Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Solutions Term 2 Chapter 3 Changes Around Us

You can Download Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Book Solutions Guide Pdf, Tamilnadu State Board help you to revise the complete Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Solutions Term 2 Chapter 3 Changes Around Us

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Changes Around Us Textual Evaluation

I. Choose the appropriate answer:

Define A Slow Change Answer Question 1.
When Ice melts to form water, change occurs In its
(a) position
(b) colour
(c) state
(d) composition
Answer:
(c) state

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Term 2 Question 2.
Formation of curd from milk is
(a) a reversible change
(b) a fast change
(c) an irreversible change
(d) an undesirable change
Answer:
(c) an irreversible change

Changes Around Us Question 3.
Formation of curd from milk Is
(a) a reversible change
(b) a fast change
(c) an irreversible change
(d) an undesirable change
Answer:
(c) an irreversible change

Changes Around Us Class 6 Worksheet Pdf Question 4.
Out of the following an example of a desirable change is
(a) rusting
(b) change of seasons
(c) earthquake
(d) flooding
Answer:
(b) change the seasons

Changes Around Us Meaning In Tamil Question 5.
Air pollution leading to Acid rain Is a
(a) reversible change
(b) fast change
(c) natural change
(d) human-made change
Answer:
(d) human-made change

II. Fill in the blanks:

  1. Magnet attracts iron needle. This is ______ change (a reversible/anirreversible)
  2. Boiling of egg results in _______ change, (a reversible / an irreversible)
  3. Changes that are harmful to us are _______ (desirable / undesirable)
  4. Plants convert Carbon-di-oxide and water into starch. This is an example of _______ change, (natural / human made).
  5. Bursting of fire crackers is a _______ change whereas germination of seeds is a _______ change, (slow / fast)

Answers:

  1. reversible
  2. an irreversible
  3. undesirable
  4. natural
  5. fast, slow

III. True or False. If False, give the correct statement:

Samacheer Kalvi Guru 6th Science Term 2 Question 1.
Growing of teeth in an infant is slow change.
Answer:
True

Changes Around Us Questions And Answers Question 2.
Burning of match stick is a reversible change.
Answer:
False, Burning of match stick is an irreversible change.

Define Sublimation Samacheer Kalvi Question 3.
Change of New moon to Full moon is human made.
Answer:
False, Change of new moon to full moon is natural change.

Question 4.
Digestion of food is a physical change.
Answer:
False, Digestion of food is a chemical change.

Question 5.
In a solution of salt in water, water is the solute.
Answer:
False, In a solution of salt in water, water is the solvent

IV. Analogy:

Question 1.
Curdling of milk : irreversible change :: Formation of clouds : ________ change.
Answer:
reversible

Question 2.
Photosynthesis : ________ change :: burning of coal: Human – made change.
Answer:
natural

Question 3.
Dissolving of glucose: reversible change:: Digestion of food: ________ change
Answer:
irreversible

Question 4.
Cooking of food : desirable change :: decaying of food : ________ change
Answer:
undesirable

Question 5.
Burning of matchstick : ________ change: Rotation of the Earth : Slow change
Answer:
Fast

V. Circle the odd one out. Give reason for your choice:

Question 1.
Growth of a child, Blinking of eye, Rusting, Germination of a seed.
Answer:
Rusting
Reason: Rusting is undesirable change. Others three are desirable changes.

Question 2.
Glowing of a bulb, lighting of a Candle, breaking of a coffee mug, curdling of milk.
Answer:
breaking of a coffee mug.
Reason : Breaking of a coffee mug is undesirable change. Other three are desirable changes.

Question 3.
Rotting of an egg, condensation of water vapour, trimming of hair, Ripening of fruit.
Answer:
Rotting of an egg.
Reason : Rotting of an egg is undesirable change. Other three are desirable changes.

Question 4.
Inflating a balloon, popping a balloon, fading of wall paint, burning of kerosene.
Answer:
Inflating a balloon.
Reason : Inflating a balloon is reversible change. Other three are irreversible changes.

VI. Give very short answer:

Question 1.
What kind of a change is associated with decaying of a plants?
Answer:
Decaying of plants is associated with slow change and chemical change.

Question 2.
You are given some candle wax. Can you make a candle doll from it? What kind of change is this?
Answer:
Yes, I can. It is a physical (reversible) change.

Question 3.
Define a slow change.
Answer:
Changes which take place over a long period of time (hours/days/months/years) are known as slow changes.

Question 4.
What happens when cane sugar is strongly heated? Mention any two changes in it.
Answer:

  1. Sugar is basically Sucrose.
  2. The molecular formula of Sugar is C12 H22O11 (or) C12(H2O)11.
  3. When sugar is heated, it loses all water molecules and decomposes to carbon.
  4. Chemical change;
  5. Irreversible change

Question 5.
What is a solution?
Answer:
When a solute is dissolved in a solvent, it forms a solution.
Solute + solvent → solution.

VII. Give short answer:

Question 1.
What happens when paper is burnt? Explain.
Answer:
Burning of paper takes place within a short period of time (seconds or minutes) So, it is a fast change.

Question 2.
Can deforestation be considered a desirable change? Explain.
Answer:
No, it is an undesirable change, and it is a human made change. Deforestation leads to decreasing rainfall, and leads to global warming.

Question 3.
What type of changes is associated with germination of a seed? Explain
Answer:

  1. Germination of seed is a slow change.
  2. Changes which take place over a long period of time (days) are known as Slow changes.

VIII. Answer In detail:

Question 1.
Give one example in each case that happens around you.
a. Slow and fast change
b. Reversible and irreversible change
c. Physical and chemical change
d. Natural and man-made change
e. Desirable and undesirable change
Answer:

S.No. Changes Examples
a. Slow change growth of nail and hair
Fast change burning of a paper
b. Reversible change melting of ice
Irreversible change change of milk into curd.
c. Physical change drying of cloth
Chemical change rusting of iron
d. Natural change rotation of earth
Man-made change construction of building
e. Desirable change cooking of food
Undesirable change deforestation.

IX. Questions Based on Higher Order Thinking Skills.

Question 1.
When a candle is lit the following changes are observed.
a. Wax melts.
b. Candle keeps burning
c. The size of the candle decreases.
d. The molten wax solidifies
e. Which of the changes can be reversed? Justify your answer.
Answer:
a. Wax melting is a reversible change.
d. “The molten wax solidifies” is a reversible change.

These two changes can be reversible to get back the original state. So the above two changes are reversible changes.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Changes Intext Activities

Fill in the gaps:
Answer:

Initial stage Changing stage
Seed Sapling
Day Night
Rock Soil
raw fruit ripe fruit

Activity 1

Question 1.
What happens when you blow air into a balloon?
Define A Slow Change Answer Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Solutions Term 2 Chapter 3
Is there change in size? [ ] Yes [ ] No
Answer:
[✓] Yes

Is there change in shape? [ ] Yes [ ] No
Answer:
[✓] Yes

Is there any other change? [ ] Yes [ ] No
Answer:
[✓] No

Activity 2

Question 1.
Look at the pictures and discuss about the duration for the changes to take place.
Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Term 2 Chapter 3 Changes Around Us
Answer:

  1. Child growing – Slow change
  2. Rusting of iron – Slow change
  3. Bulb glowing – Fast change
  4. Bursting of fire crackers – Fast change

Activity 3

Question 1.
Try to make a boat and an aeroplane one by one using the same piece of paper. This means the change of shape discussed here is reversible.
Changes Around Us Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Solutions Term 2 Chapter 3
Answer:
The change is reversible, because we make boat and aeroplane in the same piece of paper.
Activity to be done by the students themselves

Activity 4

Question 1.
What kind of changes are they?
(a) Burning of a candle.
(b) Piercing a balloon with a pin.
Changes Around Us Class 6 Worksheet Pdf Term 2 Chapter 3 Changes Around Us
Answer:
(a) Reversible change
(b) Irreversible change.

Activity 5

Question 1.
Take an apple and cut it into two halves. Cut one half into pieces and share it with your friends.
Changes Around Us Meaning In Tamil Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Solutions Term 2 Chapter 3
Is there any change in the composition of the Apple while cutting?
No, only the shape and size have changed. This can be called a
Physical change.
Leave the other half on the table for some time. You can see brown patches formed on the cut surface because of the reaction between some substances in the apple and the air around it. This is a Chemical change.
Answer:
Activity to be done by the students themselves

Activity 6

Take half a cup of water, add one spoon full of sugar and stir well.
Samacheer Kalvi Guru 6th Science Term 2 Chapter 3 Changes Around Us
(a) What do you observe?
(b) What happened to the sugar?
(c) Where is it gone?
(d) The solute in the above solution is __________
(e) The solvent in the above solution is __________
(f) Have you seen a glass of water and a glass of sugar solution looking alike?
Answer:
(a) I observe sugar solution is there.
(b) The sugar is dissolved in the water.
(c) The sugar particle is mixed with water molecules.
(d) The solute is sugar.
(e) The solvent is water
(f) Yes.

Activity 7

Question 1.
Look at the pictures and write whether they are Physical or Chemical changes.
Changes Around Us Questions And Answers Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Solutions Term 2 Chapter 3
Answer:
i. Chemical change
ii. Physical change
iii. Physical change
iv. Chemical change

Activity 8

Question 1.
Look at the pictures and write whether they are desirable or undesirable changes.
Define Sublimation Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Solutions Term 2 Chapter 3 Changes Around Us
Answer:
i. forest fire – undesirable change
ii. decaying of fruit – undesirable change
iii. egg to chicken – desirable change
iv. wind mills – desirable change

Activity 9

Question 1.
Identify the type of changes.
Natural / Human made
Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Solutions Term 2 Chapter 3 Changes Around Us 9
Answer:
i. Floods – Natural change
ii. Carpentry – Human made change
iii. Planting of seedlings – Human made change
iv. Land slides – Natural change

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Changes Additional Questions

I. Choose the correct answer:

Question 1.
Growth of seed into sapling is _______ change
(a) slow
(b) chemical
(c) reversible
(d) undesirable
Answer:
(a) slow

Question 2.
The softening of vegetables by cooking is a (an)
(a) Fast change
(b) Chemical change
(c) Artificial change
(d) Reversible change
Answer:
(c) Artificial change

Question 3.
Which of the following is not a man-made change?
(a) Burning of fuels
(b) Drying of clothes
(c) Tearing of paper
(d) Change of day and nigh
Answer:
(d) Change of day and night

Question 4.
Sublimation of Iodine is a
(a) Chemical change
(b) Physical change
(c) Natural change
(d) Undesirable change
Answer:
(b) physical change

Question 5.
Raining is a _______ change
(a) human made
(b) undesirable
(c) slow
(d) natural
Answer:
(d) natural

II. Fill in the blanks:

  1. _______ changes which take place within a short period of time. (Fast/Slow)
  2. When ‘Touch me not’ plant is touched by us, _______ changes occur. (reversible/irreversible)
  3. Tearing of sheet of paper into pieces is _______ By the process of Heating of water, change. (physical / chemical).
  4. By the process of Heating of water, _______ is obtained (ice/steam)
  5. _______ is the substance that is dissolved in a solvent. (Solute/Solvent)
  6. The changes in which new substance with new chemical properties are formed are _______ changes. (physical / chemical).
  7. Deforestation is _______ change. (Natural/human made)

Answers:

  1. Fast
  2. reversible
  3. physicall
  4. steam
  5. Solutel
  6. chemical
  7. human made

III. Find whether the following sentences are true or false. If false Correct the statement:

Question 1.
The difference between initial state and the final state is called change.
Answer:
True.

Question 2.
Gas exists in three states as solid, liquid and gas.
Answer:
False. Water exists in three states as solid, liquid, gas.

Question 3.
Water into steam on heating is called freezing.
Answer:
False. Water into steam on heating is called vaporisation.

Question 4.
When solute is dissolved in a solvent it forms a solution.
Answer:
True.

Question 5.
Chemical change is a temporary change .
Answer:
False. Chemical change is a permanent change, (or) Physical change is a temporary change.

Question 6.
Natural changes which take place in nature on their own, are beyond the control of human being.
Answer:
True.

Question 7.
Construction of building is a Natural change.
Answer:
False. Construction of building is a human made change.

IV. Analogy:

Question 1.
Germination of seed : slow change.
Breaking of glass : _______
Answer:
Fast change

Question 2.
Irreversible change : Making idly front batter.
Reversible change: _______
Answer:
Stretching of Rubber band

Question 3.
Melting of ice : Physical change.
Popping of popcorn : _______
Answer:
Chemical change

Question 4.
Melting : ice into water on heating,
freezing: _______
Answer:
water into ice on cooling.

Question 5.
Changing of phases of the moon : Natural changes.
Cultivation of paddy : _______
Answer:
Human made change.

V. Match the following:

i. Lighting (a) Physical change
ii. Touch me not plant leaves showing (b) camphor
iii. Sugar dissolving (c) Water
iv. Sublimation (d) Reversible change
v. Universal solvent (e) Fast change

Answer:
i. – e
ii. – d
iii – a
iv. – b
v. – c

VI. Give short answer:

Question 1.
Mention any three examples of fast change?
Answer:

  1. Bursting of balloon
  2. Breaking of glass
  3. Burning of paper

Question 2.
What is reversible change? Give example.
Answer:
Changes which can be reversed, to get back the original state, are known as reversible
changes. Eg.: Melting of ice, stretching of rubber band.

Question 3.
Give some examples for physical change.
Answer:

  1. Melting of ice
  2. The solution of salt (or) sugar
  3. Stretching of rubber band

Question 4.
Whatjs freezing? Give example.
Answer:
The conversion of liquid into solid by cooling is called freezing. Ex. Water into ice cubes.

Question 5.
Define sublimation.
Answer:
The change of state from solid to gas directly is called sublimation.

Question 6.
Water is known as universal solvent. Why?
Answer:
Water dissolves a wide range of substances. So it is called as universal solvent.

Question 7.
What is the meaning of natural changes? Give example.
Answer:
Changes which take place in nature on their own and are beyond the control of human beings are known as natural changes. Ex.: Rotation of earth, Raining.

Question 8.
What is artificial changes? Give example.
Answer:
The changes which are brought about by human beings are known as human made or artificial changes. Ex.: Construction of bridges, Road construction, Cooking.

VII. Answer in detail:

Question 1.
Tabulate the difference between physical and chemical changes.
Answer:

S.No. Physical Changes Chemical Examples
1. No new substance formed New substance formed
2. No change in the chemical composition

There is change in the chemical composition.

3. It is a temporary change. It is a permanent change
4. It is reversible It is irreversible.
5. Ex.: Melting of ice, dissolving of salt, Tearing of paper. Ex.: Rusting of iron, Burning of wood, Paper.

 

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science History Solutions Term 1 Chapter 3 Indus Civilisation

You can Download Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Book Solutions Guide Pdf, Tamilnadu State Board help you to revise the complete Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science History Solutions Term 1 Chapter 3 Indus Civilisation

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Indus Civilisation Textual Evaluation

I. Choose the correct answers:

Indus Valley Civilization Samacheer Kalvi Question 1.
What metals were know to the people of Indus Civilisation?
(a) Copper, bronze, silver, gold, but not iron
(b) Copper, silver, iron, but not bronze
(c) Copper, gold, iron, but not silver
(d) Copper, silver, iron, but not gold
Answer:
(a) Copper, bronze, silver, gold; but not iron

Indus Civilisation Belonged To Question 2.
Indus Civilization belonged to ………………..
(a) Old Stone age
(b) Medieval stone age
(c) New Stone age
(d) Metal age
Answer:
(d) Metal age

Indus Civilization Belongs To Question 3.
River valleys are said to be the cradle of civilisation because.
(a) Soil is very fertile
(b) They experience good climate.
(c) They are useful for transportation
(d) Many civilisations flourished on river valleys.
Answer:
(d) Many civilisations flourished on river valleys.

II. Match the statement whit the reason. tick the appropriate answers:

Indus Civilisation Belonged To Answer Question 1.
Statement : Harappait civilization is said to be ait urban civilizations,
Reason : It has well planned cities with advanced drainage systems.
(a) Statement and reason are correct.
(b) Statement is wrong.
(c) Statement is true, but the reason is wrong.
(d) Both statement and reason are wrong.
Answer:
(a) Statement and reason are correct.

Indus Civilization Belongs To Metal Age Question 2.
Statement : Harappan civilisation belongs to Bronze age.
Reason : Harappans did not know the use of iron.
(a) Statement and reason are correct.
(b) Statement is wrong.
(c) Statement is correct, but the reason is wrong.
(d) Both statement and reason are wrong.
Answer:
(a) Statement and reason are correct.

Indus Civilization Belongs To Answer Question 3.
Statement : The engineerring skill of Harpones was remarkable
Reason : Building docks after u careful study Of tides, waves and currents.
(a) Statement and reason are correct.
(b) Statement is wrong.
(c) Statement is correct, but the reason is wrong.
(d) Both statement and reason are wrong.
Answer:
(a) Statement and reason are correct.

Indus Civilization Belonged To Question 4.
Which of the following statements about Mohenjo – Daro is correct?
(a) Gold ornaments were unknown.
(b) Houses were made of burnt bricks.
(c) Implements were made of iron.
(d) Great Bath was made water tight with the layers of natural bitumen
Answer:
(b) and (d)

Indus Valley Civilization Belongs To Old Stone Age Question 5.
Cosidering the following statement:
1. Uniformity in layout of town, streets, and brick siz
2. An elaborate and well laid out drainage system
3. Granaries constituted an important part of Harappan Cities
Which of the above statement are correct?
(a) 1&2
(b) 1&3
(c) 2&3
(d) all the three
Answer:
(d) all the three

Indus Civilization Belonged To Answer Question 6.
The odd one
Answer:
Oxen, sheep, buffaloes, pigs, horses

Find out the wrong pair
(b) Citadel – Granaries
(a) ASI John – Marshall
(c) Lothal – dockyard
(d) Harappan civilisation – River Cauvery
Answer:
(d) Harappan civilisation – River Cauvery

III. Fill in the blanks:

  1. ________ is the oldest civilisation.
  2. Archaeological Survey of india was founded by ________
  3. ________ were used to store grains.
  4. Group of people ________ form

Answer:

  1. Mesopotamian civilization
  2. Alexander cunningham
  3. Granaries
  4. Community

IV. State True or False:

  1. Mehergarh is a Neolithic site.
  2. Archaeological Survey of India is responsible for the preservation of cultural monuments
  3. in the country.
  4. Granaries were used to store grains
  5. The earliest form of writings was developed by the Chinese.

Answer:

  1. True
  2. True
  3. True
  4. False

V. Match the following :

  1. Mohenjo Daro – (i) raised platform
  2. Bronze – (ii) red quartz stone
  3. Citade – (iii) alloy
  4. Carnelian – (iv) mound of dead

Answer:

  1. iv
  2. iii
  3. i
  4. ii

VI. Answer in the one or two sentences:

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Books Social Science Question 1.
What are the uses of metal?
Answer:

  1. Gold and Silver were used to make ornaments.
  2. They used copper and bronze to make weapons and vessels.
  3. Bronze was used to make statues. ( Example: Statue of a dancing girl.)

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Book Question 2.
Make a list of baked and raw food that weat.
Raw food : Fruits and vegetables like apple, carrot, cucumber etc.
Baked food : Bread, Bun, Cake, Cookie, Pudding etc.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Book Back Answers Question 3.
Do we have the practice of worshipping animals and trees?
Answer:
Yes, people belonging to some religions worship animals and trees.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Book Question 4.
River valleys are cradles of civiftatfun, why?
Answer:

  1. River valley had fertile soil. Agriculture grew well in these regions.
  2. Fresh water was available for drinking, Watering livestock and irrigation.
  3. Easy movement of people and goods was possible.

Question 5.
Just because a toy moves it doesn’t mean it’s modern. What did they use instead of batteries?
Answer:
They used wheels.

Question 6.
Dog was the first animal to be tamed. Why?
Answer:
Humans started breeding dogs to help with hunting, herding, standing guard and carrying stuff.

Question 7.
If you were an archaeologist, what will you do?
Answer:
If I were an archaeologist I would go to Adichanallur which is located in our district and do excavation there.

Question 8.
Name any two Indus sites located in the Indian border?
Answer:

  1. Ralibangan (Rajasthan)
  2. Dholavira (Gujarat).

Question 9.
In Indus civilisation, which features you like the most? Why?
Answer:

  1. I like the drainage system very much.
  2. Most of the drains were covered with slabs or bricks. Even after nearly 5000 years many of the modern cities don’t have covered drains.
  3. It is said that each house had its own soak pit, which collected all the sediments and allowed only the water to flow into the street drain. I like this system very much.

Question 10.
What instrument Is used nowadays to weigh things?
Answer:
Weighing scale or spring balance is used nowadays to weigh things.

VII. Answer the following:

Question 1.
What method is used to explore buried buildings nowadays?
Answer:

  1. To see under the ground, the archaeologists may uSe a magnetic scanner.
  2. The presence and absence of archaeological remains can be detected by Radar and Remote Sensing Method.

Question 2.
Why did the Indus civilization call Bronze age civilization?
Answer:
Indus civilisation is called Bronze age civilisation because it is a historical period characterized by the use of articles made of bronze.

Question 3.
Indus Civilisation is called urban civilisation. Give reason
Answer:
Indus Civilisation is called urban civilisation because

  1. There was well-conceived town planning.
  2. Astonishing masonry and architecture were found.
  3. Priority was given for hygiene and public health.
  4. They used Standardised weights and measures
  5. They had solid agricultural and

Question 4.
Can you point out the special features of their drainage system?
Answer:

  1. The cities had covered drains.
  2. They were covered with slabs or bricks.
  3. There were manholes at regular intervals to clean the drains.
  4. Every house had its own soak pit, which collected all the sediments and allowed only the water to flow into the street drain.

Question 5.
What do you about great the great bath?
Answer:

  1. The great bath was a large, rectangular tank in a courtyard. It may be the earliest example of a waterproof structure.
  2. The bath was lined with bricks, coated with plaster and made watertight using layers of natural bitumen.
  3. There were steps on the north and south leading into the tank.
  4. There were rooms oh three sides.
  5. Water was drawn from the well, located in the courtyard and drained out after use.

Question 6.
How do you know that Indus people traded with other countries?
Answer:

  1. King Naram – sin of Akkadian empire has written about buying jewellery from the land of Melukha which is a region of the Indus valley.
  2. The same types of seals found in Mesopotamia have been also found in the Indus area.
  3. A naval dockyard has been discovered in Lothal in Gujarat. All these things show that Indus people traded with other countries.

VIII. HOTS:
Observe the following features of Indus Civilisation and compare that with the present day.
a. Lamppost
b. Burnt bricks
c. Underground drainage system
d. Weights and measurement
e. Dockyard
Answer:

(a) Lamp post

  1. In Indus Valley archaeologists have discovered lamp posts at intervals. This suggests the existence of street lights.
  2. Today street lighting commonly uses high intensity discharge lamps often HPS—high pressure sodium lamps.

(b) Burnt bricks

(i) In Harappan Civilization, the houses were built using baked bricks and ’mortar. Sun dried bricks were also used, Most of the bricks were of uniform size. They used the burnt bricks which were strong, hard, durable, resistant to fire and would not dissolve in water.

(ii) Even at present, brick is the most basic and favoured material for common construction through out the world. Nowadays bricks are available in different sizes and shapes. Kiln burnt bricks are used.

(c) Underground drainage system

(i) In Indus Civilization, they had covered drains. The drains were covered with slabs or bricks. Each drain had a gentle slope. Manholes were provided at regular intervals to clear the drain.

(ii) At present our cities and town are so populated and congested that conducting any infrastructural improvement over ground or underground is becoming difficult.

(d) Weights and measurement,

(i) Indus people used standardised weights and measures. They used sticks with marks to measure length.

(ii) In the modem world, we use electronic weighing machine to have accuracy in weighing. Floor scales and Platform scales are used in industries and small scale industries respectively.

(e) Dockyard

(i) A naval dockyard has been discovered in Lothal in Gujarath. It shows the maritime activities of the Indus people.

(ii) In modem days, there are may well developed ports in India. To quote a few, Chennai port, Kandla port, Tuticorin port, Cochin port, Paradip port etc.

Question 2.
Agriculture was one of their occupations. How can you prove this? (with the findings)
Answer:

  1. Agriculture was one of their main occupations. They cultivated wheat, barley, millets, sesame and pulses.
  2. There were granaries to store food grains. A granary has been discovered in a village in the state of Haryana. Ploughs have been unearthed. All these things show that agriculture was one of their occupations.

Question 3.
Many pottery and Its pieces have been discovered from Indus sites. What do you know from that?
Answer:

  1. Pottery was practised using the potter’s wheel. It was well fired.
  2. Potteries were red colour with beautiful designs in black.
  3. The broken pieces of pottery have animal figures and geometric designs on it.
  4. All these reveal the fact that the Indus people had very good artistic skill, colour concept and rich imagination.

Question 4.
A naval dockyard has been discovered in Lothal. What does it convey?
Answer:
A naval dockyard shows the maritime activities of the Indus people. It stands as a proof for their maritime trade.

Question 5.
Can you guess what happened to the Harappans?

  1. By 1800 BCE, the Harappan culture had started declining.
  2. It is assumed that the civilization met with

(a) repeated floods
(b) ecological changes
(c) invasions
(d) natural calamity
(e) climatic changes
(f) deforestation
(g) an epidemic might have disturbed the civilization.

IX. Student Activity :

Question 1.
Prepare a scrap book,
(Containing more information about objects collected from Mohenjo-Daro and Harappa.)
Hints :

(i) Mohenjo-Daro Findings – Notable Artefacts- seated and standing figures, copper and stone tools, balance scale and weighs, gold and Jasper jewellery, children Toys. The Dancing girl statue at National Museum, Delhi.

(ii) Harappan findings – seal with yogic picture representing Pashupathi toys, house hold implements, pottery displayed in Harappan gallery, National Museum, Delhi.

Question 2.
You arc a young archaeologist working at a site that was once an Indus city. What will you collect?
Hints:

  1. As a young archaeologist with Indus site, will examine the artefacts found, followed by documenting and preserving them,
  2. Compile the information collected with photos. Then analyses the findings from different angles with the help of

Question 3.
Crossword puzzle.
Indus Valley Civilization Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science History Solutions Term 1 Chapter 3

Top to Bottom

  1. Director General of ASI
  2.  _______ is older than Mohenjo-Daro
  3. This is _______ age civilisation
  4. Each house had a _______

Indus Civilisation Belonged To Samacheer Kalvi 6th  Social Science History Solutions Term 1 Chapter 3
Left to Right

  1. Place used to store grains
  2. A dockyard has been found
  3. _______ is unknown to Indus people
  4. It is used to make water tight.

Right to left

  1. From this we can get lot of information
  2. This is responsible for research

X. Rapid Fire Quiz (Do it in groups)

Question 1.
Which crop did Indus people use to make clothes?
Answer:
Cotton.

Question 2.
Which was the first Indus city discovered?
Answer:
Harappa.

Question 3.
Where was Indus Civilisation?
Answer:
Banks of River Indus.

Question 4.
Which animal was used to pull carts?
Answer:
OX, Buffalo.

Question 5.
Which metal was unknown to Indus people?
Answer:
Iron.

Question 6.
What was used to make pots?
Answer:
Potter’s wheel.

Question 7.
Which is considered the largest civilisation among four ancient civilisations of the
world?
Answer:
Indus Valley Civilization.

XI. Map work

  1. Mark any four Indus sites located within the Indian border.
  2. On the river map of India, colour the places where Indus civilisation spread.
  3. Mark the following places in the given India map:

(a) Mohenjo-Daro
(b) Chanhudaro
(c) Harappa
(d) Mehergarh
(e) Lothal
Indus Civilization Belongs To Samacheer Kalvi 6th  Social Science History Solutions Term 1 Chapter 3

XII. Answer Grid

Indus Civilisation Belonged To Answer Samacheer Kalvi 6th  Social Science History Solutions Term 1 Chapter 3

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Indus Civilisation In-Text Question

Observe the picture and fill the tabular column.

Indus Civilization Belongs To Metal Age Samacheer Kalvi 6th  Social Science History Solutions Term 1 Chapter 3

Indus Civilization Belongs To Answer Samacheer Kalvi 6th  Social Science History Solutions Term 1 Chapter 3
Indus Civilization Belonged To Samacheer Kalvi 6th  Social Science History Solutions Term 1 Chapter 3

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Indus Civilisation Additional Question

I. Choose the correct answer:

Question 1.
Indus valley civilization is great, because
(a) It had advanced sanitation and drainage system.
(b) Repeated floods affected this area.
(c) Indus people maintained a big army.
(d) They did not use iron
Answer:
(a) It had advanced sanitation and drainage system.

Question 2.
The assembly hall was located at ……………
(a) Harappa
(b) Mohenjo – Daro
(c) Lothal
(d) Kalibangan
Answer:
(b) Mohenjo – Daro

II. Match the statement with the Reason. Tick the appropriate answer:

Question 1.
Statement : Harappans knew the art of writing.
Reason : Harappans wrote on seals and pottery.
(a) Statement and Reason are correct
(b) Statement is correct, Reason is wrong.
(c) Statement is wrong, Reason is correct.
(d) Both statement and Resonance wrong
Answer:
(a) Statement and Reason are correct

Question 2.
Statement: The Harappan city had two planned areas.
Reason : Each house was with one or two storeys.
(a) Statement and Reason are correct
(b) Statement and Reason are wrong.
(c) Statement correct Reason wrong.
(d) Statement wrong Teason correct.
Answer:
(a) Statement and Reason are correct

Question 3.
Which one of the following is correct?

  1. Indus valley civilisation is an urban civilisation.
  2. In urban civilisatin people shift from rural areas to urban areas.
  3. They live a settled life.

(a) (i) and (ii) are correct
(b) (ii) and (iii) are correct
(c) (i) and (iii) are correct
(d) (i), (ii), and (iii) are correct
Answer:
(d) (i), (ii), and (iii) are correct

Question 4.
Which Of the following statements about Mohenjodaro is correct.
(a) People led nomadic life.
(b) Hunting was the main occupation
(c) Well planned streets were there
(d) They did not have a script
Answer:
(c) Well planned streets were there

Question 5.
Consider the following statements.

  1. Harappans used carts with spokeless solid wheels.
  2. In Harappan society there were merchants, traders, and artisans.
  3. Cotton fabrics were in common use.

Which of the above statements are correct.
(a) i and ii
(b) ii and iii
(c) i and iii
(d) all the three
Answer:
(d) all the three

Question 6.
Circle the odd one:
(a) Bangles
(b) Armlets
(c) Necklaces
(d) Seals
Answer:
(d) Seals

Question 7.
Find out the wrong pair.
(a) Lothal – Dockyard
(b) Janpath – New Delhi
(c) Mohenjodaro – Mound of dead
(d) Camelian – Pottery
Answer:
(d) Carnelian – Pottery

III. Fill in the blanks:

  1. The archaeologists began to excavate the cities of Harappa and Mohenjodaro in the ________
  2. The word civilisation comes from the ancient Latin word ________
  3. A huge public building found at Mohenjodaro was the ________
  4. Lothal is situated on the banks of a tributary of ________
  5. In Indus civilisation settlements were built on ________
  6. The earliest form of writing was developed by the ________

Answer:

  1. 1920s
  2. Civis
  3. assembly hall
  4. sabarmathi
  5. elevated
  6. sumerians

IV. State True or False:

  1. The Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) was started in 1924.
  2. Indus Civilisation had covered 6 big cities. .
  3. Mesopotamia was modem day Iraq, Kuwait and parts of Syria.
  4. Bitumen is nothing but water-proof Tar

Answer:

  1. False
  2. True
  3. True
  4. True

V. Match the following:

  1. Charles Masson – (i) Neolithic
  2. Mehergarh – (ii) First metal
  3. Radar – (iii) Explorer
  4. Copper – (iv) Remote sensing

Answer:

  1. Charles Masson – (iii) Explorer
  2. Mehergarh – (i) Neolithic
  3. Radar – (iv) Remote sensing
  4. Copper – (ii) First metal

VI. Answer in or two sentences :

Question 1.
Mention the importance of Rakhigarh village.
Answer:

  1. Rakhigarh is a village in Haryana.
  2. A granary with walls made of mud, bricks, which are still in a good condition, , has been discovered here.

Question 2.
Why did they use burnt bricks for construction?
Answer:
Burnt bricks are strong, hard, durable, to resistant to fire and will not dissolve in water or rain.

Question 3.
Who governed the Indus valley people?
Answer:
Historians believe that there existed a central authority that controlled planning of towns and overseas trade, maintenance of drainage and peace in the city.

Question 4.
Write a few sentences about pot making.
Answer:

  1. The wheel was used in pot making.
  2. Pots were burnt.
  3. They were painted.
  4. They drew figures of animals on the pots.

Question 5.
What is meant by Ziggurat?
Answer:

  1. Ziggurat means temple.
  2. In Mesopotami King Ur Nammu built Ziggurat in honour of the Moon God Sin.

VII. Answer the following:

Question 1.
How do archaeologists explore a lost city?
Answer:

  1. Archaeologists study the physical objects such as bricks, stones or bits of broken pottery to ascertain the time that they belong to.
  2. They search the ancient literary sources for references about the place.
  3. They look at the aerial photographs to understand topography.
  4. To see under the ground, they may use a magnetic scanner.

Question 2.
What do you understand by the excavation of granary in Indus Civilization?
Answer:

  1. The granary was a massive building with a solid brick foundation.
  2. They were used to store food grains.
  3. The remains of wheat, barley, millets, sesame and pulses have been found here.
  4. It shows that they had surplus grains.
  5. To safeguard the grains stored with granary, the granary was built on a raised platform.
  6. They should have had a good standard of agriculture.

Question 3.
Was there any leader in Mohenjodaro? Explain.
Answer:

  1. A sculpture of a seated male has been un earthered in a building, with a head band on the forehead and a smaller ornament on the right upper arm.
  2. His hair is carefully combed, and beard finely trimmed.
  3. Two holes beneath the ears suggest that the head ornament might have been attached to the ear.
  4. The left shoulder is covered with a shawl-like garment decorated with designs of flowers and rings.
  5. This shawl pattern is used by people even today in those areas.

VIII. HOTS:

Question 1.
Why should we learn about the Indus Valley Civilization?
Answer:

  1. The Indus Valley civilization was a Bronze Age civilization in the world.
  2. It was the largest among the four ancient civilizations of the world.
  3. At its peak, it might have had a population of over 5 million.
  4. Till date over 1056 cities have been discovered.
  5. Archaecologists first thought they had discovered cities of children since during excavation they found more and more of toys.
  6. Britishers laid down 93 miles of railway track with 4,000 year old Indus Valley bricks.
  7. They had the world’s first planned cities
  8. Their sanitation systems and drainage systems were much advanced than any other ancient civilizations.
  9. By learning about this civilization, we realise the richness of our ancient past

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Solutions Term 1 Chapter 5 Living World of Animals

You can Download Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Book Solutions Guide Pdf, Tamilnadu State Board help you to revise the complete Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Solutions Term 1 Chapter 5 Living World of Animals

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Living World of Animals Textual Evaluation

I. Choose the appropriate answer

Samacheer Kalvi Guru 6th Science Question 1
The study of living things or organisms is called _______
(a) Psychology
(b) Biology
(c) Zoology
(d) Botany
Answer:
(b) Biology

The World Of Animals Class 6 Question 2
Which of the following are characteristics of living beings?
i. Respiration
ii. Reproduction
iii. Adaptation
iv. Excretion
Choose the correct sequence
a. i, ii, and iv only
b. i, ii only
c. ii and iv only
d. i, iv, ii and iii
Answer:
d. i, iv, ii and iii

Living World Of Animals For Class 6 Question 3
Lizards breathe through their _______
(a) Skin
(b) Gills
(c) Lungs
(d) Trachea
Answer:
(c) Lungs

Samacheerkalvi.Guru 6th Science Question 4
All animals need
a. Food and water only
b. Water only
c. Air, food and water
d. Food only
Answer:
d. Air, food and water

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Solutions Question 5.
Which animal has the special organs of breathing called gills?
(a) Earthworm
(b) Fox
(c) Fish
(d) Frog
Answer:
(c) Fish

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Standard Science Question 6.
Choose the set that represents only biotic components of a habitat
a. Tiger, Deer, Grass, Soil
b. Rocks, Soil, Plants, Air
c. Sand, Turtle, Crab, Rocks
d. Aquatic plant, Fish, Frog, Insects
Answer:
d. Aquatic plant, Fish, Frog, Insects

Samacheer Kalvi.Guru 6th Science Question 7.
Which of the following cannot be called as a habitat?
(a) A desert with camels
(b) A pond with fish and snails
(c) Cultivated land with grazing cattle
(d) Ajungle with wild animals
Answer:
(c) Cultivated land with grazing cattlel

Living World Of Animals Question 8.
Birds fly in the air with the help of
a. heavy and strong Bones
b. Soft and thick Bones
c. Hollow and light Bones
d. Flat and thick Bones
Answer:
c. Hollow and Light Bones

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Question 9.
Paramecium moves from one place to other with the help of _______
(a) Pseudopodia
(b) Flagella
(c) Foot
(d) Cilia
Answer:
(d) Cillai

Samacheer Kalvi Guru 6th Science Book Back Answers Question 10.
Kangaroo rat lives in
a. Aquatic habitat
b. Desert habitat
c. Grassland habitat
d. Mountain habitat
Answer:
b. Desert habitat

II. Multiple Choice Questions.

Complete the following with appropriate word(s).

  1. Aquatic, deserts, mountains are called _______
  2. Based on the number of cells present, animals are classified into _______ and _______
  3. Tail of a bird acts as a rudder which helps to .
  4. Amoeba moves with the help of _______

Answers:

  1. Habitats
  2. unicellular, multicellular
  3. control the direction of the movements
  4. Pseudopodia (false foot)

III. True or False, If False gives the correct answer.

Samacheer Kalvi Science 6th Standard Question 1.
Habitat is a living or dwelling place of an organism.
Answer:
True.

Samacheer Guru 6th Science Question 2.
The geographical features and environmental conditions on earth remain same from one place to other.
Answer:
False. The geographical features and environmental conditions on earth differ from one place to other.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Book Question 3.
Amoeba is a unicellular organism and moves with pseudopodia.
Answer:
True.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Book Back Answers Question 4.
Birds can see only one object at a time.
Answer:
False. Birds can see two objects at a time. (Binocular vision)

Kalvi Guru 6th Science Question 5.
Paramoecium is a multicelluar organism.
Answer:
False. Paramoecium is a unicelluar organism.

IV. Complete the following.

  1. Tropical rain forests, grasslands and deserts are known as _______
  2. Some living things are made of a single cell, they are called _______ organism.
  3. The breathing organ of a fish is known as _______
  4. The lizard _______ on the ground with its claw on its feet.
  5. Camel stores _______ in its hump.

Answers:

  1. Habitats
  2. unicellular
  3. gills
  4. moves
  5. fat

V. Very Short Answer Questions.

Samacheer Kalvi Guru 6th Standard Science Question 1.
How do the birds catch their prey?
Answer:
a. The prey catching process depends on their types.
b. The aquatic birds with the help of their beaks get their prey sliding upside down into the water.
c. The birds of paddy fields get small insects with the help of sharp claws of their limbs.

Samacheer Kalvi Guru 6 Science Question 2.
Where can we see Camels in India?
Answer:
We can see Camels in Rajasthan.

Samacheer Kalvi Guru Science 6th Question 3.
Name the locomotary organ of an amoeba.
Answer:
Amoeba with the help of finger like projection called pseudo podia move from place to place.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Book Solutions Question 4.
What are the body parts of a snake?
Answer:
Head, eyes, nostrils, mouth, belly, tail.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Solution Question 5.
Which structure helps the bird to change its direction while flying in air?
Answer:
The tail helps the bird to change its direction while flying in air.

VI. Short Answer Type Questions.

Question 1.
Differentiate between Unicellularand Multicellular organisms.
Answer:
Unicellular Organisms:

  1. They are made up of single cell.
  2. They can perform all the functions of life.
  3. They are very small (microscopic) in size
  4. They lack tissues, organs and organ systems
  5. Growth occurs by an increase in the size of the cell.
  6. Eg. Amoeba, Paramecium, Euglena.

Mukkellubr Organisms

  1. They are made up of many cells.
  2. Different cells perform different functions.
  3. They are mostly large in size. They are seen through naked eyes.
  4. They are composed of tissues, and organ yems.
  5. Growth occurs by an increase in the number of cells by cell division.
  6. Eg. Earthworms, Fish, Frogs, Lizard and Human being.

Question 2.
Write the adaptive features of Polar bear and Penguin.
Answer:
Samacheer Kalvi Guru 6th Science Solutions Term 1 Chapter 5 Living World Of Animals

Question 3.
Mention the feature that help a bird to fly in the air.
Answer:

  1. The streamlined body shape.
  2. Their forelimbs are modified into wings.
  3. They have hollow and light bones for easy flying.
  4. The body of the birds are covered with feathers.

Question 4.
What are the different types of invertebrates?
Answer:

  1. Sponges (Porifera)
  2. Comb jellies (Ctenophora)
  3. Hydras, jellyfishes, sea anemones, and corals (Cnidaria)
  4. Starfishes, sea urchins, sea cucumbers (Echinodermata)
  5. Flatworms (Platyhelminthes)
  6. Round or threadworms (Nematoda)
  7. Earthworms and leeches (Annelida)
  8. Insects and arachnids (Arthropoda)
  9. Snails, and octopuses (Mollusca)

VII. Answer in detail.

Question 1.
Describe the various features which help camel dwell well in the desert?
Answer:

  1. The long leg of camel helps to keep its body away from the desert.
  2. Camel will drink large amount of water and store it in the body.
  3. Camel produce only small quantity of urine.
  4. The stored fat in the hump can break down for nourishment
  5. A camel has large and flat padded feet which helps in walking easily on soft sand.
  6. The long eyelashes and hairs protect its eyes and ears from flowing dust.
  7. It can keep its nostrils closed to avoid dust.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Living World of Animals Intext Activities

Activity 1
The World Of Animals Class 6 Science Solutions Term 1 Chapter 5 Samacheer Kalvi
Look at the above picture and prepare a chart for the following interpretation.
How does the climate differ in these habitats?
Name some animals that exist in these habitats.
Can an animal survive if it is shifted from one habitat to another contrasting habitat?
Answer:
In terrestrial habitat, the temperature is more. In water habitat, the temperature is less.
(i) Terrestrial habitat animals : Cow, Rabbit, Lizard.
(ii) Water habitat animals : Duck, fish.
No. For example, in the water habitat fish can live in. But in terrestrial habitat, it cannot survive, because of the adaptation.

Activity 2

Question 1.
Collect the pictures of various ecosystems like lake, pond, forest, desert, mountains, and Polar regions and prepare a chart of animals in these places.
Answer:
Activity to be done by the students themselves

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Living World of Animals Additional Questions

I. Choose the correct answer.

Question 1.
Which is not a biotic community among the following?
(a) Plants
(b) Birds
(c) Air
(d) Elephant
Answer:
(c) Air

Question 2.
The locomotory organ of amoeba,
(a) pseudopodia
(b) cilia
(c) flagella
(d) None of these.
Answer:
(a) pseudopodia

Question 3.
Jurong Birds Park is located in
(a) America
(b) Singapore
(c) Japan
(d) Germany
Answer:
(b) Singapore

Question 4.
The animal that never drinks water,
(a) rat
(b) cat
(c) dog
(d) cow
Answer:
(a) rat

Question 5.
Lizards walk with four legs and it is known as .
(a) Bipedal
(b) Tripedal
(c) Monopedal
(d) quadripedal
Answer:
(d) quadripedal

Question 6.
Vedanthangal is ………. sanctuary
(a) Birds sanctuary
(b) Tiger sanctuary
(c) Elephant sanctuary
(d) Deer sanctuary
Answer:
(a) Birds sanctuary

Question 7.
Movement of animals to a different location due to seasonal change is called
(a) Hibernation
(b) Aestivat ion
(c) Migration
(d) Adaptation
Answer:
(c) Migration

Question 8.
_______ can live for many days without drinking water.
(a) Dog
(b) Elephant
(c) Cow
(d) Camel
Answer:
(d) Camel

Question 9.
Camel passes _______ amount of urine.
(a) small
(b) large
(c) moderate
(d) too large
Answer:
(a) small

II. Complete the following.

  1. Living things are made of small units called ________
  2. Organisms that are made of many cells are called ________
  3. Unicellular Organisms are small, usually ________ nature, and cannot be seen with naked eye.
  4. In Amobea ________ help in excretion.
  5. The fish has fins for ________
  6. ________ have web in the toes and able to glide or parachute the air and make soft landings.
  7. Birds have streamlined body covered with ________
  8. ________ is called the Ship of the Desert.

Answers:

  1. Cells
  2. multi cellular organisms
  3. microscopics
  4. Contractile vacuoles
  5. Swimming
  6. Dinosaurs
  7. feathers
  8. Camel

III. True of false. If false give the correct answer.

Question 1.
Fishes are unicellular organism.
Answer:
False. Fishes are multicellular organism.

Question 2.
In Amoeba, reproduction is by simple diffusion through the body surface.
Answer:
False. In Amoeba, respiration is by simple diffusion through the body surface.

Question 3.
In unicellular organisms, the growth occurs by an increase in the size of the cell.
Answer:
True.

Question 4.
The streamlined body shape of fish helps it to move through the water easily.
Answer:
True

Question 5.
Some fishes have the capacity to rotate the head around the head joint.
Answer:
False. Some lizards have the capacity to rotate the head around the head joint.

Question 6.
Movement of animals to different locations due to the season changes is said to be adaptation.
Answer:
False. Movement of animals to different locations due to the season changes is said to be Migration.

Question 7.
Spending the hot and dry period in an inactive state is known as Aestivation.
Answer:
True.

IV. Match the following.

Question 1.

  1. Polar bear – (a) Strong hooves for running, long hair to protect from cold
  2. Penguin – (b) Strong and fast runner has sharp claws to catch prey
  3. Mountain goat – (c) Paddle to swim, walk with two legs
  4. Lion – (d) Thick skin for protection, white fur

Answer:

  1. d
  2. c
  3. a
  4. b

Question 2.

  1. Bird – (a) stores water in the body
  2. Fish – (b) rotates its head around the head joint
  3. Lizard – (c) wings that are modified forelimbs
  4. Camel – (d) gills as respiratory organ lAns

Answer:

  1. – c
  2. – d
  3. – b
  4. – a

V. Complete the given analogy.

Question 1.
Fish : Water : : Elephant: _______
Answer:
Land

Question 2.
Euglena: Flagellum
_______ : Paramecium
Answer:
Cilia

Question 3.
Euglena: unicellular organism.
_______ : Multicellular organism
Answer:
Man

Question 4.
Fish respiratory organ : Gills
Bird’s Breathing organ: _______
Answer:
Lungs

Question 5.
Fins: Fish
Feather: _______
Answer:
Bird

Question 6.
Turtle: Hibernation
_______ : Aestivation
Answer:
Snail

Question 7.
Beak: Bird’s mouth
_______ : Fat stored in Camel.
Answer:
Hump

V. Short Answers.

Question 1.
List the locomotory organ of unicellular organisms.
Answer:

  1. Protozoa – pseudopodia
  2. Paramecium – cilia
  3. Euglena – flagellum

Question 2.
List any two differences between Paramecium and Euglena.
Answer:
Paramecium:

  1. Its locomotory organ is cilia
  2. Absence of chloroplast

Euglena:

  1. Its locomotory organ is fiagelhun
  2. Presence of chloroplast

Question 3.
What is meant by aestivation?
Answer:
Spending the hot and dry period in an inactive state is known as aestivation. (eg) Snail.

Question 4.
Mention the important adaptive features of fish.
Answer:
Gills is the respiratory organ of fish. It helps to absorb oxygen dissolved in water for breathing and not from the atmosphere. It is the adaptive feature of fish.

Question 5.
What is Binocular vision.
Answer:
At a time birds can see one object with one eye and another object with the other eye is. known binocular vision.

Question 6.
Define – Migration.
Answer:
When an animals moves its location as the season changes it is said to be Migration.

Question 7.
Which is called as ship of the desert? Why it is called so?
Answer:
Camel is called as ship of the desert.
A camel has large and flat padded feet which help it to walk easily on soft sand.

Question 8.
From which countries many birds migrate to our Vedanthangal?
Answer:
There are many birds from foreign countries like Siberia and Russia migrate to our Vedanthangal.

VII. Long Answer.

Question 1.
Describe various adaptive features of birds.
Answer:

  1. Birds have streamlined body covered with feathers.
  2. This body shape provides minimum resistance to air.
  3. They have beak instead of mouth.
  4. They breathe through lungs.
  5. They have hollow and light bones.
  6. The tail of the bird helps it to control the direction of the movements.
  7. They have strong chest muscles.
  8. They have binocular vision.

Question 2.
List the adaptation present in the lizard.
Answer:

  1. Lizards have strong four limbs.
  2. Lizards have the capacity to rotate the head around the head joint.
  3. They respire through lungs.
  4. Lizards have teeth adapted for grabbing and holding.
  5. Some lizards have web in the toes and are able to glide or parachute the air and make soft landings.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Solutions Term 2 Chapter 5 The Cell

You can Download Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Book Solutions Guide Pdf, Tamilnadu State Board help you to revise the complete Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Solutions Term 2 Chapter 5 The Cell

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science The Cell Textual Evaluation

I. Choose the appropriate answer:

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Term 2 Question 1.
The unit of measurement used for expressing dimension (size) of cell is
(a) centimeter
(b) millimeter
(c) micrometer
(d) meter
Answer:
(c) micrometer

Samacheer Kalvi Guru 6th Science Question 2.
Under the microscope Priya observes a cell that has a cell wall and distinct nucleus. The cell that she observed is
(a) a plant cell
(b) an animal cell
(c) a nerve cell
(d) a bacteria cell
Answer:
(a) a plant cell

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Book Back Answers Question 3.
A control centre’ of the eukaryotic cell is
(a) Cell wall
(b) Nucleus
(c) Vacuoles
(d) Chloroplast
Answer:
(b) Nucleus

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Question 4.
Which one of the following is not an unicellular organism?
(a) Yeast
(b) Amoeba
(c) Spirogyra
(d) Bacteria
Answer:
(c) Spirogyra

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Standard Science Question 5.
Most organelles in a eukaryotic cell are found in the
(a) Cell wall
(b) cytoplasm
(c) nucleus
(d) Vacuole
Answer:
(b) cytoplasm

II. Fill in the Blanks:

  1. The instrument used to observe the cell is _______
  2. I control the food production of a cell. Who am I? _______
  3. I am like a policeman. Who am I _______ ?
  4. The Term “ cell” was coined by _______
  5. The egg of an Ostrich is the _______ single cell.

Answers:

  1. microscope
  2. chloroplast
  3. cell wall
  4. Robert hooke
  5. largest

III. True or False. If False, give the correct answer:

Samacheer Kalvi Books 6th Science Question 1.
A cell is the smallest unit of life.
Answer:
True

6th Samacheer Kalvi Science Question 2.
Nerve cell is the longest cell.
Answer:
True

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Books Science Question 3.
Prokaryotes were the first form of life on earth.
Ans:
True

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Book Question 4.
The organelles of both plants and animals are made up of cells.
Answer:
True

Samacheer Kalvi.Guru 6th Science Question 5.
New cells are produced from existing cells.
Answer:
True

IV. Match the following:

1. Control center Cell membrane
2. Food producer (Plant cell) Mitochondria
3. Gate of the nucleus Nucleus
4. Gate of the cell Chloroplasts
5. Energy producer Nuclear membrane

Answer:

1. Control center Nucleus
2. Food producer (Plant cell) Chloroplasts
3. Gate of the nucleus Nuclear membrane
4. Gate of the cell Cell membrane
5. Energy producer Mitochondria

V. Arrange in a correct sequence:

Samcheer Kalvi.Guru 6th Science Question 1.
Elephant, Cow, Bacteria, Mango, Rose plant.
Answer:
Bacteria, Rose plant, Mango, Cow, Elephant.

6th Standard Science Samacheer Kalvi Question 2.
Hen egg, Ostrich egg, Insect egg.
Answer:
Insect egg, Hen egg, Ostrich egg.

VI. Analogy:

Question 1.
Prokaryote : Bacteria :: Eukaryote : _______
Answer:
Plant or animal cell.

Question 2.
Spirogyra : Plant cell:: Amoeba :
Answer:
animal cell.

Question 3.
Food producer : Chloroplasts :: Power house _______
Answer:
mitochondria.

VII. Give very short answer:

Question 1.
Who discovered the cell in 1665?
Answer:
The English scientist Robert Hooke discovered the cell in 1665 from cork slices kept under a microscope.

Question 2.
What type of cells do we have?
Answer:
We have Eukaryotic cells.

Question 3.
What are the essential components of a cell?
Answer:
A typical cell consists of three major parts.

  1. An outer cell membrane
  2. A liquid cytoplasm
  3. Nucleus

Question 4.
What are the organelles found only in plant cell?
Answer:
Chloroplasts and cell wall are the organelles found only in plant cell.

Question 5.
Give any three examples of the eukaryotic cell?
Answer:

  1. Plant cells
  2. Animal cells
  3. Most of fungi and Algae

Question 6.
Which one is called as “Area of movement”?
Answer:
Cytoplasm is called as “Area of movement”.

Question 7.
Shiva said “ Bigger onion has larger cells when compared to the cells of smaller onion”! Do you agree with his statement or not ? Explain Why?
Answer:
No, the big onion and small onion both of them have plant cell and the size of every cell remains same whether it is of a small onion or big one. The shape is larger means that the number of cells is more in bigger onion.

VIII. Give short answer:

Question 1.
Why cells are called building blocks of life?
Answer:
A brick is a basic building block of a wall, likewise, the cells are the basic structural and functional unit of every living organism. So the cells are called as building blocks of life.

Question 2.
Identify any four parts of the Plant cell.
Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Term 2 Chapter 5 The Cell
Answer:
Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Solutions Term 2 Chapter 5 The Cell 2

Question 3.
Distinguish between prokaryotic and eukaryotic cells.
Answer:
Prokaryotic cell:

  1. It’s diameter ranges from 1 to 2 micron
  2. Absence of membrane bound organelles
  3. Nucleus consisting of no nuclear membrane
  4. Absence of nucleoli

Eukaryotic cell:

  1. It’s diameter ranges from 10 to 100 micron
  2. Presence of membrane bound organelles
  3. True nucleus consisting of nuclear membrane
  4. Presence of nucleoli

Question 4.
Make sketches of animal and plant cells which you observe under microscope.
Answer:
Plant cell:

  1. It is usually larger in size. It is hard in nature.
  2. Plant cell have a cell wall in addition to their cell membrane.
  3. Plant cell have chloroplast which contain chlorophyll
  4. Plant cells have large vacuoles. Centrioles are absent.

Samacheer Kalvi Guru 6th Science Solutions Term 2 Chapter 5 The Cell

Animal cell:

  1. Animal cells are generally smaller than plant cells. It is not so hard as plant cell.
  2. A cell wall is absent.
  3. Chloroplast is usually absent.
  4. An animal cell may have many small vacuoles.
  5. Centrioles are found in animal cells.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Book Back Answers Term 2 Chapter 5 The Cell

Question 5.
Write about the contribution of Robert Hooke in cell biology.
Answer:
Robert hooke was a scientist and inventor. He improved microscope and built a compound microscope. One day he made thin sections of the cork and observed many small identical chambers through his microscope. They were hexagonal in shape. Based on this observations Hooke published a book named Micrographia in the year 1665, where he first used the term Cell. He describes the structure of tissue using the term cell.

IX. Answer in detail:

Question 1.
Tabulate any five cell organelles and their function.
Answer:
Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Solutions Term 2 Chapter 5 The Cell

Question 2.
Draw a neat labelled diagram of a prokaryotic cell.
Answer:
Samacheer Kalvi 6th Standard Science Solutions Term 2 Chapter 5 The Cell

X. Project:

1. Use your imagination and create 3-D model of a plant cell?
2. You can use numerous food materials such as a jelly and some cake to make a cell body. Cell organelles can be made using nuts and dry fruits. You can display the model in your class room and invite teachers or students from other classes to rise questions on the project and try to give answer.
Answer:
Activities to be done by the students themselves

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science The Cell Intext Activities

Activity 1

Aim:
To observe the structure of a single cell (Hen’s egg).

Materials Needed: A hen’s egg and a plate.

Samacheer Kalvi Books 6th Science Solutions Term 2 Chapter 5 The Cell

Method: Crack the shell and break open the egg in a plate.

Observation: The egg has a yellow part and a transparent part surrounding it. The white transparent part (albumin) is jelly-like and represents the cell’s cytoplasm, while the yellow part (yolk) is thicker and represents the cell’s nucleus. On the internal side of the shell can be seen a thin membrane- like structure, which represents the cell membrane.

Activity 2

Aim: To observe onion peel cells under a microscope

Materials Required: Glass slide, cover slip, onion, iodine solution, knife and microscope.
Samacheer Kalvi 6 Science Solutions Term 2 Chapter 5 The Cell
Procedure: Take an onion and cut it into two halves along its length. Take out one of its fleshy leaves. With the help of a pair of forceps, remove a transparent, thin peel from the inner surface of the leaf. Take a glass slide and put a drop of water at the centre. Place the peel on the drop of water. Pour a drop of iodine solution on the peel. Now place a cover slip over the material. Observe under the microscope.

Observation: You will be able to see rectangular cells of the onion peel, with a nucleus in each of them.

Activity 3

Aim: To rectify the variation between 2-D shape and 3-D shape.

Material req uired: Polythene bag, water, marble ball (golli gundu)

Procedure: Take a polythene bag with water. Put a marble ball into the polythene bag. Then draw a picture in your note book about this task. If you draw a picture in round shape. It will be called 2-Dimenstional picture. If you draw a picture in spherical shape it is called 3-dimenstional.

Result: Now you understand your misconceptions. So the animal cells are spherical in shape and structure, not in a round shape.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science The Cell Additional Questions

I. Choose the correct answer:

Question 1.
Which one is prokaryotic cell among the following?
(a) Plant cell
(b) Animal cell
(c) Nerve cell
(d) Cyano bacteria cell
Answer:
(d) Cyano bacteria cell

Question 2.
The habitat of Eschericia coli bacteria is
(a) It is a soil inhabiting bacteria
(b)It lives in human intestine
(c) It is an aquatic bacteria
(d) It lives in the air
Answer:
(b) It lives in human intestine

Question 3.
A typical cell consists of ______ major parts
(a) Two
(b) Four
(c) Three
(d) Five
Answer:
(c) Three

Question 4.
The central yellow coloured yolk of egg is
(a) cytoplasm
(b) cell membrane
(c) Reserve material
(d) Nucleus
Answer:
(d) Nucleus

Question 5.
Approximate number of cells in the human body is ______
(a) 3.7 × 1013
(c) 3.7 × 1014
(b) 3.7 × 1012
(d) 3.7 × 1015
Answer:
(a) 3.7 × 1013

Question 6.
Prokaryotic cell type of nucleus is called as _______
(a) nucleolus
(b) nuclear membrane
(c) organelles
(d) nucleiod
Answer:
(d) uncleiod

II. Fill in the blanks:

  1. _______ is the basic structural and functional unit of every living organism.
  2. Now a days an _______ microscope is used to magnify the cells
  3. In Latin the word ‘cellula’ means a _______
  4. The branch of science that deals with the study of cells is called.
  5. The outer covering part of cell is called _______
  6. _______ cells were the first form of life on earth.
  7. _______ is present in plant cell only.
  8. Plants prepared food with the help of _______

Answers:

  1. Cell
  2. electron
  3. small chamber
  4. cell biology
  5. cell membrane
  6. Prokaryotic
  7. Chloro plant
  8. chlorophyll

III. Find whether the following sentences are true or false. If false Correct the statement:

Question 1.
The cell is self-sufficient carry out all the fundamental and essential functions of an organism.
Answer:
True.

Question 2.
Robert Hooke saw many objects like Butterfly’s compound eyes, Bee’s wings etc.
Answer:
False. Robert Hooke saw many objects like Butterfly’s wings, Bees compand eyes etc.

Question 3.
All the cells can be seen with our naked eye.
Answer:
False. All the cells cannot be seen with our naked eye.

Question 4.
The size of the bacterial cell ranges from 0.01 micro meter to 0.5 micrometer.
Answer:
True.

Question 5.
Spirogyra and Human beings are unicellular.
Answer:
False. Spirogyra and Human beings are multicellular.

IV. Matching:

1. Discovery of cell (a) Nerve cell
2. Unicellular organism (b) spirogyra
3. Multicellular organism (c) Robert Hooke
4. Longest cell (d) Cyano bacteria
5. Prokaryotic cell (e) Amoeba

Answer:

  1. – c
  2. – e
  3. – b
  4. – a
  5. – d

V. Analogy

Question 1.
Smallest cell: virus.
Biggest cell: _______
Answer:
Ostrich egg

Question 2.
Unicellular organism : Chlamydomonas.
Multi cellular organism : _______
Answer:
Human beings

Question 3.
No true nucleus : Prokaryotic cell.
True nucleus : _______
Answer:
Eukaryotic cell

Question 4.
Plant cell: Chloroplast.
Animal cell: _______
Answer:
Centrioles

VI. Give short answer

Question 1.
Give two examples of prokaryotic cell?
Answer:
Cyano bacteria and Eschericia coli bacteria are the examples of prokaryotic cell.

Question 2.
What are the two types of cell?
Answer:
Cells are classified into two types. First one is Prokaryotic cell. It has no true nucleus. Another one is Eukaryotic cell. It has true nucleus.

Question 3.
Define: Prokaryotic cells.
Answer:

  1. It has No true nucleus.
  2. This type of nucleus is called as nucleiod.
  3. No nuclear membrane is around the nucleiod.
  4. It is ranging from 0.003 to 2.0 micro meter in diameter.

Question 4.
Write about chloroplasts.
Answer:

  1. It is found in plant cell only.
  2. It contains green pigment chlorophyll.
  3. It captures the energy of sunlight and uses it to produce food for the photosynthesis.
  4. it is called as producers for the cell.

Question 5.
What are the functions of nucleus.
Answer:

  1. It acts as brain of the cell.
  2. It regulates and controls all the cell activities.

Question 6.
Cell wall is called as supporter or protector. Why?
Answer:

  1. It surrounds and protects the cell.
  2. It makes the cell stiff and strong.
  3. It is called as supporter or protector.

VII. Answer in detail:

Question 1.
Write the characteristics of plant cell with diagram.
Answer:
Plant cell:

  1. It is usually larger in size. It is hard in nature.
  2. plane cell have a cell wall in addition to their cell membrane
    6th Samacheer Kalvi Science Solutions Term 2 Chapter 5 The Cell
  3. Plant cell have chloroplast which contain chlorophyll
  4. Plant cells have large vacuoles. Centrioles are absent.

Question 2.
Write the characteristics of animal cell with diagram.
Answer:
Animal cell:

  1. Animal cells are generally smaller than plant cells. It is not so hard as plant cell.
  2. A cell wall is absent.
  3. Chloroplast is usually absent
    Samacheer Kalvi 6th Books Science Solutions Term 2 Chapter 5 The Cell
  4. An animal cell may have many small vacuoles.
  5. Centrioles are found in animal cells.

Question 3.
Draw the 3-dimensional cell structure and label the parts.
Answer:
Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Book Solutions Term 2 Chapter 5 The Cell

Question 4.
Give the difference between animal cell and plant cell.
Answer:
Animal cell:

  1. Animal cells are generally smaller than plant cells. It is not so hard as plant cell.
  2. A cell wall is absent.
  3. Chloroplast is usually absent.
  4. An animal cell may have many small vacuoles.

Plant cell:

  1. It is usually larger in size. It is hard in nature.
  2. Plant cell have a cell wall in addition to their cell membrane.
  3. Plant cell haves chloroplast which contain chlorophyll
  4. Plant cells have large vacuoles. Centrioles are absent.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science History Solutions Term 1 Chapter 2 Human Evolution

You can Download Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Book Solutions Guide Pdf, Tamilnadu State Board help you to revise the complete Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science History Solutions Term 1 Chapter 2 Human Evolution

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Human Evolution Textual Evaluation

I. Choose the correct answer:

Human Evolution 6th Standard Question 1.
The process of evolution is ________.
(a) direct
(b) indirect
(c) gradual
(d) fast
Answer:
(c) gradual

Samacheer Kalvi Guru 6th Social Science Question 2.
Tanzania is situated in the continent of ……………..
(a) Asia
(b) Africa
(c) America
(d) Europe
Answer:
(b) Africa

II. Match the statement with the reason. Tick the appropriate answer:

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Book Back Answers Question 1.
Statement: Migration of man of different part of the world resulted in changes of physic and colour.
Reason: Climatic changes.
(a) Statement is correct.
(b) Reason is wrong.
(c) Statement and Reason is correct.
(d) Statement and Reason is wrong.
Answer:
(c) Statement and Reason is correct.

III. Find out the Right pair:

(a) Australopithecus – Walked on both legs
(b) Homo habilis – Upright man
(c) Homo erectus – Wise man
(d) Homo sapiens – Less protruding face
Answer:
(a) Australopithecus – Walked on both legs

IV. Fill in the blanks

  1. _______ unearthed the footprints of humans in Tanzania.
  2. Millions of years ago, our ancestors led a _______
  3. The main occupations of the ancient humans were _______
  4. The invention _______ of made farming easier.
  5. Rock paintings are found at _______ in Nilgiris.

Answer:

  1. Anthropologists
  2. Nomadic
  3. hunting and gathering
  4. Plouglil
  5. Karikaiyur

V. State True or False.

  1. Anthropology is the study of coins.
  2. Homo erectus (Java man) had the knowledge of fire.
  3. The first scientific invention of humans was wheel.
  4. Goat was the first animal to be domesticated by humans.

Answer:

  1. False
  2. True
  3. True
  4. False

VI. Answer In one word :

6th Standard Samacheer Kalvi Social Science Question 1.
What method is used to find out the age of the excavated materials?
Answer:
Radiocarbon dating.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Books Solutions Social Science Question 2.
What did early human wear?
Answer:
Hides of animals and barks of trees and leaves.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Question 3.
Where did early humans live?
Answer:
They lived on the branches of tress, in caves and mountain ranges.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Question 4.
Which animal was used for ploughing?
Answer:
Oxen were used for ploughing.

Samacheer Kalvi Guru 6th Social Question 5.
When did humans settle in one place?
Answer:
When people began to practice agriculture, life became an organised one. It made the people settle in one place.

VII. Answer the following:

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Book Question 1.
What is evolution?
Answer:
Evolution is the process through which the humankind changes and develops towards an advanced stage of life.

Samacheer Kalvi 6 Social Science Question 2.
Write any two characteristics of Homosapiens.
Answer:

  1. Homosapiens had the appearance of man.
  2. They used crude stone implements.
  3. They engaged in hunting and gathering.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Guide Question 3.
Why did humans move from place to place?
Answer:
Humans kept on moving in search of food.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Standard Social Science Question 4.
Describe the ancient methods of hunting.
Answer:

  1. Hunting was the main occupation of humans in the past.
  2. They used tools made of stones and bones for hunting
  3. They used sharpened weapons.
  4. They hunted pig, deer, bison, rhino, elephant and bear.

Samacheerkalvi.Guru 6th Social Question 5.
Why were axes made?
Answer:
The axes were made to cut trees, remove barks, dig pits, hunt animals and remove the skin of animals.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Book Back Answers Question 6.
How would you define archaeology?
Answer:
Archaeology is the study of prehistoric humans and materials used by prehistoric humans.

Samacheer Kalvi Social Science 6th Question 7.
What do you know about anthropology?
Answer:
Anthropology is the study of humans and evolutionary history.

VIII. HOTS :

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Books Social Science Question 1.
Importance of invention of wheel from the ancient period to the modern period.
Answer:

  1. Early homosapiens realised that round objects could be easily moved by rolling them.
  2. Their descendants advanced this rolling technique into the transportation of large objects on cylindrical logs.
  3. The invention of the wheel and axle allowed a rolling log to be placed through a hole in a wheel to create a cart.
  4. Chariot racing was influential in the evolution of the spoked wheel as they allowed chariots to move much faster.
  5. The invention of air filled rubber tyres allowed wheels to be much faster, sturdier and stronger.

IX. Student Activity :

Samacheer Kalvi Guru 6th Social Science Book Back Answers Question 1.
Prepare album collecting the pictures of ancient humans of different ages
Answer:
Human Evolution 6th Standard Social Science History Solutions Term 1 Chapter 2 Samacheer Kalvi

X. Answer Grid:

Samacheer Kalvi Guru 6th Social Science History Solutions Term 1 Chapter 2 Human Evolution

XII. Map work

Samacheer Kalvi Guru 6th Standard Social Science Question 1.
On the out line map of india, mark the following places:

  1.  Adichanallur
  2. Attirampakkam
  3. Bhimbetka
  4.  Hunasagi Valley
  5. Lothal

Answer:
Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Book Back Answers History Solutions Term 1 Chapter 2 Human Evolution

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Human Evolution Additional Questions

I. Choose the correct Answer:

Question 1.
These people had a big toe to hold tightly and less protruding face
(a) Homo erectus
(c) Neanderthal
(b) Homo habilis
(d) Homo sapiens
Answer:
(b) Homo habilisl

Question 2.
The main occupation of humans in the past was ……………..
(a) fishing
(b) hunting
(c) pot making
(d) trade
Answer:
(b) Hunting

Question 3.
Evidences of this man In seen in Germany
(a) Neanderthal
(b) Homo erectus
(c) Homo habilis
(d) Cromagnons
Answer:
(a) Neanderthal

Question 4.
Humans with the help of flint made _______
(a) sharp weapons
(b) vessels
(c) carts
(d) boats
Answer:
(a) sharp weapons

II. Match the Statement with the Reason. Tick the appropriate answer:

Question 1.
Statement : The story of human evolution can be scientifically studied with the help of archaeology and anthropology,
Reason : Excavated material remains are the main source for archaeological studies.
(a) Statement is correct, Reason is wrong.
(b) Reason is correct, Statement is wrong.
(c) Statement and Reason are correct
(d) Statement and Reason are wrong
Answer:
(c) Statement and Reason are correct

Question 2.
Statement: Early Man’s main occupation was hunting.
Reason : Hue to large scale hunting, many animals became extinct.
(a) Statement is true, Reason is wrong.
(b) Reason is true, Statement is wrong.
(c) Statement and Reason both are wrong.
(d) Both Statement and Reason are true.
Answer:
(d) Both Statement and Reason are true.

Question 3.
Statement : Man denuded to stay close to the river side.
Reason : The land dose to the river side was suitable for farming.
(a) Statement is wrong, Reason is true.
(b) Statement is true, Reason is wrong.
(c) Both statement and Reason are true.
(d) Both statement and Reason are wrong.
Answer:
(c) Both statement and Reason are true.

Question 4.
Find out the wrong pair.

Question 1.
(a) Nomadic – no fixed home
(b) Bartor – exchange of goods
(c) Hides – barks of a tree
(d) Million – 10 lakhs
Answer:
(c) Hides – barks of a tree

Question 2.
(a) Homo erectus – China
(b) Cromagnons – France
(c) Homo sapiens – Africa
(d) Heidelbergs – London
Answer:
(a) Homo erectus – Chinal

Question 3.
(a) Ancestors – Nomadic life
(b) Beehives – Honey
(c) Axes – Big stones
(d) Wheel – No use
Answer:
(d) Wheel – No use

III. Fill in the blanks:

  1. ________is a machine capable of taking a person backward or forward in time.
  2. The animal that hunts and kills other living things for food is called________
  3. When early people found ways to increase production they started________
  4. In________ system, the surplus grains were exchanged with other groups for the other things.
  5. The practice of agriculture was made easier by________
  6. There were many dangers involved in________
  7. Plants grow faster in ________ areas.
  8. The pots were ________ to make it stronger.
  9. Chikki – mukki kal is known for its ________
  10. Human procreation resulted in an increase in the________

Answer:

  1. Time Machine
  2. Predator
  3. storing the produce
  4. Barter
  5. oxen
  6. hunting
  7. water fed
  8. burnt
  9. strength – duality
  10. population

IV. State True or False:

  1. Fire was used by early man to destroy forests.
  2. Rock paintings are not informative.
  3. Humans domesticated hen, goat and cow after domesticating dogs.
  4. Initially agriculture was done for immediate food requirement.
  5. Initially humans expressed their feeling through actions.

Answer:

  1. False
  2. False
  3. True
  4. True
  5. True

V. Answer in one word :

Question 1.
These people have unearthed the footprints of humans in a country called Tanzania.
Answer:
Anthropologists.

Question 2.
He is a Java man who lived approximately 1.8 million years ago.
Answer:
Homo erectus.

Question 3.
He had a mix of human and ape traits with bipedal walk.
Answer:
Australopithecus.

Question 4.
Keeping a stone with bottom and sharpening it with another stone.
Answer:
Art of Flaking.

Question 5.
This helped humans to protect them from predators.
Answer:
Fire.

VI. Answer the following :

Question 1.
How can we study human evolution scientifically?
Answer:
The story of human evolution can be scientifically studied with the help of archaeology and anthropology.

Question 2.
What Is attempted by Anthropologists?
Answer:
Anthropologists attempt by investigating the whole range of human development and behaviour to achieve a total description of cultural and social phenomena.

Question 3.
Explain the hunting and food gathering stage of our ancestors.
Answer:

1.Our ancestors lived in groups, leading nomadic life. They kept on moving in search of food.

2.They hunted pig, dear, bison, rhino, elephant and bear for food. They also scavenged the animals killed by other wild animals like tiger.

3.They learnt the art of fishing. They collected honey and grains. Once the food resource got exhausted in one area, they moved to another place in search of food

Question 4.
How did man make me of file?
Answer:
Humans used flint stone to make fire and used it to protect them from predators, for cooking food and for creating light during night. Thus fire became important for man in olden times.

Question 5.
What was the role played by humans in pot making?
Answer:

  1. Humans learned to make pot with clay. The invention of wheel made pot making easier, and the pots made were burnt to make it stronger.
  2. They decorated pots with lot of colours.
  3. These natural dyes were used in rock paintings.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Human Evolution In – Text Questions

HOTS:

Question 1.
Why did humans become hunter gatherers? Hid the landscape play any role?
Answer:

  1. Pre historic hunter gathers often lived in groups of a few dozens of people,
    consisting of several family units.
  2. They developed tools to help them survive. They were dependent on the abundance of food in the area which if an area was not plentiful enough required them to move to greener forests (pastures were not around yet).
  3. Naturally the landscape played a major role at this stage.

Question 2.
in hunting banned in India?
Answer:

  1. India’s Wildlife Protection Act of 1972 bans the killing of all wild animals.
  2. However, the chief wildlife warden may, if satisfied that any wild animal from a specified list has become dangerous to human life, or is so disabled or diseased as to be beyond recovery, permit any person to hunt such an animal

Samacheer Kalvi 6th English Solutions Term 1 Prose Chapter 3 A Visitor from Distant Lands

Students can Download English Lesson 3 A Visitor from Distant Lands Questions and Answers, Summary, Activity, Notes, Samacheer Kalvi 6th English Book Solutions Guide Pdf helps you to revise the complete Tamilnadu State Board New Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 6th English Solutions Term 1 Prose Chapter 3 A Visitor from Distant Lands

Look at the pictures

What do their expressions tell you? Fill in the blanks with the item that tastes the same.

A Visitor From Distant Lands Samacheer Kalvi 6th English Solutions Term 1 Prose Chapter 3

One example is given for each.

  1. Sweet : sugarcane – Candy, Cake, Ice-cream.
  2. Sour : lime – Cheese, Vinegar, Yogurt
  3. Bitter : bitter gourd – fenugreek, olives, spinach.
  4. Salty : salt – Pickles, Seaweed.
  5. Astringent : betel nut – Pomegranate, Broccoli, Lentils.
  6. Pungent : ginger – Garlic, Onion, Blackpepper.

Read and Understand

A. Work in pairs. Tick the best option.

A Visitor From Distant Lands Question 1.
When Amma said, ‘Don’t upset our foreign visitor’ she meant _______.
(a) potatoes
(b) pepper
(c) chilli
Answer:
(c) chilli

A Visitor From Distant Lands Questions And Answers Question 2.
Selvi asked, ‘Did they come in an aeroplane?’ because she ________
(a) was joking
(b) did not understand her mother
(c) thought it would be fun
Answer:
(a) was joking

A Visitor From Distant Lands Book Back Answers Question 3.
Amma bought the vegetables from the _______
(a) shops
(b) shopping mall
(c) Super market
Answer:
(a) shops

B. Answer these questions.

A Visitor From Distant Lands Summary Question 1.
Who first brought these vegetables to India?
Answer:
Portuguese first brought these vegetables to India.

A Visitor From Distant Lands In Tamil Question 2.
Who came to India from Portugal in search of pepper?
Answer:
Vascoda Gama came to India from Portugal in search of pepper.

Samacheer Kalvi Guru 6th English Question 3.
What did Amma mean when she said tomatoes, ladies’ fingers and corn came from other countries?
Answer:
They were not found in India, they were brought by foreigners.

C. Read the comic strip again. Make groups of four and frame some questions on what you have read. Each group should ask a question in turns. You cannot repeat the same question. The team which asks more questions is the winner.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th English Book Question 1.
Which are the foreign vegetables mentioned?
Answer:
Potato, tomato, ladies finger.

Samacheer Kalvi Books 6th English Question 2.
Why was Columbus sad?
Answer:
Columbus was sad because he could not discover India.

D. Discuss in groups and share your views in three or four sentences with others in the class.

Samacheerkalvi.Guru 6th English Question 1.
What is your favourite dish? Do you know the spices that go into it?
Answer:
My favourite dish is Briyani. I know it is yummy due to the spices in it. My mother uses garlic, ginger, curd, cumin seeds, pepper, chillies etc.

Vocabulary

E. Add Y, ‘er’ or ‘or’ to get the name of the person who does the activity. Take turns in class to make sentences with the words you have formed.

e.g: A teacher is a person who teaches. Teach + er – Teacher.

use,buy,sail,watch,operate,foreign,bake,write,govern,act

F. Complete this table with the help of the given example.

e.g: Portugal is the name of the country. People from Portugal are called the Portuguese.

COUNTRY NATIONALITY
Ex. Portugal Portuguese
France French
China Chinese
America American
Sri Lanka Sri Lankan
Spain Spaniard
Burma Burmese
India Indian
Thailand Thai

Listening

G. Listen to some interesting facts about spices and choose the best option..

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Books English Question 1.
Red peppers have _______
(a) Vitamin A
(b) Vitamin C
(c) Vitamin D
Answer:
(b) Vitamin C

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Standard English Book Question 2.
Red chilli is also called as _______
(a) Paprika
(b) Carica
(c) Pyrus
Answer:
(a) Paprika

Question 3.
One pound is equal to _______ grams
(a) 480
(b) 450
(c) 500
Answer:
(b) 450

Question 4.
Mint leaves help to cure _______
(a) body pain
(b) fever
(c) upset stomach
Answer:
(c) upset stomach

Speaking

H. Work in pairs. Take turns and speak about spices.

Saritha : Hi Divya, how are you?
Divya : Hi, I’m fine Saritha.
Saritha : What did you have for breakfast?
Divya : I had idlies with onion chutney.
Saritha : Do you know where onions came from ?
Divya : Yes, I guess it is from Central Asia.
Saritha : Do you know chilli too has come from somewhere else?
Divya : Is it from Portuguese ?
Saritha : Yes you are right.
Divya : Many of the spices & vegetables came from foreign nations.

Use Grammar

Use two or three words from the box to describe each picture
A Visitor From Distant Lands Questions And Answers Samacheer Kalvi 6th English Solutions Term 1 Prose Chapter 3
Answer:
A Visitor From Distant Lands Book Back Answers Samacheer Kalvi 6th English Solutions Term 1 Prose Chapter 3

I. Correct the order of the words in bold and write them in the blanks.

  1. Green little the chilli _______ was very hot.
  2. Sailors many brave _______ tried to find a sea route to India.
  3. Brown dog the big _______ barked at the children.
  4. The spice most common _______ used today is the red chilli pepper.
  5. _______ The path mud long led to a beautiful lake.

Answers:

  1. The little green chilli was very hot.
  2. Many brave sailors tried to find a sea route to India.
  3. The big brown dog barked at the children.
  4. The most common spice used today is the red chilli pepper.
  5. The long mud path led to a beautiful lake.

J. Play this game in the class.
Make two teams. Each team should describe something in the class using at least three words. The other team should guess it.
(To be done by Ihe students)

Writing

K. How do you cook rice in your house?

Fill in the gaps in this recipe for cooking rice. Use the words in the box.
wash, boil, water, heat, keep, rice, lid, low, water, more, ready

How to make it

  1. Wash the rice until the water runs clear.
  2. Drain the water and keep the rice aside.
  3. In a medium sized pan, bring water to stove and boil it.
  4. Add the salt, stir, and then add the rinsed and drained rice.
  5. Reduce the heat, cover the rice, and let it simmer on low heat for 20 minutes.
  6. Check after 15 minutes to see if all the water has evaporated. If it has, the rice is cooked.
  7. If not, replace the lid and let the rice simmer for 5 more minutes.
  8. Remove from the pan and serve.

L. Work in groups.

  • Discuss how your mother cook rice in your house.
  • Write down the ingredients you need like rice and water.
  • List the steps in cooking. The words in the recipe above will help you.
  • Each person in the group should tell the others how rice is made in their house.
  • Now write down the recipe.

(To be done by the students)

Creative Writing

M. Your mother has written a message for you before going out.
Write a message to her after finishing your lunch.

Your mother’s message

Your lunch is in the kitchen. Please warm before eating it. There is some curd in the pot, if you want it. Clean up the kitchen after you finish eating. I will be back at 4 p.m. You can go out to play at 3.30 p.m, if you want but be back by 5.30 p.m.
Answer:

  1. Mom, I had the lunch.
  2. I liked the curd.
  3. I have cleaned the kitchen.
  4. I am going to play.
  5. I will be back by 5.30 p.m.

Write about the following in your message.

  • You ate lunch _______
  • What you liked _______ (mention the dish)
  • You have cleaned the kitchen _______
  • You are going out to play. _______ (mention when you will be back).

Answer:

  • You ate lunch which was in the kitchen.
  • What you liked I liked the curd.
  • You have cleaned the kitchen after eating.
  • You are going out to play. I will be back by 5.30 pm.

A Visitor from Distant Lands Additional Questions

I. Select the Suitable Synonyms.

1. foreign
(a) domestic
(b) native
(c) abroad
Answer:
(c) abroad

2. sail
(a) cruise
(b) sale
(c) move
Answer:
(a) cruise

3. adventurous
(a) fearsome
(b) bold
(c) timid
Answer:
(b) bold

4. popular
(a) lovable
(b) well known
(c) unknown
Answer:
(b) well known

5. stubby
(a) thin
(b) lean
(c) thick
Answer:
(c) thick

6. delicious
(a) salty
(b) tasty
(c) divine
Answer:
(b) tasty

7. different
(a) similar
(b) various
(c) mild
Answer:
(b) various

8. spicy
(a) sweet
(b) salt
(c) savoury
Answer:
(c) savoury

II. Select the Suitable Antonyms.

1. distant
(a) aloof
(b) near
(c) far
Answer:
(b) near

2. attractive
(a) repulsive
(b) cute
(c) appealing
Answer:
(a) repulsive

3. visitor
(a) caller
(b) guest
(c) host
Answer:
(c) host

4. sweet
(a) delicious
(b) bitter
(c) yummy
Answer:
(b) bitter

5. locally
(a) globally
(b) regionally
(c) natively
Answer:
(a) globally

6. fat
(a) plump
(b) obese
(c) slim
Answer:
(c) slim

7. popular
(a) well known
(b) unknown
(c) famous
Answer:
(b) unknown

8. stubby
(a) long
(b) stocky
(c) short
Answer:
(a) long

9. delicious
(a) tasty
(b) palatable
(c) unsavory
Answer:
(c) unsavory

III. Choose The Correct Answers (MCQ).

1. Mani liked only a few _____
(a) fruits
(b) vegetables
(c) items
(d) dishes
Answer:
(b) vegetables

2. Mani’s family lived in a village near _______
(a) Senji
(b) Madurai
(c) Palani
(d) Arcot
Answer:
(a) Senji

3. Our _______ said that we should buy and eat locally grown food.
(a) master
(b) headmaster
(c) mother
(d) teacher
Answer:
(d) teacher

4. She also told us to use things made in our _______
(a) city
(b) country
(c) house
(d) neighborhood
Answer:
(b) country

5. People came to India in search of
(a) rice
(b) pepper
(c) spices
(d) chilli
Answer:
(b) pepper

6. They took a lot of back to their country.
(a) salt
(b) chillies
(c) vegetables
(d) pepper
Answer:
(d) pepper

7. This has travelled so far.
(a) lady’s finger
(b) mango
(c) brinjal
(d) potato
Answer:
(d) potato

8. Amma, you are making _______ of me.
(a) fool
(b) fun
(c) stupid
(d) great
Answer:
(b) fun

9. Chillies are very popular in _______
(a) Africa
(b) India
(c) South America
(d) London
Answer:
(c) South America

10. They shouted and quickly took a bite of the
(a) chilli
(b) pepper
(c) salt
(d) spices
Answer:
(a) chilli

IV. Very Short Answer Questions.

Question 1.
Where did Mani’s family live?
Answer:
Mani’s family lived in a village near Senji in Villupuram district.

Question 2.
What did Mani liked the beet?
Answer:
Mani liked only a few vegetables. Potatoes and ladies’ finger were the two that he liked the best.

Question 3.
What is the name of Mani’s sister?
Answer:
Her name was Selvi.

Question 4.
Who brought chillies to India?
Answer:
The Portuguese brought chillies to India.

Question 5.
Where did the sailors find black pepper?
Answer:
They found black pepper at Kozhikode.

V. Short Answer the Questions.

Question 1.
What did Mani’s teacher tell Mani?
Answer:
The teacher told the class that they should buy and eat locally grown food. She also told them that they should use things made in our country.

Question 2.
What did his parents and his sister tell him when he told them not to eat foreign vege-tables?
Answer:
They were kidding him saying that he “cannot order henceforth for a tomato soup or a pineapple juice. He cannot eat popcorn, the next time, they go to watch a movie.

Question 3.
Why did they say so?
Answer:
They said so because com, tomatoes and even lady’s finger – all came from the other countries by some merchants.

Question 4.
Who came to India in search of spices?
Answer:
People came to India in search of spices especially black pepper. A man from Portugal named Vasco-da-Gama sailed to Kerala and took a lot of black pepper to his country.

Question 5.
Where was chilli first brought in India?
Answer:
Chilli was first brought into Goa and the people there learnt to use this new spice in their cooking.

VI. Paragraph Question.

Question 1.
Who is the foreign visitor mentioned in the lesson and how did it travel to India?
Answer:
Chilli is the foreign visitor mentioned in the lesson. Chillies were very popular in South America, but no one else knew of this spicy fruit. One day, a sailor named Christopher Columbus sailed to South America. This sailor was actually looking for India. He wanted to buy black pepper. Instead, he found South America and the Chilli. As it was as spicy as the black pepper, he packed the Chilli and took it back to his country with him. Then the Portuguese brought the Chillies to India.

Question 2.
Describe black pepper in few sentence.
Answer:
Black pepper also known as ‘Black gold’. It was the most prized spice traded from the Kerala coast. Indians have been using black pepper for a very long time. Farmers began growing it in around 5000 years ago. They exported it to North and West Asia. The trade soon spread to Greece, Rome, Europe,1 and China, and also became popular in the Islamic empire. Recipes from rich Roman households show the value of the spice in ancient Rome. The Romans sent 120 ships a year from Egypt to trade with India and bring back enormous quantities of pepper.

Picto Grammar

Noun And Adjective Types

Nouns are names of people, places, animals or things.
Example : Geetha went to the market to buy some fruits.
In the given sentence, the words in italics are nouns.

kinds of Nouns

1. Common Nouns : A common noun is a name which does not point out any particular person, animal, place or thing, but is common to all persons or things or the same class or kind. Some examples of common nouns are school, book, teacher, city, girl, men, boys, girls, pupils, etc.

2. Proper Nouns : A proper noun is a particular name of a person, animal or place. It always begins with a capital letter. For example, Vasu is a Proper Noun, for it is the name of a particular boy. Similarly, Lucknow is a Proper Noun for it is the name of a particular place.

3. Collective Nouns : A collective noun represents the name of a collection of persons or things which is considered as one complete whole. Following are some collective nouns :
A Visitor From Distant Lands Summary Samacheer Kalvi 6th English Solutions Term 1 Prose Chapter 3
4. Abstract Nouns : An abstract noun is the name of something, which we can neither see nor touch, but we can only think of. For example, fear, bravery, love, health, curiosity, kindness, etc.

Abstract nouns can be formed from different words by adding suffixes.

from common nouns:

enemy – enmity
patient – patience
poet – poetry
child – childhood
student – study
friend – friendship

from verbs:

decide – desision
punish – punishment
act – action
advise – advice
laugh – laughter
depart – departure

from adjectives:

dark – darkness
honest – honesty
young – youth
obstinate – obstinacy
happy – happiness
accurate – accuracy

Material Nouns : A material noun stands for the name of matter or substance of which things are made. For example, wood, cotton, glass, iron, rock, etc.

Countable And Uncountable Nouns

Generally, most of the common and collective nouns are countable. For example, girls, boys, keys, birds, etc. can be counted.

Proper nouns like Kolkata, Suraj, India are names of particular places or persons. There is only one of their kind so, they are uncountable.

Some common nouns that name materials like wood, iron, milk, silk, etc. are uncountable.

Sugar, Rice, Wheat, etc. are also uncountable.

Abstract nouns like pride, beauty, hardness, health, etc. cannot be counted.

A countable noun has a plural, however, an uncountable noun does not have one. For example, the plural of dog is dogs, the plural of flower is flowers but we cannot write prides, healths, etc.

Countables may be used with words like a one, two, few, a few, many, etc. For example, a table, one boy, a few mangoes, many people, etc.

Uncountables cannot be used with these words. We cannot say, one milk, a few happiness or a water. We can use words like little (a little), much, etc. with uncountables. For examples, a little milk, much help.

A. Match each proper noun with a suitable common noun.

A Visitor From Distant Lands In Tamil Samacheer Kalvi 6th English Solutions Term 1 Prose Chapter 3
Answer:

  1. – (j)
  2. – (i)
  3. – (h)
  4. – (b)
  5. – (g)
  6. – (n)
  7. – (f)
  8. – (k)
  9. – (o)
  10. – (m)
  11. – (e)
  12. – (d)
  13. – (c)
  14. – (a)
  15. – (l)

B. Choose the correct Adjectives:

1. At home there is a _______ table in the dining room.
(a) beautiful square wooden
(b) wooden beautiful square
(c) beautiful wooden square
Answer:
(a) beautiful square wooden

2. I was offered _______ ring by my husband.
(a) an unusual gold
(b) a gold unusual
Answer:
(a) an unusual gold

3. My grandmother has knitted _______ pullover for me.
(a) a new nice woollen
(b) a woollen new nice
(c) a nice new woollen
Answer:
(c) a nice new woollen

4. I saw _______ movie with friends at home.
(a) an old American interesting
(b) an American old interesting
(c) an interesting old American
Answer:
(c) an interesting old American

5. It may rain ! There are _______ clouds floating in the air
(a) big black
(b) black big
Answer:
(a) big black

6. It was such _______ day that we decided to go out for a walk.
(a) a sunny lovely
(b) a lovely sunny
Answer:
(b) a lovely sunny

7. My daughter has _______ hair
(a) beautiful long black
(b) black long beautiful
(c) long beautiful long
Answer:
(a) beautiful long black

8. Last week, I visited _________ town in a remote Place
(a) a little lovely old
(b) a lovely little old
(c) an old lovely little
Answer:
(b) a lovely little old

9. The gallery exhibited mainly _______ paintings
(a) French old strange
(b) old strange French
(c) strange old French
Answer:
(c) strange old French

10. John was given _______ kitten by his sister.
(a) an adorable little black
(b) a little black adorable
(c) a black little adorable
Answer:
(a) an adorable little black

C. Order of Adjectives.

  1. We wanted _______ table (grey a metal).
  2. They bought _______ car (a red new).
  3. She went home and sat on her _______ bed (old wooden comfortable).
  4. He bought a _______ suit (British woollen fabulous).
  5. They have _______ bicycles (Dutch black).
  6. He wants _______ cheese (delicious French some).
  7. _______ girl walked into the room (young a pretty).
  8. He has _______ books (old lot of a interesting).
  9. She bought _______ He is looking for gnome (new plastic a red).
  10. He is looking for _______ bag (stylish a black leather).

Answers:

  1. a grey metal
  2. a new red
  3. old comfortable wooden
  4. fabulous British woollen
  5. black Dutch
  6. some delicious French
  7. a pretty young
  8. a lot of interesting old
  9. a new red plastic
  10. a stylish black leather

A Visitor from Distant Lands Summary

This lesson is about native and imported vegetables. One-day, when Amma served potato curry, Mani’s favourite dish, he refused. He told that potato is a foreign vegetable and he would like locally grown food. Tomatoes, pine-apple, com, ladies fingers were other foreign vegetables. When Mani asked how these vegetables reached India, his father explained that merchants brought them by sea. The merchants came to India to take spices and in turn Portuguese gave us potatoes. The chillies were grown in south America where Columbus discovered it and later it reached India from Portuguese. Before chillies, we used pepper in cooking.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science History Solutions Term 1 Chapter 4 Ancient cities of tamilagam

You can Download Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Book Solutions Guide Pdf, Tamilnadu State Board help you to revise the complete Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science History Solutions Term 1 Chapter 4 Ancient cities of tamilagam

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Textual Evaluation 4 Ancient cities of tamilagam

I. Choose the correct answer

Ancient Cities Of Tamilagam Question 1.
Which of the following region has a city more than 6500 years old?
(a) Iraq
(b) Indus Valley
(c) Tamilagam
(d) Thondaimandalam
Answer:
(b) Indus Valley

Ancient Cities Of Tamilagam 6th Standard Question 2.
Which one of the following is a Tamil city?
(a) Iraq
(b) Harappa
(c) Mohenjo – Daro
(d) Kancheepuram
Answer:
(d) Kancheepuram

Mention The Ancient Cities Of Tamil Nadu Question 3.
Which city is not related to the Bay of Bengal?
(a) Poompuhar
(b) Thondi
(c) Korkai
(d) Kancheepuram
Answer:
(d) Kancheepuram

Ancient Cities Of Tamil Nadu Question 4.
Water management system of Tamils are known from …………………
(a) Kallanai
(b) Tanks in Kancheepuram
(c) Prakirama Pandyan Tank
(d) River Cauvery
(a) a is correct
(b) b is correct
(c) c is correct
(d) a and b are correct
Answer:
(d) a and b are correct

Question 5.
Which is not the oldest city among the following ones?
(a) Madurai
(b) Kancheepuram
(c) Poompuhar
(d) Chennai
Answer:
(d) Chennai

Question 6.
Which city is related to keezhadi excavation?
(a) Madurai
(b) Kancheepuram
(c) Poompuhar
(d) Harappa
Answer:
(a) Madurai

II. Tick the appropriate answer Match the Statement with the Reason.

Question 1.
Statement: Goods were imported and exported from the city Poompuhar.
Reason: Bay of Bengal was suitable for trading with neighbouring countries.
(a) Statement is correct, but reason is wrong.
(b) Statement and its reason are correct.
(c) Statement is wrong, but reason is correct.
(d) Both are wrong.
Answer:
(b) Statement and its reason are correct

Question 2.
(a) Thirunavukkarasar said “Kalvyil karaillatha”. This statement refers to the city Kancheepuram.
(b) Hieun Tsang said, “Kancheepuram is one among the seven – sacred places of India”.
(c) Kalidasa said, “Kancheepuram is the best city among the cities”
(a) Only a is correct
(b) Only b is correct
(c) Only c is correct
(d) All are correct
Answer:
(d) All are correct

Question 3.
Find out the correct statement
(a) Naalangadi – Night shop
(b) Allangdi – Day-time shop
(c) Ancient Roman coin factory was found at Poompuhar.
(d) Pearls were exported from Uvari near Korkai.
Answer:
(d) Pearls were exported from Uvari near Korkai

Question 4.
Find out the wrong statement.
(a) Megasthanese has mentioned Madurai in his account.
(b) Hien Tsang came to the Tamil city of Kancheepuram.
(c) Kovalan and Kannagi lived in Kancheepuram.
(d) Iraq is mentioned in Pattinapalai.
Answer:
(c) Kovalan and Kannagi lived in Kancheepuram

Question 5.
Find out the correct pair
(a) Koodal nagar – poompuhar
(b) Thoonga nagaram – harappa
(b) Thoonga Nagaram – Harappa
(d) City of Temples -Kancheepuram
Answer:
(d) City of Temples -Kancheepuram

Question 6.
Find out the wrong pair
(a) Vadamalai – Gold
(b) Western Ghats – Sandal
(c) Southern Sea – Pearls
(d) Eastern Sea – Ahil

III. Fill in the blanks :

  1. Kanchi Kailasanathar temple was built by_______
  2. _______ is known as the city of temples
  3. Masathuvan means _______

Answer:

  1. Pallava King Raja Simtia
  2. Kanchi
  3. A big trader

IV. State True or False.

  1. Cultural relationship with the outside world developed in Poompuhar because of its trade relationship with it.
  2. Women also purchased from Allangadi of Madurai without fear.
  3. Many rock cut temples were made during the Pallava period.
  4. Bodhi Dharmar belonged to Kancheepuram.

Answer:

  1. True
  2. True
  3. True
  4. True

V. Answer in one word :

Question 1.
What do you know about the term export?
Answer:
Exports are goods and services produced in one country and purchased by the citizens of another country.

Question 2.
Mention the epic and the Sangam poem you read in the lesson:
Answer:

  1. Epic: Silappathikaram and Manimegalai
  2. Sangam literature: Pattinappaalai

Question 3.
Which is the oldest city in Thondai Nadu?
Answer:
Kanchi is the oldest city in Thondai Nadu.

Question 4.
Point out anyone difference between a village and a city
Answer:
The population of a city will be higher than that of a village.

Question 5.
Which civilisation is associated with the city Lothal?
Answer:
The Indus Valley Civilisation is associated with the city Lothal.

Question 6.
Name the oldest civilization of the world
Answer:
Mesopotamian civilization

VI. Answer the following :

Question 1.
Write a brief note on ancient cities of India.
Answer:

  1. Harappa and Mohenjodaro were prominent cities of ancient India.
  2. They developed along the banks of the river Indus.
  3. They were the symbol of urban civilization.
  4. They had a very good town planning, well-constructed house, well-maintained drainage system.
  5. They had very good civic sense.
  6. They developed pottery, ornaments as well as a script which is yet to be deciphered.

Question 2.
Mention the ancient cities of Tamil Nadu
Answer:

  1. Poompuhar
  2. Madurai
  3. Kanchi
  4. Korkai
  5. Vanchi
  6. Thondi
  7. Uraiyur
  8. Musiri
  9. Karavur
  10. Kaayal
  11. Mamallapuram
  12. Thanjavur
  13. Thagadoor

Question 3.
Discuss the sources available to know about Tamil cities.
Answer:

  1. Tamil literature, accounts of foreign travellers and archaeological finds provide the information about the ancient towns of Tamizhagam.
  2. Sangam Tamil Literature Pattinappaalai and Tamil epics Silappathikaram and Manimegalai have references about Poompuhar.
  3. Madurai is proudly associated with three Sangams.
  4. The fame of Madurai can be attested from the accounts of the Greek historian Megasthenes.
  5. Chanakya mentions about Madurai in his famous work Arthashastra.
  6. The Chinese Traveller Hieun Tsang writes about the greatness of Kanchi.
  7. Poet Kalidasa refers to Kanchi as the best of the towns.

Question 4.
Write about the kings who ruled Madurai?
Answer:

  1. The Pandyas, Cholas and Kalabras ruled Madurai.
  2. During the medieval times later Cholas and later Pandyas ruled Madurai.
  3. Then the Nayaks ruled Madurai.

Question 5.
Mention the other names of Madurai.
Answer:

  1. Sangam Valartha Nagaram
  2. Thoonga Nagaram (the city that never sleeps).
  3. Koodal nagar are the other names of Madurai

Question 6.
What is the difference between Naalangadi and Allangadi?
Answer:

  1. Naalangadi is the day market.
  2. Allangadi is the evening market.

Question 7.
Name the scholars who were born at Kancheepuram.
Answer:
Scholars like Dharmabalar, Jothibalar, Sumathi and Bodhi Dharmar were bom in Kanchi.

Question 8.
Which is known as the city of lakes? Why?
Answer:
There are hundreds of lakes in and around the city of Kanchi. So Kanchi is known as the city of lakes.

VII. HOTS:

Question 1.
Write a short note on Iraq.
Answer:

  1. Iraq has a narrow section of coast line on the northern Persian Gulf.
  2. There are several suggestions for the origin of the name Iraq.
  3. One dates back to the Sumerican city of Uruk.
  4. Another suggestion is that Iraq comes from the Aramaic language meaning the land along the banks of rivers.

Question 2.
Write a paragraph about the city of Poompuhar with special reference to trade.
Answer:

  1. Poompuhar was a port.
  2. Big traders and sea traders had settled down there.
  3. Numerous merchants from foreign countries such as Greece and Rome landed at Poompuhar.
  4. Brisk sea – borne trade took place in Puhar .
  5. Foreign traders stayed on indefinitely at Puhar.
  6. There are evidences of foreign settlements in the town.

Question 3.
Write about the accounts given by scholars about Kanchi.
Answer:
The Chinese traveller Hieun Tsang visited Kanchi Kadigai to pursue his further studies.

  1.  He remarked that Kanchi can be counted as one among the seven sacred places like Budh Gaya and Sanchi.
  2. Poet Kalidasa says, “Kanch is the best of the towns
  3. Tamil poet saint Thirunavukarasar praises Kanchi as “Kalviyil Karaillatha Kanchi

Question 4.
City of Temples. Give short notes
Answer:

  1. Kanchi is also known as the Temple city.
  2. The famous Kailasanathar temple is at Kanchi.
  3. There are a large number of cave temples in Kanchi. So Kanchi is known as the Temple city.

Question 5.
Kancheepuram was famous for education. Prove this statement.
Answer:

  1. Kanchi was an educational centre.
  2. A place of learning is called school.
  3. Several schools were established in great numbers further first time in Kancheepuram.
  4. Jains studied in Jainapalli and Buddhists studied in Viharas.
  5. The greatness of Kanchi as an educational centre can be understood from the fact that the Chinese traveller Hieun Tsang visited Kanchi ‘Kadigai’ to pursue his further studies.

VIII. Student Activity :

Question 1.
Make an album about Keezhadi excavations.
Hints: Keezhadi excavations :
Answer:

  1. In 2013 – 2014 the Archaeological survey of India (ASI) carried out explorations in 293 sites.
  2. It was done along the Vaigai river Valley in Theni, Dindugal,Madurai, Sivaganga and Ramananathapuram districts.
  3. Keezhadi in Sivagana district was chosen for excavations.
  4. The artefacts in unearthed here at Pallichandhai Thidal of Keezhadi pointed to an ancient civilization.
    Ancient Cities Of Tamilagam Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science History Solutions Term 1 Chapter 4
  5. It might have thrived on the banks of Vaigai.
  6. The settlement belonged to 200 B.C
  7. This proves that urban civilization had existed in Tamil Nadu since the Sangam age

Question 2.
Poompuhar was famous for trading activities. Discuss.
Hints :
Answer:

  1. Pattinappalai, Silapathikaram and Manimegalai have refrences to the British sea – borne trade that took place in the Puhar Port.
  2. In Silappathikaram it is given that Kovalan’s father was a big trader and Kannagi’s father a sea – trader.
  3. This proves that big traders and sea traders had settled in Poompuhar.
  4. Numerous merchants from foreign countries such as Greece and Rome landed at Poompuhar.
  5. Due to busy and continuous trade, many of them stayed on indefinitely in Poompuhar.
  6. The traders of Poompuhar were known for their honesty and integrity.

Question 3.
Collect  ctures of Pallava temple architecture
Hints : Important Lakes of Tamil Nadu :

Answer:
Ancient Cities Of Tamilagam 6th Standard Samacheer Kalvi Social Science History Solutions Term 1 Chapter 4
(i) Kailasanathar Temple at Kanchipuram built by Raja Simha.

Mention The Ancient Cities Of Tamil Nadu Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science History Solutions Term 1 Chapter 4
(ii) Rathas of Mahabalipram

Ancient Cities Of Tamil Nadu Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science History Solutions Term 1 Chapter 4
(iii) The shore Temple

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science History Solutions Term 1 Chapter 4 Ancient cities of tamilagam image - 4
(iv) Vaikunta perumal Temple – By Nandhi Varman II

Question 4.
Prepare a booklet describing the famous lakes of Tamil nadu
Hints:

Answer:

  1. Chembarambakkam Lake in Kanchipuram Dt, 40km for Chennai.
  2. Kaliveli Lake – Viluppuram Dt.
  3. Kolavai Lake – Kanchipuram Dt.
  4. Pulicat Lake – Coromandel Coast.
  5. Sholavaram Lake – Thiruvallur Dt.
  6. Veeranam Lake – Cuddalore Dt.

Question 5.
Make a booklet about the famous cities of Tamil Nadu.
Hints:
Answer:

  1. Chennai
  2. Coimbatore
  3. Thiruchirapalli
  4. Tiruppur
  5. Salem
  6. Erode
  7. Tirunelveli
  8. Kumbakonam Dt.

IX. Answer Grid

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science History Solutions Term 1 Chapter 4 Ancient cities of tamilagam image - 6

XI. Map work

Question 1.
Mark the following place in a South India map,

(a) Chennai
(b) Madurai
(c) Kancheepuram
(d) Poompuhar
(e) Arabian Sea
(f) Bay of Bengal
(g) Indian Ocean
Answer:
Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science History Solutions Term 1 Chapter 4 Ancient cities of tamilagam image - 7

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science 4 Ancient cities of tamilagam Additional Questions

I. Choose the correct answer:

Question 1.
Which is the oldest city among the following ones?
(a) Chennai
(b) Tiruppur
(c) Poompuhar
(d) Salem

Question 2.
The author of Pattinappaalai was …………….
(a) Uruttiranagannanar
(b) Seikkizhar
(c) Nakkeerar
(d) Jeyamkondar
Answer:
(a) Uruttiranagannanar

Question 3.
In Poompuhar the foreign traders began to interact with the local people because,
(a) Loading and unloading of ships took some months.
(b) Foreigners liked the local people.
(c) Foreigners wanted to learn Tamil.
(d) Foreigners wanted to stay in Poompuhar
Answer:
(a) Loading and unloading of ships took some months

Question 4.
Which of the following was an educational centre?
(a) Poompuhar
(b) Madurai
(c) Kanchi
(d) Thanjavur
Answer:
(c) Kanchi

Question 5.
We read Puhar kandam in
(a) Manimegalai
(b) Pattinappalai
(c) Arthashastra
(d) Silappathikaram
Answer:
(d) Silappathikaram

Question 6.
Thoonga Nagaram refers to
(a) Kanchi
(b) Poompuhar
(c) Madurai
(d) Korkai
Answer:
(c) Madurai

Question 7.
Pearls were found in abundance in
(a) Chozha Nadu
(b) Pandya Nadu
(c) Thondai Nadu
(d) Chera Nadu
Answer:
(b) Pandya Nadu

II. Match the statement with the Reason. Tick the appropriate answer:

Question 1.
Statement: Kanchi was an educational centre.
Reason: Hieun Tsang pursued his further studies at Kadigai.
(a) Statement and Reason are wrong.
(b) Statement correct but Reason is wrong.
(c) Both statements and Reason are correct.
(d) Statement is wrong but Reason is correct.
Answer:
(c) Both statements and Reason are correct.

Question 2.
(i) Madurai was a prominent town of Tamizhagan.
(ii) An archaeological excavation has been done in Keezhadi near Madurai.
(iii) Women purchased things from Allangadi without any fear.
(a) i) is correct
(b) ii) is correct
(c) iii) is correct
(d) i), ii) and iii) are correct
Answer:
(d) (i), (ii) and (iii) are correct

Question 3.
Find out the correct statement.
(a) Tamil literature provide us information about ancient Tamizhagam.
(b) Madurai had very good maritime trade.
(c) Chandragupta’s minister was Megasthanese.
(d) In Chera nadu horses were found in abundance.
Answer:
(a) Tamil literature provide us information about ancient Tamizhagam

Question 4.
Find out the wrong statement.
(a) Poompuhar is a coastal town near the present day Mayiladuthurai.
(b) Madurai is known as city of lakes.
(c) Mohenja-Daro was a popular city of ancient civilisation.
(d) The traders of Poompuhar were known of their honesty.
Answer:
(b) Madurai is known as city of lakes.

Question 5.
Find out the wrong pair.
(a) Poompuhar – Educational centre
(b) Madurai – Koodal nagar
(c) Manimegalai – Epic
(d) Hieun Tsang – Chinese Traveller
Answer:
(a) Poompuhar – Educational centre

III. Fill in the blanks:

  1. The early Chola kingdom had _______ as its capital
  2. Kadiyalur Uruttirangannanar wrote the book _______
  3. Sangam Valartha Nagaram referred to _______

Answer:

  1. Poompuhar
  2. Pattinappaalai
  3. Madurai

IV. Sate True or False:

  1. Three sangams were held in Kanchi.
  2. Magasthanese was a historian from Rome.
  3. Chozha Nadu had plenty of elephants.
  4. Hundred of lakes were built in Poompuhar.
  5. Chandra Gupta wrote the book arthashastra.

Answer:

  1. False
  2. False
  3. False
  4. False
  5. False

V. Answer in one word :

Question 1.
Who w ere Kovalan and Kannagi?

  1. Kovalan and Kannagi were the well known characters of Silapathikaram.
  2. They lived in Poombuhar.

Question 2.
What does Pattinappaalai say about the traders of Poompuhar?
Answer:

  1. The traders of Poompuhar were known for their honesty and integrity.
  2. Pattinappaalai states that “selling any commodity at a higher price was considered bad”

Question 3.
Mention the importance of water management in Kanchi?
Answer:

  1. Puhar was a busy port upto 200 CE.
  2. It might have been either washed away by sea or destroyed by big shore waves,
  3. The remains of that destruction can still be seen in the present Poompuhar town.

Question 4.
What is Thoonga Nagaram?
Answer:

  1. Madurai is known as Thoonga Nagaram.
  2. Thoonga nagaram means the city that never sleeps.

VI. Answer the following:

Question 1.
Write a note on Siiappathikaram.
Answer:

  1. Siiappathikaram speaks about the greatness of Poompuhar.
  2. The lead female character of Siiappathikaram is Kannagi.
  3. Her father is Maanaigan. Sea traders are know by the name Maanaigan.
  4. The male character is Kovalan, who’s father is Maasathuvan, meaning a big trader.
  5. It is clear from the text that Poompuhar was a place where big traders and sea traders had settled down.

Question 2.
What do you know about the trade items of Poompuhar?
Answer:

  1. Horses were imported by sea.
  2. Pepper was procured through the land route.
  3. Gold that came from Vadamalai was polished and exported to the neighbouring countries.
  4. Sandal from western ghat, pearls from southern sea, corals from eastern sea and food items from Elam were imported.

Question 3.
Mention the importance of water management in Kanchi?
Answer:

  1. Water management played an important role in the agrarian society of those times.
  2. Hundreds of lakes were created for stroring water around the town of Kanchi.
  3. These lakes were well connected with canals.
  4. During the later period, Kanchi came to be known as the district of lakes.
  5. Water management skills of the ancient Tamils can be understood from the construction of Kallanai in the Chola country and the lakes and canals in Kanchi

VII. HOTS:

Question 1.
Write about the town Poompuhar.
Answer:

  1. Poompuhar had been built differently from other towns.
  2. Each social group had a separate settlement for living.
  3. Streets were broad and straight, dotted with well – designed houses
  4. It is believed that there was also a dockyard.

Question 2.
Write a short note on the economy of ancient Tamil country.
Answer:

  1. The main economic activities were agriculture, weaving, pearl fishery, manufacturing and construction.
  2. Paddy was the most important corp.
  3. Pepper, millets, grams and sugarcane were other commonly grown crops.
  4. Madurai and Uraiyur were important centres for the textile industry.
  5. Korkai was the centre of the pearl trade.
  6. There was brisk overseas trade with Rome.
  7. Good roads and ports also facilitated the trade.

Question 3.
What do you know about education in ancient Tamil country?
Answer:

  1. Education was considered important in ancient Tamilagam.
  2. The rulers and aristocrats of an ancient Tamilagam were always conscious of their duties to their country.
  3. They considered development of education as an important duty.
  4. Naaladiyar mentions that men gathered books in abundance and filled their house with them.

VII. HOTS :

Question 1.
Write about the town Poompuhar.
Answer:

  1. Poompuhar had been built differently from other towns.
  2. Each social group had a separate settlement for living.
  3. Streets were broad and straight, dotted with well-designed houses
  4. It is believed that there was also a dockyard.

Question 2.
Write a short note on the economy of ancient Tamil country.
Answer:

  1. The main economic activities were agriculture, weaving, pearl fishery, manufacturing and construction.
  2. Paddy was the most important corp.
  3. Pepper, millets, grams and sugarcane were other commonly grown crops.
  4. Madurai and Uraiyur were important centres for the textile industry.
  5. Korkai was the centre of the pearl trade.
  6. There was brisk overseas trade with Rome.
  7. Good roads and ports also facilitated the trade.

Question 3.
What do you know about education in ancient Tamil country?
Answer:

  1. Education was considered important in ancient Tamilagam.
  2. The rulers and aristocrats of an ancient Tamilagam were always conscious of their duties to their country.
  3. They considered development of education as an important duty.
  4. Naaladiyar mentions that men gathered books in abundance and filled their house with them.
  5. They studied science, mathematics, engineering, astronomy, logic and ethics.
  6. Libraries were attached to Jainapalli and Buddhist Viharas.
  7. The girls of Sangam Age were given a good training in literature, music and drama,
  8. Many women had distinguished themselves in the art of music.
  9. More than fifty women have been ranked among the Sangam poets

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Geography Solutions Term 1 Chapter 1 The Universal And Solar System

You can Download Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Book Solutions Guide Pdf, Tamilnadu State Board help you to revise the complete Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Geography Solutions Term 1 Chapter 1 The Universal And Solar System

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science The Universal And Solar System Textual Evaluation

A. Fill in the blank

  1. The Universe was formed after _______ explosion.
  2. _______ is the unit used to measure the distance between two celestial bodies.
  3. _______ is the centre of the solar system.
  4. The word planet means _______
  5. _______ planet has many natural satellites.
  6. India’s first ever mission to the moon is _______
  7. Earth is inclined by _______ degrees.
  8. The Equator faces the Sun directly _______ on and _______
  9. the time of Perihelion, the Earth is _______ to the sun
  10. The line which divides day and night on the Earth’s surface is _______

Answer:

  1. Big Bang
  2. Light year
  3. Sun
  4. Wanderer
  5. Jupiter
  6. Chandrayaan – I
  7. 231/2
  8. 21st March and 23rd September
  9. Closest
  10. Terminator Line

B. Choose the bent answer

The Universe And Solar System 6th Standard Question 1.
The movement of the Earth on its axis is called
(a) Revolution
(b) Seasons
(c) Rotation
(d) Circulation
Answer:
(c) Rotation

The Universe And Solar System Book Back Answers Question 2.
The Tropic of Capricorn faces the Sun directly on _______
(a) March 21
(b) June 21
(c) September 23
(d) December 22
Answer:
(d) December 22

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Geography Book Question 3.
The galaxy in which our solar system is found is
(a) Andromeda
(b) Magellanic clouds
(c) Milky Way
(d) Starburst
Answer:
(c) Milky Way

Samacheer Kalvi Guru 6th Social Science Question 4.
The only celestial body where man has successfully landed _______
(a) Mars
(b) Moon
(c) Mercury
(d) Venus
Answer:
(b) Moon

The Universe 6th Standard Question 5.
Which of the following planets can float on water?
(a) Jupiter
(b) Saturn
(c) Uranus
(d) Neptune
Answer:
(b) Saturn

C. Circle the odd one out

  1. Venus, Jupiter, Neptune,
  2. Saturn Sirius, Andromeda, Milky way, Magellanic clouds
  3. Pluto, Eris, Ceres, Io
  4. Comet, Asteroids, Meteorites, Dwarf planets
  5. Rover, Orbiter, Aeroplane, Space shuttle

Answer:

  1. Venus
  2. Sirius
  3. Io
  4. Dwarf planets
  5. Aeroptane

D. Match the following

  1. Hottest Planet – a. Mars
  2. Ringed Planet – b. Neptune
  3. Red Planet – c. Venus
  4. Somersaulting Planet – d. Saturn
  5. Coldest Planet – e. Uranus

Answer:

  1. – c
  2. – d
  3. – a
  4. – e
  5. – b

(I) Consider the following statement

Samacheerkalvi.Guru 6th Social Question 1.

  1. Venus rotates from east to west.
  2. The Tropic of Cancer faces the Sun on June 21.
  3. Mars has rings around it.

Choose the correct answer using the codes given below.

(a) 1 and 2
(c) 1,2 and 3
(b) 2 and 3
(d) 2 only
Answer:
(a) 1 and 2

(II) Consider the following statements.

Samacheer Kalvi Guru 6th Social Question 1.
Statement Is Earth is called a watery planet,
Statement II: The rotation of the Earth causes seasons.
Which of the statement(s) is/are true?
(a) I is true; II is wrong
(b) I is wrong; II is true
(c) Both the statements are true
(d) Statements I and II are wrong.
Answer:
(a) I is true; II is wrong

F. Name the following

  1. Cluster of stars. – Galaxy
  2. The nearest galaxy to the solar system. – Magellanic clouds/Andromeda
  3. The brightest planet. – Venus
  4. The living sphere – Earth
  5. The year which has 366 days. – Leap year

G. Answer in brief.

Samacheer Kalvi Guru 6th Standard Social Science Question 1.
Name the inner planets.
Answer:
The inner planets are Mercury, Venus, Earth, and Mars.

Samacheer Kalvi Guru 6th Social Science Book Back Answers Question 2.
Pluto is no longer a planet. Reason out.
Answer:
Unlike planets Pluto share its orbit with other planets.

Question 3.
What is perihelion?
Answer:
Perihelion is the Earth’s closest position to the Sun.

Question 4.
How many times in a year would you find the Sun overhead if you lived on 20°N Latitude?
Answer:
2 times.

Question 5.
Which celestial body shares its orbit with others? Give an example,
Answer:

  1. The dwarf planets share their orbits with others.
  2. The five dwarf planets of the solar system are Pluto, Ceres, Eris, Makemake and Haumea.

H. Give reasons.

Question 1.
Why is Uranus called the somersaulting planet?
Answer:
The axis of Uranus is tilted so much that, it appears to orbit the sun on its sides like a rolling ball. So uranus called the somersaulting planet.

Question 2.
The surface of the moon has many craters.
Answer:
The craters are formed due to the meteorites which fall on the moon’s surface.

Question 3.
The velocity of Earth’s rotation is zero at poles,
Answer:

  1. The Earth is a sphere.
  2. It is widest at the equator, becoming increasingly narrow further toward to top and bottom.
  3. The velocity of earth’s rotation varies from 1670 km/hr at equator and to 845 km/ hr at 60°N and S and zero at the poles.

I. Answer In detail.

Question 1.
Distinguish between inner and outer planets,
Answer:

Inner or Terrestrial Planets

  1. Mercury, Venus, Earth, Mars.
  2. They are comparatively smaller in size.
  3. They are composed of rocks. The surface of the inner planets has mountains, volcanoes and craters.
  4. None of the inner planets have rings orbiting them

Outer Planets or Jovian Planets , or Gaseous Giants

  1. Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus, Neptune.
  2. They are huge in size.
  3. Most of them are made of gas.
  4. All of the outer plants have rings orbiting them.

Question 2.
What are the effects of rotation and revolution?
Answer:
Rotation:

  • The rotation of the earth causes day and night.
  • As the earth is spherical in shape, only one half of it is illuminated by the sun at a time. The other half remains dark.
  • The illuminated portion of the earth experiences day and the other part of the earth experiences night.

Revolution:

  • The movement of the earth around the sun is called revolution.
  • The revolution of the earth causes seasons.
  • The revolution of the earth gives the impression that the sun is moving north and south of the equator.
  • The equator faces the Sun directly on March 21 and September 23.
  • During these two days the day and night are equal throughout the earth. These two days are called Equinoxes.
  • On June 21, the Tropic of Cancer faces the sun. This is known as summer solstice. It is the longest day in the
  • Northern Hemisphere and longest night in the Southern hemisphere.

Question 3.
Explain the characteristic! of the various spheres of the Earth.
Answer:
Earth is the most suitable planet to support life. It has three major components that we call as the realms of the Earth lithosphere, hydrosphere and atmosphere.

(i) Lithosphere : The word lithosphere is derived from the Greek word Lithos, which means rocky. The Lithosphere is the land on which we live.

(ii) Hydrosphere : The word Hydro means water in Greek. The hydrosphere consists of water bodies such as oceans, seas, rivers, lakes, ice caps on mountains and water vapour in the atmosphere.

(iii) Atmosphere : The word Atmo means air in Greek. Atmosphere is the envelope of air that surrounds the Earth. Different types of gases make up the atmosphere. The major gases are Nitrogen (78%) and Oxygen (21%).

(iv) Biosphere : The narrow belt of interaction among the lithosphere, the hydrosphere and the atmosphere, where life exists is known as Biosphere. Bio means life in Greek. It consists of distinct zones.

J. Picture Study,

Question 1.

The Universe And Solar System 6th Standard Samacheer Kalvi Social Science Geography Solutions Term 1 Chapter 1

Study the picture and answer the given questions,
a. Which is the closest planet to the Sun?
b. Which is the largest planet?
c. Which is the farthest planet from the Sun?
d. Which is the second smallest planet?
Answer:
a. Mercury
b, Jupiter
c, Neptune
d. Mars

Question 2.
Look at the picture and answer the questions given below,

The Universe And Solar System Book Back Answers Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Geography Solutions Term 1 Chapter 1

(a) Identify the planet
Answer:
Uranus

(b) What is the colour of the planet?
Answer:
Green

(c) Why is it of this colour?
Answer:
It appears green due to the presence of methane

Student Activity

K. Solve the Puzzle Across

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Geography Book Social Science Solutions Term 1 Chapter 1 The Universal And Solar System

2. A dwarf planet.
3. Equal days and nights.
7. I am a gas found in the Sun.
8. I appear once in 76 years.

Samacheer Kalvi Guru 6th Social Science Geography Solutions Term 1 Chapter 1 The Universal And Solar System

Down

  1. I am the morning star.
  2. India’s first moon mission.
  3. I have two natural satellites.
  4. I am the farthest planet.
  5. An imaginary line passing through
  6. the centre of the Earth.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science The Universal And Solar System In-Text Question

HOTS:
Question 1.
Even though Mercury Is the nearest planet to the Sun, Venus Is the hottest one, Guess why?
Answer:

  1. Venus is the hottest planet even though Mercury is the closest planet to the Sun.
  2. The reason that Venus is hotter than Mercury is because it has an atmosphere made of Carbon dioxide.
  3. It also has clouds of acid inside its atmosphere.
  4. This is called Green House effect.

Question 2.
If you could put Saturn In a large enough ocean It would float. Guess why?
Answer:

  1. Being less dense than water means that it would float on an ocean big enough to contain it.
  2. Saturn is the only planet in the Solar System that is less dense than water.
  3. Since Saturn is lighter that water, it can float on water.

Question 3.
Imagine you were on a space craft travelling at the speed of light from Earth, how long would It take to reach the Sun?
Answer:

  1. Sunlight travels at the speed of light.
  2. Photons emitted from the surface of the Sun need to travel across the vacuum of space to reach our eyes.
  3. It takes sunlight to an average time of 8 minutes and 20 seconds to travel from the Sun to Earth.

Question 4.
We see only one side of the Moon always. Why?
Answer:

  1. We can see only one side of the moon.
  2. It is because the moon revolves around the Earth at the exact same speed as it rotates around its own axis.
  3. So that the same side of the moon is constantly facing the surface of the Earth.
  4. It takes 27 days and 8 hours for its one rotation.
  5. If the moon did not rotate at all, we would see all of its sides.

Question 5.
Priya Is 12 years old. How many limes she would have revolved around the Sun?
Answer:

  1. It takes the earth 365 1/4 days to complete one orbit around the sun.
  2. It is the movement of the Earth around the Sun on its elliptical path.
  3. priya is 12 years old. She would have revolved around the Sun 12 times.

Question 6.
If the Earth is not Inclined at 231/2° angle, what would happen to the Earth ?
Answer:

  1. If the Earth weren’t tilted on its axis, there would be no seasons and humanity would suffer.
  2. An Earth without a tilt would get colder as you move away from the equator.
  3. Humans would never survive the continuous winter of the high latitudes.
  4. Fortunately, as things are, Earth ‘s tropical zones tend to have minimal temperature, day- length variability over the course of the year.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science The Universal And Solar System In-Text Question

Question 1.
Watch a show In the nearest planetarium,
(a) Share your experience In the class room,
(b) Make an album of Interesting facts about the Solar System.
(c) In the Solar System
Answer:

  1. The hottest planet is not closest of the Sun.
  2. The dwarf planet Pluto is smaller in diameter than the United States of America.
  3. The edge of the Solar System is 1000 times farther away than Pluto.
  4. Jupiter has the biggest Ocean of any planet.

Solar system profile:

Age 4.6 Billian Years
1. Number of Planets 8
2. Number of dwarf Planets 5
3. Number of Moons 181
4. Number of Asteroids 5,52,894
5. Number of Comets 3,084
6. Diameter 18.75 Trillion years

Question 2.
Circle the leap years? 2000,2005, 2012,2014,2017, and 2020
Answer:
2000,2012,2020

A. Fill In the blanks :

  1. Universe is also referred to as the _______
  2. The study of the Universe is called _______
  3. The sound travels at a speed of _______
  4. In a galaxy, a huge cluster of stars are held by _______
  5. The nearest galaxy to the Earth is _______
  6. The Roman word ‘sol’ means _______
  7. The Sun is made up of extremely hot gases like _______and _______
  8. There are _______ planets in the solar system.
  9. The curved path in which the planets move around the Sun is known as _______
  10. The four planets nearer to the Sun are called _______ Planets
  11. Outer Planets are also called _______
  12. The smallest planet is _______
  13. The planet _______ is called Earth’s twin.
  14. The living planet is _______
  15. The distance between the Sun and the Earth is about _______
  16. The _______ is named after the Roman God of war.
  17. ISRO has now become the _______ space agency to reach
  18. The fastest spinning planet in the solar system is _______
  19. Saturn has _______ natural satellites around it.
  20. The specific gravity of Saturn is _______
  21. The astronomer William Herschel discovered _______ in 1781
  22. The Planet _______ has striking blue and white features
  23. The _______ planets are extremely cold and dark.
  24. The Earth’s satellite is _______
  25. Asteroids are _______ the Planets.
  26. The celestial object made up of a head and a tail is called a _______
  27. Shooting stars are nothing but _______
  28. The earth is _______ in shape
  29. The earth is _______ on its axis.
  30. The rotation of the Earth _______ causes _______
  31. In a leap year, there are _______ days in the month of February.
  32. When day and night are equal throughout the Earth, it is known as _______
  33. farthest position ofthe Earth from the Sun is known as ________
  34. Summer Solstice is the longest day in _______ Hemisphere
  35. The longest day in _______Hemisphere is called as Winter Solstice
  36. The Greek word ‘Lithos’ means _______
  37. The Greek word ‘hydro’ means _______
  38. The _______ is made up of different types of gases.
  39. In Biosphere, there are zones called _______
  40. Our solar system is a part of the _______ Galaxy.

Answer:

  1. Cosmos
  2. Cosmology
  3. 330 m/sl
  4. gravitational forcesl
  5. Andromedal
  6. Sun God
  7. hydrogen and helium
  8. eight
  9. Orbit
  10. Inner or Terrestriall
  11. Jovian Planets or Gaseous Giantsl
  12. Mercury
  13. Venus
  14. Earth
  15. 150 million kilometer’
  16. Mars
  17. Fourth
  18. Jupiter
  19. 62
  20. less than
  21. Uranus
  22. Neptune
  23. Dwarf
  24. Moon
  25. Minor
  26. Comet
  27. Meteors
  28. Spherical
  29. rotates
  30. Day,night
  31. 29
  32. Equinox
  33. Aphelion
  34. Northern
  35. Southern
  36. Rocky
  37. Water
  38. atmosphere
  39. Eco system
  40. Milky Way

B. Choose the correct answer

Question 1.
Galaxy means having a huge cluster of _______
(a) Planets
(b) Asteroids
(c) Stars
(d) Meteors
Answer:
(e) Stars

Question 2.
The somersaulting planet is _______
(a) Venus
(b) Mars
(c) Neptune
(d) Uranus
Answer:
(d) Uranus

Question 3.
_______Is self-luminous and gives light on its own
(a) Sun
(b) Moon
(c) Star
(d) Earth
Answer:
(a) Sun

Question 4.
Halley comet will next appear in _______
(a) 2051
(b) 2041
(c) 2061
(d) 2031
Answer:
(c) 2061

Question 5.
The nearest planet is _______
(a) Mercury
(b) Venus
(c) Neptune
(d) Jupiter
Answer:
(a) Mercury

Question 6.
The fifth-largest planet in the Solar system is _______
(a) Jupiter
(b) Mars
(c) Saturn
(d) Earth
Answer:
(d) Earth

Question 7.
lo, Europa, Ganymede, Callisto are a few large satellites of _______
(a) Jupiter
(b) Mars
(c) Mercury
(d) Venus
Answer:
(a) Jupiter

Question 8.
The second-largest planet in the solar system is _______
(a) Mars
(b) Star
(c) Earth
(d) Saturn
Answer:
(d) Saturn

Question 9.
Saturn’s largest moon is _______
(a) Europa
(b) Callisto
(c) Titan
(d) Titania
Answer:
(c) Titan

Question 10.
Triton is the satellite of _______
(a) Earth
(b) Juipeter
(c) Neptune
(d) Uranus
Answer:
(c) Neptune

Question 11.
Halley’s comet is expected to appear in _______
(a) 2020
(b) 2014
(c) 2035
(d) 2020

Question 12.
Pick owt the leap year from the following:
(a) 2001
(b) 2014
(c) 2018
(d) 2020

Question 13.
Solid layer of rocks and soil is found in:
(a) Biosphere
(b) Lithosphere
(c) Hydrosphere
(d) Atmosphere

C. Find the odd one out

Question 1.
Mercury, Earth, Mars, Uranus
Answer:
Uranus, the other three rotate anti-clockwise.

Question 2.
Pluto, Ceres, Makemake, Titan.
Answer:
Titan,Titan is a moon. Other three are Dwarf planets.

Question 3.
Sol, Bio, Atmo, Hydro
Answer:
Sol, it a Roman word. Other three are Greek words.

Question 4.
Mars, Saturn, Mercury, Jupiter.
Answer:
Mercury, R doesn’t have any moon. Other three have moons.

Question 5.
Europa, Ganymede, Pluto, Callisto.
Answer:
Pluto, R is a dwarf planet. Other three are satellites of Jupiter.

D. Match the following

Question 1.

  1. Planets – (a) Jovian planet
  2. Mercury – (b) Earth’s Twin
  3. Neptune – (c) Living planet
  4. Venus – (d) Wanderer
  5. Earth – (e) Innner planet

Answer:

  1. (1 – d)
  2. (2 – e)
  3. (3 – a)
  4. (4 – b)
  5. (5 – c)

Question 2.

  1. Cosmos – (a) Self-luminous
  2. Sun – (b) Axis tilted
  3. Orbit – (c) Universe
  4. Mercury – (d) Curved path
  5. Uranus – (e) No natural satellite

Answer:

  1. (1- c)
  2. (2 – a)
  3. (3 – d)
  4. (4 – e)
  5. (5 – b)

Question 3.

  1. Summer Solstice – (a) 22nd December
  2. Equinox – (b) Rocky
  3. Winter Solstice – (c) 21st June
  4. Lithos – (d) Water
  5. Hydro – (e) 21st March

Answer:

  1. (1 – c)
  2. (2 – e)
  3. (3 – a)
  4. (4 – b)
  5. (5 – d)

E. Consider the following statement:

Question 1.

  1. Universe is referred to Cosmos.
  2. The Sun is at the centre of the solar system.
  3. Pluto is a dwarf planet.

Choose the correct answer using the codes given below:
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 1,2 and 3
(d) 1 only.
Answer:
(c) 1,2 and 3

Question 2.

  1. Biosphere consists of Ecosystems.
  2. Atmosphere consists of water bodies.
  3. Lithosphere is the solid outer layer of the! Earth.

Choose the correct answer using the codes given below:
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 1 and 3
(c) 1, 2 and 3
(d) 2 only.
Answer:
(b) 1 and 3

Question 3.
Statement I : Jupiter is the eighth planet from the Sun.
Statement II : Jupiter is the Gaseous Giant planet.
Which of the following statements is/are time?
(a) I is true, II is wrong
(b) I is wrong, II is true
(c) Both the statements are true
(d) Both the statements are wrong
Answer:
(b) 1 is wrong, II is true

Question 4.
Statement I : Summer Solstice is the longest day with Southern Hemisphere.
Statement II : Winter Solstice is the longest day in the Northern Hemisphere.
(a) I is true, II is wrong
(b) I is wrong, II is true
(c) Both the statements are true
(d) Both the statements are wrong
Answer:
(d) Both the statements are wrong!

F. Name the following

Question 1.

  1. A massive explosion to bring the celestial bodies into existence.
  2. The somersaulting plant.
  3. The study of the Universe.
  4. Outer Planets or Jovian Planets .
  5. Morning Star.
  6. Red Planet.
  7. Fastest spinning Planet.
  8. Its specific gravity in less than water.
  9. This planet appears green.
  10. It comesdose to the Earth every 76 years.
  11. Shooting Star.
  12. It is in spherical shape.
  13. The spinning movement of the Earth.
  14. 21st March and 23rd September.
  15. This layer is made up of different types of gases.

Answer:

  1. Big Bang
  2. Uranus
  3. Cosmology
  4. Gaseous giants
  5. Verms
  6. Viars
  7. Jupiter
  8. Saturn
  9. Uranus
  10. Halley’s Comet
  11. Meteors
  12. Earth
  13. Rotation
  14. Equinoxes
  15. Atmosphere

G. Answer in a sentence or two

Question 1.
W hat does the universe consist of?
Answer:
The universe consists of billions of galaxies, stars, planets, comets, asteroids, meteors

Question 2.
Did the ancient Tamils know that the planets went around the Sun? It yes, then give example.
Answer:
Yes. In Tamil literature, Sirupanatruppadai, it is mentioned that the Sun is surrounded by planets.

Question 3.
What is a solar system?
Answer:

  1. The solar system is gravitationally bound system.
  2. It comprises of the Sun, the eight planets, dwarf planets, satellites, comets, asteroids and meteors.

Question 4.
Name the eight planets.
Answer:

  1. Mercury
  2. Venus
  3. Earth
  4. Mars
  5. Jupiter
  6. Saturn
  7. Uranus and
  8. Neptune are the planets.

Question 5.
Write a note on the venus.
Answer:

  1. Venus rotates in the opposite direction to all other planets except Uranus.
  2. It has no natural satellites.
  3. It is often visible in the mornings and the evenings. So it is also known as Morning Star and the Evening Star.

Question 6.
Name the tw o natural satellites of Mars.
Answer:
Phobos and Deimos are the two natural satellites of Mars.

Question 7.
Name the four largest satellites of Jupiter.
Answer:
Io, Europa, Ganymede and Callisto are the four largest satellites of Jupiter.

Question 8.
Define satellites
Answer:
Satellites are celestial objects, which revolve around the planets.

Question 9.
Where do we find the Asteroids?
Answer:

  1. Asteroids are small solid objects that move around the Sun.
  2. They are found as a belt between the Mars and Jupiter.
  3. They are too small to be called as planets

Question 10.
What is the Rotation?
Answer:
Rotation is the spinning movement of the Earth on its axis.

Question 11.
What is Revolution?
Answer:
Revolution is the movement of the Earth around the Sun on its elliptical path.

H. Give reasons.

Question 1.
The eight planets revolve in their respective orbits.
Answer:
The eight planets revolve in their respective orbits because of the gravitational pull of the Sun.

Question 2.
Planet Mercury experiences extremes of temperature.
Answer:
Mercury does not have an atmosphere and so experiences extremes of temperature. Life is possible on the Earth.

Question 3.
Life is possible on Earth because of the presence of land, air and water.
Answer:
Mars appears red in colour.

Question 4.
Mars appears red in colour
Answer:
Mars appears red in colour due to presence of iron oxide on its surface.

Question 5.
Seasons are caused.
Answer:
The inclination of the Earth on its axis and its revolution around the Sun cause different seasons.

Question 6.
We think the sun is continuously moving north and south of the equator.
Answer:
The changing position of the Earth in its orbit during revolution gives this impression.

I. Answer In detail.

Question 1.
Distinguish between Mercury and Venus.

Mercury

  1. Smallest and closest planet to the Sun.
  2. Experiences extremes of temperature.
  3. Airless and waterless planet.

Venus

  1. Second planet from the Sun.
  2. Rotates in opposite direction. Hottest planet.
  3. Brightest planet.

Question 2.
Distinguish between Asteroids and Comets.
Answer:
Asteroids

  1. Small solid objects moving around the Sun.
  2. Found as a belt between Mars and Jupiter.
  3. They are too small to be called planets.
  4. They are also known as Minor Planets or Planetoids

Comets

  1. A celestial object made up of a head and tail.
  2. The head of a comet consists of solid particles held together by ice and the tail is made of gases.
  3. Halley’s comet comes Close to earth every 76 years.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science History Solutions Term 3 Chapter 1 Society And Culture In Ancient Tamizhagam :The Sangam Age

You can Download Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Book Solutions Guide Pdf, Tamilnadu State Board help you to revise the complete Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science History Solutions Term 3 Chapter 1 Society And Culture In Ancient Tamizhagam :The Sangam Age

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science History An Introduction Textual Evaluation

I. Choose the correct answer:

6th Standard Social Science Guide Pdf Free Download Question 1.
Pattini cult in Tamil Nadu was introduced by
(a) Pandyan Neducheliyan
(b) Cheran Senguttuvan
(c) Ilango Adigal
(d) Mudathirumaran
Answer:
(b) Cheran Senguttovanj

6th Standard Social Science Guide Pdf Question 2.
Which dynasty was not in power during the Sangam Age?
(a) Pandyas
(b) Cholas
(c) Pallavas
(d) Cheras
Answer:
(c) Pallavas

6th Social Guide Term 3 Question 3.
The rule of Pandyas was followed by
(a) Satavahanas
(b) Cholas
(c) Kalabhras
(d) Pallavas
Answer:
(c) Kalabhras

6th Standard Social Science Guide In English Medium Pdf Download Question 4.
The lowest unit of administration during the Sangam Age was ……………..
(a) Mandalam
(b) Nadu
(c) Ur
(d) Pattinam
Answer:
(c) Ur

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Book Back Answers Question 5.
What was the occupation of the inhabitants of the Kurinji region?
(a) Plundering
(b) Cattle rearing
(c) Hunting and gathering
(d) Agriculture
Answer:
(c) Hunting and gathering

II. Read the Statement and tick the appropriate answer :

Samacheer Kalvi Guru 6th Social Science Question 1.
Assertion (A) :The assembly of the poets was known as Sangam.
Reason (R) :Tamil was the language of Sangam literature,
a. Both A and R are true. R is the correct explanation of A.
Both A and R are true. R is not the correct explanation of A.
A is true but R is false.
Both A and R is not true.
Answer:
(b) Both A and R are true. R is not the correct explanation of A

6th Social Science Guide Question 2.
Which of the following statements are not true?
(b) The Pathitrupathu provides information about Chera Kings.
(c) The earliest literature of the Sangam age was written mostly in the form of prose,
(a) 1 only
(b) 1 and 3 only
(c) 2 only
Answer:
(b) 1 and 3 only

6th Std Social Science Guide Question 3.
The ascending order of the administrative division in the ancient Tamizhagam was
a. Ur < Nadu < Kurram < Mandalam
b. Ur < Kurram < Nadu < Mandalam
c. Ur < Mandalam < Kurram < Nadu
d. Nadu < Kurram < Mandalam < Ur
Answer:
b Ur < Kurram < Nadu < Mandalam

6th Standard Social Guide Question 4.
Match the following dynasties with the Royal Insignia
Chera – 1. Fish
Chola – 2. Tiger
Pandya – 3. Bow and arrow
A. 3 2 1
B. 1 2 3
C. 3 1 2
D. 2 1 3
Answer:
A. 3 2 1

III. Fill in the blanks :

  1. The battle of Venni was won by ___________
  2. The earliest Tamil grammar work of the Sangam period was ___________
  3. ___________ built Kallanai across the river Kaveri.
  4. The chief of the army was known as ___________
  5. Land revenue was called ___________

Answer:

  1. Karikalana
  2. Tholkappriya
  3. Karikalana
  4. Thanithalaivan
  5. Irai

IV. True or False :

  1. The singing bards of the Sangam age were called Irular.
  2. Caste system developed during the Sangam period.
  3. Kizhar was the village chief.
  4. Puhar was the general term for city.
  5. Coastal region was called Marudham

Answer:

  1. False
  2. False
  3. True
  4. False
  5. False

V. Match :

  1. Thennar – i Cheras
  2. Vanavar – ii Cholas
  3. Senni – iii Velir
  4. Adiyaman – iv Pandyas

Answer:

  1. – iv
  2. – i
  3. – ii
  4. – iii

VI. Answer in one or two sentence

Question 1.
Name any two literacy sources to reconstruct the history of ancient Tamizhagam.
Answer:
Tholkappiyam, Ettuthogai and Patthupattu are some of the literary sources to reconstruct the history of ancient Tamizhagam.

Question 2.
What was Natukkal or Virakkal?
Answer:
In anciant Tamizhagam, the stones erected to commemorate the heroes who died in the battle field are called Natukal (Veerakkal)

Question 3.
Name five thinais mentioned in the Sangam literature.
The five thinais mentioned in the Sangam literature are
Answer:

  1. Kurinji.
  2. Mullai.
  3. Marutham.
  4. Neithal.
  5. Palai.

Question 4.
Name any two archaeological sites related to the Sangam period.
Answer:

  1. Adichanallur
  2. Arikamedu

Question 5.
Name the seven patrons (KadaiyeluVallalgal).
The seven patrons were

  1. Pari
  2. Kari
  3. Ori
  4. Pegan
  5. Ay
  6. Adiyaman
  7. Nalli

Question 6.
Name any three Tamil poetic works of Kalabhra period.
Answer:

  1. Tamil Navalar Charithai
  2. Yaperunkalam
  3. Periapuranam

VII. Answer the following :

Question 1.
Discuss the status of women in the Sangam Society.
Answer:

  1. There was no restriction for women in social life.
  2. There were learned and wise women.
  3. Forty women poets had lived and left behind their valuable works.
  4. Marriage was a matter of self-choice.
  5. However, Chastity (Karpu) was considered the highest virtue of women.
  6. Sons and daughters had equal shares in their parent’s property.
  7. Women poets of Sangam Age were Arraiyar, Velliveethiyar, Kakkaipadiniyar, AathiManthiyar, Ponmudiyar.

VIII. Hots

Question 1.
KarikalValavan Is regarded as the greatest Chela king. Justify.
Answer:

  1. KarikalValavan or Karikalan was the most famous of the Chola kings.
  2. He defeated the combined army of the Cheras, Pandyas and the eleven Velir Chieftains who supported them at Venni, a small village in the Thanjavur region.
  3. He converted forests into cultivable lands.
  4. He built Kallanai across the river Kaveri to develop agriculture.
  5. Their port Puhar attracted merchants from various regions of the Indian Ocean.
  6. The Pattinapaalai a poetic work in the pathinenkeezhkanakku gives elaborate information of the trading activity during the rule of Karikalan.

Question 2.
The period of Kalabhra is not a dark age. Give reasons.
Answer:

  1. The literary sources include Tamil Navalar Charithai, Yapernkalam and Periapuranam for the period of Kalabhra.
  2. Seevaka Chinthamani and Kundalakesi were aslo written during this period. Many works under pathinenkeezh kanakku were composed.
  3. During this period Jainism and Buddhism became prominent.
  4. The – introduction of Sanskrit and Prakrit developed Vattezhuththu script.
  5. Trade and commerce flourished.

So the Kalabhra Period is not a dark age.

IX. Map Work :
Question 1.
Mark and colour the extent of Chera, Chola and Pandya empires on the river map of South India.

6th Standard Social Science Guide Pdf Free Download Samacheer Kalvi Term 3 Chapter 1 Society And Culture In Ancient Tamizhagam :The Sangam Age

Question 2.
Mark the following places,
a. Kerkil
b. Kaveripoompattinam
c. Mwsiri
d. Uratyur
e. Madurai

6th Standard Social Science Guide Pdf Term 3 Chapter 1 Society And Culture In Ancient Tamizhagam :The Sangam Age Samacheer Kalvi

XI. Answer Grid

6th Social Guide Term 3 Samacheer Kalvi Chapter 1 Society And Culture In Ancient Tamizhagam :The Sangam Age

Society And Culture In Ancient Tamizhagam :The Sangam Age Additional Questions

I. Choose the correct answer:

Question 1.
Cheran Senguttuvan’s younger brother was .
(a) IlangoAdigal
(b) Udayan Cheralathan
(c) Cheran Irumporai
(d) Imayavaramban
Answer:
(a) Ilango Adigal

Question 2.
The epic character from Silappathikaram
(a) Kannagi
(b) Manimegalai
(c) Sita
(d) Panjali
Answer:
(a) Kannagi

Question 3.
The Pandyas ruled the present day Tamilnadu.
(a) Eastern
(b) Western
(c) Southern
(d) Northern
Answer:
(c) Southern

Question 4.
The first emporium of India is …………….
(a) Muziri
(b) Madurai
(c) Vanchi
(d) Puhar
Answer:
(a) Muziri

Question 5.
One of the Seven patrons were
(a) Nalli
(b) Vendan
(c) Valavan
(d) Vanaran
Answer:
(a) Nalli

Question 6.
The place served as the court of .Justice was .
(a) Padai
(b) Mandram
(c) Avai
(d) Ariyanai
Answer:
(b) Mandram

Question 7.
Mudur means
(a) big village
(b) small village
(c) old village
(d) developing village
Answer:
(c) old village

Question 8.
Paddy and Sugarcane were produced in .
(a) Marutham
(b) Neithal
(c) Palai
(d) Mullai
Answer:
(a) Marutham

Question 9.
Yapernkalam was one of the liter a sources of the
(a) Pandyas
(b) Pallavas
(c) Kalabhras
(d) Cholas
Answer:
(c) Kalabhras

II. Read the Statement and tick the appropriate answer :

Question 1.
Assertion (A) :Marutham w as called fertile land.
Reason (R) :Marutham produced Paddy and Sugarcane.
a. A is true but R is false.
b. Both A and R is not true.
c. Both A and R are true ; But R is not the correct explanation of A.
d. Both A and R are true ; R is the correct explanation of A.
Answer:
(d) Both A and R are true. R is the correct explanation of A

Question 2.
Which of the following statement is / are not true.
a. Tholkappiam is a work on Tamil grammar.
b. Perunarkilli was a prominent Chera ruler.
c. Sembiyan was a title assumed by the Cholas.
d. Madurai was the capital of the Cholas.

  1. a and b only
  2. b and d only
  3. c only iv. c and d only

Answer:

  1. b and d only

Question 3.
Which of the following statement is / are true?.
a. Nanmaran was praised as the lord of Korkai.
b. Paddaikottil was a place where weapons were kept.
c. Women had many restrictions in social life during Sangam age.
d. Koothu means folk drama.

  1. a and b are true
  2. b is true
  3. c and d are true
  4. b and d are true

Answer:

  1. b and d are true

Question 4
Match the following dynasties with the garlands they signified.
a. Chera – i. Margosa.
b. Chola – ii. Fig
c. Pandya – iii. Palmyra

  1. iii, ii, i
  2. ii, iii, i
  3. i, ii, iii

Answer:

  1. iii, ii, ii

III. Fill in the blanks:

  1. Sangam age belonged to ______ age.
  2. Cheran Irumporai issued ______ in his name.
  3. The ______ region remained the central part of the Kingdom.
  4. Kallanai means a dam ______
  5. MudukudimiPeruvazhuthi issued coins to commemorate his performance of many ______
  6. The crown prince was known as ______
  7. Veera kazhal means ______
  8. Pattinam was the name for a ______

Answer:

  1. Iron
  2. Coins
  3. Kaveri delta
  4. Made of stone
  5. vedic rituals
  6. Komahan
  7. coin
  8. Kaveri deltas
  9. made of stone
  10. Vedic rituals
  11. Komahan
  12. Heroic anklet
  13. coastal town

IV. True or False :

  1. The King’s court was called Arasavai.
  2. The King’s army consisted of eight divisions.
  3. The entire kingdom was called Nadu.
  4. The eco-regions were five thinais.
  5. Varuna system existed in the Sangam age.
  6. Sangam age developed the concept of Muthamizh.

Answer:

  1. True
  2. False
  3. False
  4. True
  5. False
  6. True

V. Match:

  1. Kurinji – i. Herding
  2. Mullai – ii. Fishing
  3. Marutham – iii. Heroic Deeds
  4. Neithal – iv. Agriculture
  5. Palai – v. Hunting

Answer:

  1. v
  2. i
  3. iv
  4. ii
  5. iii

VI. Answer in one or two sentences

Question 1.
Mention the boundary of Tamizhagam.
Answer:
Tamizhagam started from Vengadam (Tirupathi hill) in the north to Kanyakumari (Cape comorin) in the south, bounded by sea on the east and the west.

Question 2.
What were the Festivals and Entertainments in the sangam period?
Answer:
Festivals:

  1. People celebrated sveral festivals.
  2. Some of them were the harvest festival (Pontal), the festival of spring and Karthigai.
  3. Indira vizha was celebrated in the capital.

Entertainments:

  1. There were many amusements and games.
  2. Dances, festivals, bull fights, cork fights, dice, hunting, wrestling and playing in swings were some of them.
  3. Children played with toy cart and with the sand houses made by them.

Question 3.
Where did the Cheras rule?
Answer:
The Cheras ruled over the central and north Travancore, Cochin, South Malabar and Kongu region of TamilNadu.

Question 4.
Mention about the Chera king Senguttuvan.
Answer:

  1. Cheran Senguttuvan went on a military expedition to North India.
  2. He brought stones from the Himalayas for making the idol of Kannagi, an epic character from Silappathikaram. He introduced Pattini cult.

Question 5.
Why was Kallanai built?
Answer:

  1. Kallanai was a dyke (thick wall), built with stones.
  2. It was constructed across the Kaveri to divert water throughout the delta region for irrigation.
  3. When it was built, Kallanai irrigated an area of about 69,000 acres.

Question 6.
Why is Nedunchezhian hailed on the most popular warrior?
Answer:

  1. Nedunchezhiyan is hailed as the most popular warrior.
  2. He defeated the combined army of the Chera, Chola and five Velir Chieftains at Talayalanganam.
  3. He is praised as the lord of Korkai.

Question 7.
What were the Symbols of royal used during the Sangam period?
Answer:
Kol, Murasu and Venkudai were used as the symbols of the royal authority.

Question 8.
What were the prominent weapons used during the Sangam period?
Answer:

  1. The prominent weapons used during this period were sword, kedayam (shield), tomaram (lance) spears, bows and arrows.
  2. Tomaram is mentioned as a missile to be thrown at the enemy from a distance.
  3. The place where the weapons were kept was known as Paddaikottil.

Question 9.
Mention the important towns of the Sangam period.
Answer:
Puhar, Uraiyur, Korkai, Madurai, Musiri, Vanji or Karur and Kanchi were the important towns of the Sangam period.

Question 10.
What were the festivals celebrated by the people of the Sangam Age?
Answer:

  1. People celebrate several festivals.
  2. The harvest festival, (Pongal) and the festival of spring, Kaarthigai, were some of them.
  3. Indira vizha was celebrated in the Capital.

Question 11.
What were the two kinds of markets or bazaars in Puhar and Madurai ?
Answer:

  1. There were two kinds of markets or bazaars in the leading cities like Puhar and Madurai.
  2. In Madurai, they were Nalangadi (the morning bazaar) and Allanga (the evening bazaar).
  3. In these markets, large varieties as well as large quantities of goods were sold and purchased.

Question 12.
Mention the major exports and imports of Musiri, Tondi, Korkai.
Answer:

  1. Main exports : Salt, pepper, Ivory, Silk, Spices, Diamonds, Saffron, Precious stones, Muslin, Sandal wood.
  2. Main imports : Topaz, tin, wine, glass, horses.

VII. Answer the following :

Question 1.

Write about the sources of the Sangam Age.
Answer:
(i) Inscriptions – Hathigumpha Inscription of King Karavela ofKalinga, Pugalur (near Karur) Inscription, Ashokan Edicts II and XIII, and
inscriptions found at Mangulam, Alagarmalai and Ki lavalavu (all near Madurai).

(ii) Copper plates – Velvikudi and Chinnamanur copper plates.

(iii) Coins – Issued by the Cheras, Cholas, Pandyas and the chieftains of Sangam Age as well as the Roman coins.

(iv) Megalithic
Monuments – Burials and Hero stones.

(v) Excavated
Materials from – Adichanallur, Arikamedu, Kodumanal, Puhar, Korkai, Alagankulan, Uraiyur.

(vi) Literary Sources – Tholkappiyam, Ettuthogai,Pathupattu, Pathinankeezhkanakku, Pattinapalai and Maduraikanji. Epics Silapathikaram and Manimegalai.

(vii) Foreign Notices – The Periplus of the Erythrean Sea, Pliny’s Natural History, Ptolemy’s Geography, Megasthenes’s Indica, Rajavali, Mahavamsa and Dipavamsa.

Question 2.
Write about the Kingship under the Sangam polity.
Answer:

  1. The kingship was hereditary.
  2. The eldest son of the reigning king generally succeeded to the throne.
  3. The coronation ceremony was known as Arasukattilerudhal or Mudisoottuvila.
  4. The crown prince was known as Komahan.
  5. King held a daily durbar (naalavai) at which he heard and resolved all the disputes.
  6. The income to the state was through taxation.
  7. The kings and soldiers wore the heroic anklet (Veera kazhal).
  8. Spies were used.
  9. A wound in the back was considered a disgrace.

Question 3.
Write a note on a) Arts and b) Occupation during Sangam age.
Answer:
Arts:

  1. There are many references to variety of musical instruments such as drum, flute and yazh.
  2. Karikalan was master of seven notes of music.
  3. Singing bards were called panar and vraliyar.
  4. Dancing was performed by kanigaiyar. Koothu was the most important cultural practice of the people of Sangam Age.
  5. They developed the concept of Muthamizh (Iyal, Isai, Naatakam).

Occupation :

  1. The major occupations of the people were : agriculture, cattle rearing, fishing and hunting.
  2. Other craftsmen like carpenter, blacksmith, goldsmith, and potters were also part of the population.
  3. Weaving was the most common part-time occupation of the farmers and a regular full time job for many others.

VIII. HOTS :

Question 1.
a. Write a note on Ornamental Gateway.
Answer:
Omainental gateway (Pailou) built during Han dynasty (202 BCE – 220 CE) across street lined with small shobs, Hanzhong, Shaanxi Province China in 1875.
b. Write a note on Pyramid Mayan civilisation

  1. Mayan pyramid : The Maya are a people of Southern Mexico and northern central America with some 3000 years of history.
  2. Archaeological evidence shows the Mayan started to build ceremonial architecture approximately 3000 yrs ago.
  3. Mesoamerican pyramids or pyramid shaped structures form a prominent part of ancient Mesoamerican architecture resemblance to Egyptian pyramids.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Solutions Term 1 Chapter 7 Computer – An Introduction

You can Download Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Book Solutions Guide Pdf, Tamilnadu State Board help you to revise the complete Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Solutions Term 1 Chapter 7 Computer – An Introduction

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Computer – An Introduction Textual Evaluation

I. Choose the Correct answer.

6th Computer Science Guide Question 1.
Who is the father of Computer?
(a) Martin Luther King
(b) Graham Bell
(c) Charlie Chaplin
(d) Charles Babbage
Answer:
(d) Charles Babbage

6th Standard Computer Science Guide Question 2.
Which of the following is another form of computer?
a. Blackboard
b. Mobile
c. Radio
d. Book
Answer:
b. Mobile

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Computer Book Question 3.
When was the first computer introduced?
(a) 1980
(b) 1947
(c) 1946
(d) 1985
Answer:
(c) 1946

6th Computer Guide Question 4.
Who is the computer’s first programmer?
a. Lady Wellington
b. Augusta ado Lovelace
c. Mary Curie
d. Mary Comb
Answer:
b. Augusta ado Lovelace

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Computer Science Guide Question 5.
Pick out the odd one.
(a) Calculator
(b) Abacus
(c) Flash card
(d) Laptop
Answer:
(c) Flash card

II. Fill in the blanks.

  1. Data is ______ information.
  2. World’s first general purpose computer is ______
  3. Information is ______ data.
  4. Fifth generation computer had ______ intelligence.
  5. ______ is the device that uses Index number.

Answers:

  1. unprocessed
  2. Abacus
  3. Processed
  4. artificial
  5. Analog Computer

III. State True or False.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Computer Guide Question 1.
Computer is an Electronic device.
Answer:
True

6th Standard Computer Guide Question 2.
Sir Isaac Newton invented Computer.
Answer:
False. Charles Babbage invented Computer.

6th Computer Guide Samacheer Kalvi Question 3.
Computer can do calculations fast.
Answer:
True

IV. Match the following.

1. First generation Computer a. Artificial Intelligence
2. Second generation Computer b. Integrated Circuit
3. Third generation Computer c. Vacuum tubes
4. Fourth generation Computer d. Transistor
5. Fifth generation computer e. Micro processor

Answer:

  1. c
  2. d
  3. b
  4. e
  5. a

V. Answer the following.

6th Std Computer Science Guide Question 1.
What is a computer?
Answer:
Computer is an electronic device that process the data and information according to our needs.

Computer Science 6th Guide Question 2.
Who are the pioneers/forerunners of a computer?
Answer:
Charles Babbage and Augusta Ada Lovelace are the pioneers/forerunners of the computer.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Computer Science Book Question 3.
Write a short note on Data.
Answer:

  1. Data is the information that has to be processed.
  2. They are in the form of numbers, alphabets and images.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Books Computer Science Question 4.
Name any four input devices.
Answer:
Keyboard, Mouse, Scanner and Web camera, etc.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Computer Book Back Answers Question 5.
Differentiate Hardware and Software
Answer:
Hardware :
The parts that are available in the computer that helps the software to work.

Software :
The commands or programs that are used in a computer.

VI. Answer in detail.

6th Computer Book Answers Question 1.
Explain in detail the Applications of computer.
Answer:

  1. Computer is used in textile shops for billing purpose.
  2. It is used in railway station for issuing tickets.
  3. It is used in the banks for multi purpose.
  4. It is used in the ATMs.
  5. It is used in Post office.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Computer – An Introduction Additional Questions

I. Fill in the blanks.

  1. ______ is also a computer.
  2. Computers are available in ______
  3. ______ and ______ are different types of computers.

Answers:

  1. Smart phone
  2. different shapes
  3. Laptops and tablets

II. Short Answers.

6th Computer Science Guide Samacheer Kalvi Question 1.
Mention the two types of softwares.
Answer:

  1. Operating software
  2. Application software

6th Standard Computer Book Back Answers Question 2.
Give any two examples of operating software.
Answer:
Windows and Linux are operating software.

6 Std Computer Science Guide Question 3.
Mention any two output devices.
Answer:
Printers and Monitors are output devices.