Students can Download Samacheer Kalvi 12th English Vocabulary Clipped Words, Notes, Samacheer Kalvi 12th English Book Solutions Guide Pdf helps you to revise the complete Tamilnadu State Board New Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 12th English Vocabulary Clipped Words

Clipping is a process of coining a new word. It is done by removing a portion of the original word.
For example: document – doc

Clipped Words For 12th English Question 1.
Choose the clipped word for airplane”.
(a) aer
(b) aerop
(c) aero
(d) plane
Answer:
(d) plane

Clipped Word For Internet Question 2.
Choose the clipped word for “biology”.
(a) bio
(b) biol
(c) logy
(d) Biolog
Answer:
(a) bio

12th English Clipped Words Question 3.
Choose the clipped word for the word “cafeteria”.
(a) caf
(b) cafe
(c) tena
(a) cafet
Answer:
(b) cafe

Clipped Word For Promenade Question 4.
Choose the clipped word for “champion”.
(a) chap
(b) pion
(c) ch ion
(d) champ
Answer:
(d) champ

Clipped Word For Cafeteria Question 5.
Choose the clipped word for “Chemistry”.
(a) Chemist
(b) Mistry
(c) Chern
(d) Chemis
Answer:
(c) Chem

Clipped Form Of Cafeteria Question 6.
Choose the clipped word for “chimpanzee”.
(a) chimpan
(b) chimp
(c) panzee
(d) chirn
Answer:
(b) chimp

Clipped Word Of Chemistry Question 7.
Choose the clipped word tòr “coeducational”.
(a) co-ed
(b) co-edu
(c) co-educate
(d) co-educ
Answer:
(a) co-ed

Cafeteria Clipped Word Question 8.
Choose the clipped word for “Internet”.
(a) mt
(b) intern
(c) net
(d) inter
Answer:
(c) net

Clipped Words Pdf Question 9.
Choose the clipped word for “graduate”.
(a) grate
(b) grad
(c) grade
(d) gradu
Answer:
(b) grad

Clipped Word Of Internet Question 10.
Choose the clipped word for “electronic mail”.
(a) E-mail
(b) electro-mail
(c) elect-mail
(d) e-mail
Answer:
(d) e-mail

Clipped Word For Information Question 11.
Choose the clipped word for ‘dormitory”.
(a) dort
(b) dorm
(c) dormi
(d) dormit
Answer:
(b) dorm

Clipped Form Of Hippopotamus Question 12.
Choose the clipped word for “fabulous”.
(a) fabul
(b) falous
(c) fab
(d) fabu
Answer:
(c) fab

Clipped Word Question 13.
Choose the clipped word for the word “information”.
(a) info
(b) inform
(c) ino
(d) infrm
Answer:
(a) info

Clipped Word For University Question 14.
Choose the clipped word for “gasoline”.
(a) galine
(b) gas
(c) gasol
(d) gaso
Answer:
(b) gas

Clipped Word For Demarcate Question 15.
Choose the clipped word for “hippopotamus”.
(a) hipot
(b) potamus
(c) hipo
(d) hippo
Answer:
(d) hippo

Clipped Word For Pianoforte Question 16.
Choose the clipped word for “teenager”.
(a) tee
(b) teenag
(c) teen
(d) ager
Answer:
(c) teen

Question 17.
Choose the clipped word for “luncheon”.
(a) lunch
(b) lunchon
(c) leon
(d) lunchen
Answer:
(a) lunch

Question 18.
Choose the clipped word for “moving picture”.
(a) mpic
(b) mopic
(c) movepic
(d) movie
Answer:
(d) movie

Question 19.
Choose the clipped
(a) piano word for “pianoforte”.
(b) piaf
(c) pionofort
(d) piaforte
Answer:
(a) piano

Question 20.
Choose the clipped
(a) prade word for “promenade”.
(b) promade
(c) prom
(d) promade
Answer:
(c) prom

Question 21.
Choose the clipped
(a) reftor word for ‘refrigerator’.
(b) refrig
(c) gerator
(d) fridge
Answer:
(d) fridge

Question 22.
Choose the clipped
(a) chronise word for “synchronise”.
(b)synchron
(c) sync
(d) synchro
Answer:
(d) vet

Question 23.
Choose the clipped
(a) rhin word for the word “rhinoceros”.
(b) rhino
(c) rhinoce
(d) ceros
Answer:
(c) sync

Question 24.
Choose the clipped
(a) stats word for “statistics”.
(b) statis
(c) static
(d) statist
Answer:
(b) rhino

Question 25.
Choose the clipped word for “veterinarian”.
(a) vetem
(b) vetrin
(c) veter
(d) vet
Answer:
(a) stats

Some more examples of clipped words:

1 agriculture agri Samacheer Kalvi 12th English Vocabulary Clipped Words
2. alchemist chemist
3. alumni/alumna alum
4. amend mend
5. apollinaris polly
6. automobile auto
7. beautiful beauty
8. biology bio
9. botany bot
10. brassiere bra
11. brother bro
12. burst Samacheer Kalvi 12th English Vocabulary Clipped Words bust
13. buttocks butt
14. cablegram cable
15. calculus calc
16. cellphone cell
17. centum cent
18. cleric clerk
19. coattails tails
20. coca-cola / cocaine coke
21. coeducational coed
22. comprehensive comp
23. condominium condo
24. co-operative co-op
25. cousin Samacheer Kalvi 12th English Vocabulary Clipped Words cous
26. cucumber cuke
27. daddy dad
28. daily paper daily
29. delicatessen / delicacy deli
30. dental / dentistry dent
31. detective tec
32. differential diff
33. disport sport
34. distill still          ;
35. doctor doc
36. dormitory dorm
37. drapery drape
38. earthquake quake
39. ecology eco
40. enthusiasm enthu
41. examination exam
42. fabulous Samacheer Kalvi 12th English Vocabulary Clipped Words fab
43. faggot fag
44. fraternity frat
45. gabble gab
’46. gentleman gent
47. Gypsy gyp
48. hackney hack
49. head-shrinker shrink
50. homosexual homo
51. jet aircraft jet
52. laboratory lab
53. lavatory lav
54. limousine limo
55. literature lit
56. lubricate lube
57. mathematics maths
58, maximum max
59. medical Samacheer Kalvi 12th English Vocabulary Clipped Words medic
60. memorandum memo
61. mistress miss
62. mobile vulgus mob
63. modem mod
64. mommy mom
65. motorcar car
66. non-vegetarian non-veg
67. oleomargarine margarine
68. parachute chute
69. parole dhonneur parole
70. penitentiary pen
71. pepper Samacheer Kalvi 12th English Vocabulary Clipped Words pep
72. percolate / perquisite perk
73. periwig wig
74. petroleum petro
75. photograph photo
76. popular pop
77. president pres
78. professional pro
79. professor prof
80. psychology psych
81. public house pub
82. pugnacious pug
83. pajamas jams/jammies
84. quadrangle / quadraphonic quad
85. raccoon coon
86. referee/reference ref          ‘
87. representative rep
88. revolution/reverend rev
89. robot Samacheer Kalvi 12th English Vocabulary Clipped Words bot
90. saxophone sax
91. schizophrenic schizo
92. scramble scram
93. squadron squad
94. specifications specs
95. sweatsuit sweats
96. synchronize sync
97. teacher teach
98. technical tech
99. telephone phone
100. television tele
101. trigonometry trig
102. triumph Samacheer Kalvi 12th English Vocabulary Clipped Words trump
103. trombone bone
104. turnpike pike
105. tuxedo tux
106. tympani tymps
107. universal joint U joint
108. university varsity
109. vegetarian veg
110. veteran / veterinarian vet
111. website web
112. zoological garden zoo

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *