Looking to improve English skills and gain more subject knowledge then the best resources that you can use here is Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions for Supplementary Chapter 2 Zigzag Questions and Answers.

In the Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide for Chapter 2 Zigzag textbook solutions, subject experts covered all types of questions and answers related to the topics, quick notes, summary, solved & unsolved exercises, etc. If you are planning to prepare Chapter 2 Zigzag via textbook, then you’re suggested to go with this Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Book Solutions Questions and Answers PDF for better understanding and preparation.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 2 Zigzag

English Subject experts who are having max years of experience prepared this Tamilnadu State Board Solutions for 10th English Supplementary Chapter 2 Zigzag Questions and Answers. They have explained all the topics covered in the board prescribed latest syllabus in a simple way to understand easily. So, students can prepare Chapter 2 English from this Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Book Questions and Answers PDF. Download the Tamilnadu State Board 10th English Chapter 2 Zigzag Workbook Solutions PDF by accessing the below links and learn properly for the final exams to score well.

Zigzag Textual Questions

A. Identify the speaker/character.

1. ‘Even though I clearly said no!’
Answer:
Dr. Krishnan

2. ‘The one that spits deadly poison straight into its opponent’s eyes’
Answer:
Maya

3. ‘Remember the. tiny penknife the gave me last year’.
Answer:
Maya

4. ‘It’s Somu’s thoughtless ways that reduce me to tears’.
Answer:
Mrs. Krishnan

5. ‘Gome in, Zigzag, come in dear!’
Answer:
Visu, the old cook

Additional Questions

Zigzag Supplementary Summary Question 1.
‘Find Visu! I will not keep Zigzag here another minute!’
Answer:
Dr. Ashok T Krishnan

10th Zigzag Supplementary Paragraph Question 2.
‘Don’t you dare sleep!’
Answer:
Dr. Krishnan

Zigzag Supplementary Summary In English Question 3.
‘May I take Zigzag to school, Papa?’
Answer:
Arvind

Zigzag Paragraph Question 4.
We’ve been truly blessed!
Answer:
Lakshmi

Zigzag Supplementary Paragraph Question 5.
Just wait till Zigzag settles down in this new home.
Answer:
Visu

Zigzag Summary Question 6.
‘And what about the aboriginal boomerang?
Answer:
Arvind

10th English Zigzag Paragraph Question 7.
Then you can have a great time listening to him.
Answer:
Visu

Zig Zag 10th Supplementary Question 8.
It’s raining papayas and bananas in this room!’
Answer:
Lakshmi

Zigzag 10th Supplementary Question 9.
‘But Zigzag is different. Somu says we are sure to love Zigzag.’
Answer:
Dr. Krishnan

Zigzag Questions And Answers Question 10.
Most of these so called “favourite” possessions that he has given us were absolute nuisances!’
Answer:
Mrs. Krishnan

Zigzag Supplementary Characters Question 11.
‘Remember the rare insect-eating plant he brought back from the rainforest!
Answer:
Mrs. Krishnan

Zig Zag Supplementary Question 12.
I thought it was scientific fact that birds couldn’t snore.’
Answer:
Maya

Zig Zag Summary Question 13.
That wretched plant requires a room heater to keep it alive.
Answer:
Mrs. Krishnan

Zigzag Short Summary Question 14.
‘Ma! Uncle Somu’s given us some really fabulous gifts.’
Answer:
Arvind

B. Read the story again and write how these characters reacted in these situations:

1. You’re both quite mistaken.
Answer:
Dr. Krishnan hastened to explain.
Mrs. Krishnan was horrified on hearing about Zigzag.

2. It’s Somu’s thoughtless ways that reduce me to tears.
Answer:
Mrs. Krishnan spoke irritably.
Dr. Krishnan was hurrying to his clinic.

3. Just wait till zigzag settles down in this new home.
Answer:
Visu comforted everyone.
Arvind and Maya excited to listen to the bird’s talk.

4. Zigzag hardly never sleeps.
Answer:
Somu sent an e-mail to Dr.Krishnan about Zigzag.
Dr.Krishnan predicted it as ridiculously simple.

5. You are an absolute treasure……….
Answer:
Dr.Krishnan sighed and spoke to Zigzag
Zigzag didn’t bother to reply.

C. Complete the given tabular column.

Zigzag Supplementary Summary Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Chapter 2

10th Zigzag Supplementary Paragraph Samacheer Kalvi Chapter 2
Answers:

  1. liking the new nuisance.
  2. painting exhibition to be held the next week.
  3. dropped one wizened eyelid in another solemn wink as he sank his beak into a plump guava.
  4. it rained papayas and bananas.
  5. ask him to find out what they should do.
  6. predicted the reply to be ridiculously simple.
  7. I have never heard Zigzag snore.
  8. not accustomed to being kept waiting and was already making his way to the clinic where he perched himself on the nurse’s reception table.
  9. realised what an absolute treasure he was!

D. Answer the following question in one or two sentences:

Zigzag Supplementary Theme Question 1.
Why did Dr. Asholds cousin call him?
Answer:
Dr. Ashok Krishnans cousin Somu called him to shelter Zigzag, his pet bird, when he left for Alaska.

Zigzag 10th Supplementary In Tamil Question 2.
Mention at least two expressions which show that Mrs. Krishnan was not willing to have Zigzag at home?
Answer:
The following two expressions show that Mrs. Krishnan was not willing to have Zigzag at home.
(i) “I am going crazy with the sound of Zigzag snoring, plus all these angry telephone calls.”
(ii) “And my beautiful painting…”

Zigzag Lesson In 10th Class Question 3.
What other various pets did Somu have?
Answer:
Somu had a giant green and gold fighting beetle and an African snake.

10th English Unit 2 Supplementary Question 4.
What was Mrs. Krishnan busy with?
Answer:
Mrs. Krishnan was busy with her paintings to be displayed for sale the following week.

10th Zigzag Supplementary Question 5.
What commotion did the boomerang cause in the neighborhood?
Answer:
Boomerang sliced through all the TV aerials in the neighborhood. It caused permanent damage to several cars in the parking lot. It also knocked out their watchman cold with the force thrown by Arvind.

Zigzag Lesson Summary Question 6.
What happened when Somu left Zigzag with the Krishnan’s?
Answer:
Zigzag transferred all the walnuts and the fruits to the Chandelier and on the blades of the ceiling fan. Then it perched on the curtain rod, went off to sleep.

Zigzag Supplementary Story In English Question 7.
How did Zigzag communicate with the Krishnan’s?
Answer:
Zigzag did not communicate with the Krishnan’s although everyone tried several times and in several languages to speak to him, he only slept and snored.

Zigzag Lesson Question 8.
What was the e-mail message sent to Somu by Dr.Krishnan?
Answer:
Krishnan sent an e-mail to Somu, asking for instructions on how to stop Zigzag from snoring.

Moral Of The Story Zigzag Question 9.
What did Aravind confess?
Answer:
Arvind confessed that for the first time in his life, he was actually looking forward to go to school. The school was as calm as a monastery compared to their house.

Question 10.
Why did Mrs. Jhunjhunwalla buy the painting?
Answer:
Mrs. Jhunjhunwalla bought the painting because she liked the new technique of painting.

E. Answer the following questions in about 100 -150 words:

Question 1.
Write in your own words the various commotions caused by Zigzag at Dr. Krishnan’s residence.
Answer:
When Visu, the old cook of Dr. Somu brought Zigzag to Dr. Krishnan’s house, all were surprised to see such a strange and a weird bird. It was a foot and a half tall. It was a multilingual talking- singing bird. It could talk and sing in twenty-one languages.

When it refused to say a word, Arvind brought some juicy fruits and nuts for the bird. It did not eat them, but transferred one ‘ by one to the chandelier and on to the blades of the ceiling fan. Then it perched on a curtain rod, it sank his beak into a plumpy guava and then went off to sleep. Then he began to snore. The snore became louder and very louder.

His snoring pounded their eardrums till their heads ached. When the fan was switched on by their maid, the painting of Mrs. Krishnan got spoilt by streaks of orange pulp spreading on it. His snoring troubled all the neighbours and they were complaining about it.

Question 2.
What was the turn of events when Zigzag was taken to the clinic?
Answer:
When Zigzag was taken into the clinic, he was asked to wait in the car by Dr. Krishnan. He warned him not to sleep and snore. But Zigzag was not accustomed to being kept waiting. So he made his way to the reception and perched himself on the nurse’s reception table.

Krishnan had hardly walked through the swinging half-door that separated his clinic from the waiting room when he heard a voice. The voice was from Zigzag. It was clear and commanding. There was pin-drop silence in the room as everyone waited, open-mouthed, for Zigzag s next sentence. Dr. Krishnan was amazed. Zigzags bored and grumpy expressions were gone. Instead, the bird ‘ looked happy and alert as it went about the job.

It had been trained for this job with the doctors. Thus Dr. Krishnan’s clinic, which was usually a noisy sea of tears and outbursts, was transformed into a calm, orderly place. He efficiently soothed the patients and naughty ones.

Question 3.
Narrate the story Zigzag in your own words.
Answer:
This story is about a multilingual weird bird, named Zigzag. Dr. Krishnan’s clinic usually sounded noisy because of the shouting and crying of children. His friend Dr. Somu requested him to shelter Zigzag, his pet as he was about to leave for Alaska.

When Zigzag was brought to his house, it did not speak to anyone. It could sing and talk in 21 different languages. But it did not speak any word to them. Instead, he transferred the fruits and nuts given to him to a Chandelier and to the blades of the ceiling fan. It perched on a curtain rod and went off to sleep. When the fan was switched on, all the fruits and nuts fell down.

The papaya slice splattered on the painting of Mrs. Krishnan and spoiled it. Mrs. Krishnan was irritated and persuaded Dr. Krishnan to send the bird away to Visu s house. So Dr. Krishnan took the bird to his clinic. There it commanded everyone in an orderly way. He brought peace, calmness and a disciplined atmosphere in the clinic. The painting which had been spoilt by Zigzag was sold out for ₹ 5,000. It was bought because the new technique in painting was liked by the buyer. Thus Mr. Krishnan’s family invited Zigzag to stay with them for another week.

Additional:

Question 1.
Describe the entry of ZigZag and his behaviour thereafter as soon as he entered the residence of Krishnan.
Answer:
Into Krishnan’s residence tottered the strangest, weirdest-looking bird, ZigZag. He was brought in by Somu’s cook, Visu. About a foot and a half tall, its bald head was fringed with a crown of shocking pink feathers while the rest of its plumage was in various shades of the muddiest and sludgiest brown. Its curved beak was sunflower-yellow and its eyes were the qolour of cola held to sunlight.

Visu introduced ZigZag as Ziggy-Zagga-king-of-the-Tonga añd that he talks very beautifully. He even added that he could recite French Poetry! In spite of all the praise showered on him, he stood cool and unmoved, with an expression of almost- human grumpiness in bis cola-coloured eyes.

Arvind, tried his best to make ZigZag speak. He dashed into the kitchen and brought a plate with juicy fruit slices and some nuts. Bored eyes brightened as Zigzag picked up a walnut. It refused to speak., dropped one wrinkled eyelid in a solemn wink and flew clumsily to deposit the nut on the enormous chandelier hanging from the ceiling. Silently and slowly, all the fruit on the plate was transferred to the chandelier and the blades of the ceiling fan. As soon as the cook Visu left, Zigzag, still perched on the curtain rod, went off to sleep.
“Zigzag is Queer and Weird.”

Additional:

A. Rearrange the following sentences in coherent order.

1. a. Their nine-year-old daughter Maya was excited about Zigzag’s arrival.
b. Mrs.Ashok was busy getting ready for the painting exhibition.
c. Zigzag is an unusual bird that speaks in 21 different languages.
d. Due to the commotion Somu mistook Ashok’s commitment to keep zigzag.
e. Dr. Ashok’s clinic usually sounded like an ancient Chinese torture chamber.
Answers:
e, d, b, a, c
e. Dr. Ashok’s clinic usually sounded like an ancient Chinese torture chamber.
d. Due to the commotion Somu mistook Ashok’s commitment to keep zigzag.
b. Mrs. Ashok was busy getting ready for the painting exhibition.
a. Their nine-year-old daughter Maya was excited about Zigzag’s arrival.
c. Zigzag is an unusual bird that speaks in 21 different languages.

2. a. Apparently, Zigzag was bred by a genuine African witch doctor.
b. But most of his possessions were absolute nuisances!
c. Isn’t that Uncle Somu’s prized giant green-and -gold fighting beetle?
d. Somu says the bird is an absolute treasure and a real help.
e. Somu had cured the witch doctor’s son last month.
Answers:
c, a, e, d, b
c. Isn’t that Uncle Somu’s prized giant green-and -gold fighting beetle?
a. Apparently, Zigzag was bred by a genuine African witch doctor,
e. Somu had cured the witch doctor’s son last month.
d. Somu says the bird is an absolute treasure and a real help.
b. But most of his possessions were absolute nuisances!

B. Fill in the blanks with the appropriate phrases given below to form a complete meaningful paragraph.

1. (crying so loudly / for your exhibition next week / who were his patients / to ask whether /more like an)

Dr. Ashok T. Krishnan’s clinic usually sounded (i) ……………….. ancient Chinese torture chamber than a child specialist’s clinic. This was because the tiny children (ii) ……………….. left out a variety of blood-curdling yells and ear-splitting sobs. ‘It’s all because my patients were making so much noise and (iii) ……………. He rang me in the clinic (iv) …………… we could keep zigzag with us when he leaves for Alaska. I know you are busy getting your painting ready (v) ……………… .
Answers:
(i) more like an
(ii) who were his patients
(iii) crying so loudly
(iv) to ask whether
(v) for your exhibition next week

2. (went off to sleep / fell asleep,/ when Zigzag stubbornly refused / Even though they tried / perched comfortably)

Zigzag (i) …………………. on a curtain rod and dropped one wizened eyelid in another solemn wink. Visu comforted the children, noticing how disappointed they looked (ii) ……………….. to say a single word to them, (iii) …………………. speaking to him in English, Hindi, Tamil and French, Zigzag spoke no word. As soon as Visu left, Zigzag, still perched on the curtain rod, (iv) …………… And the moment he (v) ………………….., he began to SNORE!
Answers:
(i) perched comfortably
(ii) when Zigzag stubbornly refused
(iii) Even though they tried
(iv) went off to sleep
(v) fell asleep

C. Choose the correct answer.

1. Somu was leaving for ………………….. .
(a) Alaska
(b) Antarctica
(c) Africa
(d) Amazon
Answer:
(a) Alaska

2. Maya mistook Zigzag to be ………………… .
(a) snake
(b) beetle
(c) cat
(d) insect
Answer:
(b) beetle

3. Zigzag was bred by a genuine African ………………………….. .
(a) Witch doctor
(b) witch
(c) tribe
(d) Witch surgeon
Answer:
(d) Witch surgeon

4. Mrs. Krishnan applied a dab of yellow-ochre paint on Sunset at ………………………… .
(a) Bengal
(b) Kanyakumari
(c) Besant
(d) Marina
Answer:
(d) Marina

5. The rare insect-eating plant came from Amazonian ……………………………. .
(a) Rainforest
(b) Black forest
(c) White forest
(d) Jungle
Answer:
(a) Rainforest

6. That wretched plant required a ………………. to keep it alive in Chennai!
(a) water heater
(b) room heater
(c) air cooler
(d) hair conditioner
Answer:
(b) room heater

7. The aboriginal boomerang was a gift from …………………….. .
(a) Africa
(b) Amazon
(c) Australia
(d) America
Answer:
(c) Australia

8. Zigzag could speak in ……………………. different languages.
(a) twenty-four
(b) twelve
(c) seven
(d) twenty-one
Answer:
(d) twenty-one

9. When Zigzag sings, it moves the listeners to ……………………. .
(a) tears
(b) laughter
(c) sighs
(d) boredom
Answer:
(a) tears

10. Arvind wants to display Zigzag in the ………………………… exhibition.
(a) Tradefair
(b) Children’s
(c) Science
(d) Arts
Answer:
(c) Science

D. Match the following appropriately:

1. Zigzag Supplementary Summary In English Samacheer Kalvi 10th Chapter 2
Answer:
2. Zigzag Paragraph Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 2
Answer:

3. Zigzag Supplementary Paragraph Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 2
Answer:

E. Read the passage given below and answer the questions that follow:

1. Dr. Ashok T. Krishnan’s clinic usually sounded more like an ancient Chinese torture chamber than a child specialist’s clinic. This was because the tiny children who were his patients left out a variety of blood -curdling yells and ear-splitting sobs. ‘It’s all because my patients were making so much noise and crying so loudly, ‘ he apologized to his wife one evening, ‘that Somu couldn’t hear me properly. He rang me in the clinic to ask whether we could keep zigzag with us when he leaves for Alaska. And now Somu thinks I said “yes”, even though I clearly said “no”! I know you are busy getting your painting ready for your exhibition next week. ’

(a) What was Dr.Ashok T.Krishnan’s specialisation in the medical field?
Answer:
Dr. Ashok T. Krishnan specialised in children’s health and so he was a Paediatrician or a child specialist.

(b) How did Dr. Krishnan’s clinic generally sound?
Answer:
Dr.Krishnan’s clinic generally sounded like an ancient Chinese torture chamber.

(c) Why couldn’t Somu hear the telephonic conversation with Ashok clearly?
Answer:
Somu couldn’t hear Ashok clearly over the telephone because the children in the clinic were making so much noise and crying loudly.

(d) Where was Somu going to?
Answer:
Somu was going on an official trip to Alaska.

(e) What did Ashok say was the reason to deny Somu’s request?
Answer:
Ashok said that he denied Somu’s request since he knew about his wife’s painting exhibition next week.

2. ‘Zigzag! ’ interrupted their nine-year-old daughter Maya.
Isn’t that Uncle Somu’s prized giant green-and -gold fighting beetle. The one that spits deadly poison straight into its opponent’s eye?’
‘No, no,’ corrected her older brother Arvind, eyes shining in pure delight. ‘The beetle is called Spitfire. Zigzag must be Uncle Somu’s pet snake. The African sidewinder! You know, the one that slithers zigzag all over his house!’
‘You’re both quite mistaken,’ their father hastened to explain, seeing his wife’s horrified expression. ‘Zigzag is a most harmless, unusual and lovable bird. Apparently, it was bred by a genuine African witch doctor, who gifted it to Somu when he being a child specialist like me cured the witch doctor’s son while he was touring the deepest jungles of equatorial Africa last month. Somu says the bird is an absolute treasure and a real help. It’s his favourite pet, you know’.

(а) Who is Maya?
Answer:
Maya is Dr. Krishnan’s nine year old daughter.

(b) What did Maya mistake Zigzag to be?
Answer:
Maya mistook Zigzag to be Uncle Somu’s prized giant and gold fighting beetle, Spitfire.

(c) According to Maya’s brother, who was Zigzag? Why?
Answer:
According to Maya’s brother Arvind, Zigzag was Uncle Somu’s pet snake, the African sidewinder that slithers zigzag all over his house.

(d) Why did Ashok hasten to explain to his children the mistaken identity?
Answer:
Ashok observed his wife’s horrified expression and hastened to explain to his children.

(e) Who was Zigzag according to Ashok?
Answer:
Zigzag was a harmless, unusual and lovable bird bred by a genuine African doctor who gifted it to Somu as a gift for treating his son while touring the jungles of equatorial Africa.

F. Study the given mind map and fill in the incomplete details:
Zigzag Summary Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 2
Answers:
(i) picked up a walnut.
(ii) all the fruit on the plate was transferred to the chandelier.
[iii) comfortably on a curtain rod.
(iv) great time listening to him.
(v) went off to sleep and began to

10th English Zigzag Paragraph Samacheer Kalvi Chapter 2
Answers:
(i) but he was saved by the telephone bell.
(ii) rang up to demand some peace
(iii) Zigzag slept on unconcerned
(iv) an exhausted Mrs.Krishnan
(v) I am going crazy with the sound of Zigzag snoring

Zigzag by Asha Nehemiah About the Author:

Asha Nehemiah bom in 1958 at Chennai has lived, studied and worked in eight different cities and small towns and is now a resident of Bangalore. She has always been interested in writing. Her love for reading, led her to study Literature in college. If she had not been a writer, she would have been a teacher. Humour, fantasy mystery and adventure are the strong elements in her work. She loves baking, walking, reading and travelling.

Zigzag Summary:

Zig Zag 10th Supplementary Samacheer Kalvi Chapter 2

Introduction:
Author Asha Nehemiah unfolds the delicate love a bird can exhibit to the astonishment of the inmates. Interesting facts about plants and animals will draw the attention of students. Let us read the family’s reaction towards the wonder bird Zigzag.
Zigzag 10th Supplementary Samacheer Kalvi English Solutions Chapter 2

Zigzag finds new home:
Dr. Ashok T Krishnan’s family shelters Somu’s new pet, ZigZag, a queer-looking African bird, who is known for talking and singing in twenty-one different languages brought in by Visu after a telephonic conversation which wasn’t audible due to the variety of blood-curdling yells and ear-splitting sobs. Mr. Krishnan knows about Mrs. Krishnan’s painting exhibition the next week and denies the plea of Somu to shelter the pet.
Zigzag Questions And Answers Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 2

An Unusual Bird:
Zigzag is the most harmless, unusual and lovable bird bred by a genuine African witch doctor, who gifted it to Somu when he, being a child specialist like Dr. Krishnan cured the witch doctor’s son, while he was touring the deepest jungles of Africa a month ago.
Zigzag Supplementary Characters Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Chapter 2

Mistaken conversation:
To Somu, the bird is an absolute treasure and a real help. However, Somu mistakes Krishnan to have agreed to the request. Their son Arvind and daughter Maya are keen in bringing the pet home. They both discuss about the unique gifts given by Uncle Somu such as the insect-eating plant, tiny pen knife with the genuine shark’s tooth blade, the aboriginal boomerang and so on. But this strange guest turns out to be a disappointment for the Krishnan family.
Zig Zag Supplementary Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Chapter 2

A sleeping bird:
Zigzag does nothing but sleeps and snores all the time at home that even the neighbours complain about the noise in person and over the phone. All attempts to awaken the bird goes in vain. They finally feel a big escape to leave home and stay far away from the sound of snoring. The bird at first before resorting to a steadfast sleep eats the nuts and fruits, keeps them safe in the chandelier and the fan blades.
Zig Zag Summary Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Chapter 2

Maid makes a mess:
The maid Lakshmi shrieks when she switches on the fan in an excited manner thinking she is blessed with papayas and bananas raining inside the room not knowing the bird’s play. Mbs. Krishnan is annoyed at the slice of overripe? papaya whizzing off the fan and splattering all over her unfinished masterpiece – sunset at Marina spreading streaks of gooey orange pulp and shiny black seeds all over it.
Zigzag Short Summary Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Chapter 2

Six Frantic Days:
Dr. Krishnan leaves an e-mail message for Somu, asking him for clear instructions on how to stop Zigzag from snoring. Six frantic days of checking their e-mail day and night make them dumbstruck by the reply from Somu on the seventh day that the bird never sleeps nor snores. Mrs. Krishnan wants it to be sent to Visu as her friends and experts will come home and choose her paintings for the exhibition.
Zigzag Supplementary Theme Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Chapter 2

Dr. Krishnan takes it to clinic:
Krishnan takes Zigzag in the car and hopes to find Visu so that Zigzag’s snore doesn’t add to the din of the sobs and shrieks produced by the tiny patients waiting for him. However, Ziggy-Zagga, King-of-the- Tonga was not familiar to being kept waiting and was already making his way to the clinic where he perched himself on the nurse’s reception table. Dr. Krishnan warned Zigzag fiercely as he went towards his room.
Zigzag 10th Supplementary In Tamil Chapter 2

Zigzag Speaks:
Dr. Krishnan had barely walked through the door that separated his clinic from the waiting room when he heard a strange voice say, ‘You there in the blue T-shirt, don’t jump on the sofa and you in the red dress, don’t swing on the curtain.’ It was Zigzag’s voice, clear and commanding. There was pin-drop silence in the room as everyone waited for Zigzag’s next sentence. Dr. Krishnan was amazed!
Zigzag Lesson In 10th Class Samacheer Kalvi Supplementary Chapter 2

Cheerful Zigzag:
Gone was Zigzag’s bored and grumpy expression. Instead, the bird looked happy and alert as it went about the job it had been trained for, first with the African witch doctor and then with Dr.Somu. To top it all, Zigzag never slept nor snored. ZigZag was an absolute treasure and Dr. Krishnan never wanted Visu to take away ZigZag.
10th English Unit 2 Supplementary Samacheer Kalvi Zigzag

Mrs. Krishnan rewarded for the art:
Mrs. Krishnan too calls at the same time sounding very pleased with herself. She said that ‘Mrs. Jhunjhunwula, the art critic did not want to exhibit ‘Sunset at Marina’ since she would buy it for herself, for Rs. 5,000/- for she loved my new technique of painting! She simply adored those streaky orangey bits!
10th Zigzag Supplementary Samacheer Kalvi English Solutions Chapter 2

Dr. Krishnan rewards the bird:
Dr. Krishnan gave the bird a toffee from his desk as a compliment, but he just ate the toffee, paper wrapper and all, and then lowered one crinkly eyelid in a knowing wink.
Zigzag Lesson Summary Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Chapter 2

Conclusion:
Zigzag attracts Rnshnan’s family after all the mess and irritating snores. It is interesting to watch the activities of a wild bird that belongs to the deepest jungles of Africa. The lesson has amazing facts about African animals and plants adding to the students delight.
Zigzag Supplementary Story In English Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Chapter 2

Zigzag Glossary:

Textual:
 Zigzag Lesson Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 2

Additional:
Moral Of The Story Zigzag Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 2

We hope the data given here will benefit you to the fullest extent at the time of preparation. For better understanding of English subject this Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions for Class 10th English Supplementary Chapter 2 Zigzag PDF is the best resource. Download & ace up your preparation. Keep in touch with us and get the latest information on Tamilnadu State board Textbook Solutions PDF.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *