Looking to improve English skills and gain more subject knowledge then the best resources that you can use here is Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions for Prose Chapter 3 Empowered Women Navigating The World Questions and Answers.

In the Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide for Chapter 3 Empowered Women Navigating The World textbook solutions, subject experts covered all types of questions and answers related to the topics, quick notes, summary, solved & unsolved exercises, etc. If you are planning to prepare Chapter 3 Empowered Women Navigating The World via textbook, then you’re suggested to go with this Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Book Solutions Questions and Answers PDF for better understanding and preparation.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Prose Chapter 3 Empowered Women Navigating The World

English Subject experts who are having max years of experience prepared this Tamilnadu State Board Solutions for 10th English Prose Chapter 3 Empowered Women Navigating The World Questions and Answers. They have explained all the topics covered in the board prescribed latest syllabus in a simple way to understand easily. So, students can prepare Chapter 3 English from this Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Book Questions and Answers PDF. Download the Tamilnadu State Board 10th English Chapter 3 Empowered Women Navigating The World Workbook Solutions PDF by accessing the below links and learn properly for the final exams to score well.

Empowered Women Navigating The World warm up:

1 Read the statements given below and match the issues accordingly.

  1. The marriage of a young girl below 18.
  2. A transfer ofdurable goods/property that the bride’s family gives to the bridegroom as a condition of the marriage.
  3. The intentional killing of a baby girl due to the preference for male babies in the family.
  4. Repeated and unwelcome sexual comments, looks, or physical contact at work place made by men that could offend women.
  5. A women deciding to remarry despite opposition from relatives /society.
  6. Women excelling in many fields overcoming many hurdles.

Empowered Women Navigating The World Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Prose Chapter 3
Answer:
10th English Unit 3 Prose Question Answer Samacheer Kalvi Empowered Women Navigating The World

2. Discuss with your friend the role of a women in building a family. What are the roles played by her?
Answer:
Women are the forerunners of a nation. Indian culture attaches great importance to women. Women comprise half of world’s population. Women are the key to sustainable development and quality of life in the family. The varieties of role the women assume in the family are those of spouse, leader, manager, supervisor of family income and last but not the least important the role of a mother.

3. What do you think of the status of women in the modern society.
Answer:
Status of Indian Women has changed radically during the modem period. Both the structural and cultural changes provided equality of opportunities to women. With the help of these changes, exploitation of women, to a great extent was reduced. More freedom and better orientation were provided to the women’s organisation to pursue their interest in all fields.

4. Compare the status of women in the past with the present.
Answer:
Women of the past were generally the keeper of the home. She made the family’s clothes; provided meal and took care of the home needs. She catered to her children all of this by herself until the female children were old enough to be of use. She was more a husband’s slave. She had no power to decide and just obeyed her husband’s orders. But today the role in the family that women play is more so an equal partnership to the man. They both work together to make the family function. Many a times, it is a single mom trying to mn the household chores. She works outside the home and inside the home; feeds her children at home and does whatever she can. She plays the role of a mother and a father sometimes. She does take decisions for the welfare of her family.

5. What is the role of women in the modern society discuss.
Answer:
Now-a-days women have the freedom to be what they want to be, who they want to be and how they want to live. Never before, women had the degree of freedom and self-determination they are experiencing today in this modem society. Yet there are problems and obstacles to be overcome. Sometimes, one feels that the young women of yesterday were freed from a style that narrowed them in numerous ways, only to be forced into another style that confines them today. Women should be free to choose whatever career or lifestyle interests them. Women are surely accepted as our partners in life; our work place; and in our goals to survive and move on.

6. Divide the class into small groups, choose any one eminent women personality of the world. List out her characters. achievements, etc and speak a minute about her?
Answer:
Empowered Women Navigating The World Summary Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Prose Chapter 3
Mother Teresa, the founder of the Order of the Missionaries of Charity, a Roman Catholic congregation of women dedicated her life to helping the poor.

In 1979 she received the Nobel Peace Prize for her humanitarian work. She died in September 1997 and was beatified in October 2003. In December 2015, Pope Francis recognized a second miracle attributed to Mother Teresa, clearing the way for her to be canonized on September 4, 2016. Considered one of the 20th Century’s greatest humanitarians, she was canonized as Saint Teresa of Calcutta in 2016.

Mother Teresa, a Nun and missionary known in the Catholic Church as Saint Teresa of Calcutta, devoted her life to caring the sick and the poor. Mother Teresa was born on August 26, 1910, in Skopje, the current capital of the Republic of Macedonia. The following day, she was baptized as Agnes Gonxha Bojaxhiu.

She taught in India for 17 years having experienced her “call within a call” in 1946.

Sakshi Malik born on September 3, 1992, is an Indian wrestler who has won a bronze medal in the 58 Kg category at the 2016 Rio Summer Olympics. She has become the first female Indian wrestler who has bagged a medal at the Olympics. Apart from Olympics, Malik had participated and won a silver in the 2014 Commonwealth Games in Glasgow and a bronze at the 2015 Asian Wrestling Championships in Doha.

Sakshi Malik hails from Mokhra village of Rohtak district in Haryana. Her father, Sukhbir Malik, is a bus conductor and her mother, Sudeh Malik, is a supervisor at a local health Anganwadi. She was inspired by her grandfather who was also a wrestler. Her wrestling training started when she was just 12. Her coach, Ishwar Dahiya trained her at Rohtak.

Malik is an employee of Indian Railways in its Delhi division and in the commercial department in the Northern Railway Zone. After she won a bronze medal in the Rio Olympics, she was promoted to gazetted officer rank from being a senior clerk at the Indian Railways. She has pursued her post-graduation in Physical Education from Maharshi Dayanand University in Rohtak.

Malik earned her first bronze medal in the 5 8 Kg freestyle event at the Junior World Championships in 2010. Her determination became stronger with this medal, which motivated her to win a gold in 60 Kg category at the 2014 Dave Schultz International Tournament. At the 2014 Glasgow Commonwealth Games, she came out with a bronze medal in the 60 Kg category at the 2015 Asian Championships in Doha, Qatar 2016 Rio Olympics.

Aung San Suu Kyi, also called Daw Aung San Suu Kyi, was born on June 19, 1945, Rangoon, Burma. She was a politician and opposition leader of Myanmar, daughter of Aung San and Khin Kyi and winner of the Nobel Prize for Peace in 1991. She held multiple governmental posts since 2016, including that of state counselor, which essentially made her the de facto leader of the country.

Aung San Suu Kyi was two years old when her father, then the de facto prime minister of what would shortly become independent Burma, was assassinated. She attended schools in Burma until 1960, when her mother was appointed ambassador to India. After further study in India, she attended the University of Oxford, where she met her future husband, the British scholar Michael Aris. She and Aris had two children and lived a rather quiet life until 1988, when she returned to Burma to nurse her dying mother, leaving her husband and sons behind.

Suu Kyi was freed from house arrest in July 1995, although restrictions were placed on her ability to travel outside Yangon. In 2008 the conditions of her house arrest were somewhat loosened, allowing her to receive some magazines as well as letters from her children, who were both living abroad. In May 2009, shortly before her most recent sentence was to be completed, Suu Kyi was arrested and charged with having breached the terms of her house arrest after an intruder (a U.S. citizen) entered her house compound and spent two nights there.

In August she was convicted and sentenced to three years in prison, though the sentence immediately was reduced to 18 months, and she was allowed to serve it while remaining under house arrest. At the time of her conviction, the belief was widespread both within and outside M/anmar that this latest ruling was designed to prevent Suu Kyi from participating in multiparty parliamentary elections (the first since 1990) scheduled for 2010.

The daughter of a candid social activist and educator, Malala Yousafzai was an outstanding student. Her father, who established and administered Khushal Girls High School and College in the city of Mingora where she was educated, encouraged her to follow his path.

Malala Yousafzai was born on July 12, 1997, Mingora, Swat Valley in Pakistan. She gained global attention when she survived an assassination attempt at age 15. In 2014 Yousafzai and Kailash Satyarthi were jointly awarded the Nobel Prize for Peace on behalf of children’s rights.

On September 1, 2008, when Yousafzai was 11 years old, her father took her to a local press club in Peshawar to protest the school closings. Her first speech, “How Dare the Taliban Take Away My Basic Right to Education?” was publicized throughout Pakistan. The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC) approached Yousafzai’s father in search of someone who might blog for them about TTP me. Under the name Gul Makai, Yousafzai began writing regular entries for BBC Urdu about her daily life.

In October 2011 she was nominated by human rights activist Desmond Tutu for the International Children’s Peace Prize. In December of that year she was awarded Pakistan’s first National Youth Peace Prize later renamed the National Malala Peace Prize.

Empowered Women Navigating The World InText Questions

Empowered Women Navigating The World Question 1.
Wiyat does INSV stand for?
Answer:
INSV stands for Indian Naval Ship Vessel.

10th English Unit 3 Prose Question Answer Question 2.
When was INSV Tarini commissioned to Indian Navy service?
Answer:
INSV Tara-Tarini after undergoing extensive sea trials was commissioned to the Indian Navy service on 18th February, 2017.

Empowered Women Navigating The World Summary Question 3.
Who is Tara-Tarini? After whom was the sailboat named?
Answer:
INSV stands for Indian Naval Ship Vessel.
Tara-Tarini is the patron deity for sailors. The sailboat was named after the famous ‘Tara- Tarini’ temple in Ganjam district of Odisha.

10th English Unit 3 Prose Question 4.
Where did the crew undergo their basic training?
Answer:
The crew underwent their basic sail training courses in Mumbai at the Indian Naval Waterman ship Training Centre (INWTC), and at various schools in the southern naval base in Kochi. They even sailed on INSV Mhadei up and down to Mauritius in 2016 and 2017 and also to Cape Town in December 2016.

Empowered Woman Navigating The World Question 5.
How long were they trained to undertake this voyage?
Answer:
They were trained for almost three years to undertake this voyage.

Empowered Women Navigation The World Question 6.
Which skill was considered important in the selection process?
Answer:
Little survival skills we showcased was considered important in the selection process.

Empowered Women Navigating The World Paragraph Question 7.
Who mentored the crew?
Answer:
The crew was mentored by Commander Dilip Donde.

Question 8.
Which quality of the skipper helped to bring out a successful expedition?
Answer:
To complete the journey with ultimate honesty was the quality of skipper which helped to bring out a successful expedition. Rather than the destination, it was the journey which was the most important. So her contention was to make sure that they go by the rules of circumnavigation which say that one need not use any auxiliary means of repulsion and take anybody else’s assistance.

Question 9.
Who among the crew mentioned about teamwork?
Answer:
Among the crew, it was Payal Gupta who mentioned about teamwork.

Question 10.
When did they witness the brilliant southern lights from the sea? How did the sky appear there?
Answer:
When the crew was crossing the Tasman Sea, they witnessed the brilliant Southern Lights from sea. It was rare to watch that in those months, that too from sea. The entire sky was lit up in green light. There was bioluminescence, dolphins swimming in the wake of the boat like our neighbours and a variety of sea creatures.

Question 11.
What festival did they celebrate during their expedition?
Answer:
They celebrated Diwali during their expedition.

Empowered Women Navigating The World Textual Questions

A. Read the statements given below and state whether they are true or false. If false , then write the correct answer in the space given.

Question 1.
Indian Navy’s all-women crew was the first-ever to circumnavigate the globe.
Answer:
True.

Question 2.
The crew consists of six members of men and women Indian Navy service.
Answer:
False – The crew consisted of all women crew in Indian Navy Service.

Question 3.
Vartika Joshi skippered the crew to circumnavigate the globe.
Answer:
True

Question 4.
The crew started their expedition on 10 July 2017 from Mumbai.
Answer:
False – The crew started their expedition on 10 September, 2017 from Goa.

Question 5.
Dilip Donde was the first person to go on a non-stop solo circumnavigation.
True.

Additional Questions

Question 1.
Navika Sagar Parikrama was a project undertaken with the National policy to empower both men and women to attain their full potential.
Answer:
False – Navika Sagar Parikrama was a project undertaken with the National policy to empower women to attain their full potential.

Question 2.
In the North Pacific, the crew encountered a storm where the seas were almost nine to ten meters high and the winds were picking up to 60-70 knots.
Answer:
False – In the South Pacific, the crew encountered a storm where the seas were almost nine to ten meters high and the winds were picking up to 60-70 knots.

Question 3.
Team effort actually helped in navigating through the 20 hours long storm.
Answer:
True

Question 4.
Two of the crew members were well acquainted with a sail boat or ocean-going boat.
Answer:
False – None of them were acquainted with a sail boat or ocean-going boat.

Question 5.
It covered the expedition in five legs with stop-overs at five ports.
Answer:
False – It covered the expedition in five legs with stop-overs only at four ports.

B. Answer the following questions briefly.

Question 1.
Mention the special features of INSV Tarini.
Answer:
INSV Tarini is the second sailboat of the Indian Navy. It is a 55 foot sailing vessel built indigenously in India by M/s Aquarius Shipyard Pvt. Ltd, located in Goa. After undergoing extensive sea trials, she was commissioned to the Indian Navy service.

Question 2.
What does the term circumnavigation mean?
Answer:
The term, circumnavigate means to travel all the way around something, especially the earth.

Question 3.
How did the all women Indian Navy crew go about their voyage?
Answer:
Indian Navy’s all-women crew was the first-ever to circumnavigate the globe. The crew started their voyage from Goa, flagged off by the Defence Minister of India, Nirmala Sitharaman. It – was a historic day, marked in navigation history, globally. It covered the expedition in five legs with stop-overs at four ports viz. Fremantle, Australia; Lyttelton, New Zealand; Port Stanley, the Falklands and Cape Town, South Africa for replenishment of ration and repair as necessary, before returning to Goa in April 2018. The six member women crew broke many stereotypes during their record-setting sail.

Question 4.
When did the crew start their voyage? When did they return back to India? How many days did it take to complete the expedition?
Answer:
The crew started their voyage on 10th September, 2017 from Goa. They returned back to India on 21st May, 2018. It took them 254 days to complete the expedition.

Question 5.
What sort of training did the crew undergo before their expedition?
Answer:
The crew started with some theoretical courses on navigation, communication and weather prediction. Classroom courses were different from sailing outside. So, they were given hands- on training, like, how to repair things and how to deal with emergencies, when the weather is rough, during medical needs and training needing tactical aspects as well. They underwent their basic sail training courses in Mumbai at the Indian Naval Waterman ship Training Centre (INWTC), and at various schools in the southern naval base in Kochi. They even sailed on INSV Mhadei to Mauritius in 2016 and 2017 and back and also to Cape Town in December 2016.

Question 6.
How did the crew members work as a team to make their expedition successful?
Answer:
The crew members have all sailed and trained the same amount and everybody has their own way of dealing with situations. This was a good thing because they could discuss different ways of solving a problem and choose the best one. When they were at sea, teamwork is vital in the middle of the crisis. Even during the storm when three people would be out on watch, the other three staying inside would be restless. When one would heat the water, the other would heat the gloves because it was also raining.

Question 7.
What challenging tasks did the team face during their voyage?
Answer:
In the South Pacific, they encountered a storm where the seas were almost nine to ten meters high and the winds were picking up to 60-70 knots. It was normal on sea where there was hardly any land mass to stop the winds. However, after a lot of hard work and effort, they were able to fix it together and feel blissful. They would remember those incidents because it gave them the strength to move on and overcome those challenges.

Question 8.
What sort of activities did the crew engage in during their long voyage?
Answer:
During circumnavigation, the crew picked up some hobbies and kept posting pictures of delicacies like golgappas and cakes. They also read books when the weather was pleasant and did some quilling and craft work. While team leader Joshi read comics and the Ramayana during her journey, Swathi loved cooking and so indulged in baking. Swathi also liked crafting I a lot and made some lampshades. They were always entertained being in a group of six. They watched movies and sometimes listened to music. They made parathas, baked cakes and breads, and even made halwa and rasgullas!

Question 9.
Mention the celebrations which the crew enjoyed during their expeditions.
Answer:
At festival times they celebrated and had fun. They celebrated Diwali during their expedition. They celebrated three birthdays including the first birthday of the boat and also specific occasions like crossing the equator, the International Date Line and so on.

Question 10.
Which factor motivated the crew to undertake this expedition?
Answer:
The crew knew that the entire country was watching them and praying for them. So they never wanted them to have a single day thinking that they were in trouble. They knew that it was going to happen but the people out there did not know what kind of challenges they were facing. So, one of the motives that they kept in mind was that they did not want to frighten anyone.

Additional Questions:

Question 1.
Why is Tara-Tarini worshipped?
Answer:
Tara – Tarini is worshipped for safety and success at sea.

Question 2.
What is the meaning of Tarini?
Answer:
The word ‘Tarini’ means ‘boat’ and in Sanskrit it means ‘Saviour’.

Question 3.
What were the problems they faced during their training voyage?
Answer:
As the boat was old, it had minor leaks and repairs. They also ran out of water and food soon.

Question 4.
In what way was the training voyage a tutorial to them?
Answer:
The trip was a tutorial for them on how to manage food, water and even electricity during the big voyage.

Question 5.
What made Aishwarya have second thoughts?
Answer:
When Aishwarya was told about the flare- ups at sea, she had second thoughts about joining the team.

Question 6.
How many applied to be shortlisted to six members of the crew?
Thirty women applied for six of them to be shortlisted, as members of the crew.

Question 7.
What did they mistake a dead sperm whale to be?
Answer:
They mistook a dead whale sperm to be an island from a distance as it was so huge.

Question 8.
What did they do when they witnessed something new in their journey?
As they were not specialists, whenever they spotted something new in the sea, they googled and browsed information to learn more about the species.

Question 9.
How did they plan to manage a storm?
Answer:
Even during the storm when three people would be out on watch, the other three who would be inside wouldn’t be able to rest. When somebody heated the water, the other person would heat the gloves because it was raining also.

Question 10.
How many hours was the storm and what helped them to stay safe?
Answer:
Team effort helped them to stay safe and navigate through the 20 hours long storm.

Question 11.
Who were the all women crew members?
Answer:
Indian Navy’s all-women crew was skippered by Lt. Commander Vartika Joshi. The other members in the women team were Lt. Cdr. Pratibh Jamwal, Lt. Cdr. Swathi Patarapalli, Lt. Aishwarya Boddapati, Lt. Sh. Vijaya Devi and Lt. Payal Gupta.

C. Answer the following in about 100-150 words:

Question 1.
Highlight the factors responsible for the all-women Indian Navy crew to carry out their expedition.
Answer:
The support the crew members received was a major factor. When they knew that they were doing well and looked after themselves well, in spite of all apprehensions they were supportive. The crew members’ personal aim and target mattered a lot. Mostly they wanted to make sure that they complete the journey with ultimate honesty without the use of engines.

Than the destination, the journey was important. So their contention was to make sure that they go by the rules of circumnavigation without any means of repulsion and anybody else’s assistance. The L presence of mind and common sense to make decisions and act quickly was an added factor. They had to quickly do an analysis of problem solving techniques. Ego should never come I amidst them. Team work helped them to collaborate and work together. Mutual understanding I was important too.

One would heat the water while the other would heat the gloves or even rested. Over all the confidence you had in each other than the trust and acceptance as every member of the crew to be a family was a must to carry out the expedition.
“It’s about women helping women and women doing things together and supporting each other.”

Question 2.
Write in detail about the selection and training process which the crew underwent
Answer:
Indian Navy’s all-women adventure sailing crew, which aimed at several record-making I achievements with an ambitious circumnavigation of the globe, was in the capital to meet Prime Minister Narendra Modi and the top brass of the Navy, before it embarked on a voyage to circumnavigate earth.

The selection process was indeed not an easy one. In order to promote ocean sailing activities and to encourage women empowerment, the Indian Navy conceptualized this idea of the First Indian All Women Circumnavigation of the Globe. Out of the thirty women who had applied, six of them were shortlisted, based on the little survival skills they showcased. They were led by Lieutenant Commander Vartika Joshi.

These officers had done basic sail training courses at INWTC Mumbai followed by Navigation, Seamanship, Communication and Meteorology courses at various naval training schools at Kochi. After completion of theoretical courses, the officers sailed INSV Mhadei to Vizag for the International Fleet Review 2016 and thereafter to Mauritius and back.

Following that, they sailed the boat on a gruelling voyage to Cape Town in December. Lt. Commander Jamwal revealed that they were selected from different cadres and trained extensively for three-years where they learnt about navigation, communication, weather prediction and sailing.

The selected team was extensively mentored and trained by Dilip Donde, the first Indian to circumnavigate the globe from the Navy in the project ‘Sagar Parikrama’.Classroom courses were different from sailing outside.

So, they were given hands- on training, like, how to repair things and how to deal with emergencies, when the weather got rough. They underwent basic sail training courses in Mumbai at the Indian Naval Waterman ship Training Centre (INWTC), and at various schools in the southern naval base in Kochi.

They even sailed on INSV Mhadei to Mauritius (in 2016 and 2017) and back and also to Cape Town in December 2016. They were trained for almost three years to prepare for the voyage.
“Confidence comes from discipline and training.”

Additional Questions:

Question 1.
What do you know about the Navikaa Sagar Parikrama?
Answer:
Navika Sagar Parikrama was a project undertaken in consonance with the National policy to empower women to attain their full potential. The Project is considered essential towards promoting ocean sailing activities in the Navy while depicting Government of India’s thrust for Nari Shakti which means women power.

The Chief of the Naval Staff, Admiral Sunil Lanba gave his welcome speech when this project was launched. The voyage was aimed to show ‘case ‘Make in India’ initiative by sailing on-board indigenously built INSV Tarini. The special feature of this sailboat is that it encouraged use of environment friendly non-conventional renewable energy resources such as the wind; collected and updated meteorological, ocean and wave data on regular basis for accurate weather forecast by India Meteorological Department (IMD) and also collected data for monitoring marine pollution on high seas.
“The goal is not to sail the boats, bat rather to help the boat sail herself.”

Question 2.
Describe the challenge they faced with the weather condition.
Answer:
One day they were hit by a storm – it was scary to see very high waves, around 9-10 metres high surging the boat at a wind speed of 60 to 70 knots. Though they were prepared for the storm, it was quite challenging. Mountainous waves were surging from behind, pushing them forward. They were in the South Pacific. Luckily, they were sailing downwind. They took turns in steering the boat. When three of them were doing the watch at a time the other three rested.

It was so cold that it was difficult to stand outside for more than an hour. They watched enormous waves break over the top of the boat and sweep across the deck. One can imagine that a blast of saltwater soaking them completely. Sometimes the water would have gushed inside their living space, soaking all their clothes in sea water. The place would have been a mess.
“Accept the challenges so that you can feel the exhiliration of victory.”

Vocabulary:

D. Pick out the idioms and phrases from the box and write them in the blanks equivalent to their meanings. One is done for you.

10th English Unit 3 Prose Samacheer Kalvi Empowered Women Navigating The WorldEmpowered Woman Navigating The World Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Prose Chapter 3
Answers:
Empowered Women Navigation The World Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Prose Chapter 3

E. Read the given sentences carefully and fill in with appropriate phrasal verbs. Choose them from the help box.

Empowered Women Navigating The World Paragraph Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Prose Chapter 3

  1. The air hostess instructed the passengers to wear the seat belts during the …………….. .
  2. Venkat felt happy to……………… the neighbours in the new locality.
  3. There will be a ……………… next week in the office.
  4. Doing ………………… every day in the morning keeps one healthy.
  5. The mother instructed the maid to ………………….. the child carefully.

Answers:

  1. takeoff
  2. get along with
  3. shutdown
  4. warm up
  5. look after

F. Read the given passage carefully and fill in the blanks with suitable phrasal verbs from the help box.

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Prose Chapter 3 Empowered Women Navigating The World 6

Riya is a young dancer who feels contented and satisfied with herself. Let’s hear from her.
Hi, everyone! I am Riya. I suppose I’m really lucky because I don’t (1) ………………… weight easily. I never (2) ……………… in the gym and the only time I (3) ……………… is when I need something from the top shelf. I tried aerobics several times but I couldn’t (4) ……………….. with the others. I take my pet for a walk thrice a day though, and that helps to (5) ………………. the calories. I usually watch what I eat but I sometimes binge on ice cream. My sister Diya, is a real fitness fanatic. Before she works out she (6) ………………. every day with push ups, sit ups, stretches and a jog around the park. She says it’s important to (7) ………………. good levels of strength and stamina. I don’t want to overdo it though. A fitness regime like hers would (8) …………… me (9) …………………..!
Answers

  1. put on
  2. tire out
  3. work out
  4. keep up
  5. bum off out
  6. warms up
  7. buildup
  8. stretch

Listening Activity:

G. Listen to the passage read by the teacher and say whether the given statement is true or false.

Preethi Srinivasan is a former cricketer from Tamil Nadu who played domestic cricket in the 1990’s. At the age of eight, she was the youngest girl to play in the State cricket team. At the age of 17, she captained the Tamil Nadu women’s under-19 cricket team in a national tournament in 1997, and registered its only victory ever.

She was also a state-level gold winner in 50 m breaststroke swimming event. But the following year, she suffered a spinal cord injury in an accident in Puducherry that left her quadriplegic. Her own trauma inspired her to create SoulFree, a foundation that aims to help Indian youth to cope with disabilities related to spinal – cord injuries, and how suitable precautions can help them out.

Instead of the term ‘differently abled’, SoulFree employs the term ‘positively-abled’ for those suffering from a disability. She is active in social life and earned many honours too. In 2018, she received the Kalpana Chawla Award for Courage and Daring Enterprise.

  1. Preethi Srinivasan is a former cricketer from Tamil Nadu.
  2. At the age of seventeen, she captained the Indian Women’s cricket team.
  3. Preethi Srinivasan was not only a cricketer but also a runner.
  4. Preethi’s own trauma inspired her to create SoulFree, a foundation for those suffering from mental illness.
  5. Preethi received the Kalpana Chawla Award for Courage and Daring Enterprise.

Answers:

  1. True
  2. False
  3. False
  4. False
  5. True

Speaking Activity:

Story Telling:
Storytelling is an art which involves planning, research and skill. A good storyteller makes decisions ahead that drive their stories forward, engage their audience and relate information important to the telling of the story.

Techniques and Presentation skills:
There are certain techniques that help narrate a story perfectly.

  • Remember and recall the plot.
  • Create story frame to remember the key events
  • Self-narrate the story as a rehearsal
  • Change the volume, pitch and tempo of your voice to make the narration effective.
  • Use appropriate facial expressions and gestures.
  • Include questions and answer them during the narration.
  • Retain focus and maintain concentration on what you are narrating
  • Sustain eye contact and grab attention of the audience.

H. Read the clues given below and develop your story. Narrate your story to the class. Robert Bruce – King – lying on the ground in a dejected mood – failed to defeat his enemies – was thinking of giving up the attempt – saw a spider falling down from the ceiling – the ceiling far away – wondered how it would get there – the spider fell back again – again it tried – again it fell – it made nine such attempts – no success – climbed up once more – at last succeeded in reaching the roof – Bruce imitated its example – he too tried once again – was successful.

Once upon a time, there was a king by name, Robert Bruce. He was both brave and wise in spite of the defeat he had faced recently. Battle after battle Bruce had fought and was lying on the ground in a dejected mood. He had failed to defeat his enemies and hence was almost giving up another attempt against his foes.

It seemed to him that there was no use for him to try to do anything more. As Robert Bruce lay contemplating and looking at the ceiling, he noticed a spider falling over his head trying to weave her web. He watched her as she worked slowly and with great care. Nine times the spider tried to throw her thread from one edge of the dilapidated room wall to another.

All the nine times her thread fell short. Success was not the spider’s cup of tea. King Robert Bruce too was in a similar situation. Victory over his enemies was not his cup of tea. But to his astonishment, he saw the spider climbing up once more. At last, it succeeded in reaching the roof. Now, King Robert Bruce was inspired by the spider which did not lose hope.

He dismissed his defeat and hopeless nature and swung to action. So he got up and called his men together. He instructed his men of his plans and sent them out with hopeful messages to cheer the discouraged people. Very soon, he set out with an army of brave men around him and now Success was his!

I. Develop a story with the given pictures and narrate it to your class. Your story must have a plot and vivid details.
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Prose Chapter 3 Empowered Women Navigating The World 7Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Prose Chapter 3 Empowered Women Navigating The World 8Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Prose Chapter 3 Empowered Women Navigating The World 9Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Prose Chapter 3 Empowered Women Navigating The World 10
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Prose Chapter 3 Empowered Women Navigating The World 11

Santiago, Ranthambore and Bevis happily started for their underwater expedition to the extreme northern coastal area of Charlotte islands. They were well equipped and it was one of the usual underwater expedition. However, 19th May, 1968 wasn’t quite the normal one. The ship, ‘Probably Never Sinks’ did sink into the sea. The three of them dove into the sea 150 miles before Charlotte island.

This disaster turned a blessing in disguise for the three of them. They did find a lot of underwater sea creatures and many coral reefs. Ranthambore, who was a specialist at venturing deep into coral reefs spotted a visage of a fallen emperor.

On being alerted with flashlights, Santiago and Bevis helped Ranthambore to push aside and take the ruin to the surface of the ocean. To their astonishment, they were awestruck at the chest of precious stones under it. They rejoiced at their luck yet knew their civic responsibilities and proceeded towards the Department of Tourism. All the local newspapers and television channels reported their marvellous experience.

Reading:

I. Read the data below and answer the following questions.

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Prose Chapter 3 Empowered Women Navigating The World 12

Choose the correct answer:

1. What is the data about?
(a) women empowerment
(b) women power
(c) women at work
(d) women at home
Answer:
(c) women at work

2. Identify the three jobs where the same percentage of women work.
(a) Technical Field, Medicine, Environmental
(b) Information Technology, Environmental, Technical Field
(c) Administration/ Human Resources, Earthmoving Workshop, Logistics
(d) Environmental, Technical Field, Earthmoving Workshop
Answer:
(b) Information Technology, Environmental, Technical Field

3. In which field of work is women’s involvement the second highest?
(a) Logistics stores
(b) Home maker
(c) Medicine
(d) Administration/Human resource
Answer:
(c) Medicine

4. Percentage of women working in finance is the same as
(a) Home maker
(b) Information Technology
(c) Technical Field
(d) Administration / Human Resources
Answer:
(d) Administration / Human Resources

5. What is the difference between the percentage of women working in logistics and Medicine?
(a) 8 (b) 11 (c) 13 (d) 5
Answer:
(d) 5

Writing:

J. Read the given slogans and match them appropriately with their theme.

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Prose Chapter 3 Empowered Women Navigating The World 13
Answer:
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Prose Chapter 3 Empowered Women Navigating The World 14

 

K. Look at the images of familiar advertisements given below. Identify the products and try to frame your own slogans for each one of them.

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Prose Chapter 3 Empowered Women Navigating The World 15
Answer:
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Prose Chapter 3 Empowered Women Navigating The World 16Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Prose Chapter 3 Empowered Women Navigating The World 17Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Prose Chapter 3 Empowered Women Navigating The World 18Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Prose Chapter 3 Empowered Women Navigating The World 19

L. Look at the pitcures given below and frame your own slogans:

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Prose Chapter 3 Empowered Women Navigating The World 20 Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Prose Chapter 3 Empowered Women Navigating The World 21Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Prose Chapter 3 Empowered Women Navigating The World 22Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Prose Chapter 3 Empowered Women Navigating The World 23

Letter Writing:

M. Exercise:

1. Imagine that you have parked your vehicle (two-wheeler)/ bicycle inside the school premises. You find it missing in the evening. Write a complaint to the head of the school regarding this issue.
From
Ms. XYZ,
(Student ofStd X-C)
D/O Mr. Alagesan
9, South Boag road,
Officer’s colony,
Jawaharpet,
Dindivanam – 604172
2nd August, 2019
To
The Principal,
Sankalwar High School,
43 & 44 Rajarajastreet,
Permalpuram,
Dindivanam – 604174

Sir / Madam,
Subject: Complaint about my Bicycle – Reg.
This morning, I had parked my brand new bicycle which was gifted to me last birthday by my grandparents in the usual place near the school canteen allotted for bicycle parking along with many other cycles. However, I am alarmed to note that the bicycle is missing at the parking lot when I went at 5.10 p.m. after the Remedial class for Mathematics. I do remember seeing my bicycle during the lunch break.

It is a BSA Ladybird Breeze 26T Steel Bicycle, Pink in colour with a Pink seat cover. I request you to kindly look into the matter and do the needful.
Looking forward to your immediate action and thanking you in advance for the same.
Thank you,
Yours faithfully,
XYZ
To
The Principal,
Sankalwar High School,
43 & 44 Rajarajastreet,
Permalpuram,
Dindivanam – 604174

2. Write a complaint to the officer of the PWD department to take immediate actions of maintaining cleanliness in the Children’s Park in your locality.’
From
ABC,
10,Margostreet,
Alandur,
Manamadhurai-630606.
4th December 2021 .
To
The PWD Officer,
Alandur,
Manamadhurai- 630606
Respected Sir,
Sub: Garbage to be removed inside the Children’s Park
I am a resident of Margo street in Alandur. As a resident, I hereby bring to your notice the poor sanitation conditions of this locality. The sanitation is very bad here. The roads here are not swept regularly. Almost every litter area is overflowing with garbage. They have not cleaned the area for nearly a week. Colony children go to the Children’s park on Sullivan street. Foul smell arises from the garbage area there. It has become a place for mosquitoes to breed. Recently, we noticed many children affected by fever. Some are even diagnosed to be suffering from dengue, malaria, etc.
So, I request you to look into this matter seriously and improve the sanitation in this locality. Looking forward to your continued co-operation and stringent action against the sanitation staff in-charge for this locality.
Thank you,
Yours faithfully,
ABC
To
The PWD Officer,
Alandur,
Manamadhurai- 630606

3. Write a letter to the manager of a famous daily, ordering subscription for your school library.
From
The Librarian,
ABC School,
Rajakilpakam,
Chennai – 600073
1st December, 2019
To
The Manager,
Chandama Publishing House,
Kodambakkam,
Chennai – 600024
Dear Sir,
Subject: Subscription for magazines
I hereby request you to renew our Annual subscription for five copies of Chandamama Quest, two copies each of India Today, Periwinkle and Reader’s Digest for the year 2020.
As per the tele-comunication, please find enclosed the cheque for 8750/- only in favour of Chandamama Publishing House.
Thanking you in advance for your continued cooperation.
In anticipation,
Yours sincerely,
Mrs. Rani Rajan
(School Librarian)
To
The Manager,
Chandama Publishing House,
Kodambakkam,
Chennai – 600024

Grammar:

Tenses:

A. Complete the sentences in present tense forms.

  1. Saravanan always ……………….. (go) for a walk in the morning.
  2. We …………………. (gather) here for a meeting and the chair person is yet to arrive.
  3. Arun has ……………… eagerly …………… (wait) to meet her friend since morning.
  4. Sheeba …………… (move) to a new house next week.
  5. Naseera …………… (attend) music classes regularly.
  6. Ilakiya and Adhira …………….. (enjoy) each other’s company very much.
  7. Mani ……………… (work) in this school for five years.
  8. It ……………. (pour) outside now.

Answers:

  1. goes
  2. are gathered
  3. been, waiting
  4. is moving/moves
  5. attends
  6. enjoy / are enjoying
  7. is working
  8. is pouring

B. Complete the sentences in past tense forms.

  1. I ……………… (go) to her place on foot.
  2. The children …………… (play) in the ground when the teacher arrived.
  3. They …………… (request) him when the manager arrived.
  4. If you ……………..(work) hard, you would have won the relay match
  5. Joanna and Joy ……………… already ……………….. (leave) for Ooty, when the others reached the station.
  6. We all ……………… (sing) in the choir last week.
  7. Nancy ……………… always ………………… (ask) for help.
  8. The office goers …………….. (wait) for the train.

Answers

  1. went
  2. were playing
  3. requested
  4. had worked
  5. had, left
  6. sang
  7. would, ask
  8. waited

C. Fill in the blanks using the verbs in the brackets in the future form.

  1. We …………… not ……………… to the market, in case it rains, (go)
  2. Keerthi ……………. his work by next week.(do)
  3. The peon …………….. the bell by the time I reach the school.(ring)
  4. I …………….. my sister’s house next April if I go to Uttarkhand. (visit)
  5. If you listen carefully, you ……………… my point, (understand)
  6. By next year, I ………….. in Chennai for fifteen years, (live)
  7. The new edition of this book ………………. out shortly, (come)
  8. She hopes you …………….. her. (help)

Answers:

  1.  will, go
  2. will do/will be doing
  3. will ring
  4. will visit
  5. will understand
  6. would have lived
  7. will come
  8. will help

D. Underline the verbs and identify the tense forms.

  1. I am working hard day and night. …………………………………………………….
  2. The Moon revolves around the Earth. ………………………………………………
  3. Were the milk men milking the cow? ………………………………………………..
  4. He received your messages last night. ……………………………………………..
  5. I have been ill for a couple of days. …………………………………………………..

Answers:

  1. Present Continuous
  2. Simple Present
  3. Past Continuous
  4. Simple Past
  5. Present Perfect

E. In the following passage, some words are missing. Choose the correct words from the given options to complete the passage.

Raghav (1) ……………….. in a middle class family. He is a (2) ……………… boy of 8. His mother (3) ……………………….. as a software engineer in an MNC. (4) ………………… is his favourite hobby. He (5) …………………….. the first prize in school level competition for drawing last week. He (6)………………. drawing at the age of 3. His mother (7) …………. he (8) ………………. a great painter in future.
(a) (i) will be born (ii) is born (iii) born (iv) has born
(b) (i) school-going (ii) going to school (iii) school coming (iv) school gone
(c) (i) working (ii) works (iii) has worked (iv) will work
(d) (i) drawn (ii) had drawn (iii) drawing (iv) having drawn
(e) (i) win (ii) was winning (iii) wins (iv) won
(f) (i) was starting (ii) starting (iii) started (iv) is starting
(g) (i) hoped (ii) hoping (iii) hopes (iv) has hoped
(h) (i) will become (ii) becomes (iii) would become (iv) will be becoming
Answers

  1. is born
  2. school-going
  3. works
  4. Drawing
  5. won
  6. started
  7. hopes
  8. will become

F. The following passage has not been edited. There is one error in the tense of the verb in each line. Write the wrong word as well as the correct word in the given place. One is done for you.
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Prose Chapter 3 Empowered Women Navigating The World 24

G. Read the story and rewrite it using the simple past tense.

Juno the elephant is lonely and tries to make friends with the other animals in the forest. But, the other animals refuse to play with Juno because of his size. One day, all the animals are running away from Dera the tiger who is eating everyone he finds. Juno goes and gives Dera a swift kick. Dera immediately runs away. Juno is now everyone’s friend.
Answer:
Juno the elephant was lonely and tried to make friends with the other animals in the forest. But, the other animals refused to play with Juno because of his size. One day, all the animals were running away from Dera the tiger who was eating everyone he found. Juno went and ‘ gave Dera a swift kick. Dera immediately ran away. Juno was now everyone’s friend.

H. Read the situations given and frame two suitable sentences in the appropriate form of the tenses.

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Prose Chapter 3 Empowered Women Navigating The World 25
Answer:
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Prose Chapter 3 Empowered Women Navigating The World 26Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Prose Chapter 3 Empowered Women Navigating The World 27

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Prose Chapter 3 Empowered Women Navigating The World 28Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Prose Chapter 3 Empowered Women Navigating The World 29

Empowered Women Navigating The World Summary:

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Prose Chapter 3 Empowered Women Navigating The World 30

Introduction:
History unveils records of women who faught wars and won accords from age immemorial. Today the advancing technology is bringing to prominence the presence of the empowered women worldwide.
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Prose Chapter 3 Empowered Women Navigating The World 31

Modern Day Women
Modem day women in India have fought for their freedom and set a very good example for others. The real power of women is currently projected to the world by the advancement of technology and media.
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Prose Chapter 3 Empowered Women Navigating The World 32

Women’s endeavour into sea Nowadays, women occupy almost all the major positions in society and their accomplishments are tremendous. One such achievement is the All-women Indian Navy crew who circumnavigated the world for 254 days all alone, in a sailboat called Indian Naval Ship Vessel – Tarini. Tara- Tarini is the patron deity for sailors and is worshipped for safety and success at sea.
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Prose Chapter 3 Empowered Women Navigating The World 33

INSV Tarini
INSV Tarini is the second sailboat of the Indian Navy and the first was the INSV Mhadei. It is a 55 foot sailing vessel built indigenously in India by M/s Aquarius Shipyard Pvt. Ltd, located in Goa. After undergoing extensive sea trials, she was commissioned on 18th February, 2017.
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Prose Chapter 3 Empowered Women Navigating The World 34

The boat was named after the famous ‘Tara-Tarini’ temple in Ganjam district of Odisha. The word ‘Tarini’ means ‘boat’andin Sanskrit it means ‘Saviour’. INSV Tarini has advance Raymarine navigation suite and an array of satellite communication systems for perfect navigation anywhere in the world.
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Prose Chapter 3 Empowered Women Navigating The World 35

Navika Sagar Parikrama
Navika Sagar Parikrama was a project undertaken in consonance with the National policy to empower women. The Project is considered essential towards promoting ocean sailing activities in the Navy while depicting Government of India thrust for Nari Shakti which means women power said Chief of the Naval Staff, Admiral Sunil Lanba in his welcome speech. The voyage was aimed to show case ‘Make in India’ initiative. The special feature of this sailboat is that it encouraged use of environment friendly resources, accurate weather forecast by India Meteorological Department (IMD) and also data for monitoring marine pollution on high seas.
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Prose Chapter 3 Empowered Women Navigating The World 36

Navy’s six women crew
Indian Navy’s all-women crew was the first-ever to circumnavigate the globe skippered by Lt. Commander Vartika Joshi. The all-women team has also Lt. Cdr. Pratibh Jamwal, Lt. Cdr. Swathi Patarapalli, Lt. Aishwarya Boddapati, Lt. Sh. Vijaya Devi and Lt. Payal Gupta as its crew members. The crew started its voyage on 10 September 2017 from Goa, flagged off by the Defence Minister of India. It covered the expedition in five legs with stop-overs at four ports for replenishment of ration and repair. They went around the globe within 254-days and reached Goa port on 21 May 2018.
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Prose Chapter 3 Empowered Women Navigating The World 37

Conclusion:
Thus we feel proud of women in all fields whatsoever. She landed on moon and she is out in the sea venturing around. So, women be motivated and bring out your best in all that you do.
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Prose Chapter 3 Empowered Women Navigating The World 38

Empowered Women Navigating The World Glossary:
Textual:
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Prose Chapter 3 Empowered Women Navigating The World 39

Additional:
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Prose Chapter 3 Empowered Women Navigating The World 40

Synonyms:

Choose the most appropriate synonym of the underlined word.

1. Gone are the days, where women in India remained indoors.
(a) stayed
(b) realised
(c) regained
(d) signed
Answer:
(a) stayed

2. Women were permitted to go out only with an escort.
(a) enigma
(b) enemy
(c) attendant
(d) competent
Answer:
(c) attendant

3. The real power of women is seen in the advancement of technology and media.
(a) alteration
(b) alignment
(c) deterioration
(d) development
Answer:
(d) development

4. Currently, women’s accomplishments are tremendous in many fields.
(a) tragedy
(b) remarkable
(c) treacherous
(d) changeable
Answer:
(b) remarkable

5. All-women Indian Navy crew circumnavigated the world for 254 days all alone.
(a) brew
(b) alerted
(c) soldiers
(d) team
Answer:
(d) team

6. Tara-Tarini is the patron deity for sailors.
(a) patriotic
(b) supporter
(c) partridge
(d) balancing
Answer:
(b) supporter

7. The vessel is built indigenously in India.
(a) locally
(b) indirectly
(c) invisibly
(d) laboriously
Answer:
(a) locally

8. INSV Tarini has an array of satellite communication systems.
(a) collection
(b) rainbow
(c) disorder
(d) variety
Answer:
(a) collection

9. NSP was a project undertaken in consonance with the National policy.
(a) agreement
(b) alignment
(c) arrangement
(d) continuation
Answer:
(a) agreement

10. The voyage was aimed to show case ‘Make in India’ initiative.
(a) intuition
(b) inventiveness
(c) interrogation
(d) management
Answer:
(b) inventiveness

Antonyms:

Choose the most appropriate antonym of the underlined word.

1. The real power of women though realised earlier, is currently being projected to the world.
(a) presently
(b) formerly
(c) carefully
(d) electrically
Answer:
(b) formerly

2. India Meteorological Department collected data for monitoring marine pollution.
(a) distributed
(b) cancelled
(c) threshold
(d) bridge
Answer:
(a) distributed

3. It covered the expedition in five legs with stop-overs at four ports.
(a) shielded
(b) protected
(c) exposed
(d) hid
Answer:
(c) exposed

4. I wanted to make sure that I complete this journey with ultimate honesty.
(a) honourable
(b) dishonesty
(c) rectitude
(d) scrupulousness
Answer:
(b) dishonesty

5. So my contention was to go by the rules of circumnavigation.
(a) disagreement
(b) agreement
(c) dispute
(d) deputation
Answer:
(b) agreement

6. You don’t have to use any auxiliary means of repulsion.
(a) disgust
(b) revolution
(c) repercussions
(d) attraction
Answer:
(d) attraction

7. In fact, I’d say it was easier for us to collaborate and work together.
(a) difficult
(b) calmer
(c) tranquility
(d) quicker
Answer:
(a) difficult

8. It is about a hurricane force of wind on land.
(a) farce
(b) vigour
(c) weakness
(d) potency
Answer:
(c) weakness

9. I gave my crew members the best dishes with the limited resources.
(a) limitations
(b) partial
(c) incomplete
(d) boundless
Answer:
(d) boundless

10. It is a great boost to women in the country.
(a) broaden
(b) increase
(c) knock
(d) brew
Answer:
(c) knock

We hope the data given here will benefit you to the fullest extent at the time of preparation. For better understanding of English subject this Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions for Class 10th English Prose Chapter 3 Empowered Women Navigating The World PDF is the best resource. Download & ace up your preparation. Keep in touch with us and get the latest information on Tamilnadu State board Textbook Solutions PDF.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *