You can Download Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Book Solutions Guide Pdf, Tamilnadu State Board help you to revise the complete Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Civics Solutions Term 3 Chapter 2 Local Bodies – Rural And Urban

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Local Bodies – Rural And Urban Textual Evaluation

I. Choose the correct answer:

Question 1.
_________ is set up w ith several village panchayats.
(a) Panchayat Union
(b) District Panchayat
(c) Taluk
(d) Revenue village
Answer:
(a) Panchayat Union

Question 2.
……………… is National Panchayat Raj Day.
(a) January 24
(b) July 24
(c) November 24
(d) April 24
Answer:
(d) April 24

SamacheerKalvi.Guru

Question 3.
The oldest urban local body in India is _________
(a) Delhi
(b) Chennai
(c) Kolkata
(d) Mumbai
Answer:
(b) Chennai

Question 4.
The district has the highest number of Panchayat Unions.
(a) Vellore
(b) Thiruvallore
(c) Villupuram
(d) Kanchipuram
Answer:
(c) Villupuram

Question 5.
The head of a corporation is called a_________
(a) Mayor
(b) Commissioner
(c) Chair Person
(d) President
Answer:
(a) Mayor

II. Fill in the blanks :

  1. ______ is the fist state in India to introduce town Panchayat.
  2. The Panchayat Raj Act was enacted in the year______
  3. The tenure of the local body representative is______ years.
  4. ______ is the first municipality in Tamil Nadu.

Answer:

  1. Tamilnadu
  2. April 24,1992
  3. five
  4. Walajahpet in Vellore Dt.

III. Match the following

1.

Grama Sabha

Executive Officer

2.

Panchayat Union

State Election Commission

3.

Town Panchayat

Block Development Officer

4.

Local body election

Permanent Unit

Answer:

1.

Grama Sabha Permanent Unit

2.

Panchayat Union Block Development Officer
3. Town Panchayat

Executive Officer

4. Local body election

State Election Commission

IV. Answer the following :

Question 1.
Is there any corporation in your district? Name it.
Answer:
Chennai Corporation.

Question 2.
What is the need for local bodies?
Answer:
In order to fulfil the requirements of the people and to involve them directly in governance, there is need for an effective system of local bodies.

SamacheerKalvi.Guru

Question 3.
What are the divisions of a rural local body?
Answer:
The rural local bodies are Categorized into Village Panchayats, Panchayat Unions and District Panchayats.

Question 4.
What are the divisions of an Urban local body?
Answer:
The Urban local bodies are Categorized into City Municipal Corporations, Municipalities and Town Panchayats.

Question 5.
Who are the representatives elected in a Village Panchayat?
Answer:
The elected representatives of the Village Panchayat are

  1. Panchayat President
  2. Ward members
  3. Councillor
  4. District Panchayat Ward Councillor.

Question 6.
List out a few functions of corporations.
Answer:

  1. Drinking-Water Supply
  2. Street Light
  3. Maintenance of Clean Environment
  4. Primary Health facilities
  5. Corporation Schools
  6. Birth and Death registration etc.

Question 7.
List out a few means of revenue of village Panchayats.
Answer:
Revenue of Village Panchayats are

  1. House Tax
  2. Professional Tax
  3. Tax on shops
  4. Water charges
  5. Specific fees for property tax
  6. Specific fees for transfer of immovable property
  7. Funds from Central and State Governments, etc.

Question 8.
When are Grama Sabha meetings convened? What are the special on those days?
Answer:

  1. The Grama Sabha meetings are Convened on January 26, May 1, August 15, and October 2.
  2. These days are celebrated as National festival days every year.

SamacheerKalvi.Guru

Question 9.
What are the special features of Panchayat Raj system?
Answer:
Special features of Panchayat Raj .

  1. Grama Sabha
  2. Three tier local body governance.
  3. Reservations
  4. Panchayat elections
  5. Tenure
  6. Finance Commission
  7. Account and Audit, etc.

Question 10.
What is the importance of Grama Sabha?
Answer:

  1. Grama Sabha is essential for the effective functioning of Village Panchayat.
  2. It enhances public participation in the planning and implementation of schemes for social benefit.

HOTS:

Question 1.
Local bodies play an important role in the development of villages and cities. How?
Answer:

  1. Local self government has been playing a vital role.
  2. The local bodies provide services to the local community.
  3. They act as an instrument of democratic self-government.
  4. This level of government is recoginsed by the people as they are close to the citizens and involve them in the decision making process.
  5. These institutions perform the functions related to education, sanitation, public health, industry, etc and try to tackle the day-to-day problems of the local people. In a big country like India, the Union government and State government are unable to know the local problems of the citizens. Only the local people can suggest the right solution to local problems.
  6. These bodies lessen the workload of Central and State governments. They are the best schools of democracy.
  7. Therefore the local bodies play an important role in the development of villages and cities.

VI. Activities:

Question 1.
Find out the number of local bodies in your district and list them
Answer:

Name of the District Village

Panchayat

Panchayat

Union

(Blocks)

Town

Panchayat

Municipality Corporation
Ariyalur 201 6 2 2  –
Chennai  – 1
Coimbatore 389 13 52 6 1
Cuddalore 682 13 16 5
Dharmapuri 251 8 10 1
Dindigul 306 14 24 2 1
Erode 343 14 53 4 1
Kancheepuram 648 13 24 10
Kanyakumari 99 9 56 4
Karur 157 8 11 4
Krishnagiri 337 10 7 2
Madurai 431 12 24 6 1
Nagapattinam 434 11 8 4
Namakkal 331 15 19 5
Perambalur 121 4 4 1
Pudukottai 498 13 8 2
Ramanathapuram 443 11 7 4
Salem 385 20 33 4 1
Sivagangai 445 12 12 3
Thanjavour 589 14 22 2 1
Nilgris 35 4 11 4  _
Theni 130 8 22 6
Thruvallur 539 14 13 5
Thruvannamalai 860 18 10 4
Thiruvarur 430 10 7 4
Thoothukudi 408 12 19 2 1
Tiruchirappalli 408 14 17 3 1
Tirunelveli 425 19 36 8 1
Tiruppur 273 13 17 6 1
Vellore 753 20 22 8 1
Villlupurarn 1104 22 15 3
Virudhunagar 450 11 9 7
32 12.524 385 529 123 12

HOTS

Question 1.
Why are there only 31 district panchayats, but 32 districts?
Answer:

  1. There are 32 districts but there are only 31 districts panchayats because there is no such body for chennai.
  2. It is because the district of chennai is falls in urban district. District rural development agency’s ex-officio chairman is the district collector.
  3. In the state of Tamil Nadu there are total 32 districts including chennai but there is no district panchyat.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Local Bodies-Rural And Urban Additional Question

I. Choose the correct answer:

Question 1.
Tamil Nadu there is corporation in __________
(a) Namakkal
(b) Perambalur
(c) Thiruvarur
(d) Erode
Answer:
(d) Erode

SamacheerKalvi.Guru

Question 2.
All local bodies have a reservation of percent for women ……………….
(a) 30
(b) 25
(c) 33
Answer:
(c) 33

Question 3.
The administrative oi Beer of a Municipality is __________
(a) Engineer
(b) Executive Officer
(c) Ward Member
(d) Deputy Commissioner
Answer:
(b) Executive Officer

Question 4.
The Tamil Nadu Panchayats (Amendment) Act,2016 has fixed percent reservation for women in panchayat Raj institutions.
(a) 40
(b) 50
(c) 60
Answer:
(b) 50

Question 5.
The grass root level, democratic institution is __________
(a) Town Panchayat
(b) Village Panchayat
(c) Grama Sabha
(d) Panchayat Union
Answer:
(c) Grama Sabha

II. Fill in the blanks:

  1. The __________district has the most number of municipalities.
  2. A __________ is between a village and a city.
  3. A city Municipal Corporation has a Commissioner who is an __________ officer.
  4. The Nilgris and Perambalur district have the lowest number of __________
  5. Vehicle charges are one of the revenue sources to __________
  6. Mahatma Gandhi advocated __________ as the foundation of India’s political system.
  7. The Tamil Nadu State Election Commission is situated in __________ Chennai.

Answer:

  1. Kanchipuram
  2. Town Panchayat
  3. IAS
  4. Panchayat Unions
  5. City Municipal Corporation
  6. Panchayat Raj
  7. Koyambedu

III. Match the Following

1. Chennai a. Obligatory Function
2. Panchayat President b. Village Panchayat
3. Laying Roads c. Corporation
4. Grama Sabha d. Wards
5. Constituencies e. Elected representative

Answer:

  1. c
  2. e
  3. a
  4. b
  5. d

IV. Answer the following questions :

Question 1.
Mention the list of corporations in Tamil Nadu.
Answer:
The list of corporations in Tamil Nadu :

  1. Chennai
  2. Madurai
  3. Coimbatore
  4. Tiruchirapalli
  5. Salem
  6. Tirunelveli
  7. Erode
  8. Thoothukudi
  9. Tiruppur
  10. Vellore
  11. Dindigul
  12. Thanjavur.

Question 2.
What is a Municipality?
Answer:

  1. A Municipality is found in the level below the City Municipal Corporation.
  2. These areas have a population of more than one lakh and a high amount of revenue.

SamacheerKalvi.Guru

Question 3.
What is a Town Panchayat?
Answer:

  1. A Town Panchayat has about 10,000 population.
  2.  A Town Panchayat is between a village and a city.
  3. Tamil Nadu was the first state to introduce a town panchayat in the whole of India.

Question 4.
Mention the officials of a City Municipal Corporation?
Answer:

  1. A City Municipal Corporation has a Commissioner. He is an Indian Administrative Service (IAS) officer.
  2. Government officials are deputed as Commissioners for the Municipalities.
  3. The Administrative officer of a Municipality is an Executive Officer (EO).

Question 5.
What is a Village Panchayat?
Answer:

  1. Village Panchayats are the local bodies of villages.
  2. They act as a link between the people and the government.
  3. Villages are divided into wards based on their population.
  4. The representatives are elected by the people.

Question 6.
What is Panchayat Union?
Answer:

  1. Many Village Panchayats join to form a Panchayat Union.
  2. A Councillor is elected from each Panchayat.
  3. These councillors will elect a Panchayat Union Chairperson among themselves.
  4. A Vice-Chairperson is also elected.
  5. A Block Development Officer (BDO) is the administrative head of a Panchayat Union.

Question 7.
What is a District Panchayat?
Answer:

  1. A District Panchayat is formed in every district.
  2. A district is divided into wards on the basis of 50,000 population.
  3. The ward members are elected by the Village Panchayats.
  4. The members of the District Panchayat elect the District Panchayat Committee Chairperson.
  5. They provide essential services and facilities to the rural population.

Question 8.
Mention the officials of a City Municipal Corporation.
Answer:

  1. Mayor of the City Municipal Corporation and the Municipal Chairperson are the elected representatives of the people.
  2. The people elect them.
  3. The Corporation Deputy Mayor and the Municipal Vice Chair-person are elected by the ward councillors.

Question 9.
Mention the obligating functions of the Village Panchayat.
Answer:
The obligating functions of the Village Panchayat:

  1. Water supply
  2. Street lighting
  3. Cleaning roads
  4. Drainage and sewage pipes system
  5. Laying down roads
  6. Activation of Central and State Government Schemes.

SamacheerKalvi.Guru

Question 10.
Mention the revenue of the City Municipal Corporation.
Answer:
The revenue of the City Municipal Corporation :

  1. House Tax
  2. Water Tax
  3. Tax on shopping Complexes
  4. Professional Tax
  5. Entertainment Tax
  6. Vehicle charges
  7. Funds by Central and State governments, etc.

Question 11.
Mention the role of women in the Local Self government.
Answer:

  1. All local bodies have a reservation of 33% for women.
  2. In 2011, Local Bodies election, 38% seats were won by women.
  3. As per the Tamil Nadu Panchayats (Amendment) Act 2016, 50% reservation for women is being fixed in Panchayat Raj institutions.

V. HOTS:

Question 1.
What do you know about Panch at Awards?
Answer:

  1. Panchayat Awards are distributed by Ministry of Panchayat Raj, Government of India every year in the month of April.
  2. Best performing panchayats are selected from all over India.
  3. Panchayat that performs well in all aspects is chosen as Winners.
  4. In 2018, Digambarpur in West Bengal became the best Grama Panchayat of India.
  5. A survey was conducted to find out the best Grama Panchayat in India among 2.5 lakh Grama Panchayats.
  6. Out of these, the Ministry of Panchayat Raj finalised three top states.
  7. The ranking was prepared based on different seven factors that includes system of planning, quality of planning, different activities and level of co-ordination etc.
  8. Finally it was Digambarpur chosen as the best one in the country.
  9. Karnataka and Sikkim were the other two states that were finalised in top three.
  10. In India, April 24th is celebrated as National Panchayat Raj Diwas every year. This day marks the passing of the constitution (73rd Amendment) Act; 1992 that came into force with effect from 24 April 1993.

Question 2.
Write down the Key difference between Urban and Rural Basis for Comparison.
Answer:

S.No Basis for Comparison Urban Rural

1.

Meaning A settlement where the population is very high and has the features of a built environment, is known as Urban

An area located in, the outskirts, is known as Rural

2.

Includes Cities and Towns Villages and Hamlet

3.

Life Fast and Complicated

Simple and relaxed

4.

Environment Greats isolation from Nature Direct contact with Nature

5.

Associated

with

Non agricultural work, ie trade, commerce or provision of services Agriculture and livestock
6. Population size Densely populated

Sparsely population

7.

Development Planned settlement exists in Urban areas, that are developed according to the process of urbanisation and industrialisation

Developed randomly based on availability of natural vegetation and fauna in that area.

8.

Social mobility Highly intensive Less intensive
9. Division of Labour Always present at the time of job allotment No such division

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *