Students can Download Social Science Civics Term 3 Chapter 1 Defence & Foreign Policy Questions and Answers, Notes Pdf, Samacheer Kalvi 8th Social Science Book Solutions Guide Pdf helps you to revise the complete Tamilnadu State Board New Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 8th Social Science Civics Solutions Term 3 Chapter 1 Defence & Foreign Policy

Samacheer Kalvi 8th Social Science Civics Defence & Foreign Policy Textual Evaluation

SamacheerKalvi.Guru

I. Choose the best answer:

Question 1.
The Supreme Commander of the Armed forces is our-
(a) President
(b) Prime Minister
(c) Governor
(d) Chief Minister
Answer:
(a) President

Question 2.
The primary mission of Indian Army is to ensure-
(a) National Security
(b) National Unity
(c) Defending the nation from external aggression
(d) All the above
Answer:
(d) All the above

Question 3.
The Army day is-
(a) 15th January
(b) 1st February
(c) 10th March
(d) 7th October
Answer:
(a) 15th January

SamacheerKalvi.Guru

Question 4.
Assam Rifles is under the control of-
(a) Ministry of Defence
(b)National Security Advisor
(c) PMO
(d) Ministry of Home Affairs
Answer:
(d) Ministry of Home Affairs

Question 5.
Indian Coast Guard was established in-
(a) 1976
(b) 1977
(c) 1978
(d) 1979
Answer:
(c) 1978

SamacheerKalvi.Guru

Question 6.
India’s foreign policy is based on several principles. One of which is-
(a) Satyameva Jayate
(b) Panchasheel
(c) both of these
(d) None of these
Answer:
(b) Panchasheel

Question 7.
Which of the following islands belonged to India?
(a) Andaman and Maldives
(b) Andaman and Lakshadweep Island
(c) Sri Lanka and Maldives
(d) Maldives and Lakshadweep Island
Answer:
(b) Andaman and Lakshadweep Island

SamacheerKalvi.Guru

II. Fill in the Blanks:

  1. The Madras Regimental Army centre is at ………….
  2. The Indian Navy Chief is ………….
  3. …………. is first and only officer of Indian Air Force to be promoted to Five Star rank Marshal of Indian Air Force.
  4. The chief architect of India’s foreign policy was ………….
  5. The Word Non-Alignment was coined by ………….

Answer:

  1. Wellington, Udhagamandalam, Tamil Nadu
  2. Admiral
  3. Arjan Singh
  4. Jawaharlal Nehru
  5. V.K. Krishna Menon

SamacheerKalvi.Guru

III. Match the following:

Question 1.

  1. Nelson Mandela – 8 members
  2. National war Memorial – Field Marshal
  3. Manekshaw – Energy development
  4. SAARC – Apartheid
  5. BCIM – New Delhi

Answer:

  1. Nelson Mandela – Apartheid
  2. National war Memorial – New Delhi
  3. Manekshaw – Field Marshal
  4. SAARC – 8 members
  5. BCIM – Energy development

IV. State true or false:

  1. Central Armed Police Force serve under the Ministry of Defence.
  2. The Madras Regiment is one of the oldest infantry regiment.
  3. The Rapid Action Force is a specialised wing of the CRPF.
  4. NCC Cadets are given basic military training.
  5. Bangladesh is a part of India.
  6. Myanmar is land bridge to ASEAN nations.

Answer:

  1. False
  2. True
  3. True
  4. True
  5. False
  6. True

SamacheerKalvi.Guru

V. Choose the correct statement:

Question 1.
Consider the following statement related to Armed forces.

(i) The Indian Army is the land based branch of Armed forces.
(ii) The mission of Indian Army is not only ensure the national security but also conducts humanisation rescue operations.

(a) (i) only
(b) (ii) only
(c) Both (i) and (ii)
(d) Neither (i) nor (i)
Answer:
(c) Both (i) and (ii)

Question 2.
Assertion (A): The President is the Supreme Commander of the Armed forces of India.
Reason (R): The President is the head of the State and occupies the highest position.
(a) A is correct and R explains A
(b) A is correct and R does not explain A
(c) A is correct and R is wrong
(d) Both A and R are wrong
Answer:
(a) A is correct and R explains A

SamacheerKalvi.Guru

Question 3.
Assertion (A): India has favored international co-operation.
Reason (R): She believes that all disputes among nations can be solved through friendly co-operation.
(a) A is correct and R is wrong
(b) Both A and R are wrong
(c) A is correct and R explains A
(d) A is correct and R does not explain A
Answer:
(c) A is correct and R explains A

Question 4.
Which of the following statements is not true about “Apartheid?”

(i) Apartheid is a policy of racial discrimination.
(ii) It is against humanism.
(iii) The policy of racialism is practiced in India.

(a) (i) and (ii)
(b) (ii) and (iii)
(c) (ii) only
(d) (iii) only
Answer:
(d) (iii) only

Question 5.
Find the odd One out
(a) Maldives
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) Myanmar
(d) Lakshadweep
Answer:
(c) Myanmar

VI Answer the following in one or two sentences:

Question 1.
Why national security is very entail?
Answer:

  1. National security is very essential for the political, social and economic development of any country,
  2. It is also important for the growth a country’s peace and peospenty.

SamacheerKalvi.Guru

Question 2.
What does the following abbreviation stand for?
(a) SFF
(b) ICG
(c) BSF
(d) NCC
Answer:
(a) SFF – The Special Frontier Force
(b) ICG – Indian Coast Guard
(e) BSF – The Border Security Force
(d) NCC – National Cadet Corps

Question 3.
Write a short note on CRPF
Answer:

  1. CRPF means The Central Reserve Police Force.
  2. This mission is to maintain Rule of law, Public order and internal security effectively and efficiently.
  3. It aims to preserve national integrity and promote social harmony and development by upholding supremacy of the constitution.
  4. Its specialized wing is The Rapid Action Force.

Question 4.
Name of the founding fathers of Non-Aligned Movement.
Answer:
The founding fathers of Non-Aligned Movement were Jawaharlal Nehru of India. Tito of Yugoslavia, Nasser of Egypt, Sukarno of Indonesia, and Kwame Nkumarah of Ghana.

SamacheerKalvi.Guru

Question 5.
Write the basic principles of India’s Foreign Policy.
Answer:
The basic principles of India’s foreign policy are-

  1. Preservation of national interest
  2. Achievement of world peace
  3. Disarmament
  4. Abolition of Colonialism, Racism and Imperialism
  5. Increasing the number of friendly nations

Question 6.
Name the member countries of the SAARC.
Answer:
The member countries of SAARC are Inida, BangLadesh, Pakistan, Nepal,Bhutan, Sri Lanka, Maldives and Afghanistan.

SamacheerKalvi.Guru

VII. Answer the following in detail:

Question 1.
Describe tie structure and administration of Indian Arty.
Answer:
Army:

  1. The Indian Army is the land-based branch and it the largest unicellular arm in the world
  2. It is commanded by the Chief of Army Staff (COAS), who is a four-star general.
  3. The primary mission of the Indian Army is to ensure national security. national unity. defending the nation from internal aggression, internal thresh.
  4. The Indian Army baa a regimental system
  5. It is operationally and geographically divided into seven commands.

Navy:
The primary objective of the navy is to safeguard the nations maritime Borden. and in conjunction with other Armed Forces of the union, act to deter or defeat any threats or aggression against the territory. people or maritime interests of India.

Air Force:
The Indian Air Force is the air arm of the Indian armed forces. Its primary mission is to secure Indian airspace and to conduct serial warfare during aimed conflict. The Chief of Air Staff, an air chief marshal, is a four-star officer and is responsible for the bulk or operational command of the Air Force.

Question 2.
Write about Paramilitary Detract Forces.
Answer:

  1. the Paramilitary Defence Forces help in maintaining internal security.
  2. Protecting the Coastal line. and assisting the army are known as ‘Paramilitary Forces”.
  3. Assist the army forces.
  4. The responsibility is the security of important places like Railway stations.Oil fields and refineries, water reservoirs lines.
  5. They also participate in the management of natural or man-made disasters
  6. During peace time, the protect the international borders.

They can be divided as:

  1. TheAsaamRilles(AR)
  2. The Special Frontier Force (SFF)

1. the Assam Rifles (AR):

  • This was established in 1835 by the British in the Assam region, as a militia called the ‘Cachar Levy’.
  • There are currently 46 battalions of Assam Rifles and it n under the Ministry of Home Affaira (MBA).

2. The Special Frontier Force (SFF):

  • It was created in 1962.
  • This force was put under the duvet supervision of the Intelligence Bureau
  • Later it was brought under the Research and Analysis Wing. India’s external intelligence agency.

SamacheerKalvi.Guru

Question 3.
Write five principles of Panchsheel.
Answer:
Jawaharlal Nehru, the first Prime Minister of India was the chief architect of India’s foreign policy. Nehru was a supporter of world peace. He declared the five principles of peace, known as Panchsheel. These principles included:

  1. Mutual respect for each other’s territorial integrity and sovereignty.
  2. Mutual non-aggression
  3. Mutual non-interference in each other’s internal affairs
  4. Equality and mutual benefit
  5. Peaceful co-existence.

Question 4.
India focuses on improving ties with its neighbours. How?
Answer:
1. It is part of India’s foreign policy that actively focuses on improving ties with India’s immediate neighbours.

2. India provides neighbours with support to improve the free flow of goods, people, energy, capital and information.

3. ACT East Policy:
Myanmar is our land bridge to the countries of the Association of the Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN). The main purpose is to ensure a stable and multipolor balance of power in the Indo-Pacific region.

SAARC:
To foster the bonds of brotherhood, co-operation and peaceful co-existence SAARC (South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation) was established. The member countries are India. Bangladesh, Pakistan, Nepal, Bhutan, Sri Lanka, Maldives and Afghanistan are the eight members of the SAARC.

BCIM:
This Bangladesh – China – India – Myanmar Economic corridor envisages the formation of a thriving economic belt, focusing on cross – border transport, energy and telecommunication networks.

BIMSTEC:
It refers Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation. The member countries are Bangladesh, India, Myanmar, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Bhutan and Nepal.

BBIN:
Bangladesh – Bhutan – India – Nepal has signed a framework to enable movement of passengers, cargo vehicles and for energy development. It has high status in the South East Asia. ’

SamacheerKalvi.Guru

VIII. HOTs :

Question 1.
A career in defense forces promises one of the most prestigious and respected position in the country. State the importance.
Answer:

  1. Being a part of the defense forces is one of the most prestigious and respected position in the country.
  2. Young aspirants who aspire to choose a career full of excitement, challenges and adventure can join the defense forces.
  3. When it comes to lifestyle, the defense forces is unmatched. Regular exercise and proper routine key a soldier physically fit and active during his working age.
  4. Each person serves the motherland in his own way and contributes to the growth and development, but he serves his country at the cost of his life.
  5. Having a government job is the best thing for any one in an economy.
  6. The glamor of the uniform, badges add a sense of pride in the person.
  7. The armed forces take care of the family of its men.
  8. Even after retirement private job opportunities are there.
  9. Leadership quality is well developed with various types of experience.
  10. It is the most thrilling career in the world.

Samacheer Kalvi 8th Social Science Civics Defence & Foreign Policy Additional Questions

I. Choose the correct answer:

Question 1.
National security is very essential for …………….
(a) Political development
(b) Social development
(c) Economic development
(d) All of the above
Answer:
(c) All of the above

Question 2.
Indian Army is operationally and geographically divided into ……………. commands.
(a) Five
(b) Seven
(c) Six
(d) Four
Answer:
(b) Seven

Question 3.
The Assam Rifles came into being in …………….
(a) 1830
(b) 1840
(c) 1835
(d) 1845
Answer:
(c) 1835

Question 4.
Kadaram was conquered by …………….
(a) Raja Raja
(b) Rajendra
(c) Mamalla
(d) Narasimhan
Answer:
(b) Rajendra

Question 5.
The Central Industrial Security Forces (CISF) was set up in …………….
(a) 1969
(b) 1950
(c) 1955
(d) 1972
Answer:
(a) 1969

Question 6.
Normal tenure of membership in Home guards is ……………. years.
(a) 2 to 4
(b) 3 to 5
(c) 1 to 2
(d) 5 to 6
Answer:
(b) 3 to 5

SamacheerKalvi.Guru

Question 7.
The end of racialism in South Africa ended in …………….
(a) 1889
(b) 1992
(c) 1990
(d) 1995
Answer:
(c) 1990

II. Fill in the blanks:

  1. India has always maintained ……………. relationship with all the other countries in the world.
  2. Indian Armed Forces come under …………….
  3. Indian Air force primary mission is to secure …………….
  4. The highest attainable rank in the Indian Army is …………….
  5. During peace time, the paramilitary forces also have the responsibility of protecting the ……………. borders.
  6. National Cadet Corps is a ……………. organisation.
  7. India’s foreign policy was evolved with the background of her ……………. sufferings.
  8. A determined fighter against apartheid was …………….
  9. South East Asia begins with ……………. India.
  10. India gives highest priority to her …………….

Answer:

  1. cordial
  2. Ministry of Defence
  3. Indian Air force
  4. Field Marshal
  5. International
  6. Tri – Services
  7. Colonial
  8. Nelson Manadala
  9. North East
  10. Neighbours

III. Match the following:

  1. Navy Day – a) 8th October
  2. Coast Guard Day – b) 7th October
  3. Air Force Day – c) 7th December
  4. Rapid Action Force Day – d) 4th December
  5. Armed Forces Flag day – e) 1st February

Answer:

  1. d
  2. e
  3. a
  4. b
  5. c

SamacheerKalvi.Guru

IV. State True or False:

  1. The Government of India has given higher priorities to the defence sector.
  2. Assam Rifles and special frontier Force belong to Central Armed Police Forces.
  3. Manekshaw was the first Field Marshal of India.
  4. The border security force is a Border Guarding Force of India
  5. Recruitment to the Defence Services in restricted to some Indians.
  6. Non – alignment means neutrality, involvement and isolationism.
  7. India’s foreign policy is to maintain peace, freedom and mutual co-operation among the people.

Answer:

  1. True
  2. False
  3. True
  4. True
  5. False
  6. False
  7. True

SamacheerKalvi.Guru

V. Choose the Correct answer:

Question 1.
(i) Indian Armed forces serve under the Ministry of Defence.
(ii) Assam Rifles and Special Frontier Force come under Paramilitary Forces.

(a) (i) only
(b) (ii) only
(c) Both (i), and (ii)
(d) Neither (i) nor (ii)
Answer:
(c) Both (i), and (ii)

Question 2.
Assertion (A): The Government of India has given higher priorities to the defence sector.
Reason (R): India has to strengthen its security to defend its border from any foreign aggression.
(a) A is correct and R is wrong
(b) Both A and R are wrong
(c) A is correct and R explains A
(d) A is correct and R does not explain A
Answer:
(c) A is correct and R explains A

Question 3.
Assertion (A): Nehru was a supporter of world peace.
Reason (R): Nehru declared the fire principles of peace, known as Panchsheel.
(a) A is correct and R is wrong
(b) Both A and R are wrong
(c) A is correct and R explains A
(d) A is correct and R does not explain A
Answer:
(c) A is correct and R explains A

SamacheerKalvi.Guru

Question 4.
Which of the following statements is not true about SAARC ?
Answer:
(i) India believes in regional co-operation.
(ii) SAARC means South Asian Association for Regional Co-operation.
(iii) Nepal is not a member of SAARC.

(a) (i) and (ii)
(b) (ii) and (iii)
(c) (ii) only
(d) only
Answer:
(d) (iii) only

SamacheerKalvi.Guru

VI. Answer the following in one or two sentences:

Question 1.
Mention the division of the Security Forces in India.
Answer:
Security forces in India can be divided into:

  1. Indian Armed Forces – Army, Navy, Airforce and Coast Guard.
  2. Paramilitary Forces – Assam Rifles and Special Frontier
  3. Central Armed Police Forces – BSF, CRPF, ITBP, CISF and SSB.

Question 2.
Write about the National War Memorial.
Answer:

  1. The National War Memorial is a monument built by the Government of India
  2. It is to honor the Indian Armed Forces.
  3. The memorial is spread over 40 acres of land and is built around the existing Chatri near India gate in New Delhi.
  4. The names of armed forces personnel martyred during the conflicts are inscribed on the memorial walls.

Question 3.
When did the Madras Regiment Originate?
Answer:

  1. The Madras Regiment is one of the oldest infantry regiment of the Indian Army.
  2. It was originating in the year 1758.
  3. The Regimental Centre is at Wellington, Udhagamandalam, Tamil Nadu.

Question 4.
Explain the term OTA.
Answer:

  1. In 1962, after the Sino-Indian War, the need to expand the number of officers was felt,
  2. Two Officers Training Schools (OTS) were established in Pune and Chennai to train officers for Emergency Commission into the Army.
  3. On 1st January 1988, the school was renamed as the Officers Training Academy (OTA).

SamacheerKalvi.Guru

Question 5.
Name the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPR).
Answer:
The Central Armed Police Forces include.

  1. The Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF)
  2. Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP)
  3. The Border Security Force (BSF)
  4. Central Industrial Security Force (CISF)
  5. Special Service Bureau (SSB)

Question 6.
What is the main purpose of ITBP.
Answer:

  1. This force is specialised in high altitude operations.
  2. It is deployed for border guarding duties from Ladakh to Arunachal Pradesh (India – China border).

Question 7.
Write a note on National Cadet Corps. (NCC).
Answer:

  1. NCC is a Tri-Services Organization, comprising the Army, Navy and Air Force.
  2. It is engaged in grooming the youth of the country into disciplined and patriotic citizens.
  3. It is a voluntary organization.
  4. It recruits cadets from high schools, colleges and universities all over India.
  5. The Cadets are given basic military training in small arms and parades.

Question 8.
Who was Nelson Mandela?
Answer:

  1. Nelson Mandela – Leader of the African National Council of South Africa.
  2. He fought against the policy of apartheid known as racial discrimination.
  3. It is against humanism and democracy.
  4. India opposed all types of racial discrimination.
  5. The end of racialism in South Africa in 1990.

Question 9.
Mention the countries with which India shares its borers.
Answer:
India is a vast country with:

  1. Pakistan and Afghanistan to the north-west
  2. China, Nepal, Bhutan to the north
  3. Bangladesh to the east
  4. Myanmar to the far east
  5. Sri Lanka (south-east) and
  6. Maldives (south-west

SamacheerKalvi.Guru

VII. Answer the following in detail:

Question 1.
Explain the role of the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF).
Answer:

  1. The Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF) come under Ministry of Home affairs and with five wings.
  2. The Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) comes under CAPA.
  3. Its main mission is to enable government to maintain Rule of Law, public order and internal security effectively and efficiently.
  4. The Rapid Action Force is a specialised wing of the CRPF
  5. Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP). It is deployed for border guarding duties from Ladakh to Arunachal Pradesh (India – China border).
  6. The Border Security Force (BSF) is a border guarding force of India.
  7. Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) was set up under an Act of the Parliament of India on 10th March 1969. Its duties are guarding sensitive governmental buildings, the Delhi Metro, and providing airport security.
  8. Sashastra Seema Bal/Special Service Bureau (SSB) is the border guardening force for Nepal and Bhutan border. –
  9. The Indian Home Guard is a voluntary force, tasked as an auxiliary to the Indian Police.
  10. To protect and guard our nation, our armed forces are always kept ready. Recruitment to the Defence services is open to all Indians.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *