Looking to improve English skills and gain more subject knowledge then the best resources that you can use here is Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions for Vocabulary Synonyms Questions and Answers.

In the Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide for textbook solutions, subject experts covered all types of questions and answers related to the topics, quick notes, summary, solved & unsolved exercises, etc. If you are planning to prepare Chapter via textbook, then you’re suggested to go with this Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Book Solutions Questions and Answers PDF for better understanding and preparation.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Vocabulary Synonyms

English Subject experts who are having max years of experience prepared this Tamilnadu State Board Solutions for 10th English Vocabulary Synonyms Questions and Answers. They have explained all the topics covered in the board prescribed latest syllabus in a simple way to understand easily. So, students can prepare English from this Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Book Questions and Answers PDF. Download the Tamilnadu State Board 10th English Workbook Answers PDF by accessing the below links and learn properly for the final exams to score well.

PART – I

Choose the most appropriate synonym of the underlined word.
10th English Synonyms Question 1.
Technology has empowered the disabled.
(a) brightened (b) endowed (c) triggered (d)
Answer:
(b) endowed

10th English Synonyms And Antonyms Pdf Question 2.
Technology impacts the environment.
(a) influences (b) imparts (c) impedes (d)
Answer:
(a) influences

10th English Synonyms And Antonyms Pdf Download Question 3.
India’s disabled are deprived by attitudinal barriers.
(a) deviated (b) decomposed (c) rundown (d)
Answer:
(c) rundown

10th Std English Synonyms And Antonyms Question 4.
Consumable products can be self-ordered.
(a) disposable (b) durable (c) challenged (d)
Answer:
(a) disposable

Synonyms 10th Standard Question 5.
Anything which is below a certain threshold can be self-ordered.
(a) floor (b) edge (c) thrift (d)
Answer:
(b) edge

10th Synonyms And Antonyms Question 6.
The voyage was aimed to show case ‘Make in India’ initiative.
(a) intuition (b) inventiveness (c) interrogation (d)
Answer:
(b) inventiveness

10th English Vocabulary Question 7.
NSP was a project undertaken in consonance with the National policy.
(a) agreement (b) alignment (c) arrangement (d)
Answer:
(a) agreement

10th Synonyms Question 8.
The vessel is built indigenously in India.
(a) locally (b) indirectly (c) invisibly (d)
Answer:
(a) locally

10th Standard Synonyms Question 9.
Women were permitted to go out only with an escort.
(d) enigma (b) enemy (c) attendant (d)
Answer:
(c) attendant

Question 10.
INSV Tarini has an array of satellite communication systems.
(a) collection (b) rainbow (c) disorder (d) variety
Answer:
(a) collection

Question 11.
‘Burglars?’ she shouted, intuitively.
(a) intentionally (b) thoughtfully (c) knowingly (d) instinctively
Answer:
(d) instinctively

Question 12.
I gripped his arm.
(a) cut (b) grieved (c) grasped (d) damaged
Answer:
(c) grasped

Question 13.
I suspected next that it was a burglar.
(a) alerted (b) blamed (c) called (d) doubted
Answer:
(d) doubted

Question 14.
Instantly the steps began again.
(a) blatantly (b) callously (c) suddenly (d) definitely
Answer:
(c) suddenly

Question 15.
I could hear a rending of wood.
(a) shredding (b) breaking (c) rubbing (d) rushing
Answer:
(a) shredding

Question 16.
I could see the faint shine of plates on the plate-rail.
(a) tired (b) feeble (c) weary (d)
Answer:
(b) feeble

Question 17.
Tyranny of all sorts may stare at you.
(a) autocracy (b) aristocracy (c) animals
Answer:
(a) autocracy

Question 18.
Grandfather had evidently jumped to a conclusion.
(a) immediately (b) earnestly (c) obviously (d)
Answer:
(c) obviously

Question 19.
Herman rushed to his room and slammed the door.
(a) altered (b) banged (c) sliced (d) dug
Answer:
(b) banged

Question 20.
Herman ventured out of his room.
(a) volunteered (b) venerated (c) visioned (d) vagaries
Answer:
(a) volunteered

Question 21.
Lessons were repeated in unison.
(a) discord (b) harmony (c) usage (d) underway
Answer:
(b) harmony

Question 22.
The birds were chirping at the edge of the woods.
(a) cheating (b) duplicitous (c) tweeting (d) clinging
Answer:
(c) tweeting

Question 23.
Wachter was there with his apprentice.
(a) appearance (b) baggage (c) calmness (d) trainee
Answer:
(d) trainee

Question 24.
The teacher’s great ruler rapped on the table.
(a) tapped (b) sang (c) reigned (d) kept
Answer:
(a) tapped

Question 25.
Hauser had brought an old primer.
(a) prankster (b) textbook (c) guitar (d) machine
Answer:
(b) textbook

Question 26.
T sat in silent dejection.
(a) optimism (b) depression (c) hope (d) delight
Answer:
(b) depression

Question 27.
Holmes groaned.
(a) whispered (b) whined (c) sang in joy (d) grounded
Answer:
(b) whined

Question 28.
It was a contagious disease.
(a) impregnable (,b) crisp (c) cussed (d) spreadable
Answer:
(d) spreadable

Question 29.
His hand twitched.
(a) trembled (b) got crushed (c) shivered (d) suddenly jerked
Answer:
(a) trembled

Question 30.
He was delirious.
(a) relaxed (b) calm (c) composed (d) incoherent
Answer:
(d) incoherent

We hope the data given here will benefit you to the fullest extent at the time of preparation. For better understanding of English subject this Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Answers for Class 10th English Vocabulary Synonyms PDF is the best resource. Download & ace up your preparation. Keep in touch with us and get the latest information on Tamilnadu State board Textbook Answers PDF.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *