Students can Download Social Science Geography Term 3 Chapter 1 Industries Questions and Answers, Notes Pdf, Samacheer Kalvi 8th Social Science Book Solutions Guide Pdf helps you to revise the complete Tamilnadu State Board New Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 8th Social Science Geography Solutions Term 3 Chapter 1 Industries

Samacheer Kalvi 8th Social Science Geography Industries Textual Evaluation

I. Choose the correct answer:

Samacheer Kalvi 8th Social Book Solutions Question 1.
Silk weaving and house hold industries come under the category of ……………
(a) Small scale industry
(b) Large scale industry
(c) Marine based industry
(d) Capital intensive industry
Answer:
(a) Small scale industry

Samacheer Kalvi 8th Social Science Question 2.
On the basis of ownership the industry can be divided into ………….. types.
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5
Answer:
(c)4

Samacheer Kalvi Guru 8th Social Science Question 3.
Amul dairy industry is best example of ………….. sector.
(a) Private Sector
(b) Public Sector
(c) Co-operative Sector
(d) Joint Sector
Answer:
(c) Co-operative sector

8th Standard Samacheer Kalvi Social Question 4.
Iron and Steel and Cement Industries are the examples of ………….. industries.
(a) Agro based
(b) Mineral based
(c) Forest based
(d) Marine based
Answer:
(b) Mineral based

8th Social Samacheer Kalvi Question 5.
Tertiary activity is divided into ………….. types
(a) 4
(b) 3
(c) 2
(d) 5
Answer:
(c) 2

II. Fill in the Blanks:

  1. Banking is a ………….. economic activity.
  2. Tertiary activity is divided into ………….. and …………..
  3. Government decision making process comes under the ………….. category of tertiary economic activity.
  4. Raw material based perspective Cotton Textile industry is a ………….. industry.
  5. Capital required for establishing a large scale industry is,more than ……………

Answer:

  1. Tertiary
  2. Quaternary/Quinary
  3. Quinary
  4. Agro based
  5. one crore

III. Match the following:

  1. Judicial sector – Private Sector
  2. TV telecasts – Non Geographical factor
  3. Geographical factor – Quaternary activity
  4. Capital – Raw materials
  5. Bajaj Auto – Quinary activity

Answer:

  1. Judicial sector — Quinary activity
  2. TV telecasts – Quaternary activity
  3. Geographical factor – Raw materials
  4. Capital – Non Geographical factor
  5. Bajaj Auto – Private Sector

IV. Distinguish the following:

8th Samacheer Kalvi Social Question 1.
Secondary economic activity and tertiary economic activity.
Answer:
1. Secondary economic activity:

  • Secondary activities are those that change raw materials into usable products through processing and manufacturing.
  • Bakeries that make flour into bread and factories that change metals and plastics into vehicles are examples of secondary activities.

2. Tertiary economic activity:

  • Tertiary economic activities are those that provide essential services and support the industries to function. Often it is called service industries.
  • It includes the transportation, finance, utilities, education, housing, medical and other services.

8th Social Science Samacheer Kalvi Question 2.
Agro based and marine based industries.
Answer:
1. Agro based industries:

  • These industries use plant and animal based products as their raw materials.
  • Example; Food Processing, Vegetable Oil, Cotton Textile, Dairy Products, etc.

2. Marine based Industries:

  • These industries use products from the sea and oceans as raw materials.
  • Example; Processed Sea Food, Fish Oil manufacturing units etc.

Samacheer Kalvi 8th Social Guide Question 3.
Large scale industries and small scale industries.
Answer:
1. Large scale industries:

  • The capital required for the establishment of an industry is more than one crore the industry is called as large scale industry.
  • Iron and steel, Oil refineries, Cement and Textile industries are the best examples for large scale industries.

2. Small scale Industries:

  • The capital required for the establishment of an industry is less than one crore, the industry is called as small scale industry.
  • Silk weaving and household industries belong to this category.

V. Answer briefly:

Samacheer Kalvi.Guru 8th Social Question 1.
Define industry.
Answer:
Industry is a process by which the raw materials are changed into finished products.

Define Industry Class 8 Question 2.
What is meant by economic activity?
Answer:
Any action that involves in the production, distribution, consumption or services is an economic activity.

Samacheer Kalvi 8th Social Question 3.
Name the major economic activities.
Answer:
The major economic activities are:

  • Primary Economic Activities (e.g., Raw cotton production)
  • Secondary Economic Activities (e.g., Spinning mill)
  • Tertiary Economic Activities (e.g., Trade,Transport)

Samacheer Kalvi Guru 8th Social Question 4.
What are the secondary economic activities? Give some examples.
Answer:

  1. Secondary activities are those that change raw materials into usable products through processing and manufacturing.
  2. Bakeries that make flour into bread and factories that change metals and plastics into vehicles are examples of secondary activities.

Social Samacheer Kalvi 8th Question 5.
What is Quinary activity? Elucidate with an example.
Answer:

  1. Quinary economic activities refer to the high level decision making processes by executives in industries,business, education, and government.
  2. This sector include top executives or officials in the fields of science and technology, universities health care etc.
  3. In our house, our parents make decisions by themselves in some situations. Similarly, the Council of Ministers take decisions to introduce various people welfare schemes in the state.
  4. These two are examples of quinary activities.

Question 6.
Name the factors responsible for the location of industries.
Answer:
The locational factors of industries are grouped into.

  1. Geographical factors and
  2. Non-Geographical factors

1. Geographical factors include:

  • Raw Materials
  • Power
  • Labour
  • Transport
  • Storage and Warehousing
  • Topography
  • Climate and
  • Water resources.

2. Non-Geographical factors include:

  • Capital
  • Availability of loans and
  • Government Policies / Regulations.

Question 7.
Write a short note on the following
Answer:

  1. Large scale Industries
  2. Small scale industries

1. Large scale Industries:
The capital required for the establishment of an industry is more than one crore the industry is called as large scale industry.
Eg : Iron & steel, Oil refineries, Cement and Textile industries etc.

2. Small scale industries:
The capital required for the establishment of an industry is less than one crore, the industry is called small scale industry.
Eg : Silk weaving and household industries.

VI. Write in detail:

Question 1.
Classify and explain the industries based on the source of raw materials.
Answer:
Industries are classified on various bases in the following ways. On the basis of raw materials.
1. Agro Based Industries:

  • These industries use plant and animal based products as their raw materials.
  • Example; Food Processing, Vegetable Oil, Cotton Textile, Dairy Products, etc.

2. Mineral Based Industries:

  • These are the industries that use mineral ores as their raw materials.
  • Iron made from iron ore is the product of mineral based industry. Cement,Machine Tools, etc. are the other examples of mineral based industries.

3. Marine Based Industries:

  • These industries use products from the sea and oceans as raw materials.
  • Example; Processed Sea Food, Fish Oil manufacturing units etc.

4. Forest Based Industries:

  • These industries use forest products as their raw materials.
  • Example; Pulp and Paper, Furniture and Some Pharmaceuticals industries, etc.

Question 2.
Explain the Geographical factors which affect the location of industries?
Answer:
Geographical factors which affect the location of industries are:
1. Raw materials:
Industries like iron and steel and sugar industries are located near the place of availability of iron ore and sugar cane respectively.

2. Power:
Power is base and essential to run the entire industry. Power is mostly generated from the conventional sources like coal, mineral oil, and water.

3. Labour:
Availability of cheap and skilled labour is another important requirement.

4. Transport:
It is needed for transporting raw materials to the industries and also for sending the finished products to the market. Availability of easy transportation always influences the location of an industry.

5. Storage and Warehousing:
Finished products should be stored at suitable storage or warehouse.

6. Topography:
The site that is selected for the establishment of an industry must be flat.

7. Climate:
Extreme climate condition is not suitable for the successful industrial growth. Cool- humid climate is ideal for cotton textile industry. Hence Coimbatore and Tiruppur are important for Cotton Textile Industries.

8. Water Resources:
Availability of water is another important factor that influences the industrial location.

Question 3.
Classify the industries through a flow chart.
Answer:
Samacheer Kalvi 8th Social Book Solutions Geography Solutions Term 3 Chapter 1 Industries

VII. Hot:

Question 1.
Find out the reasons for uneven distribution of industries in India.
Answer:

  1. The distribution of Industries in India is highly uneven.
  2. This is so partly on account of uneven distribution of the necessary raw materials and power resources.
  3. And partly due to the contributes of enterprises, financial resources and other necessary condition in large towns.
  4. Where there is good transport system, the industries flourish.
  5. India’s regional growth performance has been particularly uneven.
  6. Jharkhar|d, Orissa, Chattisgarh, Parts of Rajasthan, Karnataka and Tamil Nadu account for most of the reserves of metallic minerals. These are located particularly in north eastern part of Peninsula.
  7. Agro based industries including Cotton, Jute and Sugar are heavily concentrated in the raw material producing areas.
  8. The coastal belt of Kerala has a heavy concentration of coir, copra and fish carrying industries.

Samacheer Kalvi 8thSocial Science Geography Industries Additional Questions

I. Choose the correct answer:

Question 1.
Trade and Transport come under activities.
(a) Primary
(b) Secondary
(c) Tertiary
(d) None of the above
Answer:
(c) Tertiary

Question 2.
Information Industries belong to.
(a) Secondary activity
(b) Primary activity
(c) Quaternary activity
(d) Quinary activity
Answer:
(c) Quaternary activity

Question 3.
The backbone of the Indian economy is –
(a) Primary Sectors
(b) Service Sector
(c) Secondary Sector
(d) Name of the above
Answer:
(b) Service Sector

Question 4.
The locational factors of Industries are grouped into –
(a) Geographical factors
(b) Non – graphicaIfactors
(c) both a and b
(d) neither a nor b
Answer:
(c) both a and b

Question 5.
Cement is based industry.
(a) Agro
(b) Mineral
(c) Marine
(d) Forest
Answer:
(b) Mineral

Question 6.
In India is known as Detroit of India.
(a) Bombay
(b) Delhi
(c) Kolkatta
(d) Chennai
Answer:
(d) Chennai

II. Fill in the blanks:

  1. Industry is a place of process by which the ………. are changed into products.
  2. The economic strength of a country is measured by the development of ………. industries.
  3. Quarrying in a ………. economic activity.
  4. Education comes under ………. economic activity.
  5. Industrial locations are ………. in nature.
  6. Some Pharmaceutical industries come under ………. industries.
  7. The industry owned and operated by an individual belongs to ………. sector.

Answer:

  1. raw materials, finished
  2. manufacturing
  3. primary
  4. Tertiary
  5. complex
  6. Forest based
  7. private

III. Match the following:

  1. Sugarcane – a) Cotton Textile Industry
  2. Tea Industry – b) Require plenty of water
  3. Cool humid Climate – c) Marine based Industry
  4. Chemical industries – d) Raw material
  5. Processed Sea food – e) Labour Intensive

Answer:

  1. d
  2. e
  3. a
  4. b
  5. c

IV. Distinguish between:

Question 1.
Mineral, based industries and Forest Based Industries.
Answer:
1. Mineral based industries:

  • These are the industries that use mineral ores as their raw materials.
  • Eg; Iron made from iron ore, Cement Industry Machine Tools industry etc.

2. Forest based Industries:

  • These industries use forest products as their raw materials.
  • Eg; Pulp and Paper Industry, Furniture and Some Pharmaceuticals industries, etc.

Question 2.
Primary Economic Activity and Secondary Economic Activity.
Answer:
1. Primary Economic Activity:

  • These are the economic activities which have been originated in the very beginning.
  • It includes the activities such as, forestry, grazing, hunting, food gathering, fishing, agriculture, mining, and quarrying.

2. Secondary Economic Activity:

  • These secondary activities are those that change raw materials into usable products through processing and manufacturing.
  • Bakeries that make flour into bread and factories that change metals and plastics into vehicles.

Question 3.
Quaternary Economic Activity and Quinary Economic Activity.
Answer:
1. Quaternary Economic Activity:

  • Quaternary economic activities are associated with the creation and transfer of information, including research and training. Often called information industries.
  • This level has been dramatic growth as a result of advancements in technology and electronic display and transmission of information, e.g., Television.

2. Quinary Economic Activity:

  • Quinary economic activities refer to the high level decision making processes by executives in industries, business, education, and government.
  • This sector include top executives or officials in the fields of science and technology, universities, health care etc.

Question 4.
Private Sector Industries and Public Sector Industries.
Answer:
1. Private Sector Industries

  • These type of industries are owned and operated by individuals or a group of individuals.
  • Eg : Bajaj Auto, Reliance, etc.

2. Public Sector Industries:

  • These type of industries are owned and operated by the Government.
  • Eg: Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd (HAL), Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd (BHEL) etc.

Question 6.
Joint Sector Industries and Co-operative Sector Industries.
Answer:
1. Joint Sector Industries:

  • These types of industries are owned and operated jointly by the Government and Individuals or a group of individuals.
  • Eg : Indian Oil Sky Tanking Ltd, Indian Synthetic Rubber Ltd, etc.

2. Co-operative Sector Industries:

  • Industries of this kind are owned and operated by the producers or suppliers of raw materials Or workers or both.
  • Eg: Anand Milk Union Limited (AMUL) is the best example of the Co-operative sector.

V. Answer briefly:

Question 1.
State the importance of the Service Sector.
Answer:
Importance of the Service Sector:

  1. Service Sector is one of the largest sectors of India.
  2. Currently this sector is the backbone of the Indian economy.
  3. It contributes around 53% of the Indian Gross Domestic Product.

Question 2.
Explain about the availability of loans as a non geographical factor.
Answer:

  1. In most cases, it is not possible to start an industry with enough capital in hand.
  2. So the investors seek loan to start the industries.
  3. Thus, the organizational set up which provides loan and insurance are required.

Question 3.
Why is Chennai known as Detroit of Indias?

  1. Detroit city in Michigan State, USA is known as the world’s traditional automotive centre.
  2. In India, Chennai is known as‘Detroit of India.
  3. It has the world famous automobile industries such as GM, Ford, Hyundai and Mahindra.
  4. The city accounts for 60% of the country’s automotive exports.

VI. Write in detail :

Question 1.
Explain the basic economic activities.
1. Primary economic activity :

  • These are the economic activities which have been originated in the very beginning.
  • It includes the activities such as, forestry, grazing, hunting, food gathering, fishing, agriculture, mining, and quarrying.

2. Secondary economic activity :

  • Secondary activities are those that change raw materials into usable products through processing and manufacturing.
  • Bakeries that make flour into bread and factories that change metals and plastics into vehicles are examples of secondary activities.

3. Tertiary economic activity :

  • Tertiary economic activities are those that provide essential serv ices and support the industries to function.
  • Often it is called service industries, which includes transportation, finance, utilities, education etc. Tertiary activity is further sub divided into Quaternary and Quinary activities.
  • Quaternary activities are associated with the creation and transfer of information, including research and training.
  • Quinary activity refer to the high level decision making processes by executives in industries, business, education, and government.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *