumn is English
in red, yellow and brown
Autumn is Indian
Whenever leaves fell down

Indian Season 6th Standard Poem Question a.
How Is autumn in India?
Answer:
Whenever the leaves fall down, it is autumn in India.

Indian Seasons Poem In English Question b.
Compare the English autumn with the Indian autumn.
Answer:
The leaves are beautiful with red, yellow and brown colours and the poet considers this to be English autumn. Whenever the leaves fall down, it is Indian autumn.

D. Pick out the rhyming words from the poem and write them In the table.

Stanza – 1

Stanza – 2 Stanza – 3

Stanza – 4

heat – feet

roads – toads sweet – seat

brown – down

E. Find examples of alliteration and write them in the blanks.

1. In a blaze of heat
with sunny smiles
Answer:
sunny – smiles

2. to muddy roads
monsoons and mangoes
Answer:
monsoons – mangoes

3. Spring Is pretty
but short and sweet
Answer:
short – sweet

F. Work In pairs, find answers for the questions and share In the class.

Indian Seasons Book Back Answers Question 1.
Name the seasons mentioned In the poem?
Answer:
The seasons mentioned in the poem are summer, rainy, spring and autumn.

Indian Seasons Poem Questions And Answers Question 2.
What does the summer bring?
Answer:
The summer brings sunny smiles and dusty feet.

Poem Indian Seasons Question 3.
Which word refers to ‘rain’?
Answer:
The word ‘Monsoon’ refers to ‘rain’.

6th Standard Indian Season Poem Question 4.
Why does the poet say the ‘Spring Is pretty’?
Answer:
The spring is pretty because we can smell the freshness of grass from our garden.

Indian Seasons Poem By Nisha Dyrene Question 5.
When Is it autumn in India? Why does the poet say this? Is there an autumn season in India?
Answer:
When the leaves fall down, it is autumn in India. The poet says this because in India, leaves rarely change colours. Only when the trees shed their leaves, we know that it is autumn in India. Yes, there is an autumn season in India during the months of September, October and November.

G. How does the poet describe the Indian seasons? Write in your own words in about 50 words.
Answer:
The poet describes the Indian seasons vividly in a simple form. The sumer season starts with intense heat. It is like a bright flame or fire. It brings cheerfulness to people and makes their feet dusty. Then, the seasons change. Monsoons come in bringing muddy roads, ripe mangoes, leaping frogs and toads everywhere. Spring is pretty but short. It is also sweet because we can smell the freshness of green grass from our garden. The poet compares the autumn season in the West to India. Leaves change their colours into red, yellow and brown in the West, whereas the trees shed their leaves in India.

Indian Seasons Additional Questions

I. Poem Comprehension and Poetic Devices.

1. Then seasons change
to muddy roads
monsoons and mangoes
leapfrogs and toads

6th English Poem Indian Season Question a.
What Is the season mentioned here?
Answer:
Rainy season is mentioned here.

6th Standard English Poem Indian Season Question b.
Why are roads muddy?
Answer:
The roads become muddy because of heavy rains.

Question c.
What do you mean by the word ‘leap’?
Answer:
‘Leap’ means ‘jump’.

Question d.
Pick out the alliterated words in third line.
Answer:
monsoons and mangoes’are the alliterated words.

Indian Seasons Poem 6th Standard Paragraph Question.

Question 1.
What do you know about spring season? What does it symbolize? Write in your own words.
Answer:
Trees and bushes that lose their leaves over the winter, begin to grow new leaves again and also flower in spring. This happens because the temperature of the air and soil starts to warm up and the hours of daylight increase, as the days get longer with the coming of spring. Spring symbolizes new life. So plants start to grow again and flowers appear.

Indian Seasons Poem Summary By Nisha Dyrene

The poet Nisha Dyrene in this poem ‘Indian seasons’ describes the four seasons prevalent in India. The poem begins with the summer season starting with intense heat. It comes like a bright flame or fire. It brings cheerfulness to people and makes their feet dusty. Then the seasons change, after a certain period of time. The roads become muddy at the onset of monsoons, which is a rainy season. We can see ripe mangoes everywhere. The frogs play in the water and jump high, where as the toads hop happily.

Next comes the spring season which is pretty, but its duration is short. It is also sweet because you can smell fresh grass from your garden. The poet compares autumn in the West to autumn in India. She says when the leaves are red, yellow and brown, then it signifies autumn in the West. But when the leaves shed, it is autumn in India

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Maths Solutions Term 2 Chapter 1 Numbers Ex 1.2

You can Download Samacheer Kalvi 6th Maths Book Solutions Guide Pdf, Tamilnadu State Board help you to revise the complete Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.
Samacheer Kalvi 6th Maths Solutions Term 2 Chapter Chapter 1 Numbers Ex 1.2

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 6th Maths Solutions Term 2 Chapter 1 Numbers Ex 1.2

6th Maths Guide Term 2 Question 1.
Fill in the blanks.
(i) The HCF of 45 and 75 is ______
(ii) The HCF of two successive even numbers is ______
(iii) If the LCM of 3 and 9 is 9, then their HCF is ______
(iv) The LCM of 26, 39 and 52 is ______
(v) The least number that should be added to 57 so that the sum is exactly divisible by 2, 3, 4 and 5 is ______
Solution:
(i) 15
(ii) 156
(iii) 2
(iv) 3
(v) 3

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Maths Book Solutions Question 2.
Say True or False
(i) The numbers 57 and 69 are co-primes.
(ii) The HCF of 17 and 18 is 1.
(iii) The LCM of two successive numbers is the product of the numbers.
(iv) The LCM of two co-primes is the sum of the numbers.
(v) The HCF of two numbers is always a factor of their LCM.
Solution:
(i) False
(ii) True
(iii) True
(iv) False
(v) True

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Maths Book Solutions Term 2 Question 3.
Find the HCF of each set of numbers using prime factorisation method.
(i) 18, 24
(ii) 51, 85
(iii) 61, 76
(iv) 84, 120
(v) 27, 45, 81
(vi) 45, 55, 95
Solution:
(i) 18, 24.
Prime factorisation of 18 = 2 × 3 × 3
Prime factorisation of 24 = 2 × 2 × 2 × 3
Common factors of 18 and 24 = 2 × 3 = 6
HCF (18, 24) = 6
6th Maths Guide Term 2 Samacheer Kalvi Chapter 1 Numbers Ex 1.2
(ii) 51, 85
Prime factorisation of 51 = 3 × 17
Prime factorisation of 85 = 5 × 17
Common factors of 51 and 85 = 17
HCF (51, 85) = 17
Samacheer Kalvi 6th Maths Book Solutions Term 2 Chapter 1 Numbers Ex 1.2

(iii) 61, 76
Prime factorisation of 61 = 1 × 61
Prime factorisation of 76 = 2 × 2 × 19 × 1
Common factors of 61 and 76 = 1
HCF (61, 76) = 1
Samacheer Kalvi 6th Maths Book Solutions Term 2 Chapter 1 Numbers Ex 1.2
(iv) 84, 120
Prime factorisation of 84 = 2 × 2 × 3 × 7
Prime factorisation of 120 = 2 × 2 × 2 × 3 × 5
Common factors of 84 and 120 = 2 × 2 × 3
HCF (84, 120) = 12
6th Maths Term 2 Exercise 1.2 Samacheer Kalvi Chapter 1 Numbers
(v) 27, 45, 81
Prime factorisation of 27 = 3 × 3 × 3
Prime factorisation of 45 = 3 × 3 × 5
Prime factorisation of 81 = 3 × 3 × 3 × 3
Common factors of 27, 45, 81 = 3 × 3 = 9
HCF (27, 45, 81) = 9
Samacheer Kalvi 6th Maths Solutions Term 2 Chapter 1 Numbers Ex 1.2
(vi) 45, 55, 95
Prime factorisation of 45 = 3 × 3 × 5
Prime factorisation of 55 = 5 × 11
Prime factorisation of 95 = 5 × 19
Common factors of 45, 55, 95 = 5
HCF (45, 55, 95) = 5
Samacheer Kalvi Guru 6th Maths Solutions Term 2 Chapter 1 Numbers Ex 1.2

6th Maths Term 2 Exercise 1.2 Question 4.
Find the LCM of each set of numbers using prime factorisation method.
(i) 6, 9
(ii) 8, 12
(iii) 10, 15
(iv) 14, 42
(v) 30, 40, 60
(vi) 15, 25, 75
Solution:
(i) 6, 9
Prime factorisation of 6 = 2 × 3
Prime factorisation of 9 = 3 × 3
Product of common factors = 3
Product of other factors = 2 × 3 = 6
LCM (6, 9) = 3 × 6 = 18

(ii) 8, 12
8 = 2 × 4 = 2 × 2 × 2
12 = 2 × 6 = 2 × 2 × 3
Product of common factors = 2 × 2 = 4
Product of other factors = 2 × 3 = 6
LCM = Product of common factors × Product of other factors = 4 × 6 = 24
LCM (8, 12) = 24.

(iii) 10, 15
10 = 2 × 5
15 = 3 × 5
Product of common factors = 5
Product of other factors = 2 × 3 = 6
LCM (10, 15) = Product of common factors × Product of other factors = 5 × 6 = 30

(iv) 14, 42
14 = 2 × 7
42 = 2 × 21 = 2 × 3 × 7
Product of common factors = 2 × 7
Product of other factor = 3
LCM (14, 42) = Product of common factors × Product of other factors = 2 × 7 × 3 = 42
LCM (14, 42) = 42

(v) 30, 40, 60
30 = 3 × 2 × 5
40 = 2 × 2 × 2 × 5
60 = 2 × 3 × 2 × 5
Product of highest powers of the common factors = 3 × 23 × 5 = 120
LCM (30, 40, 60) = 120

(vi) 15, 25, 75
15 = 5 × 3
25 = 5 × 5
75 = 5 × 5 × 3
Product of the highest powers of the common factors = 3 × 52 = 3 × 25 = 75
LCM (15, 25, 75) = 75

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Maths Question 5.
Find the HCF and the LCM of the numbers 154,198 and 286.
Solution:
Prime factorisation of 154 = 2 × 7 × 11
Prime Factorisation of 198 = 2 × 3 × 3 × 11
Prime factorisation of 286 = 2 × 11 × 13
Samacheer Kalvi 6th Maths Term 2 Chapter 1 Numbers Ex 1.2
To find HCF
Product of common factors of 154, 198 and 286 = 2 × 11 = 22
HCF (154, 198, 286) = 22
Samacheer Kalvi 6th Maths Guide Solutions Term 2 Chapter 1 Numbers Ex 1.2
To find LCM
Product of common factors of atleast two numbers = 2 × 11 = 22
Product of other factors = 7 × 3 × 3 × 13 = 819
LCM (154, 198, 286) = Product of common factors × Product of other factors = 22 × 819 = 18,018
LCM (154, 198,286) = 18,018
6th Maths Samacheer Kalvi Solutions Term 2 Chapter 1 Numbers Ex 1.2

Samacheer Kalvi Guru 6th Maths Question 6.
What is the greatest possible volume of a vessel that can be used to measure exactly the volume of milk in cans (in full capacity) of 80 litres, 100 litres and 120 litres?
Solution:
This Problem is HCF related problem
Prime factorisation of 80 = 2 × 2 × 2 × 2 × 5
Prime factorisation of 100 = 2 × 2 × 5 × 5
Prime factorisation of 120 = 2 × 2 × 2 × 3 × 5
Product of common factors 80, 100 and 120 = 2 × 2 × 5 = 20
HCF (80, 100, 120) = 20
The volume of the vessel = 20 litres
Samacheer Kalvi 6th Maths Book Term 2 Chapter 1 Numbers Ex 1.2

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Maths Term 2 Question 7.
The traffic lights at three different road junctions change after every 40 seconds, 60 seconds and 72 seconds respectively. If they changed simultaneously together at 8 a.m at the junctions, at what time will they simultaneously change together again?
Solution:
This is an LCM related problem
Finding the LCM of 40, 60 and 72
60 seconds = 1 min
360 min = 6 min
Samacheer Kalvi 6th Standard Maths Solutions Term 2 Chapter 1 Numbers Ex 1.2
LCM (40, 60, 72) = 2 × 2 × 3 × 5 × 2 × 3 = 360
After 360 seconds they will change again i.e after six minutes they will change again i.e at 8.06 am they will change again simultaneously.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Maths Guide Question 8.
The LCM of two numbers is 210 and their HCF is 14. How many such pairs are possible?
Solution:
Let the numbers be 14x and 14y
14x × 14y = 14 × 210
⇒ \(x y=\frac{210}{14}=\frac{30}{2}=15\)
x = 1, y = 15; x = 3, y = 5
(14, 210), (42, 70) Two pairs

6th Maths Samacheer Kalvi Question 9.
The LCM of two numbers is 6 times their HCF. If the HCF is 12 and one of the numbers is 36, then find the other number.
Solution:
HCF = 12
Product of two numbers = LCM × HCF
36 × other number = 72 × 12
Other number = \(\frac{72×12}{36}\)
Other number = 24

Objective Type Questions

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Maths Book Term 2 Question 10.
Which of the following pairs is co-prime?
(a) 51, 63
(b) 52, 91
(c) 71, 81
(d) 81, 99
Solution:
(c) 71, 81

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Standard Maths Question 11.
The greatest 4 digit number which is exactly divisible by 8, 9 and 12 is
(a) 9999
(b) 9996
(c) 9696
(d) 9936
Solution:
(d) 9936

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Maths Solutions Question 12.
The HCF of two numbers is 2 and their LCM is 154. If the difference between numbers is 8, then the sum is
(a) 26
(b) 36
(c) 46
(d) 56
Solution:
(b) 36

Samacheer Kalvi Guru 6th Maths Guide Question 13.
Which of the following cannot be the HCF of two numbers whose LCM is 120?
(a) 60
(b) 40
(c) 80
(d) 30
Solution:
(c) 80

Samacheer Kalvi 6th English Solutions Term 1 Poem Chapter 2 Trees

Students can Download English Poem 2 Trees Questions and Answers, Summary, Activity, Notes, Samacheer Kalvi 6th English Book Solutions Guide Pdf helps you to revise the complete Tamilnadu State Board New Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 6th English Solutions Term 1 Poem Chapter 2 Trees

Trees Poem Class 6 Questions And Answers Poem Overview

No.

Poem Line

Explanation

1-2

The Banyan is the largest of trees, The Peepul quivers in the breeze,

The banyan is the largest of all the trees. The peepul tree shivers (shakes) quickly in the breeze of the wind.

3-4

The Coconut grows up straight and tall, The Neem tree s fruits ate very small,

The coconut tree looks majestic, growing up straight and tall. The Neem tree’s fruits are very small.

5-6

The Tamarind gives us pleasant shade, The Dates leaf is as sharp as a blade,

The Tamarind tree gives us pleasant shade to relax. The leaves of the Date tree are as harp as a blade.

7-8

The Teak tree gives us useful wood, The Mango gives us fruit that is good.

The Teak tree gives us wood which is useful for all of us, while the Mango tree gives us fruits which are good and tasty to eat.

Glossary

  • quivers – shakes quickly
  • pleasant – enjoyable

Vocabulary

A. Find the describing words given in the poem.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th English Solutions Term 1 Poem Chapter 2 Trees 1
Answer:
Samacheer Kalvi 6th English Solutions Term 1 Poem Chapter 2 Trees 2
small
tall
useful
good
sharp
straight

Read and Understand

B. Answer the following.

Trees Poem Class 6 Question a.
What does the peepul do?
Answer:
The peepul quivers in the breeze.

6th Standard Trees Poem Summary Question b.
How does the coconut tree grow?
Answer:
The coconut tree grows up straight and tall.

6th English Poem Question c.
What does the tamarind tree give?
Answer:
The tamarind gives us pleasant shade.

6th Standard English Poem Trees Question d.
What is as sharp as a blade?
Answer:
The date’s leaf is as sharp as a blade.

6th Standard English Poem Question e.
What does the teak tree give us?
Answer:
The teak tree gives us useful wood.

Creative Writing

C. Read the acrostic poem on ‘Friend’. Write an acrostic poem like this on ‘Tree’.

Friend:

  • Friends always love each other
  • Respect each Other
  • Interact with each other
  • Enjoy playing with each Other
  • Never hurt your friends
  • Do everything together

Tree:

  • Trees are our gifts
  • Rear them with care
  • Enjoy the earth
  • Every day growing trees

Appreciating The Poem

D. Work in pairs.

A rhyme is repetition of the same sound in two or more words. Usually they come at the end of lines in poems and songs. Eg. tower – power; king – sing.
Discuss with your partner and pick out the rhyming words in the poem.
Read the poem aloud in pairs. Take turns to read the verses.
Trees – breeze
tall – small
shade – blade
wood – good

Trees Additional Questions

I. Poem Comprehension.

1. The Banyan is the largest of trees
The Peepul quivers in the breeze

6th Standard English Poem Trees Question Answer Question a.
Which is the largest of trees ?
Answer:
Banyan

Trees Poem Summary Class 6 Question b.
How does the breeze affect the trees ?
Answer:
The Peepul tree shakes quickly in the breeze.

2. The Coconut grows up straight and tall
The Neem tree s fruits are very small

6th Standard English Memory Poem Question a.
How does the coconut tree grow ?
Answer:
The coconut tree grows straight and tall.

6th Standard English Book Poems Question b.
How are the fruits of Neem tree ?
Answer:
The Neem tree’s fruits are very small.

3. The Tamarind gives us pleasant shade
The Date s leaf is as sharp as a blade

Tree Poem In English For Class 6 Question a.
What does the Tamarind tree give and why is it pleasant ?
Answer:
Tamarind tree gives pleasant shade. The shade is cool and breezy place to take rest. So it is pleasant.

Trees Poem 6th Standard Question b.
What is referred as blade ?
Answer:
The Date trees’ leaves are sharp as a blade.

4. The Teak tree gives us useful wood,
The Mango gives us fruit that is good.

6th Standard Trees Poem Question a.
Why is wood useful ?
Answer:
The wood from Teak tree can be used for making wooden furniture. So it is useful.

Poem Trees Class 6 Question b.
What does the Mango tree give ?
Answer:
Mango tree gives us mangoes which tastes good.

II. Poetic Devices.

1. The Tamarind gives us pleasant shade,
The Date s leaf is as sharp as a blade,

Question a. Mention the figure of speech.
Answer:
Simile – (Leaf is compared with blade, using the word “as”).

2. The Teak tree gives us useful wood,
The Mango gives us fruit that is good.

6th Standard English 1st Poem Question a.
Pick out the alliterated words.
Answer:
Teak – tree

6th Standard English Memory Poem 1st Term Question b.
Pick out the rhyming words.
Answer:
wood, good.

III. Paragraph Questions.

6th Standard English Trees Poem Question 1.
Trees are very useful to Humans. Explain
Answer:
Trees have always been useful to Man. In fact, trees are responsible for existence of life on earth. The Banyan tree and Tamarind tree give us pleasant shade to take rest on a sunny day. The Coconut tree gives us tender coconut and leaves are used for building thatched houses. The Mango tree gives us sweet mangoes and the . Teak tree gives us wood to make wooden furniture.

6th Standard Poem Question 2.
What are the trees mentioned in the poem and what do each tree contribute to the people?
Answer:
The trees mentioned in the poem are the Banyan tree, the Peepul tree, the Coconut tree, the Neem tree, the Tamarind tree, the Date, Teak and the Mango trees. The Banyan tree is the largest tree, which provides pleasant shade to the tired people. The Peepul tree also gives cool breeze, as its leaves shake in the breeze. The Coconut gives tender coconut and its leaves are used to build thatched houses. The Tamarind gives pleasant shade. The Date tree and the Neem tree give medicinal values. The Teak gives us wood to make wooden furniture and doors. The Mango tree gives tasty fruits for us.

Trees Summary

The Banyan tree is the largest of all trees. The peepul tree shakes quickly in the breeze. The coconut tree grows straight and tall. The fruits of the neem trees are very small. We get enjoyable shade from the Tamanind tree. The leaf of the date palm is as sharp as a blade. Teak gives us timber and mango tree gives us good fruits.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Solutions Term 1 Chapter 3 Matter Around Us

You can Download Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Book Solutions Guide Pdf, Tamilnadu State Board help you to revise the complete Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Solutions Term 1 Chapter 3 Matter Around Us

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Matter Around Us Textual Evaluation

I. Choose the appropriate answer.

Matter Around Us Class 6 Question 1.
_____ is not made of matter.
(a) gold ring
(b) iron nail
(c) light ray
(d) oil drop
Answer:
(c) light ray

Matter Around Us Class 6 Samacheer Kalvi Question 2.
200 ml of water is poured into a bowl of 400 ml capacity. The volume of water now will be
(a) 400 ml
(b) 600 ml
(c) 200 ml
(d) 800 ml
Answer:
(c) 200 ml

6th Standard Science Matter Around Us Question Answer Question 3.
Seeds from water-melon can be removed by _____ method.
(a) hand-picking
(b) filtration
(c) magnetic separation
(d) decantation
Answer:
(a) hand-picking

6th Standard Science Matter Around Us Question 4.
Lighter impurities like dust when mixed with rice or pulses can be removed by
(a) filtration
(b) sedimentation
(c) decantation
(d) winnowing
Answer:
(d) winnowing

Matter Around Us Class 9 Samacheer Kalvi Question 5.
_____ is essential to perform winnowing activity.
(a) Rain
(b) Soil
(c) Water
(d) Air
Answer:
(d) Air

Matter Around Us Tamil Meaning Question 6.
Filtration method is effective in separating mixture
(a) Solid-solid
(b) Solid-liquid
(c) liquid-liquid
(d) liquid-gas
Answer:
(b) Solid-Liquid

6th Science Matter Around Us Question 7.
From the following _____ is not a mixture.
(a) coffee with milk
(b) lemon juice
(c) water
(d) ice cream embedded with nuts
Answer:
(c) water

II. True or False. If False, give the correct statement.

For 6th Standard Question 1.
Air is not compressible.
Answer:
False. Air is highly compressible.

Samacheer Kalvi Guru 6th Science Question 2.
Liquids have no fixed volume but have fixed shape.
Answer:
False. Liquids have fixed volume but have no fixed shape.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Question 3.
Particles in solids are free to move.
Answer:
False. Particles of solid can not move freely (or) Particles of liquid are free to move.

Question 4.
When pulses are washed with water before cooking, the water is separated from them by the process of filtration.
Answer:
False. When pulses are washed with water before cooking the water is separated from them by the process of decantation.

Question 5.
Strainer is a kind of sieve which is used to separate a liquid from solid.
Answer:
True.

Question 6.
Grain and husk can be separated by winnowing.
Answer:
True.

Question 7.
Air is a pure substance.
Answer:
False. Air is a mixture of gases.

Question 8.
Butter from curds is separated by sedimentation.
Answer:
False. Butter from curd is separated by Churning.

III. Match the following.

(a)
Matter Around Us Class 6 Samacheer Kalvi Science Solutions Term 1 Chapter 3
Answer:
Matter Around Us Class 6 Samacheer Kalvi Term 1 Chapter 3

(b)
6th Standard Science Matter Around Us Question Answer Samacheer Kalvi Term 1 Chapter 3
Answer:
6th Standard Science Matter Around Us Samacheer Kalvi Term 1 Chapter 3

IV. Fill In the blanks.

  1. Matter is made up of ______
  2. In solids, the space between the particles is less than in ______
  3. Grains can be separated from their stalks by ______
  4. Chillies are removed from ‘upma’ by ______ method.
  5. The method employed to separate clay particles from water is ______
  6. Among the following items: safety pins, pencil and rubber band, ______ will get attracted to a magnet.
  7. Water obtained from tube wells is usually ______ water.

Answers:

  1. atoms
  2. liquids and gases
  3. Threshing
  4. handpicking
  5. Filtration
  6. Safety pins
  7. Impure

V. Complete the given analogy.

  1. Solid: rigidit :: gas: ______
  2. Large Inter-particle space: gas:: ______ :solid
  3. Solid: definite shape :: ______ : shape of the vessel.
  4. Husk-grains: winnowing:: Sawdust-Chalk piece : ______
  5. Murukku from hot oil: ______ : coffee powder residue from decoction: ______
  6. Iron – sulphur mixture : ______ :: Mustard seeds from Urad-dhal: rolling

Answers:

  1. Flexibility.
  2. Little inter-particle space.
  3. Liquid.
  4. Filtration
  5. Filtration
  6. Magnetic separation.

VI. Give a very short answer.

Question 1.
Define the term matter?
Answer:
Matter is defined as anything that has mass and takes up space. Matter is found in solid, liquid and gas.

Question 2.
How can husk or fine dust particles be separated from rice before cooking?

  1. The husk or fine dust particles can be separated from rice by washing the rice with water before cooking.
  2. The lighter impurities float while heavier rice grains sink to the bottom. (It is sedimentation).
  3. Then the water with the impurities is carefully poured away by decantation, leaving clean rice at the bottom.

Question 3.
Why do we separate mixtures?
Answer:
A mixture is an impure substance and contains more than one kind of particles. So, we have to separate mixtures.

Question 4.
Give an example for mixture and justify your answer with reason.
Answer:
Milk is an example for mixture.
It contains water, fat, protein etc. Since two or more compounds are mixed in a physical combination, milk is a mixture.

Question 5.
Define sedimentation?
Answer:
Sedimentation is the deposition process of setting down of heavy solids in a mixture of liquid and an insoluble solid.

Question 6.
Give the main difference between a pure substance and an impure substance.
Answer:
Pure substance:

  1. It is made up of only one kind of particles
  2. Unadulterated

Impure substance:

  1. It is made up of two or more toxic particles
  2. Adulterated

VII. Give a short answer :

Question 1.
A rubber ball changes its shape on pressing. Can it be called a solid?
Answer:
Yes. A solid has a certain shape and size. The shape of a rubber ball changes only if we squeeze it.

Question 2.
Why do gases not have fixed shape?
Answer:

  1. Gases possess more intermolecular space and less forces of attraction.
  2. They can move freely at any direction.
  3. They have the property of filling the entire part of a container by taking the shape of the container.

So, gases do not have fixed shape.

Question 3.
What method will you employ to separate cheese (Paneer) from milk? Explain.
Answer:
“Churning followed by Coagulation” is employed to separate cheese (Paneer) from milk. There are six important steps in making cheese (Paneer) from milk:

  1. Acidification
  2. coagulation
  3. separating curds and whey
  4. Salting
  5. shaping
  6. ripening

Question 4.
Look at the picture given below and explain the method of separation illustrated.
Matter Around Us Tamil Meaning Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Solutions Term 1 Chapter 3
Answer:
The method is called as Sieving. It is used to separate solid particles of different sizes. Ex. bran from flour.

Question 5.
How can you separate a mixture of a large quantity of tiny bits of paper mixed with pulses/dal?
Answer:
We can separate the mixture of a large quantity of tiny bits of paper and pulses/dal by “Winnowing”. The lighter papers will be carried by wind and heavier pulses/dais will fall closer and form a separate heap.

Question 6.
What is meant by food adulteration?
Answer:
Food adulteration is the process in which the quality of food is lowered either by the addition of inferior quality material or by extraction of valuable ingredient.

Question 7.
Mr. Raghu returns home on a hot summer day and wants to have buttermilk. Mrs. Raghu has only curds. What can she do to get buttermilk? Explain
Answer:
Mrs. Raghu has to take half a cup of curd, add half a cup of water to it and mix well. Now, she can serve buttermilk.

VIII. Question based on Higher Order Thinking Skills.

Question 1.
Distinguish between properties of Solid, liquid, gas. Draw suitable diagram.
Answer:
6th Science Matter Around Us Samacheer Kalvi Solutions Term 1 Chapter 3
For 6th Standard Samacheer Kalvi Science Solutions Term 1 Chapter 3 Matter Around Us

Question 2.
Using suitable apparatus from your laboratory separate the mixture of chalk powder, mustard oil, water and coins. Draw a flow chart to show the separation process.
Answer:
Samacheer Kalvi Guru 6th Science Solutions Term 1 Chapter 3 Matter Around Us

Question 1.
Malar’s mother was preparing to cook dinner. She accidentally mixed ground nuts with urad-dhal. Suggest a suitable method to separate the two substances so that Malar can have ground nuts to eat.
Answer:
The groundnuts shall be separated by hand picking method, because they are in different size, When compared with urad-dhal.

Question 2.
In a glass containing some water, tamarind juice and sugar is added and stirred well. Is this a mixture can you tell why? Will this solution be sweet? or sour? or both sweet and sour?
Answer:
Yes. It is a mixture. It has more than one kind of particle, i.e. Tamarind, Water and Sugar are mixed together. This solution will be sweet and sour.

Question 3.
Justify your answer.
Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Solutions Term 1 Chapter 3 Matter Around Us
Arrangement of particles in three different phases of matter is shown above.
(a) Which state is represented by fig. 1?
(b) In which will be the inter particle attraction maximum?
(c) Which one of them cannot be contained in an open vessel?
(d) Which one can take the shape of its container?
Answer:
(a) Liquid state, is represented by Fig 1.
(b) In Fig. 3 the inter particle attraction will be maximum, because it is in solid state.
(c) Fig. 2 cannot be contained in an open vessel, as it is in gaseous state.
(d) Fig. 1 can take the shape of its container, as it is in liquid state.

IX. Life Skills-Debate

Question 1.
Debate on “Food adulteration and detection”.
Answer:
Food is the basic requirement for life. It should be pure, nutritious and free from any type of adulteration.

Adulteration :
Sometimes, things that we buy in the market are mixed with harmful and unwanted substances. Food can also get adulterated due to carelessness or lack of proper handling. It will not possible to check for adulteration on visual examination. Following tests will help even a layman or non-technical person to detect adulterants in the some of the products.

Detection:
Milk: Adulterants used can be water, starch, urea, sucrose, detergents, neutralizer, formalin etc. These adulterants are used to increase thickness, viscosity and shelf life of milk.

Test: Put a drop of milk on polished vertical surface. The drop of pure milk either stops or flows slowly leaving a white trail behind it. Whereas milk adulterated with water will flow immediately without leaving a mark. We can also use Lactometer for measuring specific density of milk.

Sugar: Adulterant: Chalk

Test: Dissolve sugar in a glass of water,chalk will settle down at the bottom

Ice Cream: Adulterant: washing Powder

Test: Put some lemon juice on ice-cream, bubbles come out in the presence of washing powder

Test: Take one teaspoonful of melted ghee or butter with equal quantity of cone. Hydrochloric acid in a test tube and add to it a pinch of cane sugar. Shake well for one minute and let it stand for five minutes. Appearance of crimson colour in lower layer shows the presence of vanaspathi.

We must be careful about the common adulterants in our food. We might be eating a dangerous dye, sawdust, industrial starch or other contaminated foods which are a major source of diseases. And thus, we invite diseases rather than good health. Food adulteration is basically lowering the quality of food. So, we must be aware of such adulteration.

XI. Sequence Type

Question 1.
Write the sequence of steps you would use for making tea.
Use the words : mixture, dissolve, filtrate and residue.
Answer:

  1. Take Tea powder and Milk
  2. Heat the milk, then add tea powder.
  3. Add sugar to taste and, Stirr well.
  4. The sugar will be dissolved in the mixture.
  5. Filter the mixture. Tea (filtrate) flows down through filter paper.
  6. Tea leaves settle as residue on the filter paper.

XII. Topic enrichment – Project.

Question 1.
Make a fruit or vegetable salad. Give reasons why you think it is a mixture.
Answer:
Fruit Salad:
Discard the skin of banana, papaya, orange, apple, pine apple, guava and make small slices. Add pomegranate and grapes. Then mix with cream milk and honey. Now the fruit salad is ready. As this Fruit Salad is a physical combination of two or more substances, it is a mixture.

Vegetable Salad:
It is prepared with the primary ingredients of tomato, cucumber, onion, carrot, mint, lemon juice and dried chili peppers. As this Vegetable Salad is a physical combination of two or more substances, it is a mixture.

Question 2.
Connect with sports
Air is not a pure substance. It helps us in many ways from breathing to playing. Balloon sports are a very popular sport. The basis of how the balloon works is that, hot air is lighter than cool air. which makes balloon rise up Find out more about Hot Air balloons.
Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Solutions Term 1 Chapter 3 Matter Around Us 10
Answer:
The hot air balloon consists of three parts: an envelope- which contains heated air, basket, and burner system which creates an open flame by burning a mix of liquid propane and air.

The basic principle behind hot air balloon is the use of hot air to create buoyancy, which generates lift.

Hot air weighs less than the same volume of cold air, because it is less dense. It means that hot air will rise up and float when there is cold air around it.

Nowadays, most hot air balloons are made of nylon. The melting point of this material is approximately 230° C. The temperature inside a hot air balloon is usually kept below 120° C.

Hot air balloon festivals are held annually in many places throughout the year, allowing hot air balloons operators to gather- as well as for the general public to participate in various activities.

Hot air balloon flights are not possible in the rain. This is because the heat inside of the balloon can bring rain to boiling temperatures on top of the balloon, thereby destroying hot air balloon fabric.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Matter Around Us Intext Activities

Activity 1

Take a few crystals of sugar. Observe them carefully with the help of a magnifying lens.
Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Solutions Term 1 Chapter 3 Matter Around Us 11
Which of the shapes given above resembles a sugar crystal?
A B C D E F
Answer:
D
Now place a few sugar crystals in a teaspoon full of water. What happens to the sugar crystals?
Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Solutions Term 1 Chapter 3 Matter Around Us 12
A sugar crystal is also made up of molecules. When sugar dissolves in water, the sugar crystals break down and the molecules of sugar get distributed in water. This makes water sweet to taste. The sugar molecules are extremely small, that is why we are not able to see them. Small amount of matter has nfany millions of molecules in it. (1 million =10 lakhs).

Activity 2
Sit together in groups of three. Look at objects given below. Are they familiar to you? Are they same or different? On what basis did you group them? Is there only one way of doing it or more ways? Discuss with your group members and note it down.
Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Solutions Term 1 Chapter 3 Matter Around Us 13
Answer:
There are various objects. There are many ways to group them. For example,
Pencil & books – Used for Studying
Bucket and comb – Made of Plastic
Table and ladle – Made of Wood
Glass of water and spectacles – Light can pass through
Apple and iron box – Light cannot pass through
Cow and bird – Living things
Feathers and paper cup – Will float in water
Apple or piece of stone – Will sink in water
Scrub brush and broom – Rough

Try to fill in the following table.
Answer:
Things that float:

  1. Feathers
  2. Plastic Comb
  3. Paper cups

Things that sink:

  1. Glass
  2. Piece of stone
  3. Apple

Activity 3

Work in a group of two. Malar was asked to group some items based on their physical states. This was the table she made. Do you agree with her? Correct the table if you do not agree and submit it to your teacher.
Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Solutions Term 1 Chapter 3 Matter Around Us 14
Answer:
Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Solutions Term 1 Chapter 3 Matter Around Us 15

Activity 4

Question 1.
Lift an uninflated cycle tube. Inflate it and lift it again. Is there a change in the weight? Can we see that air has mass?
Answer:
The weight of the inflated cycle tube is more than the weight of the uninflated cycle tube. So we can say that air is also matter though we cannot see, it occupies and also has mass.

Test Yourself

  1. Name an object which is brittle and transparent ______
  2. Name an object which can be stretched ______
  3. Name two objects which can be bent ______

Answer:

  1. Glass
  2. Rubber band
  3. Feather, Paper cup

Activity 5

Let us take two sachets of juice. In both the sachets, it is written 100ml. Let us empty two sachets and pour the juice into the following glasses.

Question 1.
Does its shape also change? Yes / No
Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Solutions Term 1 Chapter 3 Matter Around Us 16
Answer:
Yes.

Question 2.
Does its volume change? when it is poured into a big glass or a small one? Yes / No.
Answer:
No.

Question 3.
How will you find out whether the volume has changed or not?
Answer:
With the help of graduated beaker, we can find put whether the volume has changed or not.

A liquid needs a container and takes the shape of a container because the particles slide past one another and keep moving. The amount of juice is the same in both glasses. The volume of a liquid remains the same whether it is kept in a large container or a small one but its shape changes.

Try it yourself.

Identify the mixture the table given below. Write “yes” for mixture and no if it is not a mixture. You may also write “I do not know” and later discuss with your teacher.
Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Solutions Term 1 Chapter 3 Matter Around Us 17
Answer:
Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Solutions Term 1 Chapter 3 Matter Around Us 18

Activity 6

Think and find out, is it a good idea to separate bran from flour?
Answer:
No. It is not a good idea to separate bran from flour. Because, Bran is rich in dietary fiber, and essential fatty acids. It contains significant quantities of starch, protein, vitamins. It is also source of phytic acid. In foreign countries it is used as a nutrients and production of oils.

Activity 7

Group Activity – Students are divided into 4 groups

Each group should suggest a method to separate mixtures and also give reasons why they used a particular method and what property of the components forms the basis for separation. Examples should be drawn from day-to-day life. After the group presents its method to the rest of the class, the whole class will discuss and analyse if the suggested method will work and then make a note of it in the form given below:
Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Solutions Term 1 Chapter 3 Matter Around Us 19
Answer:
Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Solutions Term 1 Chapter 3 Matter Around Us 20

Activity 8
Collect and share information on common adulterants and their detection in food stuff in the class. Watch the youtube video: 10 simple tricks to find adulterated food, https://www.youtube.com/watch? v=_XLi WunnudY
Answer:
(i) Argemone seed in mustard seed.
Argemone seed is crushed with hammer its cotyledon is white in colour.
Mustard seed is crushed with hammer its cotyledon is yellow in colour.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Solutions Term 1 Chapter 3 Matter Around Us 21

(iv) Tea Powder
Adultered tea powder – add water : The water is changed in red colour
Original tea powder – add water : The water colour will be yellow

(v) Chill Powder
Adultered Chilli povder – add water : The colour of water is changed to red colour
Good quality chilli powder – add water : The colour of water will be yellow.

(vi) Adulterated Turmeric powder is added with HCl. The mixture is red in colour then add water. No change.

Original Turmeric power is added with HCl. The mixture is red in colour then add water. The red colour is changed into colourless.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Matter Around Us Additional Questions

I. Choose the correct answer.

Question 1.
All the matter made of ______
(a) Particles
(b) Atoms
(c) Elements
(d) Mixture
Answer:
(b) Atoms

Question 2.
Intermolecular forces of attractions is maximum in
(a) liquids
(b) plasma particles
(c) solids
(d) gases
Answer:
(c) solids

Question 3.
A drop of water contains about ______ water particles.
(a) 1021
(b) 1012
(c) 1022
(d) 1020
Answer:
(a) 1021

Question 4.
The method of separating substances based on size, color and shape is called
(a) Hand-picking
(b) Winnowing
(c) Threshing
(d) sieving.
Answer:
(a) Hand-picking

Question 5.
has definite shape and volume.
(a) Solid
(b) Liquid
(c) Gas
(d) None
Answer:
(a) Solid

Question 6.
The space between _______ particles is the greatest one.
(a) solid
(b) liquid
(c) gas
(d) cold
Answer:
(c) gas

Question 7.
For removing grains from stalks, _______ method is used.
(a) Winnowing
(b) Sieving
(c) Churning
(d) Threshing
Answer:
(d) Threshing

Question 8.
Very tiny insoluble solid separated from a liquid is _______
(a) Winnowing
(b) Churning
(c) Sieving
(d) Filtration
Answer:
(b) Churning

Question 9.
_______ is a smallest particle.
(a) Molecule
(b) Element
(c) Atom
(d) Substance
Answer:
(c) Atom

Question 10.
We mix rice, dal, salt, chillies, pepper, ghee and other ingredients to make pongal. So pongal is also a _____
(a) Mixture
(b) Compound
(c) Element
(d) Matter
Answer:
(a) Mixture

II. State whether the following statements are True or False. If false give the correct statement.

Question 1.
Gas like state of Matter that exists at extremely cold temperatures used in the field of cryogenics.
Answer:
True.

Question 2.
The particles in matter are extremely small and can be seen even with a powerful microscope.
Answer:
False. The particles in matter are extremely small and cannot be seen even with a powerful microscope.

Question 3.
The Cow and Birds are nonliving things.
Answer:
False. The Cow and Birds are living things.

Question 4.
The feather and paper cup can float on the water.
Answer:
True

Question 5.
The force of attraction between liquid particles is more than solid particles.
Answer:
False. The force of attraction between liquid particles is less than solid particles.

Question 6.
Gases have neither a definite shape nor a definite volume.
Answer:
True.

Question 7.
Water particles have no space between them.
Answer:
False. Water particles have space between them.

Question 8.
Liquid is affected by gravity less than anything.
Answer:
False. Liquid is effected by gravity more than anything.

III. Fill in the blanks.

  1. Stars including Sun are covered in _______
  2. Tiny particles present in all matter are called as _______
  3. A _______ substance is made up of only one kind of particles.
  4. Purity of gold is expressed in terms of _______
  5. _______ is used to separate gravel from sand at a construction site.
  6. _______ process is done after sedimentation.
  7. RO is a process for removing impurities from _______ to make it potable.
  8. Turmeric powder is adulterated with a _______ chemical.
  9. In most houses people use commercial water filter to remove impurities and also kill the harmful germ in water using _______
  10. The principle used in washing machines to squeeze out dirt from cloth is called _______
  11. _______ is not affected by gravity.
  12. An example for a substance to be obtained in highly pure form is _______

Answers:

  1. Plasma
  2. atoms and molecules
  3. pure
  4. Carat
  5. Wire mesh
  6. Decantation
  7. Water
  8. bright yellow
  9. UV-rays
  10. centrifugation
  11. Gas
  12. Gold from gold mines

IV. Complete the Analogy.

  1. Bucket: Plastic :: Table : _______
  2. Water : Liquid :: Apple : _______
  3. Made up of one kind of particles : Pure substance :: Chemical combination of two or more element: _______
  4. Mixture containing iron: Magnetic separation:: Muddy water: _______
  5. Removal of Harmful germs : UV rays :: Removal of Impurities from water : _______

Answers:

  1. Wood
  2. Solid
  3. Compound
  4. Filtration
  5. RO process

V. Short Answers.

Question 1.
Mention any two characteristics of the particles of matter.
Answer:

  1. Particles of matter have a lot of space in between them.
  2. Particles of matter attract each other.

Question 2.
How matter is grouped on the basis of physical states?
Answer:
Matter can be grouped into three states : 1. Solid, 2. Liquid, 3. Gas.

Question 3.
What is meant by compound?
Answer:
Compound is the substance formed by the chemical combination of two or more elements.

Question 4.
Define the term ‘Diffusion’.
Answer:
Diffusion is the tendency of particles to spread out in order to occupy the available space.

Question 5.
What is Decantation?
Answer:
After sedimentation, the supernatant liquid is slowly poured out from the container without disturbing the sediment.

Question 6.
How the substance of gaseous particles change to liquid state?
Answer:
When Pressure on a gas is increased, its molecules comes closer together, and its temperature is reduced, which removes enough energy to make it change from the gaseous to the liquid state.

Question 7.
Give any two characters of a pure substance.
Answer:

  1. A pure substance is made up of only one kind of particles.
  2. It may be elements or compounds.

Question 8.
Air is a mixture. Justify.
Answer:
Air contains Oxygen, Nitrogen, Carbon di oxide, Water vapour, Noble gases etc. So it is a Mixture.

Question 9.
Give the characters of a mixture.
Answer:

  1. Mixture is an impure substance and contains more than one kind of particles.
  2. In the mixture, the components are mixed in any proportion.

Question 10.
What is meant by separation?
Answer:
The process by which the components of mixture are isolated and removed from each other to get pure substance is called separation.

Question 11.
What are the steps involved in separation of sand, salt and water?
Answer:
Sedimentation, decantation, filtration, evaporation, and condensation.

Question 12.
Give any two examples of adulterated food.
Answer:

  1. Used tea leaves are used as adulterants in tea.
  2. Small stones are mixed with rice.

VI. Long Answer.

Question 1.
Classify the following based on their physical states.
Stone, Air, Kerosene, LPG, Book, Eraser, Smoke, Coconut oil, Petrol, Cool drinks.
Answer:
Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Solutions Term 1 Chapter 3 Matter Around Us 22

Question 2.
Fill up the column B with the correct term, given in the options below: (Sedimentation, Churning, Sieving, Threshing, Filtration)
Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Solutions Term 1 Chapter 3 Matter Around Us 23
Answer:

  1. Threshing
  2. Sieving
  3. Filtration
  4. Churning
  5. Sedimentation

Question 3.
What is Decantation? Explain with Diagram.
Answer:
The water with the impurities is carefully poured away leaving clean rice at the bottom. This is called decantation.
Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Solutions Term 1 Chapter 3 Matter Around Us 24

  1. This process is done after sedimentation.
  2. The supernatant liquid is slowly poured out from the container without disturbing the sediment.
  3. The part that has settled down is called sediment.
  4. The water that is obtained after decantation is called the decantate.
  5. The process of removal of water above the sediment is called decantation.
  6. But even after decantation the water is not completely free from fine soil particles.
  7. By the process of filtration, we can remove soil particles.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Solutions Term 1 Chapter 2 Force and Motion

You can Download Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Book Solutions Guide Pdf, Tamilnadu State Board help you to revise the complete Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Solutions Term 1 Chapter 2 Force and Motion

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Force and Motion Textual Evaluation

I. Choose the correct answer.

Force And Motion Class 6 Book Back Questions And Answers Question 1.
Unit of speed is
(a) m
(b) s
(c) kg
(d) m/s
Answer:
(d) m/s

Unit 2 Force And Motion Question 2.
Oscillatory motion among the following is
a. Rotation of the earth about its axis
b. Revolution of the moon about the earth
c. To and fro movement of a vibrating string
d. All of these.
Answer:
c. To and fro movement of a vibrating string

Force And Motion Class 6 Question 3.
The correct relation among the following is
(a) Speed = distance × time
(b) speed = distance / time
(c) Speed = time / distance
(d) speed = 1/ (distance × time)
Answer:
(b) speed = distance / time

Samacheer Kalvi Guru 6th Science Question 4.
Gita rides with her father’s bike to her uncle’s house which is 40 km away from her home. She takes 40 minutes to reach there.
Statement 1 : She travels with a speed of 1 km/minute
Statement 2: She travels with a speed of 1 km/hour
a. Statement 1 alone is correct.
b. Statement 2 alone is correct
c. Both statement 1 and 2 are correct.
d. Neither statement 1 nor statement 2 is correct.
Answer:
a. Statement 1 alone is correct.

II. Find whether the following statements are true or false. – if false give the correct answer.

Samacheerkalvi.Guru 6th Science Question 1.
To and fro motion is called oscillatory motion.
Answer:
True.

Samacheer Kalvi.Guru 6th Science Question 2.
Vibratory motion and rotatory motion are periodic motions.
Answer:
False. Vibratory motion and oscillatory motion are periodic motions.

Samacheer Kalvi Guru 6 Science Question 3.
Vehicles moving with varying speeds are said to be in uniform motion.
Answer:
False. Vehicles moving with varying speeds are said to be in ton-uniform motion.
(OR)
Vehicles moving with uniform speeds are said to be in uniform motion.

Samacheer Kalvi Guru 6th Standard Science Question 4.
Robots will replace human in future.
Answer:
False. Robots wili not replace human in future.

III. Fill in the blanks.

  1. A bike moving on a straight road is an example of _______ motion.
  2. Gravitational force is a _______ force.
  3. Motion of a potter’s wheel is an example of _______ motion.
  4. When an object covers equal distances in equal interval of time, it is said to be in _______ motion.

Answers:

  1. Linear
  2. Non Contact Force
  3. rotatory
  4. uniform

IV. Match the following
Force And Motion Class 6 Book Back Questions And Answers Samacheer Kalvi Term 1 Chapter 2
Unit 2 Force And Motion Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Solutions Term 1
Answers:

  1. c
  2. d
  3. b
  4. a
  5. e

V. Analogy

Samacheer Kalvi Guru 6th Science Guide Question 1.
kicking a ball: contact force :: falling of leaf: ________?
Answer:
Non contact force.

Samacheer Kalvi Guru 6th Science Book Back Answers Question 2.
Distance : metre :: speed : _______ ?
Answer:
metre/second.

6th Standard Choose The Correct Answer Question 3.
circulatory motion :: a spinning top :: oscillatory motion : _______ ?
Answer:
Swinging of a pendulum.

VI. Given below Is the distance-travelled by an elephant across a forest with uniform speed. Complete the data of the table given below with the idea of uniform speed.
Force And Motion Class 6 Samacheer Kalvi Science Solutions Term 1 Chapter 2
Answer:
Samacheer Kalvi Guru 6th Science Solutions Term 1 Chapter 2 Force And Motion
(i) Distance/Time = \(\frac { 4 }{ 2 } \) × 4 = \(\frac { 16 }{ 22 } \) = 8
(ii) Distance / Time = \(\frac { 4 }{ 2 } \) × 8 = \(\frac { 32 }{ 2 } \) = 16
(iii) Time/Distance = \(\frac{1 \emptyset}{2 \emptyset}\) × 12 = \(\frac { 12 }{ 2 } \) = 6

VII. Complete the web chart.
Samacheerkalvi.Guru 6th Science Solutions Term 1 Chapter 2 Force And Motion
Answer:
Samacheer Kalvi.Guru 6th Science Solutions Term 1 Chapter 2 Force And Motion

VIII. Give one word for the following statements.

Question 1.
The force which acts on an object without physical contact with it.
Answer:
non-contact forces.

Question 2.
A change in the position of an object with time.
Answer:
Motion.

Question 3.
The motion which repeats itself after a fixed interval of time.
Answer:
Oscillatory motion.

Question 4.
The motion of an object travels equal distances in equal intervals of time.
Answer:
Uniform motion.

Question 5.
A machine capable of carrying out a complex series of actions automatically.
Answer:
Artificial intelligence.

IX. Answer the following in a sentence or two.

Question 1.
Define force.
Answer:
Forces are push or pull by an animate or inanimate agency.

Question 2.
Name different types of motion based on the path.
Answer:

  1. Linear motion;
  2. Curvilinear;
  3. Circular motion;
  4. Rotatory motion;
  5. Oscillatory motion
  6. Irregular motion.

Question 3.
If you are sitting in a moving car, will you be at rest or motion with respect your friend sitting next to you?
Answer:
I am in rest with respect to my friend, sitting inside the car.

Question 4.
Rotation of the earth is a periodic motion. Justify
Answer:
Rotation of the earth is a periodic motion because it takes equal interval of time for all rotations.

Question 5.
Differentiate between rotational and curvilinear motion.
Answer:
Rotational motion:

  1. A body moves along a circular path.
  2. Without changing its position, about its own (fixed) axis.
  3. Eg. Rotation of a spinning top.

Curvilinear motion:

  1. A body moves along a curved path.
  2. Changes its position with motion.
  3. Eg. Throwing paper airplanes or paper darts.

X. Calculate

Question 1.
A vehicle covers a distance of 400 km in 5 hour. Calculate its average speed.
Answer:
Distance covered by the vehicle = 400 km
Time taken = 5 hour
Samacheer Kalvi Guru 6 Science Solutions Term 1 Chapter 2 Force And Motion

XI. Answer in detail.

Question 1.
What is motion? Classify different types of motion with examples.
Answer:
Motion :
Change of position of an object with respect to time is known as motion.

1. Based on Path :

  1. Linear motion. – Ex.: Parade of the soldiers.
  2. Curvilinear motion. – Ex.: Paper flight moving.
  3. Circular motion. – Ex.: Swirling stone tied to the rope.
  4. Rotatory motion. – Ex.: Rotating top.
  5. Oscillatory motion. – Ex.: Clock pendulum.
  6. Zigzag (irregular) motion. – Ex.: Motion of a bee.

2. Based on Duration :

  1. Periodic motion. – Ex.: Motion of a bob of simple Pendulum.
  2. Non periodic motion. – Ex.: Swaying of the branches of a tree.

3. Based on Speed:

  1. Uniform motion. – Ex.: Elour hand of a clock.
  2. Non – uniform motion. – Ex.: Motion of a train, as it leaves a station.

XII. Fill with examples.
Samacheer Kalvi Guru 6th Standard Science Solutions Term 1 Chapter 2 Force And Motion
Answer:
Samacheer Kalvi Guru 6th Science Guide Solutions Term 1 Chapter 2 Force And Motion

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Force and Motion Intext Activities

Activity – 1

Can you identify whether it is push or pull that results in motion in the following cases?
Samacheer Kalvi Guru 6th Science Book Back Answers Term 1 Chapter 2 Force And Motion
Event 2:
The girl on the swing is moving with respect to the seat of the swing.
She is at rest with respect to the garden.

Event 3:
Nisha is going to her grandmother’s house by bicycle The girl on the bicycle is moving with respect to the road.
She is at rest with respect to the bicycle.

Activity – 2

Moon or Cloud?
Observe the moon on a windy night with a fair bit of cloud cover in the sky. As a cloud passes in front of the moon you sometimes think it is the moon which is moving behind the cloud. What would you think if you were to observe a tree at the same time?
6th Standard Choose The Correct Answer Samacheer Kalvi Science Solutions Term 1 Chapter 2 Force And Motion
Answer:
Activity to be done by the students themselves

Activity – 3

Fill in the empty spaces.
Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Solutions Term 1 Chapter 2 Force and Motion 11
Answer:
Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Solutions Term 1 Chapter 2 Force and Motion 12

Can you give example for contact and non-contact forces?
Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Solutions Term 1 Chapter 2 Force and Motion 13
Answer:
Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Solutions Term 1 Chapter 2 Force and Motion 14

Activity – 4
Play with pencil
Please do what Shanthi did…

  1. Shanthi took a pencil and sharpened it with a sharpener.
  2. Then she drew a circle using the pencil and a compass.
  3. Later she took her ruler (scale) and drew a straight line in another paper.
  4. Then she kept the pencil between her finger and moved it back and forth.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Solutions Term 1 Chapter 2 Force and Motion 15

Now, look at the motion of the pencil in all these four cases. How was it?

  1. In the first case, the pencil rotated in its axis.
  2. In the second case, it went in a circle.
  3. In the third case, the pencil travelled in a straight line.
  4. Fourth case, the pencil tip moved back and forth, that is it oscillated like a swing.

Activity – 5
Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Solutions Term 1 Chapter 2 Force and Motion 16

Activity – 6
Classify the following according to the path it takes.

Linear, Curvilinear, Circular, Rotatory, Oscillatory, Zigzag (irregular)

  • A sprinter running a 100 m race – Linear Motion
  • A coconut falling from a tree – Linear Motion
  • striking a coin in a carom board game – Zigzag Motion
  • Motion of flies and mosquitoes – Zigzag Motion
  • Beating of heart – Oscillatory Motion
  • Children playing in a swing – Oscillatory Motion
  • The tip of hands of a clock – Rotatory Motion
  • Flapping of elephant’s ears – Oscillatory Motion
  • A stone thrown into the air at an angle – Curvilinear Motion
  • Movement of people in a bazaar – Zigzag Motion
  • Athlete running around a track – Circular Motion
  • Revolution of the moon around the earth – Circular Motion
  • The movement of a ball kicked in a football match – Curvilinear Motion
  • Motion of a spinning top – Rotatory Motion
  • Revolution of the earth around the sun – Circular Motion
  • Swinging of a pendulum – Oscillatory Motion
  • Children skidding on a sliding board – Linear Motion
  • Skidding down a playground slide – Zigzag Motion
  • Wagging tail of a dog – Oscillatory Motion
  • Flapping of a flag in wind – Oscillatory Motion
  • A car driving around a curve – Circular Motion
  • Woodcutter cutting with a saw – Linear Motion
  • Motion of water wave – Oscillatory Motion
  • Motion of piston inside a syringe – Linear Motion
  • Bouncing ball – Oscillatory Motion

add five motions you observe to this list :

  • Falling fruits from the tree – Linear Motion
  • Ceiling fan running – Rotatory Motion
  • Car running on the straight road – Linear Motion
  • Swirling stone tied to the rope – Circular Motion
  • Motion of sewing machine needle – Oscillatory Motion

Activity
Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Solutions Term 1 Chapter 2 Force and Motion 17
Answer:
The Taxi driver travelled with highest speed.

How do we say? Let us calculate how long they travelled in One Hour?
Distance travelled by the Car in One Hour = 80 km (160 ÷ 2)
Distance travelled by the Bus in One Hour = 50 km (200 ÷ 4)
Distance travelled by the Truck in One Hour = 60 km (300 ÷ 5)

Have you found out? say now.
Fastest Taxi, Slowest Bus.

Our speed…

Let us play a small game. Go to the playground with your friends. Mark 100 metre distance for a race. Conduct a friendly running race and calculate the time they taken to complete the distance by stopwatch. Now fill up the following table.
Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Solutions Term 1 Chapter 2 Force and Motion 20

Compute the following Numerical Problems.

  1. If you travel 10 kilometres in 2 hours, your speed is 5 km per hour. (10 km/2 hours)
  2. If you travel 15 kilometres in 1/2 hour, you would travel 30 km in one hour, and your speed is 30 km per hour. (15 km × 2/1 hours)
  3. If you run fast at 20 kilometres per hour for 2 hours, you will cover 40 km. (20 km × 2 hours)

Activity

Multiple Motion to a Sewing Machine
Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Solutions Term 1 Chapter 2 Force and Motion 21

Motion of the needle
Periodic (or) Oscillatory motion

Motion of the wheel
Rotatory motion

Motion of footrest
Oscillatory motion

Activity – 7

Simple Spinner

Let us enjoy by making a simple spinner. Make it by the following instruction.

Cut a 2cm long piece from an old ball-pen refill and make a hole in its center with a divider point (Fig 1).
Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Solutions Term 1 Chapter 2 Force and Motion 22
Take a thin wire of length 9cm and fold it into a U-shape (Fig 2).

Weave the refill spinner in the U-shaped wire (Fig 3).

Wrap the two ends of the wire on the plastic refill, leaving enough clearance for the spinner to rotate (Fig 4).

On blowing through the refill, the spinner rotates (Fig 5).

For obtaining maximum speed – adjust the wires so that air is directed towards the ends of the spinner.

Have you enjoyed with simple spinner. Do you observe the motions in the toy. Can you answer the following question?

  1. Motion of the air in tube is _____________ motion.
  2. Motion of the refill stick _____________ motion.
  3. The toy converts _____________ motion into _____________ motion.

Answers:

  1. Linear
  2. Rotatory
  3. Linear, Rotatory

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Force and Motion Additional Questions

I. Choose the correct answer:

Question 1.
_______ is an ancient Indian astronomer.
(a) C.V. Raman
(b) Aryabhata
(c) Usain Bolt
(d) Edison
Answer:
(b) Aryabhata

Question 2.
What is the path of the housefly buzzing around the room?
(a) Periodic motion
(b) Non- Periodic motion
(c) circular motion
(d) None of the above
Answer:
(b) Non- Periodic motion

Question 3.
Identify the Periodic motion among the following :
(a) a horse running in a race
(b) revolution of the moon around the earth
(c) a coconut falling from a tree
(d) paper flight moving
Answer:
(b) revolution of the moon around the earth

Question 4.
The cheetah the fastest animal among terrestrial animals run with the average speed of
(a) 100 km /hr
(b) 200 km/hr
(c) 112 km/hr
(d) 10 km /hr.
Answer:
(c) 112 km/hr

Question 5.
_______ are robots scaled down to microscopic size in order to put them into very small spaces to perform a function.
(a) Car robots
(b) Home robots
(c) Game robots
(d) Nanobots
Answer:
(d) Nanobots

Question 6.
A _______ is the fastest land animal.
(a) Horse
(b) Lion
(c) Cheetah
(d) Tiger
Answer:
(c) Cheetah

Question 7.
A cheetah can run with an average speed of _______
(a) 112 km/h
(b) 121 km/h
(c) 211 km/h
(d) 122 km/h
Answer:
(a) 112 km/h

II. Find whether the following sentences are true or false. If false Correct the statement.

Question 1.
Motion occurs when the object is pulled or pushed by an agency.
Answer:
True.

Question 2.
Force executed by touching the body is called non – contact force.
Answer:
False. Force executed by touching the body is called contact force.

Question 3.
Gravity pushes the ripen coconut from the tree to the ground.
Answer:
False. Gravity pulls the ripen coconut from the tree to the ground.

Question 4.
Throwing paper aeroplane is the best example of linear motion.
Answer:
False. Throwing paper aeroplane is the best example ofcurvilinear motion.

Question 5.
The movement of a body about its own axis like a rotating top is liner motion.
Answer:
False. The movement of a body about its own axis like a rotating top is Rotatory

Question 6.
Motion repeated in equal intervals of time is called as periodic motion.
Answer:
True.

III. Fill in the blanks.

  1. _________ are push or pull by an animate or inanimate agency.
  2. Application of force in an object results in motion from a state of _________
  3. Fast oscillations are referred to as _________
  4. Motion repeated in equal intervals of time is called _________
  5. _________ are automatic machines.
  6. The term Robots comes from a czech word _________
  7. _________ is die study of robots in science.

Answers:

  1. Forces
  2. rest
  3. vibrations
  4. periodic motion
  5. Robots
  6. robota
  7. Robotics

IV. Complete the web chart.
Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Solutions Term 1 Chapter 2 Force and Motion 23
Answer:

  • A – In animate factors,
  • B – Contact forces.

V. Answer the following in one or two sentences.

Question 1.
What is meant by the State of Rest?
Answer:
When there is no change of position of an object with respect to time and if it remains stationary it is called rest.

Question 2.
What is a non-contact force?
Answer:
The force applied without touching the object is known as non-contact force.

Question 3.
What is the contact force?
Answer:
When the force is in contact with the object then it is known as contact force.

Question 4.
Give the properties of force.
Answer:

  1. Forces can change the state of a body from rest to motion or motion to rest.
  2. Forces can change the shape of the body.

Question 5.
A bus moves with a speed of 40 km and crosses 200 km and then how many hours has that bus taken to travel?
Answer:
Time (t) = \(\frac{distence}{AverageSpeed}\)
Time (t) = \(\frac{200 km}{400 km/h}\) = 5 hours

Question 6.
Define Average speed.
Answer:
The distance travelled by an object in unit time is called average speed.
Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Solutions Term 1 Chapter 2 Force and Motion 24

Question 7.
List out the types of motion on the basis of speed.
Answer:
There are two types:

  1. Uniform motion,
  2. Non-uniform motion.

Question 8.
Define uniform motion.
Answer:
If an object covers uniform distances in uniform intervals, then the motion of the object is called uniform motion.

Question 9.
Why robots are used in many places?
Answer:
Robots can perform mechanical and repetitive jobs faster, more accurately than human beings. It can also handle dangerous materials and explore distant planets.

Question 10.
What are the important parts of a robot?
Answer:
Electronic sensors are a robot’s eyes and ears. These are the important parts.

Question 11.
What is nanobots?
Answer:
Nanobots are robots scaled down to microscopic size in order to put them into very small places to perform a function.

Question 12.
What are the uses of future robots?
Answer:

  1. It could be placed in the bloodstream to perform surgical procedures.
  2. It could target cancer cells and destroy them without touching healthy cells nearby.

VI. Answer in Detail.

Question 1.
Classify the following motions according to the path it takes.
(a) A coconut falling from a tree
(b) Heart beat
(c) A stone thrown into the air at an angle
(d) Movement of people in a bazzar
(e) Motion of a spinning top
Answers:
(a) A coconut falling from a tree – Linear Motion
(b) Heart beat – Oscillatory Motion
(c) A stone thrown into the air at an angle – Curvilinear Motion
(d) Movement of people in a bazar – Zigzag Motion
(e) Motion of a spinning top – Rotatory Motion

Question 2.
Classify the following motions based on duration and speed.
(a) Coconut falls to the ground
(b) A cart pulled by a bullock
(c) Train journey
(d) A bouncing ball
(e) Revolution of Moon around the earth
Answers:
(a) Non-periodic Motion
(b) Non-periodic Motion
(c) Non-uniform Motion
(d) Periodic Motion
(e) Uniform Motion

Samacheer Kalvi 6th English Solutions Term 1 Poem Chapter 1 The Crocodile

Students can Download English Poem 1 The Crocodile Questions and Answers, Summary, Activity, Notes, Samacheer Kalvi 6th English Book Solutions Guide Pdf helps you to revise the complete Tamilnadu State Board New Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 6th English Solutions Term 1 Poem Chapter 1 The Crocodile

The Crocodile Poem Questions And Answers Poem Overview

No. Poem Line Explanation
1-2 Ham doth the little crocodile improve Ms shining tail The poet questions how the little crocodile uses water from its tears to improve the shining of its tail. The tail is already shining because of the water poured on its scales.
3-4 Ami pour dm water of ike Nile On emeny golden scale The poet jokes that the crocodile secretes enough teardrops for them to seem like they equal all the water in the River Nile.
5-6 How cheerful he seems to grin, How neatly spreads his claws , The crocodile seems to start grinning, as if it were welcoming its fellow creatures of the sea onto land along with itself .The crocodile also spreads his claws out on the sand, as if to create space for the fish to move in.
7-8 And welcomes little fishes in, With gently smiling jaws In fact, all these actions on the crocodile’s part are designed to trick them and to trap them. When it opens its shining mouth, it in fact gobbles up all the fish that come swimming up towards its body.

The Crocodile Poem Summary Glossary

doth – an expression of old English for ‘does’
Improve – to become better than before
cheerful – happy
gently – softly, mildly
scale – thin horny things on the skin of crocodile
grin – smile meaninglessly showing the teeth

A. Read the poem aloud in pairs.
To be done by the students

B. Choose the rhyming words from the box and write thehn in the correct blanks.
file, din, caws, nail, while, paws, mail, thin

  1. claws, jaws, _______ , _______
  2. grin, in, _______ , _______
  3. crocodile, Nile, _______ , _______
  4. tail, scale, _______ , _______

Answers:

  1. caws, paws
  2. din, thin
  3. file,while
  4. nail, mail

C. Read these lines and answer the questions given below.

The Crocodile Poem 6th Standard Question 1.
How cheerful he seems to grin
Who does ‘he’ refer to?
Answer:
He refers to the crocodile.

Crocodile Poem Summary Question 2.
And pour the water of the Nile
What does the Nile refer to? Where is it?
Answer:
The Nile is the longest river in the world. It flows in Northeastern Africa, covering eleven countries, including Egypt.

The Crocodile – Poem Summary Question 3.
And welcomes little fishes in
With gently smiling jaws!

a. Who welcomes the fish? Why?
Answer:
The Crocodile welcomes the fish. It welcomes the fish as they would become its food.

b. Which line tells you that the crocodile is hungry?
Answer:
The line ‘when you can smell the grass from your garden seat’ tells us The second line “with gently smiling jaws”

D. Work in pairs. Share your answers with your partner.

Crocodile Poem Question 1.
What is the poem about?
Answer:
The poem is about a crocodile.

Crocodile Poem In English Question 2.
How does the crocodile’s tail look?
Answer:
The tail looks shining.

The Crocodile Poem Question 3.
What does ‘improve his tail’ mean?
Answer:
To become better than before.

Crocodile Questions And Answers Question 4.
How does he spread his claws?
Answer:
He spreads his claws neatly.

6th Standard English Poem The Crocodile Question 5.
Why does he welcome little fishes?
Answer:
He is hungry and he feeds on them. So he welcomes them.

Question 6.
Which line talks about the crocodile’s mouth and his shape?
Answer:
The last line with gently smiling jaws.

Writing

E. What does the poet say about the crocodile? Write in your own words, (in about fifty words).
Answer:
“How doth the little crocodile” is a children’s poem by Lewis Carroll. It discusses the looks of a crocodile. It uses rhyming words. In the first stanza, the poet talks about the tail of the crocodile and the scales of it. The scales are so, shiny like the waters of the river Nile. The second stanza speaks of the crocodile’s smile (grin) and claws. The crocodile is cheerful to welcome the little fishes to consume them.

The Crocodile Additional Questions

I. Poem Comprehension.

1. And Pour the water of the Nile
On every golden scale !

(a) What Is rafarrad as water of tha Nile ?
Answer:
The tears of the crocodile is referred as water of the Nile.

(b) Why Is the scale golden ?
Answer:
The scale in the tail is shining like gold due to water poured on it.

2. How cheerful he seems to grip
How neatly spreads its claws

(a) Who is’he’referred here?
Answer:
The crocodile.

(b) Why is he cheerful ?
Answer:
He is cheerful because he is onto the land and going to eat the fishes.

II. Poetic Devices.

1. How cheerful he seems to grin
How neatly spreads his claws
What Is the poetic device used In this line ? Explain your answer.
Answer:
Personification. He refers to the crocodile with the word “he” rather than the word “it”. He acknowledges that the crocodile’s tears are not the result of emotional distress, but also shows how the crocodile generates them with the intention of capturing his prey.

2. And pour the water of the Nile
On every golden scale !
What is the poetic device used in this line ? Explain your answer
Answer:
Metaphor: This poetic device is used when a covert comparison is made between two different things or ideas. Here the poet compares the tears of the crocodile with the waters of the River Nile.

III. Very Short Answer Questions.

Question 1.
What does the crocodile uses to improve the shining of Its tall?
Answer:
It uses its tears to spread over its back, so that it can improve the shining of its tail.

Question 2.
How does the poet comment on the crocodile’s tear drops?
Answer:
He says that the crocodile secrets enough tear drops, so that they seem to equal all the water in the river Nile‘

Question 3.
What does the poet say in the second stanza?
Answer:
The poet describes what the crocodile does, when it spots the fish in the water, tries to swim near the shore.

Question 4.
How does the crocodile create space for the fish to move in?
Answer:
It spreads his claws out on the sand, as if to create space for the fish to move in.

Question 5.
What actions are being designed by the crocodile to trick and trap the fish?
Answer:
It welcomes the fish by grinning at it and also spreads his claws out on the sand, as if to create space for the fish to move in.

IV. Paragraph Questions.

Question 1.
The crocodile seems to have cruet intentions. Justify.
Answer:
The crocodile does have cruel intentions of using deception (cheating) and tricking its prey. It fakes the tears as if the killing of the prey is causing it emotional distress. However it isn’t so. The crocodile is a crafty creature that tricks its prey into surrendering itself. The shedding of tears is not related to emotional status in any way as the poet shows us in the poem. Rather it is aimed at enhancing the physical appearance of the crocodile so that it can attract its prey and deceive the prey into offering itself up for the crocodile’s consumption. Thus crocodile has cruel intentions to cheating and tricking its prey.

The Crocodile Summary

Stanza 1

In this stanza, the poet describes how a crocodile may enhance the physical appearance of its tail. The crocodile has come up out of the water and is sitting on the shore. It is evident on a sunny day, for the light of the sun to fall on the scales of the crocodile’s body is making them shine. However, the poet does not seem to be content with just the sunlight brightening up its appearance. He concludes that a certain amount of water poured on its scales would further beautify its appearance. As we know, the eyes of the crocodile are placed in a horizontal relation with its back. Therefore, when it secretes tears, the water from the tears can easily spread over its back.

This is exactly what the crocodile does. The crocodile’s tears are not only caused by emotional distress, as they are in the case of human beings. Hence, it is easy for the crocodile to secrete a large amount of teardrops and have them roll down the scales of its body, making them shine to a larger extent than they naturally would in the sunlight. The poet jokes that the crocodile secretes enough teardrops for them to seem like they equal all the water in the River Nile.

Stanza 2

In this stanza, Alice describes what the crocodile does when it spots the fish in the water trying to swim near the shore. The crocodile seems to start grinning, as if it was welcoming its fellow creatures of the sea oftto land along with itself. The crocodile also spreads his claws out on the sand, as if to create space for the fish to move in. The last thing the crocodile does is to open its mouth wide, as if to utter a kindly word. However, the fish are sorely mistaken if they interpret the crocodile’s actions in this way. In fact, all these actions on the crocodile’s part are designed to trick them and to trap them. When it opens its shining mouth, it infact gobbles up all the fish that come swimming up towards its body

Message: The poem also draws our attention to the various people in the world, who outwardly seem friendly but wait for an opportunity to strike at innocent people who may be unaware of their real malicious intentions.

So the poet is warning us to be very careful while dealing with others and not get carried away by their sweet smile or attractive looks.