Students who are interested in learning of 11th English Supplementary Chapter 1 After Twenty Years Questions and Answers can use Tamilnadu State Board Solutions of 11th English Chapter Wise Pdf. First check in which chapter you are lagging and then Download Samacheer Kalvi 11th English Book Solutions Questions and Answers Summary, Activity, Notes Chapter Wise. Students can build self confidence by solving the solutions with the help of Tamilnadu State Board English Solutions. English is the scoring subject if you improve your grammar skills. Because most of the students will lose marks by writing grammar mistakes. So, we suggest you to Download Tamilnadu State Board 11th English Solutions according to the chapters.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 11th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 1 After Twenty Years

Check out the topics covered in Supplementary Chapter 1 After Twenty Years Questions and Answers before you start your preparation. Improve your grammar skills with the help of Samacheer Kalvi 11th English Book Solutions Questions and Answers pdf links. The solutions for Tamilnadu State Board 11th English Textbook are prepared by the English experts. So, if you follow Tamilnadu State Board Solutions 11th English Textbook Solutions you can cover all the topics in Supplementary Chapter 1 After Twenty Years Questons and Answers. This helps to improve your communication skills.

11th English Supplementary Reader Paragraph Warm up

(a) What do you expect your close friends to do for you? Beautify the petals with your thoughts?

11th English Supplementary Reader Paragraph Chapter 1 After Twenty Years Samacheer Kalvi

Answer:

    1. Educate
    2. help
  1. encourage
  2. support
  3. share
  4. care
  5. guide

11th English After Twenty Years Paragraph Questions (b)

After Twenty Years Questions And Answers Pdf Question (i)
Find out when the International Day of Friendship is celebrated.
Answer:
International day of friendship is celebrated every year on 30 July.

After Twenty Years Paragraph Question (ii)
How is that day celebrated?
Answer:
Activities on a friendship day:

  • Cards indicating how one values the other’s friendship are handwritten and exchanged.
  • Friends exchange small gifts such as flowers, cakes, chocolates and friendship bands.
  • Call and greet “Happy Friendship Day” or at least SMS the greeting.
  • Buy a ticket for a movie to show how one values the other.
  • Take a group photograph and upload it on social media.

Samacheer Kalvi 11th English After Twenty Years Textual Questions

(1) Answer the following questions in a sentence or two each, based on your understanding of the story:

After Twenty Years Question Answer Class 11 Question (a)
Describe the appearance of the policeman on the beat.
Answer:
The policeman on the beat was strong. He had a well-built physique. He had an air of authority about. He had a sense of pride of being a guardian of peace and walked with a swagger.

After Twenty Years Questions And Answers Question (b)
What did he keep doing while on his rounds?
Answer:
On his rounds, the policeman checked the door knobs of shops to ensure that every shop was safe. He carefully watched down the pacific through fare.

After Twenty Years Summary In Tamil Question (c)
Why were the streets devoid of people?
Answer:
It was 10 ‘O’ clock at night. Most of the shops were closed. It was chill. It appeared that it might rain soon as the gusts of winds were very chill with the taste of rain. So, the streets were devoid of people.

After Twenty Years Question And Answer Question (d)
What story did the man standing near the hardware store tell the passing cop?
Answer:
The stranger told the cop that himself and Jimmy Wells, his best friend dined at Big Joe Brady’s restaurant and decided to meet there after twenty years that day at 10 p.m. If Jimmy were alive, he would definitely meet him there. They had both decided that twenty years was long enough to make one’s fortune. Jimmy Wells stayed in New York and he had gone to the west.

11th English After Twenty Years Summary Question (e)
What used to be there in the place of that shop twenty years ago?
Answer:
In the place of the shop twenty years ago, Big Joe Brady’s restaurant was there.

11th English Supplementary Reader In Tamil Question (f)
Describe the man awaiting the arrival of his friend.
Answer:
The waiting man was pale and had a square jawed, face with keen eyes. There was a little scar near his right eyebrow. His scarf pin was a large diamond oddly set.

11th English Supplementary After Twenty Years Question (g)
Why did the friends part ways?
Answer:
Both parted ways to seek out their fortunes. Jimmy refused to leave New York. But Bob took the risk and the went to the west to seek his fortune.

After Twenty Years Questions Question (h)
When and how did Bob realize that the tall man was not his friend?
Answer:
A drug store stood at the comer. It was brilliant with electric lights. When Bob and the tall man came into this glare, they simultaneously gazed upon each other. It was then Bob realized that the man in the overcoat was not Jimmy Wells.

After Twenty Years Class 11 Question (i)
Who was the tall man?
Answer:
The tall man was another policeman in plain clothes. He had been sent by Jimmy Wells to arrest Bob.

After Twenty Years Hints Development Question (j)
What did he give Bob?
Answer:
He gave Bob a note written by Jimmy Wells.

2. State whether the following statements are true or false by marking ‘✓’ or ‘✗’ in the corresponding boxes:

(a) The cop suddenly slowed his walk, when he heard the barking of dogs.
(b) The friends grew up together in the city of New York.
(c) Both Jimmy and Bob were of the same age.
(d) The friends parted one night after watching a movie together.
(e) The friends could not keep in touch because they lost each other’s phone numbers.
(J) Bob wanted to stay for half an hour more than the appointed time.
(g) Jimmy grew a little taller after he was twenty.
(h) Bob realised that the tall man was not Jimmy Wells from the shape of his nose.
Answer:
(a) False
(b) True
(c) False
(d) False
(e) False
(f) True
(g) False

(3) What does each of the following mean in the story? Choose the right option.

Question (a)
on the beat:
(i) moving around hitting everyone with a stick
(ii) on duty walking around the assigned area
(iii) marching with his heart beating fast
Answer:
(ii) on duty walking around the assigned area

Question (b)
a guardian of peace:
(i) a watchman
(ii) a holy man
(iii) a policeman
Answer:
(iii) a policeman

 

Question (c)
arm in arm:
(i) with arms linked together
(ii) with weapons in hands
(iii) with handcuffs on wrists
Answer:
(i) with arms linked together

Question (d)
plainclothes man:
(i) a man who wears simple clothes for grand occasions
(ii) a policeman in civilian clothes while on duty
(iii) a cine artist in ordinary costumes
Answer:
(ii) a policeman in civilian clothes while on duty

(4) Answer the following questions in three or four sentences each:

Question (a)
What did Bob share with the cop about their friendship?
Answer:
Bob said that Jimmy Wells and himself were like brothers. Both were raised in New York. He was eighteen and Jimmy was twenty. He couldn’t drag Jimmy to west because Jimmy, the plodder thought New York was the only place on earth. He believed that Jimmy would meet him at the appointed place as he was his best friend.

Question (b)
Answer:
What are the strengths and weaknesses of Jimmy Wells from Bob’s point of view? Jimmy Wells was assertive. He did not want to leave New York. But he was not adventurous enough to chase his dreams, across the nation. He was a plodder.

Question (c)
Was Bob hopeful of his friend’s arrival? How do you know?
Answer:
Bob was really hopeful of his friend’s arrival. He told the patrolman that he would wait for his best chum for another half an hour. He added that Jimmy would meet him there if he were alive for he was always the truest, staunchest old chap in the world.

Question (d)
How did the cop come to understand that Bob had been successful in the West?
Answer:
In the cigar light, Jimmy Wells saw Bob wearing a Diamond studded watch and a scarf pin too. He was wearing a very costly dress too. He admitted that he did pretty well in the west. He expected Jimmy too to be at  least half successful compared to him. Thus the cop understood that Bob had been successful in making money.

Question (e)
Bob’s life in the West was not a bed of roses. Give reasons.
Answer:
Bob, during the course of his conversation with the cop, admitted that he had to compete with some of the sharpest wits going to get his pile (i.e.) wealth. In fact, West did put a razor’s edge on him. He had overcome many obstacles. Thus, it is very clear that life was not a bed of roses for Bob. Even if he had enjoyed the rose bed for sometime, it did have its thorns. He knew the risks involved in his effort to make quick illegal bucks.

Question (f)
Why didn’t Jimmy Wells, being a cop himself, arrest Bob?
Answer:
Jimmy Wells sent a note to Bob through a plainclothes man explaining his inability to arrest him. The note read that he had also remembered the rendezvous they had made twenty years ago. But, when he lit the cigar, he could find the features of the criminal wanted in Chicago. Some how, he could not bring himself to arrest him. It is obvious his emotions prevented him from doing so. So, he had sent someone else to do the job.

Question (g)
Who do you think has been more successful between the two? Give reasons.
Answer:
I think Jimmy Wells has been more successful in his career than his friend. It is not just because he became a guardian of peace. It is a question of personal ethics. He was concerned with the means to achieve his end. He led a contented life and gained respect from colleagues and general public as an honest officer.

(5) Answer the following questions in a paragraph of about 150 words each:

Question (a)
Compare and contrast the character of Jimmy Wells and Bob with suitable references from the story to support your view.
Answer:
I think Jimmy Wells has been more successful in his career than his friend. It is not because he became a guardian of peace. It is a question of personal ethics. He was concerned with the means to achieve his end. He led a contented life and gained respect from colleagues and general public as an honest officer. In twenty years Jimmy Wells had developed a good physique and a slight swagger. There was an air of pride about his movements. Bob, on the other hand wasn’t bothered about the means. He just wanted to make money even violating the laws of the land.

Money is of course a measure of success but end never justifies means. Bob may have been more successful in making money. But he is haunted by the fear of being arrested all the time. He is cunning and escapes law. He is hated by police for breaking the law and hurting innocent citizens of the country. The guardian of law is bold and sure. But Bob is all the time perturbed and afraid. Thus ill-gotten wealth doesn’t give Bob peace of mind. I believe both the characters are well-made Jimmy, an ordinary person without much ambitions but holding on to the path of virtue. But Bob has received his character in order to make money. Bob is like an art lover who has sold his eyes to buy a beautiful painting.

Question (b)
‘Means should justify the end.’ Explain this adage with reference to O. Henry’s story.
Answer:
‘Mahatma Gandhi often said, “Means should justify the end”. Even for a just end like freedom he advised his followers not to resort to violence or sedition, i. e., agitation which was followed by some groups who wanted to punish the British. Bob had no scruple of conscience or value system. His only intention in life was to make money even if it demanded his direct involvement in criminal activities. Ill-gotten wealth may satisfy the ego of an individual and serve his sense of personal ego trip but law will take its course against such criminals.

So, the low paid policeman did worry about means but not Bob. Jimmy Wells is enjoying sound health and is unafraid. But Bob has to hide and be watchful of the movement of police officers. He has to run from state to state to stay away from prison. The scars do not symbolize trace of hardwork but combat with the guardians of law while involved in criminal activities. Jimmy Wells is richer than Bob in the sense that he is blessed with contentment. But Bob is busy making his pile and running away all the time to be safe. He is happy with his wealth but is all the time restless, stressed and afraid. This adage, “Means should justify the end” brings home the understanding that the methods we adopt to succeed in life should be socially acceptable and morally sound.

Question (c)
‘Tell me who your friends are and I shall tell you who you are’. How will you explain this statement in the light of Jimmy’s and Bob’s friendship?
Answer:
We can’t fully agree with the statement “Tell me who your friends are and I shall tell you who you are”. This adage may be applicable to those friends who behave like “birds of the same feather” and involve in any activity with a common purpose. But this does not apply to those who live by different value systems personal and professional ethics. In this story, Bob and Jimmy Wells had been life-time friends. Jimmy Wells became, guardian of peace but Bob becomes a criminal wanted by Chicago police, Very often we tend to regard “a friend” as a life-time companion. A friend is one with who we need not conceal our real physical or psychological problems.

One does not wear a mask in front of a friend. A friend usually rushes to help another unsought in times of trouble. All these impressions are relevant only to those who travel the same path of virtue and socially accepted norms and cultural expectations. But a childhood friend who has chosen the evil path to make money is a ‘long lost.friend’ with whom one may not like to continue the friendship. So, proverbs need to be taken with a pinch of salt. They may not be relevant on all occasions or apply to all always.

Question (d)
To your shock, you find out that your close friend is indulging in some wrong activity. Will you avoid him/her or try to correct him/her? Give reasons for your answer.
Answer:
How could I avoid him/her? He is my friend. I am bound to persuade him to return to the path of virtue. I may threaten him to snap my ties with him and try all that is in my capacity to convince him. I shall persist in correcting his behaviour. I shall tell him that his wrong activity would destroy his reputation and he might fall from the grace of teachers, classmates and his own parents when what he does gets exposed. I shall share some real life examples of people who have taken wrong means to acquire wealth or power and how they have been caught and punished later. To make things clear to my friend, I shall make him realise the consequences of wrong activities. I shall try my level best to bail him out of the path of evil. After all, “A friend in need is a friend indeed.”

Question (e)
What would you do in this situation, if you were Jimmy Wells? Substantiate your reason.
Answer:
If I were Jimmy Wells, I would have been- in a real fix. It would have pained me to discover the truth. I would have invited him for a dinner and talked all night to give up his wicked activities and surrender to police. I would visit him in jail and discuss him about his reformed life after his release. I would get a pass for his family members and help them visit him in jail. Request them to tell him how they don’t want the ill-gotten wealth.

I shall encourage his children to plead with him to return to the path of virtue. I shall engage the best lawyers of the country to get him less years of punishment. I shall provide him good books to read and organize yoga and meditation serious for him. I shall take all measures to understand the value of hard-earned money. I know for sure his improved behaviour would lessen his term in jail. I would help him rebuild his life. If he needs journey to start a decent business, I would offer him my support. After all, that is what a friend should do.

Additional Questions

I. Choose the right options.

Question 1.
The policeman on duty moved impressively due to his _______
(a) pride
(b) arrogance
(c) habit
(d) flamboyancy
Answer:
(c) habit

 

Question 2
_______ is described as guardian of peace.
(a) Bob
(b) Plain people
(c) Jimmy Wells
(d) jimmy’s friend
Answer:
(c) Jimmy Wells

Question 3.
Bob and Jimmy had dined at _______ 20 years ago.
(a) Park Sheraton
(b) White House
(c) a motel
(d) big joe brandy’s
Answer:
(d) big joe brandy’s

Question 4
_______ years ago, Big Joe Bredy’s restaurant was pulled down.
(a) Four
(b) Six
(c) Five
(d) Five
Answer:
(d) Five

Question 5.
When the stranger struck the match and lit his cigar, Bob saw a little white _______ near man’s right eye brow.
(a) mole
(b) scar
(c) pimple
(d) scare
Answer:
(b) scar

Question 6.
Jimmy and Bob decided to meet after _______ years at Big Joe Brady’s restaurant.
(a) ten
(b) twenty
(c) thirty
(d) five
Answer:
(b) twenty

Question 7.
The appointed time of meeting was _______ PM.
(a) 7
(b) 10
(c) 11
(d) 8
Answer:
(b) 10

Question 8
_______ was at the appointed place early.
(a) Plainclothes man
(b) Bob
(c) Jimmy Wells
(d) Drug dealer
Answer:
(b) Bob

Question 9.
It was _______ P.M. when Bob was talking to Jimmy Wells without realizing who he was.
(a) 9.37
(b) 9.57
(c) 9.47
(d) 10.03
Answer:
(b) 9.57

Question 10.
Bob decided to wait till _______ P.M. to meet Jimmy Wells.
(a) 1.1
(b) 10.30
(c) 11.30
(d) 11.15
Answer:
(b) 10.30

Question 11.
The plainclothes man had _______ which helped Bob to find out the truth.
(a) Roman nose
(b) Cleft lip
(c) Scar below his chin
(d) Pug nose
Answer:
(d) Pug nose

Question 12.
Bob pulled out a handsome watch whose.lid was set with small _______
(a) rubies
(b) pearls
(c) diamonds
(d) nuggets of gold
Answer:
(a) rubies

 

Question 13.
Bob made his pile in _______
(a) New York
(b) West.
(c) North
(d) East
Answer:
(b) West.

Question 14.
The plainclothes man said that Bob was already under arrest for _______ minutes.
(a) five
(b) six
(c) ten
(d) fifteen
Answer:
(c) ten

Question 15.
Who was mistaken to have grown tall by two or three inches?
(a) Plainclothes man in the guise of Jimmy Wells
(b) Bob
(c) Drug dealer
(d) Common friend of Jimmy and Bob
Answer:
(a) Plainclothes man in the guise of Jimmy Wells

Question 16.
_______ had impersonated Jimmy Wells.
(a) Bob
(b) Plainclothes man
(c) John
(d) Peter
Answer:
(b) Plainclothes man

Question 17.
Who claimed to have got a position in a Departmental store?
(a) Plainclothes man
(b) Bob
(c) Peter
(d) John
Answer:
(a) Plainclothes man

Question 18.
Whose egotism was enlarged by success?
(a) Jimmy Wells
(b) Bob’s
(c) Near a drugstore
(d) he evaded law skillfull
Answer:
(b) Bob’s

Question 19.
Where did the plainclothes man and Bob look at each other closely?
(a) Near a bank
(b) Near a drugstore
(c) Near a police station
(d) Near a vegetable market
Answer:
(b) Near a drugstore

Question 20.
The tall man addressed Bob as ‘Silky Bob’ because _______
(a) he had a shiny face
(b) he wore fashionable clothes
(c) his watch shone brightly
(d) he evaded law skillfully
Answer:
(d) he evaded law skillfully

II. Identify the speaker: Who said to whom? (Exam model)

1. “it’s all right, officer. I’m just waiting for a friend – (Bob to Jimmy Wells)
2.There used to be a restaurant where this store stands-Big Joe Brady’s restaurant – (Bob to Jimmy Wells)
3. Twenty years ago tonight I dined here to Big Joe Brady’s with Jimmy Wells, my best chum – Bob to Policeman (Jimmy Wells)
4. It sounds pretty interesting – (Policeman to Bob)
5. Haven’t you heard from your friend since you left? – (Policeman (Jimmy Wells) to Bob)
6. Rather a long time between the meets – (Policeman (Jimmy Wells) to Bob)
7. But after a year or two we lost track of each other – Bob to the policeman (Jimmy Wells)
8. He was always the truest, staunchest old chap in the world – Bob to policeman (Jimmy Wells)
9. I came thousand miles to stand in this door tonight – Bob to Policeman (Jimmy Wells)
10. Three minutes to ten – Bob to Policeman (Jimmy Wells)
11. It was exactly ten O’ clock when we parted here at the restaurant door – Bob to Policeman (Jimmy Wells)
12. “Did pretty well in the west, didn’t you?” – Policeman (Jimmy Wells) to Bob
13. I hope Jimmy had done half as well – Bob to Policeman (Jimmy Wells)
14. I’ve had to compete with the sharpest wits going to get my pile” – Bob to Policeman (Jimmy Wells)
15. “Going to call time on him sharp?” – (Jimmy Wells to Bob)
16. I should say not. I’ll give him half an hour at least – Bob to Policeman (Jimmy Wells)
17. “Is that you Bob?” – (Plainclothes man to Bob)
18. Bless my heart! – (Plainclothes man to Bob)
19. It’s Bob, sure as fate – (Plainclothes man to Bob)
20. I wish it had lasted, so we could have had another dinner there – (Plainclothes man to Bob)
21. How has the west treated you, old man? – (Plainclothes man to Bob)
22. Bully, it, has given me everything I asked it for – (Bob to Plainclothes man)
23. You’ve changed lots Jimmy – (Bob to Plainclothes man)
24. Oh, I grew a bit after twenty – (Plainclothes man to Bob)
25. “Doing well in New York, Jimmy? – (Bob to Plainclothes man)
26. “Moderately, I have a position, in one of the city departments” – (Plainclothes man to Bob)
27. “Come on, Bob! we’ll go around to a place I know of and have good long talk about old times”- (Plainclothes man to Bob)
28. You’re not Jimmy Wells – (Bob to Plainclothes man)
29. “Twenty years is a long time but not long enough to change a man’s nose from a Roman to a pug” – (Bob to Plainclothes man)
30. “It sometimes changes a good man into a bad one” – (Plainclothes man to Bob)
31. “You’ve been under arrest for ten minutes, you silky Bob” – (Plainclothes man to Bob)
32. Some how I couldn’t do it myself – (Jimmy Wells to Bob through a note)

III. Rearrange the following sentences in the logical order:

1. Unable to arrest Bob himself, he sends a plainclothes man to do it.
2. Bob kept his words and reached the spot before 10 p.m. and waited anxiously.
3. A patrolman (Jimmy Wells) finds a notorious criminal wanted by Chicago police in is Bob.
4. Both promised to meet at the same spot at 10 p.m. 20 years later.
5. Jimmy Wells and Bob had dinner at Big Joe’ Brady’s restaurant.
Answers:
1. Jimmy Wells and Bob had dinner at Big Joe’ Brady’s restaurant.
2. Both promised to meet at the same spot at 10 p.m. 20 years later.
3. Bob kept his words and reached the spot before 10 p.m. and waited anxiously.
4. A patrolman (Jimmy Wells) finds a notorious criminal wanted by Chicago police in is Bob.
5. Unable to arrest Bob himself, he sends a plainclothes man to do it.

IV. Read the following passages and answer the questions given below?

1. “It’s all right, officer,” he said, reassuringly. “I’m just waiting for a friend. It’s an appointment made twenty years ago. Sounds a little funny to you, doesn’t it? Well, I’ll explain if you’d like to make certain it’s all straight. About that long ago there used to be a restaurant where this store stands- Big Joe’ Brady’s restaurant.”
“Until five years ago,” said the policeman. “It was tom down then.”

Question (a)
What was the stranger waiting for?
Answer:
He was waiting for a friend,

 

Question (b)
When was the appointment made? .
Answer:
The appointment was made twenty years ago.

Question (c)
What happened to Big Joe’ Brady’s restaurant?
Answer:
It was pulled down five years ago.

Question (d)
Why were the two men talking about a non-existent restaurant?
Answer:
The stranger and his friend had made an appointment to meet at Big Joe’ Brady’s restaurant h 20 years ago. The stranger did not know what became of the building.

Question (e)
Why did the stranger try to reassure the patrol man on duty?
Answer:
The stranger was the criminal wanted on Chicago. He did not want to raise any suspicion – in the mind of the patrol man. So, he spoke about the odd appointment to him reassuringly.

2. “It sounds pretty interesting,” said the policeman. “Rather a long time between meets, though,
’it seems to me. Haven’t you heard from your friend since you left?”

“Well, yes, for a time we corresponded,” said the other. “But after a year or two we lost track of each other. You see, the West is a pretty big proposition, and I kept hustling around over it 1 pretty lively. But I know Jimmy will meet me here if he’s alive, for he always was the truest,

staunchest old chap in the world. He’ll never forget. I came a thousand miles to stand in this door tonight, and it’s worth it if my old partner turns up.”

The waiting man pulled out a handsome watch, the lids of it set with small diamonds.
“Three minutes to ten,” he announced. “It was exactly ten o’clock when we parted here at the restaurant door.”

Question (a)
Why did he appear a long time between the meeting of friends?
Answer:
Twenty years is obviously a long time between meets.

Question (b)
How did the stranger justify the long gap between their meeting?
Answer:
The stranger said that they corresponded for a year or two and then they lost track of each other.

Question (c)
What was the stranger very optimistic about?
Answer:
The stranger was very optimistic about meeting his boyhood friend Jimmy Wells that night.

Question (d)
Why did the stranger believe that Jimmy Wells would honour the appointment made twenty years ago?
Answer:
Jimmy Wells and the stranger were raised in New York. Both moved like brothers. He was the truest and staunchest old chap in the world. So, the stranger (Bob) believed that Jimmy Wells would certainly come if he were alive.

Question (e)
How did the patrol man figure out that the stranger was stinkingly rich?
Answer:
The stranger (Bob) had a very handsome watch whose lids were set in diamonds. He was already found to have a large diamond oddly set as it scarf pin too. These evidence helped the patrol man figure out that the stranger was stinkingly rich.

Question 3.
“You’re not Jimmy Wells,” he snapped. “Twenty years is a long time, but not long enough to change a man’s nose from a Roman to a pug.”

“It sometimes changes a good man into a bad one”, .said the tall man. “You’ve been under arrest for ten minutes, ‘Silky’ Bob. Chicago thinks you may have dropped over our way and wires us she wants to have a chat with you. Going quietly, are you? That’s sensible. Now, before we go on to the station here’s a note I was asked to hand you. You may read it here at the window. It’s from Patrolman Wells.”

The man from the West unfolded the little piece of paper handed to him. His hand was steady when he began to read, but it trembled a little by the time he had finished. The note was rather short.

“Bob, I was at the appointed place on time. When you struck the match to light your cigar I saw it was the face of the man wanted in Chicago. Somehow I couldn’t do it myself so I went around and got a plainclothes man to do the job.”

Question (a)
How did Bob find out that the plainclothes man was not Jimmy Wells?
Answer:
Under the brilliant lights of the drug stone, Bob noticed the pug nose of the policeman in plainclothes. Jimmy Wells had a sharp Roman nose.

Question (b)
How did the plainclothes man respond to Bob’s discovery of the identity?
Answer:
The policeman said that twenty years, sometimes, is long enough to change a good man to a bad man.

 

Question (c)
How did New York police get scent of Bob’s presence in New York?
Answer:
Chicago police had sent a telegram describing Bob’s facial features. Thus New York police got scent of his presence in New York.

Question (d)
What did the plainclothes man give Bob?
Answer:
The plainclothes man gave Bob a note written by patrolman Wells.

Question (e)
Why did the note shock Bob?
Answer:
The note read that Jimmy Wells had arrived at the appointed spot. In the cigar light, he had noticed the features of a man wanted by Chicago police. As he could not arrest him himself, he had sent a police clothes man to do the job. The realization that his boyhood friend had got him arrested shocked him.

After Twenty Years About the Author

11th English After Twenty Years Paragraph Chapter 1 Samacheer Kalvi

O. Henry (1862-1910) is a famous American short story writer. His stories are known for
the twist or surprising ends. His original name was William Sydney Porter. As a child he was always reading from classics to dime novels. Though he was jailed for embezzlement of funds in a bank where he received a poor salary, his prolific writing skills stayed infact.

He wrote one story per week for New York world Sunday Magazine. He wrote 381 short stories. He is best remembered for his short stories such as: “The Cuffs of Magic”, “Cop and the Anthem”, “The Ransom of the Red Chief’ and “A Retrieved Reformation and the Third Ingredient”. He married his childhood sweetheart Sarah. His heavy drinking affected both his health and the quality of his writing. So, Sarah left him to die alone.

After Twenty Years Summary

This story is about two friends. As young adults they decide to part ways to make their own fortunes. Jimmy Wells, the plodder, becomes a policeman in New York. But Bob competes with the sharpest wits and makes his fortune. He becomes rich. As per their agreement, Bob has travelled thousand miles to meet his boyhood chum Jimmy Wells after a passage of twenty years at 10 p.m. Their proposed meeting point Big Joe ‘Brady’s restaurant is gone. The policeman on beat, tells him that it was pulled down five years ago.

After Twenty Years Questions And Answers Pdf Samacheer Kalvi 11th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 1

Jimmy Wells also remembers the appointment. In the dark, when Bob lights a cigarette, Jimmy Wells notices the features of a criminal wanted by Chicago police. His diamond-studded watch, the large diamond scarf pin, show how rich he has become. The policeman leaves after assuring that Bob would wait at least for another half an hour. Then a man in an overcoat comes calling out his name. Bob boasts of his success in the west and how he amassed wealth. Once they go out of the dark lane, the lights from a drug store helps them see each other.

After Twenty Years Paragraph Samacheer Kalvi 11th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 1

Bob releases himself saying that he is not Jimmy Wells. Twenty years can’t change a Roman nose into a pug. The plainclothes man tells him he has been under arrest for the past ten minutes. From a note handed to him, he realizes that the patrolman is only Jimmy Weils who has sent another policeman to arrest him.

After Twenty Years Glossary

Textual:

absurdity – quality of being silly and foolish.
avenue – a wide street
dismally – without happiness and cheer
egotism – a feeling of self-importance
groove – a dull routine that does not change
habitual – regular
intricate – complicated
nigh – almost
outline – describe
plodder – one who toils slowly but steadily
proposition – theory or system
razor-edge – a critical situation
reassuringly – making someone feel less doubtful
stalwart – physically strong
swagger – walk in a confident way
twirling – twisting and spinning around
vicinity – the surrounding area (neighbourhood)
wires – sends a telegraphic message
wits – intelligent people

Additional:

destiny – fate
exactly – accurately
fortunes – wealth
funny amusing
gaze – look deeply
lasted – continued
plainclothes man – A policeman in civil dress
rendezvous – appointed meeting place
sensible – practical uncertain – unsure
staunchest – steadfast, consistent
unfolded – opened

The main aim is to share the knowledge and help the students of 11th English to secure the best score in their final exams. Use the concepts of Samacheer Kalvi 11th English Book Solutions Supplementary Chapter 1 After Twenty Years Questions and Answers in Real time to enhance your skills. If you have any doubts you can post your comments in the comment section, We will clarify your doubts as soon as possible without any delay.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *