Students can Download Accountancy Chapter 5 Trial Balance Questions and Answers, Notes Pdf, Samacheer Kalvi 11th Accountancy Book Solutions Guide Pdf helps you to revise the complete Tamilnadu State Board New Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 11th Accountancy Solutions Chapter 5 Trial Balance

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Accountancy Trial Balance Text Book Back Questions and Answers

I. Multiple Choice Questions
Choose the Correct Answer

11th Accountancy Chapter 5 Book Back Answers Question 1.
Trial balance is a ………………
(a) Statement
(b) Account
(c) Ledger
(d) Journal
Answer:
(a) Statement

Trial Balance Questions With Solutions Pdf Question 2.
After the preparation of ledger, the next step is the preparation of ………………
(a) Trading account
(b) Trial balance
(c) Journal
(d) Profit and loss account
Answer:
(b) Trial balance

11th Accountancy 5th Chapter Solutions Question 3.
The trial balance contains the balances of ………………
(a) Only personal accounts
(b) Only real accounts
(c) Only nominal accounts
(d) All accounts
Answer:
(d) All accounts

Trial Balance Questions And Answers Pdf Question 4.
Which of the following is/are the objective(s) of preparing trial balance?
(a) Serving as the summary of all the ledger accounts
(b) Helping in the preparation of final accounts
(c) Examining arithmetical accuracy of accounts
(d) (a), (b) and (c)
Answer:
(d) (a), (b) and (c)

Accounting 11 Chapter 5 Answers Question 5.
While preparing the trial balance, the accountant finds that the total of the credit column is short by ₹ 200. This difference will be ………………
(a) Debited to suspense account
(b) Credited to suspense account
(c) Adjusted to any of the debit balance
(d) Adjusted to any of the credit balance
Answer:
(b) Credited to suspense account

Trial Balance Questions And Answers Question 6.
A list which contains balances of accounts to know whether the debit and credit balances are matched is ………………
(a) Journal
(b) Day book
(c) Trial balance
(d) Balance sheet
Answer:
(c) Trial balance

Trial Balance Question Question 7.
Which of the following method(s) can be used for preparing trial balance?
(a) Balance method
(b) Total method
(c) Total and Balance method
(d) (a), (b) and (c)
Answer:
(d) (a), (b) and (c)

Trial Balance Questions Question 8.
The account which has a debit balance and is shown in the debit column of the trial balance is ………………
(a) Sundry creditors account
(b) Bills payable account
(c) Drawings account
(d) Capital account
Answer:
(c) Drawings account

Trial Balance Question And Answer Question 9.
The difference of totals of both debit and credit side of trial balance is transferred to ………………
(a) Trading account
(b) Difference account
(c) Suspense account
(d) Miscellaneous account
Answer:
(c) Suspense account

Trial Balance Sums Question 10.
Trial balance is prepared ………………
(a) At the end of the year
(b) On a particular date
(c) For a year
(d) None of the above
Answer:
(b) On a particular date

II. Very Short Answer Questions

Trial Balance Class 11 Pdf Question 1.
What is trial balance?
Answer:
Trial balance is a statement containing the debit and credit balances of all ledger accounts on a particular date. It is arranged in the form of debit and credit columns placed side by side and prepared with the object of checking the arithmetical accuracy of entries made in the books of accounts and to facilitate preparation of financial statements.

Samacheer Kalvi Guru 11th Accountancy Question 2.
Give the format of trial balance.
Answer:
Trial balance is prepared in the following format under the balance method:
11th Accountancy Chapter 5 Book Back Answers Samacheer Kalvi Trial Balance

Trial Balance Questions With Solutions Question 3.
What are the methods of preparation of trial balance?
Answer:

  1. Balanced method
  2. Total method
  3. Total and balance method

Trial Balance Questions With Answers Question 4.
State whether the balance of the following accounts should be placed in the debit or the credit column of the trial balance:

  1. Carriage outwards
  2. Carriage inwards
  3. Sales
  4. Purchases
  5. Bad debts vi. Interest paid
  6. Interest received
  7. Discount received
  8. Capital
  9. Drawings
  10. Sales returns
  11. Purchase returns

Answer:
Trial balance as on 31st March, 2017
Trial Balance Questions With Solutions Pdf Samacheer Kalvi 11th Accountancy Solutions Chapter 5
III. Short Answer Questions

Trial Balance Chapter Pdf Question 1.
What are the objectives of preparing trial balance?
Answer:
Trial balance is prepared with the following objectives:
1. Test of arithmetical accuracy:
Trial balance is the means by which the arithmetical accuracy of the book – keeping work is checked. When the totals of debit column and credit column in the trial balance are equal, it is assumed that posting from subsidiary books, balancing of ledger accounts, etc. are arithmetically correct. However, there may be some errors which are not disclosed by trial balance.

2. Basis for preparing final accounts:
Financial statements, namely, trading and profit and loss account and balance sheet are prepared on the basis of summary of ledger balances obtained from the trial balance.

3. Location of errors:
When the trial balance does not tally, it is an indication that certain errors have occurred. The errors may have occurred at one or more of the stages of accounting process, namely, journalising or recording in subsidiary books, totalling subsidiary books, posting in ledger accounts.

Balancing the ledger accounts, carrying ledger account balances to the trial balance and totalling the trial balance columns, etc. Hence, the errors should be located and rectified before preparing the financial statements.

4. Summarised information of ledger accounts:
The summary of ledger accounts is shown in the trial balance. Ledger accounts have to be seen only when details are required in respect of an account.

Trial Balance Exercise With Answer Pdf Question 2.
What are the limitations of trial balance?
Answer:
The following are the limitations of trial balance:

  1. It is possible to prepare trial balance of an organisation, only if the double entry system is followed.
  2. Even if some transactions are omitted, the trial balance will tally.
  3. Trial balance may tally even though errors are committed in the books of account,
  4. If trial balance is not prepared in a systematic way, the final accounts prepared on the basis of trial balance may not depict the actual state of affairs of the concern.
  5. Agreement of trial balance is not a conclusive proof of arithmetical accuracy of entries made in the accounting records. This is because there are certain errors which are not : disclosed by trial balance such as complete omission of a transaction, compensating errors and error of principle.

Accountancy Class 11 Chapter 5 Solutions Question 3.
‘A trial balance is only a prima facie evidence of the arithmetical accuracy of records’. Do you agree with this statement? Give reasons.
Answer:
Yes, I agree with the statement. ‘A trial balance is only a prima facie evidence of the arithmetical accuracy of records.

Reasons:
Trial balance is the means by which the arithmetical accuracy of the book – keeping. work is checked. When the totals of debit column and credit column in the trial balance are equal, it is assumed that porting from subsidiary books, balancing of ledger accounts, etc.

IV. Exercises

Trial Balance Sums For Class 11 Question 1.
Prepare a trial balance with the following information: (3 Marks)
11th Accountancy 5th Chapter Solutions Samacheer Kalvi Trial Balance
Answer:
Trial balance
Trial Balance Questions And Answers Pdf Samacheer Kalvi 11th Accountancy Solutions Chapter 5

Chapter 5 Accounts Class 11 Solutions Question 2.
Prepare the trial balance from the following information: (3 Marks)
Accounting 11 Chapter 5 Answers Samacheer Kalvi Trial Balance
Answer:
Trial Balance
Trial Balance Questions And Answers Samacheer Kalvi 11th Accountancy Solutions Chapter 5

Samacheer Kalvi Accountancy 11th Question 3.
Prepare the trial balance from the following balances of Chandramohan as on 31st March, 2017. (3 Marks)
Trial Balance Question Samacheer Kalvi 11th Accountancy Solutions Chapter 5
Answer:
Trial balance of Chandramohan as on 31st March, 2017
Trial Balance Questions Samacheer Kalvi 11th Accountancy Solutions Chapter 5

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Accountancy Guide Question 4.
Prepare the trial balance from the following balances of Babu as on 31st March, 2016. (3 Marks)
Trial Balance Question And Answer Samacheer Kalvi 11th Accountancy Solutions Chapter 5
Answer:
Trial balance of Babu as on 31st March, 2016
Trial Balance Sums Samacheer Kalvi 11th Accountancy Solutions Chapter 5

Question 5.
From the following balances of Aijun, prepare the trial balance as on 31st March, 2018. (3 Marks)
Trial Balance Class 11 Pdf Samacheer Kalvi Chapter 5
Answer:
Trial balance of Arjun as on 31st March, 2018
Samacheer Kalvi Guru 11th Accountancy Solutions Chapter 5 Trial Balance

Question 6.
Prepare the trial balance from the following balances of Rajesh as on 31st March, 2017. (3 Marks)
Trial Balance Questions With Solutions Samacheer Kalvi 11th Accountancy Solutions Chapter 5
Answer:
Trial balance of Rajesh as on 31st March, 2017
Trial Balance Questions With Answers Samacheer Kalvi 11th Accountancy Solutions Chapter 5

Question 7.
Prepare the trial balance from the following balances of Karthik as on 31st March, 2017. (3 Marks)
Trial Balance Chapter Pdf Samacheer Kalvi 11th Accountancy Solutions Chapter 5
Answer:
Trial balance of Karthik as on 31st March, 2017
Trial Balance Exercise With Answer Pdf Samacheer Kalvi 11th Accountancy Solutions Chapter 5

Question 8.
From the following balance of Rohini, Prepare the trial balance as on 31st March, 2016. (3 Marks)
Accountancy Class 11 Chapter 5 Solutions Samacheer Kalvi Trial Balance
Answer:
Trial balance of Rohini as on 31st March, 2017
Trial Balance Sums For Class 11 Samacheer Kalvi Accountancy Solutions Chapter 5

Question 9.
Balan who has a car driving school gives you the following ledger balances. Prepare trial balance as on 31st December, 2016. (3 Marks)
Chapter 5 Accounts Class 11 Solutions Samacheer Kalvi Trial Balance
Answer:
Trial balance of Balan as on 31st March, 2017
Samacheer Kalvi Accountancy 11th Solutions Chapter 5 Trial Balance

Question 10.
The following balances are extracted from the books of Ravichandran on 31st December, 2016. Prepare the trial balance. (5 Marks)
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Accountancy Guide Chapter 5 Trial Balance
Answer:
Trial balance of Rohini as on 31st March, 2017
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Accountancy Solutions Chapter 5 Trial Balance

Question 11.
From the following balances, Prepare trial balanceof Baskar as on 31st March 2017. Transfer the difference, if any, to suspense account. (5 Marks)
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Accountancy Solutions Chapter 5 Trial Balance
Answer:
Trial balance of Rohini as on 31st March, 2017
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Accountancy Solutions Chapter 5 Trial Balance

Question 12.
From the following balances extracted from the books of Rajeshwari as on 31st March, 2017, prepare the trial balance.
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Accountancy Solutions Chapter 5 Trial Balance
Answer:
Trial balance of Rajeshwari as on 31st March, 2017
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Accountancy Solutions Chapter 5 Trial Balance

Question 13.
Correct the following trail balance:
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Accountancy Solutions Chapter 5 Trial Balance
Answer:
The Corrected Trial balance
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Accountancy Solutions Chapter 5 Trial Balance

Textbook Case Study Solved

Question 1.
Mary runs a textile store. She has prepared the following trial balance from her ledger balances. Her trial balance does not tally. She needs your help to check whether what she has done is correct.
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Accountancy Solutions Chapter 5 Trial Balance
Solution:
There are some errors in Mary’s Trial balance. The corrected trial balance has been written below:
The Corrected Trial balance of Mary
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Accountancy Solutions Chapter 5 Trial Balance

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *