Students who are interested in learning of 11th English Supplementary Chapter 4 With the Photographer Questions and Answers can use Tamilnadu State Board Solutions of 11th English Chapter Wise Pdf. First check in which chapter you are lagging and then Download Samacheer Kalvi 11th English Book Solutions Questions and Answers Summary, Activity, Notes Chapter Wise. Students can build self confidence by solving the solutions with the help of Tamilnadu State Board English Solutions. English is the scoring subject if you improve your grammar skills. Because most of the students will lose marks by writing grammar mistakes. So, we suggest you to Download Tamilnadu State Board 11th English Solutions according to the chapters.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 11th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 4 With the Photographer

Check out the topics covered in Supplementary Chapter 4 With the Photographer Questions and Answers before you start your preparation. Improve your grammar skills with the help of Samacheer Kalvi 11th English Book Solutions Questions and Answers pdf links. The solutions for Tamilnadu State Board 11th English Textbook are prepared by the English experts. So, if you follow Tamilnadu State Board Solutions 11th English Textbook Solutions you can cover all the topics in Supplementary Chapter 4 With the Photographer Questons and Answers. This helps to improve your communication skills.

With The Photographer Question Answer Warm Up

Photographs capture memorable moments. They fill us with nostalgia. Discuss the following questions.

With The Photographer By Stephen Leacock Question And Answers Question 1.
What are the occasions when photographs are taken?

e.g. birthday parties

Answer:

e.g. birthday parties Weddings
Convocation Functions
Annual day Sports day
Tour Meetings

With The Photographer Question Answer Samacheer Kalvi 11th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 4

With The Photographer Summary Question 2.
Why are photographs taken?

e.g. to freeze our favourite moments

Answer:

e.g. to freeze our favourite moments to cherish memorable moments
To record best things to freeze beauty
To document function to lodge complaints with evidence

Samacheer Kalvi 11th English With the Photographer Textual Questions

1. Based on your understanding of the story, answer the following questions in two or three sentences each.

With The Photographer Essay In English Question (a)
Why did the author go to the photo studio?
Answer:
The author wanted his photograph taken. He wanted to leave it behind with his friends and relatives after his death. So, he went to a photographer.

With The Photographer Paragraph Question (b)
Describe the photographer.
Answer:
The photographer was a drooping’man in a gray suit. He had dim eyes as a natural scientist.

With The Photographer Question (c)
Bring out the significance of what Leacock was reading at the photographer’s.
Answer:
The poet had to wait. To kill the time, he read Ladies companion for 1912 and the girls’ magazine for 1902 and the infants’journal for 1888. He read the old magazines which were meant for people who lived long ago.

Question (d)
Why did Leacock assume that the photographer was praying?
Answer:
The photographer hid himself behind the camera under a cloth. He did not move or say anything for quile’sometime. So, the author assumed that the photographer was praying.

Question (e)
How did the inner room get light?
Answer:
There was a frosted window. A sheet of factory cotton hung against it. A beam of sunlight filtered through it. Thus the studio got the needed light.

Question (f)
Why did the photographer take a longtime to photograph Leacock?
Answer:
The photographer wanted to prove his skills in photography. Somehow, the author’s face didn’t appear to be good enough for a photo. So, he gave many instructions like “open the mouth, close it, droop your ear, roll your eyes, turn your face up” and went on correcting the pose. This took a lot of time.

Question (g)
What angered the author?
Answer:
The author’s facial features and body was severely criticized by the photographer. He gave plenty of instructions. He himself held the author’s face and twisted it. He said, “I don’t like the head … The ears are bad”. He was asked to expand the lungs, contract the waist, turn the face upward. All this added to the author’s annoyance. He became really angry.

Question (h)
Why did the photographer feel happy after taking the photograph?
Answer:
The photographer felt happy after taking the photograph. The author was angry and was about to get up from his place. The animation on his face was caught in the photograph.

Question (i)
Why did Leacock visit the studio on Saturday?
Answer:
The photographer had asked the author to come and collect the proof on Saturday. So, the author went to the studio on Saturday.

Question (J)
How did the author react on seeing his photograph?
Answer:
The author was upset to see his photo. It carried little likeness of him. He even asked the photographer if it was himself on the photo.

Question (k)
What changes had the photographer effected on Leacock’s face in the picture?
Answer:
The photographer had retouched the author’s eyes. His eyebrows were removed and put in new ones. The mouth was adjusted a little. The author had a consolation that his ears were recognizable. The photographer declared his intention of removing it and fixing them anew.

Question (l)
What was the human side to the photographer?
Answer:
The photographer stated, “I think the face would be better three – quarters full. The author was glad to find that he had such a human side to him.

 

Question (m)
Why was the photographer proud to receive Leacock on Saturday?
Answer:
While handing over the proof of the photo, there was a certain pride in the photographer’s manner. He believed that with his technical expertise, he had corrected all the ugly features and made the photo presentable. So, he was naturally proud.

Question (n)
What was the only similarity between Leacock’s face and his photograph?
Answer:
The author’s ears were almost the same in the photograph.

2. Based on your understanding of the lesson, complete the sentences given below to make a summary of the story ‘With the Photographer’ in a paragraph.

(a) The narrator went to the photographer to
(b) The photographer made the author wait for
(c) While waiting in the studio the narrator kept reading
(d) The photographer told him to
(e) The narrator got angry because
(f) The photographer was pleased after
(g) He was called on Saturday to
(h) On seeing the photograph the narrator
(i) The photographer had made changes
(j) The photograph did not look like
(k) The narrator was frustrated as
(l) He left the studio saying

Answers:

(a) take a photograph of himself
(b) an hour
(c) old useless magazines
(d) sit down
(e) the photographer repeatedly said his face was wrong
(f) developing the negative
(g) see the proof
(h) was annoyed
(i) in the author’s face
(j) himself
(k) he could not share it with his friends
(l) that it was a worthless bauble for him

3. Answer the following questions in a paragraph of 100 -150 words each:

Question (a)
Stephen Leacock’s visit to the photo studio turns out to be an annoying experience for him. Discuss citing relevant instances from the story.
Answer:
The author had to wait for an hour and read the magazines like “The Ladies Companion, Girls’ Magazine and the Infants’ Journal. He had a disturbing feeling that he had done an unwarrantable thing in breaking in on the photographer’s privacy and his scientific pursuits with a face like his. After studying his face for sometime from behind the camera, he said, the face was wrong. He commented that the face would be better three quarters full. Then he held the author’s face making him believe that he was going to kiss it. He twisted the author’s face as far as it would go. He said that he didn’t like the head. He asked him to open the mouth a little and then close it. Then he said that the ears was bad. He suggested that he should droop them a little more. He asked him to roll his eyes under the lids.

He asked him to turn his face upward a little and keep his hand on the knee. He instructed the author to hump the neck and contract the waist and also twist the hip. It was the last straw when he said that he didn’t quite like his face for, it was just a trifle too full. These numerous instructions and cynical comments about the features of his face annoyed him. He exploded with anger saying that he had lived with the same face for forty years. He even wanted to leave the place without taking the photograph. When he was about to get up, the photographer clicked the button. The photographer looked pleased. He said that he had caught the author in a moment of animation. Thus the experience with the photographer was really annoying.

“Once you start to dislike someone, Everything they do begins to annoy you. ”

Question (b)
“To me it is but a worthless bauble.”Why did the photographer’s touch of technical expertise appear a worthless bauble to Leacock?
Answer:
The author wanted to have himself photographed. The purpose was to leave behind the image or picture of his likeness to his family and relatives. It would remind them of him after he is dead. The photo could reconcile his absence or loss to them. But the phototgrapher had retouched the eyebrows, eyes, mouth etc. All these features did n6t resemble the author. In a depressed mood, the author said his ears were almost the same.

But the photographer said he could completely replace his ears using a new technique. When the author saw the photo it was technically sound but when it came to likeness, it was a disaster. The purpose of taking the photo was lost. The poet asked the photographer to do all sorts of corrections and keep it with himself and for his friends as a technically sound photo. But for himself it was a worthless bauble. The author broke into tears and left the studio.

“God spent a long time crafting you, and God doesn’t make worthless things. ”

Additional Questions

Question (a)
Attempt a character sketch of the photographer.
Answer:
The photographer was a drooping man in gray coat. He appeared to be a scientist making a study on the faces of people who visit his studio. He wore a serious face all the time. He always looked at the faces of people through his camera. He disapproved of the features of people which did not conform to his estimate of perfect looks. He was proud of his expertise in using various editing skills. He boasted of his skill of removing eyebrows and refixing them artistically. He could correct the mouth, nose and eyes of photos.

Infact, he had corrected every feature of the author’s face except his ears which carried some resemblance to the original. Even that he offered to replace with better looking ears using sophisticated technique.

“To a photographer, photography is to place Head, Heart and Eye along the same line of sight. ”

I. Choose the correct answer from the following:

Question 1.
The photographer was a ____ man in gray suit.
(a) cheerful
(b) drooping
(c) drowsy
(d) flamboyant
Answer:
(b) drooping

Question 2.
The author has to wait for ____ to have his photo taken.
(a) two hours
(b) 15 minutes
(c) 45 minutes
(d) an hour
Answer:
(a) two hours

Question 3.
The author visited a ____ to have his photo taken.
(a) Jeweller’s
(b) dentist
(c) X-ray centre
(d) Studio
Answer:
(d) Studio

Question 4.
Stephen Leacock wanted a ____ taken to leave behind with his friends and relatives.
(a) portrait
(b) photo
(c) will
(d) video
Answer:
(b) photo

Question 5.
The photographer rolled a machine into the centre of the room. The machine was an old ____
(a) megaphone
(b) Radio
(c) TV
(d) camera
Answer:
(d) camera

Question 6.
The cameraman was apparently ____ for light and air.
(a) calm
(b) composed
(c) frantic
(d) foolish
Answer:
(c) frantic

 

Question 7.
The author believed that he had eroded into the ____ of the photographer.
(a) life
(b) business
(c) privacy
(d) publicity
Answer:
(c) privacy

Question 8.
Initially the photographer spent just a ____ behind the camera.
(a) minute
(b) second
(c) rupee
(d) pound
Answer:
(b) second

Question 9.
The photographer said “The face is quite ____ ”.
(a) right
(b) impressive
(c) wrong
(d) handsome
Answer:
(c) wrong

Question 10.
The photographer commented, “The face would be better ____ full”.
(a) one quarter
(b) three – quarter
(c) two quarter
(d) four quarter
Answer:
(b) three – quarter

Question 11.
The author closed his eyes when the photographer held his head in his hands. He thought the photographer was going to ____ him.
(a) touch
(b) kiss
(c) kick
(d) hug
Answer:
(b) kiss

Question 12.
The photographer twisted the author’s ____ as far as it would go.
(a) hand
(b) face
(c) leg
(d) ear
Answer:
(b) face

Question 13.
The photographer asked the author to drop his ____ a little.
(a) shoulders
(b) hands
(c) ears
(d) eyes
Answer:
(c) ears

Question 14.
The photographer instructed the author to expand his ____
(a) eyes
(b) ears
(c) hands
(d) lungs
Answer:
(d) lungs

Question 15.
Inspite of making many corrections in the position, the photographer found author’s face just a ____ too full.
(a) little
(b) lot
(c) a trifle
(d) a lot
Answers
(c) a trifle

II. Identify the speakers.

1. “I want my photograph taken.” – Stephen Leacock
2. “Sit there, and wait”. – The photographer
3. “The face is quite wrong”. – The photographer
4. “I know….. I have always known it”. – Stephen Leacock

III. Spoken by Stephen Leacock to photographer.

  1. I’m sure it would.
  2. Stop….. This is my face. It is not yours.
  3. I’ve lived with it for forty years
  4. I know its faults.
  5. I know’ tis my face. I know it wasn’t made for me, but it’s my face, the only one I have.
  6. Is it me?
  7. The eyes don’t look very much like mine.
  8. Fine…. but my eyebrows are not like that?
  9. Oh, you don’t, don’t you?
  10. What about the mouth?
  11. The ears though strike me as a good likeness they’re like mine.
  12. Heaven gave it to me, humble thought the gift may have been.
  13. “To me it is, but a worthless bauble”,
  14. What I wanted is no longer done.
  15. “Go on, then with your brutal work”

IV. Spoken by the photographer to Stephen Leacock:

  1. I don’t like the head.
  2. Open the mouth a little.
  3. Close it.
  4. The ears are bad drop them a little more.
  5. Put the hands on the knees.
  6. “I think… that I caught the features just in a moment of animation.”
  7. No I don’t care for it. I like to get the hair clear back’to the superficies and make out a new brow line.
  8. It’s adjusted a little, yours is too low. I found I couldn’t use it.
  9. “But I can fix that all right in the print. We have a process now – the sulphide for removing ears entirely. I’ll see if
  10. Yes,…. it’s you.
  11. Oh, no, “ I’ve retouched them. They came out splendidly, don’t they?
  12. The eye brows are removed. We have a process now – the delphide for putting in new ones.
  13. I don’t like the hair low on the skull. .

V. Rearrange the sentences logically:

Question 1.
(a) The photographer told him to sit.
(b) The photographer repeatedly said that his face was wrong.
(c) The author went to the photographer to have his photo taken.
(d) The photographer made him wait for an hour.
(e) While waiting in the studio, the narrator kept reading old magazines.

Answer:

(c) The author went to the photographer to have his photo taken.
(d) The photographer made him wait for an hour.
(e) While waiting in the studio, the narrator kept reading old magazines.
(a) The photographer told him to sit.
(b) The photographer repeatedly said that his face was wrong.

Question 2.
(a) He said that he didn’t like the head.
(b) He gave several instructions and kept on commenting about the author’s ears, eyes and face.
(c) The photographer said that the author’s face would be better three quarters full.
(d) The author got angry and said he had lived with the same face for forty years and knew its fault.
(e) He took the author’s face in his hand and twisted it sideways.

Answers:

(c) The photographer said that the author’s face would be better three quarter full.
(e) He took the author’s face in his hands and twisted it sideways.
(a) He said that he didn’t like the head.
(b) He gave several instructions and kept on commenting about the author’s ears, eyes and the face.
(d) The author got angry and said he lived with the same face for forty years and knew its faults.

Question 3.
(a) The photographer offered to remove the ears and fix them anew with a new teclmique.
(b) The ears alone resembled those of the author.
(c) The photographer asked the author to come on Saturday to see the proof.
(d) On seeing the photograph, the author was annoyed.
(e) The photographer had made several changes in the author’s face.

Answers:

(c) The photographer asked the author to come on Saturday to see the proof.
(d) On seeing the photograph, the author was annoyed.
(e) The photographer had made several changes in the author’s face.
(b) The ears alone in the photo resembled those of the author.
(a) The photographer offered to remove the ears and fix them anew with a new technique

Question 4.
(a) Calling it a worthless bauble, he left the studio in tears.
(b) As the photographer had made several changes, he could not share it with his friends.
(c) Stephen Leacock wanted to have his photo taken.
(d) He wanted his family and friends to remember him with the photo.
(e) The photographer, after making him wait for an hour and criticising his looks, took his photo.

Answers:

(c) Stephen Leacock wanted to have his photo taken.
(d) He wanted his family and friends to remember him with the photo after his death.
(e) The photographer, after making him wait for an hour and criticising his looks took his photo.
(b) As the photographer had made several changes, he could not share it with his friends.
(a) Calling it a worthless bauble, he left the studio in tears.

VI. Read the following paragraph and answer the questions given below.

1. “I want my photograph taken,” I said. The photographer looked at me without enthusiasm. He was a drooping man in a gray suit, with the dim eye of a natural scientist. But there is no need, to describe him. Everybody knows what a photographer is like.
“Sit there,” he said, “and wait.”

I waited an hour. I read the Ladies Companion for 1912, the Girls Magazine for 1902 and the Infants Journal for 1888. I began to see that I had done an unwarrantable thing in breaking in on the privacy of this man’s scientific pursuits with a face like mine. After an hour the photographer opened the inner door.
Come in,” he said severely.

I went into the studio.
“Sit down,” said the photographer.

Question (a)
Who wanted to have his photograph taken?
Answer:
Stephen Leacock wanted to have his photo taken.

Question (b)
What was the reaction of the photographer when the speaker disclosed his intention of visiting the studio?
Answer:
The photographer looked at the speaker without any enthusiasm and asked him to sit and wait.

Question (c)
How long did the author wait?
Answer:
He waited for an hour.

Question (d)
What did the author realized while waiting at the studio?
Answer:
The author realized that he had done an unnarratable thing in breaking in on the privacy of the photographer’s scientific pursuits with a face like his.

Question (e)
Why did the photographer make people wait for a long time before taking a photograph?
Answer:
In older times, it took enormous time to load a negative into the big camera. They needed time to fix the camera in the right angle and ensured the appropriate lighting for taking the photo. So, the photographers made people wait for a long time.

2. “The face is quite wrong,” he said. “I know,” I answered quietly; “I have always known it.” He sighed. “I think,” he said, “the face would be better three-quarters full.” “I’m sure it would,” I said enthusiastically, for I was glad to find that the man had such a human side to him. “So would yours. In fact,” I continued, “how many faces one sees that are apparently hard, narrow, limited, but the minute you get them three-quarters full they get wide, large, almost boundless in-”

But the photographer had ceased to listen. He came over and took my head in his hands and twisted it sideways. I thought he meant to kiss me, and I closed my eyes. But I was wrong.

Question (a)
What statement disturbed the author?
Answer:
The photographer said, “The face is quite wrong”. This statement disturbed the author.

Question (b)
What observation cheered up the author?
Answer:
The photographer said, “The face would be better three quarters full”. This cheered up the author.

Question (c)
How did the author respond to the photographer’s observation?
Answer:
The author, in a bid to please the photographer said that one comes across hard, narrow limited faces which become all right when they are three quarters full.

Question (d)
Why did the photographer sigh?
Answer:
The photographer had a feeling that the author’s face was not good for a photo. So, he 1 sighed.

Question (e)
How was the author wrong?
Answer:
When the photographer held the author’s head in his hand, he thought that he was going to kiss him. But he was wrong.

3. “I don’t like the head,” he said. Then he went back to the machine and took another look. “Open the mouth a little,” he said. I started to do so. “Close it,” he added quickly. Then he looked again.“The ears are bad,” he said; “droop them a little more. Thank you. Now the eyes. Roll them in under the lids. Put the hands on the knees, please, and turn the face just a little upward. Yes, that’s better. Now just expand the lungs! So! And hump the neck-that’s it-and just contract ! the waist-ha!-and twist the hip up toward the elbow-now! I still don’t quite like the face, it’s just a trifle too full, but-” I swung myself round on the stool. “Stop,” I said with emotion but, ‘ I think, with dignity.

Question (a)
What did the photographer not like?
Answer:
The photographer did not like the author’s head.

Question (b)
What did the photographer do after going back the machine?
Answer:
He asked the author to open the mouth a little and close it.

Question (c)
What did the photographer tell about the ears?
Answer:
The photographer told the author that the ears were bad.

Question (d)
What did the photographer ask the author to do with?
Answer:
The photographer asked the author to roll his eyes under the lids.

Question (e)
What was the photographer’s final comment comments after suggesting various changes in the posture?
Answer:
The photographer said, “I still don’t like the face. Its just a trifle too full.

4. “This face is my face. It is not yours, it is mine. I’ve lived with it for forty years and I know its faults. I know it’s out of drawing. I know it wasn’t made for me, but it’s my face, the only one I have-” I was conscious of a break in my voice but I went on-”such as it is, I’ve learned

( to love it. And this is my mouth, not yours. These ears are mine, and if your machine is too narrow-” Here I started to rise from the seat.)

Snick! The photographer had pulled a string. The photograph was taken. I could see the machine still staggering from the shock. “I think,” said the photographer, pursing his lips in a pleased smile, “that I caught the features just in a moment of animation.” “So!” I said bitingly,- “features, eh? You didn’t think I could animate them, I suppose? But let me see the picture.’’ “Oh, there’s nothing to see yet,” he said, “I have to develop the negative first. Come back on Saturday and I’ll let you see a proof of it.”

 

Question (a)
Why was there a break in the author’s voice?
Answer:
The photographer had given a lot of instructions and made insulting remarks about his face. He could not possibly allow a photographer to insult a face with which the author had lived for forty years. So, there was a break in his voice protesting against his rude remarks.

Question (b)
How did the author retaliate the photographer’s rudeness?
Answer:
The author said his camera was too narrow to take a proper photograph.

Question (c)
Why did the photographer take the snap when author refused to be photographed?
Answer:
The photographer found the author animated and caught his features in animation.

Question (d)
How did the author reveal his ignorance of the art of photography?
Answer:
Soon after the photo was taken, the author asked for the printout of the photo. In those days, developing a photo involved a long and cumbersome process.

Question (e)
When did the photographer ask the author to see a proof of the photo?
Answer:
The photographer wanted the author to come to collect the proof on Saturday.

5. “Fine,” I said, “but surely my eyebrows are not like that?” “No,” said the photographer, with a momentary glance at my face, “the eyebrows are removed. We have a process now-the Delphide-for putting in new ones. You’ll notice here where we’ve applied it to carry the hair away from the brow. I don’t like the hair low on the skull.”

“Oh, you don’t, don’t you?” I said. “No,” he went on, “I don’t care for it. I like to get the hair clear back to the superficies and make out a new brow line.” “What about the mouth?” I said with a bitterness that was lost on the photographer, “is that mine?” “It’s adjusted a little,” he said, “yours is too low. I found I couldn’t use it.”

Question (a)
What was the only consolation to the author in the proof given to him?
Answer:
The ears in the photo appeared to be like the author’s own. The rest of the facial features had been edited by the photographer. It was the only consolation.

Question (b)
Why did the author express scorn while talking to the proud photographer?
Answer:
The photographer could not accept the ears resembling those of the author. He offered to remove them completely and fix them anew with the process called sulphide. This infuriated the author so much that he expressed scorn in the words he spoke to the photographer.

Question (c)
What was the purpose of the author’s visit to the studio?
Answer:
The author visited with the purpose of taking a photo, a picture which would look like him.

Question (d)
What did the author want to do with the photograph he wanted?
Answer:
The author wanted to leave his photo with his friends who might keep it after his death to reconcile them to his loss.

Question (e)
Why did the author treat the photograph as a bauble?
Answer:
The photographer had used all his craftsmanship to correct the eyebrows, mouth and all the. facial features except the ears. The author was shocked to see the photo dissimilar to his look. Except his ears all looked different. The photographer offered to replace his ears using sulphide process. So, the author treated the photo as a worthless bauble and asked the photographer to retain it.

With the Photographer About the author.

With The Photographer By Stephen Leacock Question And Answers Samacheer Kalvi 11th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 4

Stephen Leacocok (1869-1944) was a Canadian teacher, political scientist, writer and a humorist. He was the best known English- speaking humorist in the world in the years 1915-1925. He is popular for his light humour and criticism of people’s follies. In his honour “The Stephen Leacock Memorial Medal for Humour’ has been named. His stories and novels earned him a world wide reputation. He was awarded the “Royal Society of Canada’s Lome Pierce Medal in 1937. He is still remembered for his satire and witty criticism in his prose writings.

With the Photographer Summary

Leacock goes to a photographer to get himself photographed. He waits for an hour. He is called into the inner room. The photographer is a serious man. He is obviously not satisfied with Leacock’s face. He says his face is wrong. He says it should be three quarters full. Leacock talks about different kinds of faces and agrees with the photgrapher’s view. Meanwhile, the photographer withdraws himself behind the camera under a covered cloth. He comes close to Leacock. He holds his face tenderly. Leacock closes his eyes thinking he is going to kiss his face. But the photographer turns his face in many directions to suit the angle from which he is going to shoot him with his static camera. He gives many directions to Leacock as to how he should pose.

With The Photographer Summary Samacheer Kalvi 11th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 4

Infact his instructiohs, “close your mouth, droop your ears, turn your face, expand you lungs, raise your hip” annoy Leacock. He is really confused and frightened. He becomes impatient and scolds him for finding fault with his face. It was after all the only face he had lived with for forty years. He is photographed when he is angry and about to get up. The photographer is pleased because he took the photo-when he was animated.

He asks Leacock to come again on Saturday to see the proof of his photograph. To the great annoyance of the author, the photographer claimed to have edited his eyebrows and mouth and wanted to edit his ears using some sophisticated techniques. Leacock tells the photographer that he wanted a photo of his likeness so that family members and friends could see the photo and remember him after his death. He is so angry that he asks the photographer to keep the corrected photo and left the studio in tears of humiliation.

With the Photographer Glossary

Textual:
animation – excitement
bauble – a thing of no value / trifle
beckoned – called
boundless – limitless
ceased – stopped
depict – show, give a picture of
drooping – bending
emboss – cause to bulge out
frantic – mad, desperate
grave – serious
pursuits – quest
reconcile – to comfort and heal
staggering – shaking or vibrating
super ficies – surface / outer face
trifle – bit
unwarrantable – illegal, wrongful
withering scorn – disapproving hatred

 

Additional:
animated – lively
annoyance – irritation
apparently – obviously
beam – a line of light
conscious – be aware of
contract (u) – shrink
dim – dull
droop – bend
expand – stretch / widen
frightened – got afraid
frosted – dimmed by frost
hooked – bent
humiliation – feeling of being hurt
likeness – similarity
quietly – silently
sophisticated – modem
tenderly – gently
unfolded – opened

The main aim is to share the knowledge and help the students of 11th English to secure the best score in their final exams. Use the concepts of Samacheer Kalvi 11th English Book Solutions Supplementary Chapter 4 With the Photographer Questions and Answers in Real time to enhance your skills. If you have any doubts you can post your comments in the comment section, We will clarify your doubts as soon as possible without any delay.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *