Students can find the most related topics which helps them to analyse the concepts if they practice according to the chapter-wise page. It is necessary for the students to practice more Questions and Answers for Tamilnadu State Board Solutions of 11th Commerce are given in the pdf format in chapter 14 Transportation Questions and Answers so that students can prepare in both online and offline modes. So, Download Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Book Solutions Questions and Answers, Notes Pdf, to score good marks.

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Solutions Chapter 14 Transportation

Get the Questions and Answers, in Tamilnadu State Board 11th Commerce Solutions for Chapter 14 Transportation. Learn the concepts of 11th Commerce Chapter-Wise by referring to the Tamilnadu State Board Solutions for Chapter 14 Transportation Questions and Answers. Hence we suggest the students to Download Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Book Solutions Questions and Answers pdf to enhance your knowledge.

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Transportation Textbook Exercise Questions and Answers

I. Choose the Correct Answer

Question 1.
Transport removes the hindrance of ………………
(a) Time
(b) Place
(c) Person
(d) knowledge
Answer:
(b) Place

Question 2.
Air consignment note is prepared in ……………… forms.
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
Answer:
(c) Three

Question 3.
……………… is a document acknowledging the receipt of goods by a carrier.
(a) Waybill
(b) Consignment note
(c) Charter
(d) Bill of lading
Answer:
(d) Bill of lading

Question 4.
Which is the fastest means of transport?
(a) Rail
(b) Road
(c) Sea
(d) Air
Answer:
(d) Air

II. Very Short Answer Questions

Question 1.
Define transport.
Answer:
According to KK Saxena, “the transport system acts with reference to the area it serves in the same way as a candle does in a dark room”.

Question 2.
State any two services rendered by transport.
Answer:

  1. It increases the efficiency of production.
  2. It stimulates wants by increasing quantity and variety of consumer goods.

Question 3.
Write any two advantages of water transport.
Answer:

  1. It is considered as the cheapest mode of transport among the other modes of transport.
  2. It is most suitable for heavy loads.

III. Short Answer Questions

Question 1.
What is bill of lading?
Bill of Lading is a document containing the terms and conditions of the contract of carriage. It is issued by the shipping company and signed by the captain of the ship. It acknowledges the receipt of the goods described in it on board the ship. It also serves as n official receipt of goods. It is a document of title of goods.

Question 2.
What is charter party?
Answer:
When goods are to be consigned in large quantity, it is advantageous to hire the whole or substantial part of the ship. The document through which this contract is made is known as ‘Charter Party’ may also be known as ‘Voyage Charter’ or ‘Time Charter’. The person who hires the ship is known as ‘Charter’. The charter becomes responsible to the third parties for the acts of the master and crew of the ship.

IV. Long Answer Questions

Question 1.
Explain different types of transport.
Answer:
Types of transport:
(a) Land Transport
(b) Water transport
(c) Air Transport

(a) Land Transport:
Transport of people and goods by land vehicles is known as Land transport. It is also called as ‘Surface Transport’.

1. Pack Animals : Animals like horse, mule, donkey, camel, elephant etc., are used for carrying small loads in backward areas, hilly traces, forest regions and deserts known as pack animals.

2. Bullock Carts : It constitutes the predominant form of rural road transport in India for goods traffic and to some extent for passengers’ traffic.

3. Road Transport : Road Transport is one of the most promising and potent means suitable for short and medium distances.

4. Motor lorries and Buses : From the dawn of civilization, people have been endeavoring to form roads and use wheeled vehicles to facilitate transport of men and materials.

5. Tramways : It made their appearance in the 19th century as a form of transport suitable for big cities. Tramways were initially horse drawn later steam – power and now electrically operated.

6. Railway Transport : The invention of steam engine by James Watt, revolutionized the mode of transport all over the world.

7. Recent Trends in Transport : Metro Rail, Monorail, Bullet train, Pipeline Transport, Conveyor Transport, Ropeway transport and Hyper loop transport.

(b) Water Transport:
“Water is a free gift of nature’. Human civilization through gradual application of science and technology, have utilized water resources for economic, political and military activities.

1. Inland Waterways : Inland Waterways comprise of rivers, canals and lakes. It is also known as internal water transport.

2. Ocean or Sea Transport : Ocean transport has been playing a significant role in development of economic, social and cultural relations among countries of the world.

(a) Coastal shipping
(b) Overseas shipping
(i) Liner (ii) Tramps

(c) Air Transport:
Air transport is the fastest and the costliest mode of transport. Commercial air transport is now one of the most prominent modes of overseas transport. Domestic and International flights are the air travels.

Question 2.
Discuss the advantages of transport.
Answer:
(a) Advantages of railway transport:

  1. Railways are well suited for carrying heavy and bulky goods over long distances.
  2. It can provide long distance travel throughout the day and night with unbroken services.

(b) Advantages of inland waterways:

  1. It is considered as the cheapest mode of transport among the other modes of transport.
  2. It is most suitable for heavy loads.

(c) Advantages of air transport:

  1. It provides a regular, convenient, efficient and quick service.
  2. Perishable goods like fruits, vegetables, egg, meat, etc., can be transported quickly.

Samacheer Kalvi 12th Commerce Transportation Additional Questions and Answers

I. Choose the Correct Answer:

Question 1.
Which one is not land transport?
(a) Pack animals
(b) Bullock cart
(c) Tramways
(d) Liner
Answer:
(d) Liner

Question 2.
Which one is not relevant?
Answer:
(a) Charter party
(b) Voyage charter
(c) Time charter
(d) Rail
Answer:
(d) Rail

Question 3.
Who is the inventor of steam engine?
(a) James Watt
(b) Haney
(c) Wheeler
(d) Thomas
Answer:
(a) James Watt

II. Very Short Answer Questions

Question 1.
Write any two disadvantages of air transport.
Answer:

  1. It is a very costly mode of transport. The rates and fares charged by which is beyond the reach of common people.
  2. Air craft are not quite suitable for carrying heavy loads and weights.

III. Short Answer Questions

Question 1.
What do you mean by common carrier?
Answer:
A common carrier is a person who is engaged in the business of carrying goods for hire indiscriminately for all persons. There are organizations transporting goods on designated routes according to a fixed regular schedule, offering to transport goods for hire for all people without discrimination.

For Future Learning

Question a.
Geographical separation between producer and consumer – Comment.
Answer:
Trade and transport connects the producer and customer.

Question b.
Importing Crude oil from foreign country to Petroleum refineries – transporting through Truck tankers or Pipelines – Suggest with reason.
Answer:
Pipelines are suggested because of lesser cost

Share this Tamilnadu State Board Solutions for 11th Commerce Chapter 14 Transportation Questions and Answers with your friends to help them to overcome the issues in exams. Keep visiting this site Tamilnadu State Board Solutions frequently to get the latest information on different subjects. Clarify your doubts by posting the comments and get the answers in an easy manner.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *