You can Download Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Book Solutions Guide Pdf, Tamilnadu State Board help you to revise the complete Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science History Solutions Term 1 Chapter 2 Human Evolution

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Human Evolution Textual Evaluation

I. Choose the correct answer:

Human Evolution 6th Standard Question 1.
The process of evolution is ________.
(a) direct
(b) indirect
(c) gradual
(d) fast
Answer:
(c) gradual

Samacheer Kalvi Guru 6th Social Science Question 2.
Tanzania is situated in the continent of ……………..
(a) Asia
(b) Africa
(c) America
(d) Europe
Answer:
(b) Africa

II. Match the statement with the reason. Tick the appropriate answer:

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Book Back Answers Question 1.
Statement: Migration of man of different part of the world resulted in changes of physic and colour.
Reason: Climatic changes.
(a) Statement is correct.
(b) Reason is wrong.
(c) Statement and Reason is correct.
(d) Statement and Reason is wrong.
Answer:
(c) Statement and Reason is correct.

III. Find out the Right pair:

(a) Australopithecus – Walked on both legs
(b) Homo habilis – Upright man
(c) Homo erectus – Wise man
(d) Homo sapiens – Less protruding face
Answer:
(a) Australopithecus – Walked on both legs

IV. Fill in the blanks

  1. _______ unearthed the footprints of humans in Tanzania.
  2. Millions of years ago, our ancestors led a _______
  3. The main occupations of the ancient humans were _______
  4. The invention _______ of made farming easier.
  5. Rock paintings are found at _______ in Nilgiris.

Answer:

  1. Anthropologists
  2. Nomadic
  3. hunting and gathering
  4. Plouglil
  5. Karikaiyur

V. State True or False.

  1. Anthropology is the study of coins.
  2. Homo erectus (Java man) had the knowledge of fire.
  3. The first scientific invention of humans was wheel.
  4. Goat was the first animal to be domesticated by humans.

Answer:

  1. False
  2. True
  3. True
  4. False

VI. Answer In one word :

6th Standard Samacheer Kalvi Social Science Question 1.
What method is used to find out the age of the excavated materials?
Answer:
Radiocarbon dating.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Books Solutions Social Science Question 2.
What did early human wear?
Answer:
Hides of animals and barks of trees and leaves.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Question 3.
Where did early humans live?
Answer:
They lived on the branches of tress, in caves and mountain ranges.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Question 4.
Which animal was used for ploughing?
Answer:
Oxen were used for ploughing.

Samacheer Kalvi Guru 6th Social Question 5.
When did humans settle in one place?
Answer:
When people began to practice agriculture, life became an organised one. It made the people settle in one place.

VII. Answer the following:

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Book Question 1.
What is evolution?
Answer:
Evolution is the process through which the humankind changes and develops towards an advanced stage of life.

Samacheer Kalvi 6 Social Science Question 2.
Write any two characteristics of Homosapiens.
Answer:

  1. Homosapiens had the appearance of man.
  2. They used crude stone implements.
  3. They engaged in hunting and gathering.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Guide Question 3.
Why did humans move from place to place?
Answer:
Humans kept on moving in search of food.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Standard Social Science Question 4.
Describe the ancient methods of hunting.
Answer:

  1. Hunting was the main occupation of humans in the past.
  2. They used tools made of stones and bones for hunting
  3. They used sharpened weapons.
  4. They hunted pig, deer, bison, rhino, elephant and bear.

Samacheerkalvi.Guru 6th Social Question 5.
Why were axes made?
Answer:
The axes were made to cut trees, remove barks, dig pits, hunt animals and remove the skin of animals.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Book Back Answers Question 6.
How would you define archaeology?
Answer:
Archaeology is the study of prehistoric humans and materials used by prehistoric humans.

Samacheer Kalvi Social Science 6th Question 7.
What do you know about anthropology?
Answer:
Anthropology is the study of humans and evolutionary history.

VIII. HOTS :

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Books Social Science Question 1.
Importance of invention of wheel from the ancient period to the modern period.
Answer:

  1. Early homosapiens realised that round objects could be easily moved by rolling them.
  2. Their descendants advanced this rolling technique into the transportation of large objects on cylindrical logs.
  3. The invention of the wheel and axle allowed a rolling log to be placed through a hole in a wheel to create a cart.
  4. Chariot racing was influential in the evolution of the spoked wheel as they allowed chariots to move much faster.
  5. The invention of air filled rubber tyres allowed wheels to be much faster, sturdier and stronger.

IX. Student Activity :

Samacheer Kalvi Guru 6th Social Science Book Back Answers Question 1.
Prepare album collecting the pictures of ancient humans of different ages
Answer:
Human Evolution 6th Standard Social Science History Solutions Term 1 Chapter 2 Samacheer Kalvi

X. Answer Grid:

Samacheer Kalvi Guru 6th Social Science History Solutions Term 1 Chapter 2 Human Evolution

XII. Map work

Samacheer Kalvi Guru 6th Standard Social Science Question 1.
On the out line map of india, mark the following places:

  1.  Adichanallur
  2. Attirampakkam
  3. Bhimbetka
  4.  Hunasagi Valley
  5. Lothal

Answer:
Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Book Back Answers History Solutions Term 1 Chapter 2 Human Evolution

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Human Evolution Additional Questions

I. Choose the correct Answer:

Question 1.
These people had a big toe to hold tightly and less protruding face
(a) Homo erectus
(c) Neanderthal
(b) Homo habilis
(d) Homo sapiens
Answer:
(b) Homo habilisl

Question 2.
The main occupation of humans in the past was ……………..
(a) fishing
(b) hunting
(c) pot making
(d) trade
Answer:
(b) Hunting

Question 3.
Evidences of this man In seen in Germany
(a) Neanderthal
(b) Homo erectus
(c) Homo habilis
(d) Cromagnons
Answer:
(a) Neanderthal

Question 4.
Humans with the help of flint made _______
(a) sharp weapons
(b) vessels
(c) carts
(d) boats
Answer:
(a) sharp weapons

II. Match the Statement with the Reason. Tick the appropriate answer:

Question 1.
Statement : The story of human evolution can be scientifically studied with the help of archaeology and anthropology,
Reason : Excavated material remains are the main source for archaeological studies.
(a) Statement is correct, Reason is wrong.
(b) Reason is correct, Statement is wrong.
(c) Statement and Reason are correct
(d) Statement and Reason are wrong
Answer:
(c) Statement and Reason are correct

Question 2.
Statement: Early Man’s main occupation was hunting.
Reason : Hue to large scale hunting, many animals became extinct.
(a) Statement is true, Reason is wrong.
(b) Reason is true, Statement is wrong.
(c) Statement and Reason both are wrong.
(d) Both Statement and Reason are true.
Answer:
(d) Both Statement and Reason are true.

Question 3.
Statement : Man denuded to stay close to the river side.
Reason : The land dose to the river side was suitable for farming.
(a) Statement is wrong, Reason is true.
(b) Statement is true, Reason is wrong.
(c) Both statement and Reason are true.
(d) Both statement and Reason are wrong.
Answer:
(c) Both statement and Reason are true.

Question 4.
Find out the wrong pair.

Question 1.
(a) Nomadic – no fixed home
(b) Bartor – exchange of goods
(c) Hides – barks of a tree
(d) Million – 10 lakhs
Answer:
(c) Hides – barks of a tree

Question 2.
(a) Homo erectus – China
(b) Cromagnons – France
(c) Homo sapiens – Africa
(d) Heidelbergs – London
Answer:
(a) Homo erectus – Chinal

Question 3.
(a) Ancestors – Nomadic life
(b) Beehives – Honey
(c) Axes – Big stones
(d) Wheel – No use
Answer:
(d) Wheel – No use

III. Fill in the blanks:

  1. ________is a machine capable of taking a person backward or forward in time.
  2. The animal that hunts and kills other living things for food is called________
  3. When early people found ways to increase production they started________
  4. In________ system, the surplus grains were exchanged with other groups for the other things.
  5. The practice of agriculture was made easier by________
  6. There were many dangers involved in________
  7. Plants grow faster in ________ areas.
  8. The pots were ________ to make it stronger.
  9. Chikki – mukki kal is known for its ________
  10. Human procreation resulted in an increase in the________

Answer:

  1. Time Machine
  2. Predator
  3. storing the produce
  4. Barter
  5. oxen
  6. hunting
  7. water fed
  8. burnt
  9. strength – duality
  10. population

IV. State True or False:

  1. Fire was used by early man to destroy forests.
  2. Rock paintings are not informative.
  3. Humans domesticated hen, goat and cow after domesticating dogs.
  4. Initially agriculture was done for immediate food requirement.
  5. Initially humans expressed their feeling through actions.

Answer:

  1. False
  2. False
  3. True
  4. True
  5. True

V. Answer in one word :

Question 1.
These people have unearthed the footprints of humans in a country called Tanzania.
Answer:
Anthropologists.

Question 2.
He is a Java man who lived approximately 1.8 million years ago.
Answer:
Homo erectus.

Question 3.
He had a mix of human and ape traits with bipedal walk.
Answer:
Australopithecus.

Question 4.
Keeping a stone with bottom and sharpening it with another stone.
Answer:
Art of Flaking.

Question 5.
This helped humans to protect them from predators.
Answer:
Fire.

VI. Answer the following :

Question 1.
How can we study human evolution scientifically?
Answer:
The story of human evolution can be scientifically studied with the help of archaeology and anthropology.

Question 2.
What Is attempted by Anthropologists?
Answer:
Anthropologists attempt by investigating the whole range of human development and behaviour to achieve a total description of cultural and social phenomena.

Question 3.
Explain the hunting and food gathering stage of our ancestors.
Answer:

1.Our ancestors lived in groups, leading nomadic life. They kept on moving in search of food.

2.They hunted pig, dear, bison, rhino, elephant and bear for food. They also scavenged the animals killed by other wild animals like tiger.

3.They learnt the art of fishing. They collected honey and grains. Once the food resource got exhausted in one area, they moved to another place in search of food

Question 4.
How did man make me of file?
Answer:
Humans used flint stone to make fire and used it to protect them from predators, for cooking food and for creating light during night. Thus fire became important for man in olden times.

Question 5.
What was the role played by humans in pot making?
Answer:

  1. Humans learned to make pot with clay. The invention of wheel made pot making easier, and the pots made were burnt to make it stronger.
  2. They decorated pots with lot of colours.
  3. These natural dyes were used in rock paintings.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Human Evolution In – Text Questions

HOTS:

Question 1.
Why did humans become hunter gatherers? Hid the landscape play any role?
Answer:

  1. Pre historic hunter gathers often lived in groups of a few dozens of people,
    consisting of several family units.
  2. They developed tools to help them survive. They were dependent on the abundance of food in the area which if an area was not plentiful enough required them to move to greener forests (pastures were not around yet).
  3. Naturally the landscape played a major role at this stage.

Question 2.
in hunting banned in India?
Answer:

  1. India’s Wildlife Protection Act of 1972 bans the killing of all wild animals.
  2. However, the chief wildlife warden may, if satisfied that any wild animal from a specified list has become dangerous to human life, or is so disabled or diseased as to be beyond recovery, permit any person to hunt such an animal

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *