You can Download Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Book Solutions Guide Pdf, Tamilnadu State Board help you to revise the complete Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science History Solutions Term 3 Chapter 4 South Indian Kingdoms

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science South Indian Kingdoms Textual Evaluation

I. Choose the correct answer:

Question 1.
Who among the following built the VaikundaPerumai temple?
(a) Narasimhavarma II
(b) Nandivarma II
(c) Dantivarman
(d) Parameshvaravarma
Answer:
(b) Nandivarma II

Question 2.
Which of the following titles were the titles of Mahendra Varma I?
(a) Mattavilasa
(b) Vichitra Chitta
(c) Gunabara
(d) all the three

SamacheerKalvi.Guru

Question 3.
Which of the following inscriptions describes the victories of Pulakesin II ?
(a) Aihole
(b) Saranath
(c) Sanchi
(d) Junagath
Answer:
(a) Aihole

II. Read the statement and tick the appropriate answer :

Question 1.
Statement I : Pallava art shows transition from rock-cut monolithic structure to stone built temple.
Statement II : Kailasanatha temple at Kanchipuram is an example of Pallava art and architecture.
a. Statement I is wrong.
b. Statement II is wrong,
c. Both the statements are correct
d. Both the statements are wrong.
Answer:
(c) Both the statements are correct

Question 2.
Consider Hie following statement! about Pallava Kingdom.
Statement I : Tamil literature flourished under Pallava rule, with the rise in popularity of Thevaram composed by Appar.
Statement II : Pallava King Mahendi avarman was the author of the play MattavilasaPrahasana.
a. I only
b. II only
c. Both I and II
d. Neither I nor II
Answer:
b. II only

Question 3.

Consider the following statements about the Rashtrakuta dynasty and find out which of the following statements are correct.

  1. It was founded by Dantidurga.
  2. Amogavarsha wrote Kavirajmarga.
  3. Krishna I built the Kailasanatha temple at Ellora.

a. 1 only
b. 2 and 3
c. 1 and 3
d. all the three
Answer:
(d) all the three

Question 4.
Which of the following is not a correct pair?
a. Ellore caves – Rashtrakutas
b. Mamallapuram – Narasimhavarma I
c. Elephanta caves – Ashoka
d. Pattadakal – Chalukyas
Answer:
(c) Elephanta caves – Ashoka

Question 5.
Find out the wrong pair
a. Dandin – Dasakumara Charitam
b. Vatsyaya – Bharathavenba
c. Bharavi – Kirataijuneeyam
d. Amogavarsha – Kavirajamarga
Answer:
b. Vatsyaya – Bharathavenba

III. Fill in the blanks :

  1. _______ defeated Harsha Vardhana on the banks of the river Narmada.
  2. _______ destroyed Vatapi and assumed the title Vatapikondan
  3. _______ was the author of Aihole Inscription.
  4. _______ was the army general of Narasimhavarma I.
  5. The music inscriptions in _______ and _______ show Pallavas’ interest in music.

Answer:

  1. Pulakesin II
  2. Narasimhavarma
  3. Ravikirti
  4. Paranjothi
  5. Kudumianmalai, Thirumayam temples

IV. Match the following:

  1. Pallavas – a. Kalyani
  2. Eastern Chalukyas – b. Manyakheta
  3. Western Chalukyas – c. Kanchi
  4. Rashtrakutas – d. Vengi

Answer:

  1. c
  2. d
  3. a
  4. b

V. State True or False :

  1. The famous musician Rudracharya lived during Mahendravarma I.
  2. The greatest king of the Rashtrakuta dynasty was Pulakesin II.
  3. Mamallapuram is one of the UNESCO World Heritage Sites.
  4. Thevaram was composed by Azhwars.
  5. The Virupaksha temple was built on the model of Kanchi Kailasanatha Temple.

Answer:

  1. True
  2. False
  3. True
  4. False
  5. True

VI. Answer in one or two sentences.

Question 1.
Name the three gems of Kannada literature.
Answer:
The three gems of Kannada literature were Pampa, Sri Ponna and Raima.

SamacheerKalvi.Guru

Question 2.
How can we classify the Pallava architecture?
Answer:

  1. Rock – cut temples
  2. Mahendravarman style
  3. Monolithic Rathas and sculptural Mandapas – Mamallan Style
  4. Structural Temples – Rajasimhan style and Nandivarman style

Question 3.
What do you know of Gatika?
Answer:

  1. Gatika means monastery or Centre of learning.
  2. It was popular during the Pallava times at Kanchi.
  3. It attracted students from all parts of India and abroad.
  4. Vatsyaya who wrote Nyaya Bhashya was a teacher at kanchi (Gatika). Panchapandavar rathas are monolithic rathas. Explain.

Question 4.
Panchapandavar rathas are monolithic rathas. Explain
Answer:

  1. The five rathas (chorits), Popularly called panchapandavar rathes, signify five different style of temple architecture.
  2. Each rather has been carved out of a single rock.
  3. So they are called monolithic.

SamacheerKalvi.Guru

Question 5.
Make a note on Battle of Takkolam.
Answer:

  1. Krishna III was the last able ruler of Rashtrakuta dynasty,
  2. He defeated the Cholas in the battle of Takkolam (presently in Vellore Dt) and captured Thanjavur.

VII. Answer the following :

Question 1.
Examine Pallavas’ contributions to architecture.
Answer:

    1. Pallava period is known for architectural splendour.
    2. Pallava’s architecture can be classified as
  1. Rock-cut temples – Mahendravarman style.
  2. Monlithic Rathas and Sculptural Mandapas – Mamallan style.
  3. Structural Temples – Rajasimhan style and Nandivarman style.

1. Mahendravarman Style:

The best example of MahendraVarma style monuments are cave temples at Mandagapattu, Mahendravadi, Mamandur, Dalavanur, Tiruchirapalli, Vallam, Tirukazhukkundram and Siyamangalam.

2. Mamalla Style:

  1. The five rathas (chariots), popularly called Panchapandavar rathas, signify five different style of temple architecture.
  2. Each ratha has been carved out of a single rock.
  3. So they are called monolithic.
  4. The popular mandapams they built are Mahishasuramardhini mandapam, Thirumoorthi mandapam and Varaha mandapam.
  5. The most important among the Mamalla style of architecture is the open art gallery.

3. Rajasimha Style and Nandivarma Style :

  1. Narasimhavarma II, also known as Rajasimha, constructed structural temples using stone blocks.
  2. The best example of the structural temple is Kailasanatha temple at Kanchipuram.
  3. This temple was built by using sand stones.
  4. Kailasanatha temple is called Rajasimheswaram.
  5. The last stage of the Pallava architecture is also represented by structural temples built by the later Pallavas.
  6. The best example is Vaikunda Perumal temple at Kanchipuram.

SamacheerKalvi.Guru

Question 2.
Write a note on Elephanta island and Kailasanatha temple at Ellora.
Answer:
Elephanta island:

  1. Elephanta is an island near Mumbai. It is originally known as Sripuri and the local people called Gharapuri.
  2. The Portuguese named it as Elephanta after seeing the image.
  3. The Trimurthi Siva icon and the images of dwarapalakas are seen in the cave temple.

Kailasanatha temple at Ellora:

  1. Krishna I built Kailasanatha temple. It was one of the 30 temples carved out at Ellora.
  2. The temple covers an area of over 60,000 sq.feet and vimanam rises to a height of 90 feet.
  3. It portrays typical Dravidian features and has a resemblance of the shore temple at Mamllapuram.

SamacheerKalvi.Guru

VIII. HOTS :

Question 1.
Give an account on Western Chalukyas of Kalyani.
Answer:
Western Chalukyas of Kalyani:

  1. They were the descendants of Badami Chalukyas ruled from Kalyani (modem day Basavakalyan).
  2. In 973, Tailapa II, a feudatory of the Rashtrakuta mling from Bijapur region, defeated Parmara of Malwa.
  3. Tailapa II occupied Kalyani and his dynasty quickly grew into an empire under Someswara I.
  4. Someswara I moved the capital from Manyakheta to Kalyani.
  5. For over a century, both the Chalukyas and the Cholas fought many fierce battles to control the fertile region of Vengi.
  6. In the late 11th century, under Vikramaditya VI, vast areas between the Narmada river in the north and Kaveri river in the South came under Chalukya control.
  7. The Kasi Vishwesvara Temple at Lakkundi, the Mallikaijuna temple at Kuruvatti, the Kalleshwara temple at Bagali and the Mahadeva temple at Itagi represent well known examples of the architecture of Western Chalukyas of Kalyani.

X. Activity:

Question 1.
a. Sketch the biography of Mahendravarma 1 and Pulakesin 11.
Answer:
Mahendravarma I :

  1. Mahendravarma I (600-630 CE) was a Pallava king.
  2. He was the son of Simhavishnu.
  3. During his reign the Chalukya king Pulakesin II attacked the Pallava kingdom. He was succeeded by his son Narasimavarma I.
  4. He was a great patron of art and literature amongst the Pallavas.
  5. In the inscription at the Mandagapattu rock cut temple hails him as Vichitrachitta.
  6. It is claimed that the temple was built without wood, brick, mortar or metal
  7. He authorsed the play Mattavilasa Prahasana
  8. He was initially a patron of Jain faith but converted to Saiva faith under the influence of Saiva Saint Appar.

Pulakesin – II:

  1. Pulakesin II (610-642 CE) was the most famous ruler of the Chalukya dynasty of Vatapi (present day Badami in Karnataka).
  2. During his reign, the Chalukya kingdom expanded to cover most of the Deccan region in Peninsular India.
  3. He was the son of the Chalukya king Kirttivarman-I.
  4. The most notable military achievement of Pulakesin was his victory over Harshavardhana.
  5. He got defeated by Narasimha varma I, who attained the title “Vatapikondan’.
  6. Pulakesin was a Vaishnavite, but was tolerant to other faiths including Shaivism, Buddhism and Jainism.
  7. He patronised several scholars including Ravikirtti, who composed his Aihole inscription.

b. See the picture and write a few sentences on it.
Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science History Solutions Term 3 Chapter 4 South Indian Kingdoms image - 1
Arjunas’ Penance :

  1. This magnificent relief, carved in the mid-seventh century, measures approximately 30m long and 15m high.
  2. Its huge size and scale is difficult to imagine from photographs.
  3. A person, standing on the ground in front of it, could barely touch the elephants’ feet.
  4. The subject is either Arjuna’s penance or the Descent of the Ganges.
  5. The composition of the relief includes the main elements of the story and the scenes of the natural and celestial worlds.
  6. Arjuna stands on one leg, his arms upraised in a Yoga posture.

XI. Answer Grid :

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science History Solutions Term 3 Chapter 4 South Indian Kingdoms image - 2

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science South Indian Kingdoms Additional Questions

I. Choose the correct answer:

Question 1.
Kalabhras were defeated by ________
(a) Simhavarman-II
(b) Simhavishnu
(c) Narasimhal
(d) Mahendravarman
Answer:
(b) Simhavishnuj

Question 2.
The central part of the Pallava kingdom.
(a) Thondaimandalam
(b) Kongumandalam
(c) Pandya mandalam
(d) Kumarimandalam
Answer:
(a) Thondaimandalam

Question 3.
The Konkan coast was brought under the Chalukyas by
(a) Kirtivarman I
(b) Kirtivarman II
(c) Vikramaditya I
(d) Vikramaditya III
Answer:
(a) Kirtivarman I

SamacheerKalvi.Guru

Question 4.
The new capital of Rashtrakutas
(a) Manyakheta
(b) Aurangabad
(c) Broach
(d) Pattadakl
Answer:
(a) Manyakheta

Question 5.
Vakataka style was used in ______.
(a) painting
(b) Dance
(c) Music
(d) Cave Temple
Answer:
(a) painting

II. Match the statement with reason and tick the appropriate answer :

Question 1.
Statement I :The cave temples at Badami contain fine sculptures of Vishnu.
Statement II :The Mallikarjuna temple at Kuruvatti was built by the Rashtrakutas.
a. Statement I is wrong.
b. Statement II is wrong.
c. Both the statements are correct
d. Both the statements are wrong
Answer:
(b) Statement II is wrong!

Question 2.
Consider the following statements about Pattadakal and find out the – correct statements.
Statement I :Pattadakal is a small village in Bagalkot district of Karnataka.
Statement II :It has ten temples.
a. I only
b. II only
c. Both I and II
d. Neither I nor II
Answer:
c. Both I and II

Question 3.
Consider the following statement about the Mamalla style and find out which of the following statements are correct.

  1. The five rathas are called monolithic.
  2. The most important Mamalla style of architecture is the open art gallery.
  3. Several miniature sculptures are found on the wall,

a. I only b.
b. 2 and 3
c. 1 and 3
d. all the three
Answer:
d. all the three

Question 4.
Which of the following is not a correct pair?
a. Thondai mandalam – Pallavas
b. Mahendra style – Dravidian
c. Simhavishnu – Vatapikondan
d. Paranjothi – Siruthondar
Answer:
c. Simhavishnu – Vatapikondan

Question 5.
Find out the wrong pair
a. Parantaka – Cholas
b. Amoga varsha – Manyakheta
c. Rashtrakutas – Ellora
d. Kasi Vishwesvara – Pallavas
Answer:
d. Kasi Vishwesvara – Pallavas

III. Fill in the blanks:

  1. The Jain Narayana temple was built by the _______
  2. There are impressive images of at the entrance of _______ the cave temple of Elephanta.
  3. Kailasanatha temple portrays typical _______ features
  4. Adipurana depicts the life of _______
  5. Vikramaijuna Vijaya was written by _______
  6. Krishna III built the Krishneswara temple at _______
  7. Dahtidurga was an official of high rank under the _______
  8. The Vishnu temple at Badami was built by _______
  9. The Persian _______ King sent an embassy to the court of Pulakesin II
  10. Nalayira divyaprabandam was composed by _______

Answer:

  1. Rastrakutas
  2. Dwarapalakas
  3. Drvidian
  4. Rishabadeva
  5. Adikavi Pampa
  6. Rameshwaram
  7. Chalukya
  8. Mangalesa
  9. Khusru II
  10. Azhwars

IV. Match :

  1. Vatapi – i. Kirtivarman II
  2. Shore Temple – ii. Kalyani
  3. Dakshin Chitram – iii. Chalukyas
  4. Dantidurga – iv. Mahendravarman I
  5. omeswara I – v. Mamallpuram

Answer:

  1. – iii
  2. – v
  3. – iv
  4. – i
  5. – ii

V. True or False

  1. Narasimhavarman I was also known as Rajasimha.
  2. Kailasanatha temple at Kanchi is known as Rajasimheswaram.
  3. Bharathavenba was written in Tamil.
  4. The first Eastern Chalukya ruler was Vishnuvaradhana.
  5. Rashtrakutas adopted the Vakataka style in paintings.

Answer:

  1. False
  2. True
  3. True
  4. True
  5. False

VI. Answer in one or two sentences

Question 1.
What formed Thondaimandalam?
Answer:

  1. The central part of the Pallava kingdom was Thonadimandalam.
  2. It covered a large political region comprising the northern parts of Tamil Nadu and the adjoining Andhra district.

SamacheerKalvi.Guru

Question 2.
What do you know about the literary work of Mahendravarma?
Answer:

  1. Mahendravarman wrote plays including Mattavilasa Prahasana.
  2. The play wrote in Sanskrit denigrates Buddhism.

Question 3.
Write about Siruthondar.
Answer:

  1. Narsimhavarman-I’s army general was Paranjothi.
  2. He was popularly known as Siruthondar (one of the 63 Nayanmars).
  3. Paranjothi led the Pallava army during the invasion of Vatapi.
  4. After the victory he had a change of heart and devoted himself to Lord Siva.

Question 4.
‘Vesara style’ – Explain.
Answer:

  1. During the Chalukya period a new style of architecture known as ‘Vesera’ was developed.
  2. Versa is a combination of south Indian (Dravida) and north Indian (Nagara) building styles.

Question 5.
What is the significance of the Aihole inscription?
Answer:

  1. Aihole inscription is found at Meguti temple in Aihole (Bagalkot district, Karnataka).
  2. It is written in Sanskrit by Ravikirti, a court poet of Chalukya king Pulakesin II.
  3. It makes a mention of the defeat of Harsha by Pulakesin II.

VII. Answer the following :

Question 1.
Write a note on Pattadakal.
Answer:

  1. Pattdakal is a UNESCO World Heritage Site.
  2. It is a small village in Bagalkot district of Karnataka.
  3. It has ten temples.
  4. Out of them, four were built in northern style (Nagara), while the rest six are in the southern (Dravida) style.
  5. Virupaksha Temple and Sangameshwara Temple are in Dravida style and Papanatha temple is in Nagara style.
  6. The Virupaksha temple is built on the model of Kanchi Kailasanatha temple.
  7. Sculptors brought from Kanchi were employed in its construction

SamacheerKalvi.Guru

Question 4.
Mention the contribution of Rashtrakutas to literature.
Answer:

  1. Kannada language became more prominent.
  2. Kavirajamarga composed by Amogavarsha was the first poetic work in Kannada language.
  3. Court poets produced eminent works in Kannada.
  4. The three gems of Kannada literature during the period were Pampa, Sri Ponna and Raima.
  5. Adikavi Pampa was famous for his creative works Adipuranaand Vikramaijunavijaya.
  6. The life of Rishabadeva, the first Jain Tirthankara is depicted in Adipurana.
  7. In Vikramarjunavijaya Pampa’s patron, Chalukya Arikesari, is identified with Arjuna, epic hero of Mahabharatha.

Question 3.
Write about education and literature under the Pallavas.
Answer:

  1. Gatika (monastery or centre of learning) at Kanchi was popular during the Pallava times and it attracted students from all parts of India and abroad.
  2. Vatsyaya who wrote Nyaya Bhashya was a teacher at Kanchi.
  3. The treatise on Dakshin Chitram was compiled during the reign of Mahendravarma I.
  4. The greatest Sanskrit Scholar, Dandin, lived in the court of Narasimhavarma I. Dandin composed Dashakumara Charita.
  5. Bharavi, the author of the epic Kiratarjuniya, lived in the time of Simhavishnu.
  6. Tamil literature has also flourished during the Pallava rule. Thevaram was composed by Nayanmars and Nalayiradivyaprabantham by Azhwars.
  7. Perundevanar, patronized by Narasimhavarman II, translated the Mahabharata into Tamil as Bharathavenba.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *