You can Download Samacheer Kalvi 9th Social Science Book Solutions Guide Pdf, Tamilnadu State Board help you to revise the complete Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Samacheer Kalvi 9th Social Science Economics Solutions Chapter 4 Tamilnadu Agriculture

Tamilnadu Agriculture Textual Exercise

I. Choose the correct answer:

Agriculture In Tamil Nadu 9th Class Question 1.
Irrigated land surface out of cultivable land is
(a) 27%
(b) 57%
(c) 28%
(d) 49%
Answer:
(b) 57%

9th Class Social Agriculture In India Lesson Question 2.
Out of the following which is not a food crop?
(a) Bajra
(b) Ragi
(c) Maize
(d) Coconut
Answer:
(d) Coconut

Agriculture 9th Class Question 3.
The productivity of paddy during the year 2014-2015
(a) 3,039 kg
(b) 4,429 kg
(c) 2,775 kg
(d) 3,519 kg
Answer:
(b) 4429 kilogram

Samacheer Kalvi 9th Social Question 4.
Both agricultural productivity and food productivity has ……..
(a) decreased
(b) not stable
(c) remained stable
(d) increased
Answer:
(d) Increased

Social Samacheer Kalvi 9th Question 5.
The North-East monsoon period in Tamilnadu ………
(a) August – October
(b) September – November
(c) October – December
(d) November – January
Answer:
(c) October – December

II. Fill in the blanks.

1. The major occupation of people in Tamilnadu is ……..
2. Tamilnadu receives rainfall from the ……. monsoon.
3. The total geographical area of Tamil Nadu is …….. hectares.
Answers:
1. Agriculture
2. Northeast
3. 30 lakh and 33 thousand

III. Match the following:

Agriculture In Tamil Nadu 9th Class Samacheer Kalvi Social Science Economics Solutions Chapter 4
Answers:
1. (e)
2. (d)
3. (c)
4. (b)
5. (a)

IV. Give short Answers

Samacheer Kalvi 9th Social Science Question 1.
Give two examples for each food crop and non-food crops.
Answer:
Example for food crops: Paddy, Maize Example for non-food crops: Coconut, Cotton.

9th Social Samacheer Kalvi Question 2.
What are the factors responsible for the changes in cropping area?
Answer:
The size of the total cropping land in Tamil Nadu is 4,544 thousand hectare and this keeps on changing every year. Sufficient rains at the proper period will increase this extent of land. Failure or shortage in rainfall leads to the reduction of land usage for cultivation. .

Social Science 9th Samacheer Kalvi Question 3.
Who monitors the quantity and quality of ground water?
Answer:
The Union Ground Water Board is constantly monitoring the level and nature of ground water. This continuous monitoring has categorized the Panchayat Union (blocks) in terms of the amount of groundwater used. 139 blocks in Tamilnadu are identified as excessive users of groundwater and 100 blocks as nearing the stage of excessive usage of groundwater. 11 blocks have been identified with reduced water quality. Only 136 blocks have enough quantity and quality water for usage.

Samacheer Kalvi 9 Social Question 4.
Tabulate the productivity of paddy from 1965 to 2015.
Answer:
9th Class Social Agriculture In India Lesson Solutions Chapter 4 Samacheer Kalvi

Social Science Samacheer Kalvi 9th Question 5.
On what factors does crop cultivation depend? List out the factors on which crop cultivation depend.
Answer:
Crop cultivation depends on – rainfall, availability of water, weather and market prices.

Samacheer Kalvi 9th Social Science Book Question 6.
Differentiate small and marginal farmers.
Answer:

Small Farmers Marginal Farmers
Small farmers cultivate in lands ranging from 1 -2 hectares. Marginal farmers cultivate in lands within 1 hectare.

V. Answer in Detail

Social Science Class 9 Samacheer Kalvi Question 1.
Give a note oh water resources Tamilnadu.
Answer:
Northeast monsoon (Oct-Dec) is a major source of water for Tamil Nadu. The Northeast monsoon rains are stored in reservoirs, lakes, pond and wells for cultivation. Conventional water bodies like lakes, ponds and canals provide water for agriculture in Tamil Nadu. 2,239 canals run through Tamil Nadu covering a length of 9,750 km. There are 7,985 small lakes, 33,142 large lakes, 15 lakh open wells and there are 3,54,000 borewells in the state where agriculture is carried out with the help of these water resources.

The area of land that is irrigated using water from lakes is very low. Nearly 3.68 lakh hectares of land obtain water from lakes. The canals provide water to 6.68 lakh hectares. Borewells irrigate 4.93 lakh hectares and open wells provide water to 1L91 lakh hectares of land.

Samacheer Kalvi 9th Standard Social Question 2.
What are the problems faced by using ground water for agriculture?
Answer:
Agriculture in Tamil Nadu is dependent mostly on groundwater. Use of ground water for agriculture creates many hardships too. There would be no sufferings if the amount of water taken from the underground and the amount of water that goes into the underground during the rainy season are equal. On the contrary, as the amount of water taken increases, the ground water goes down resulting in complete dryness or change into unusable water.

Samacheer Kalvi 9th Social Book Question 3.
Discuss about the source of irrigation for agriculture.
Answer:
There are no perennial rivers in Tamil Nadu. Tamil Nadu receives the required water from the Northeast and Southwest monsoons. When the South West monsoon rains are high in the catchment areas of the Cauvery River in Karnataka dams get filled and in turn the Cauvery river in Tamil Nadu gets water.

Northeast monsoon (Oct-Dec) is a major source of water for Tamil Nadu. The Northeast monsoon rains are’ stored in reservoirs, lakes, ponds and wells for cultivation. Conventional water bodies like lakes, ponds and canals provide water for agriculture in Tamil Nadu. 2,239 canals run through Tamil Nadu covering a length of 9,750 km. There are 7,985 small lakes, 33,142 large lakes, 15 lakh open wells and there are 3,54,000 borewells in the state where agriculture is carried out with the help of these water resources.

The area of land that is irrigated using water from lakes is very low. Nearly 3.68 lakh hectares of land obtain water from lakes. The canals provide water to 6.68 lakh hectares. Borewells irrigate 4.93 lakh hectares and open wells provide water to 11.91 lakh hectares of land.

Question 4.
Tabulate the crops grown in Tamil Nadu.
Answer:
Crops grown in Tamil Nadu are:

  1. Paddy
  2. Black gram
  3. Maize
  4. Coconut
  5. Corn
  6. Sugarcane
  7. Millets

VI Activity

Question 1.
Analyse the cultivation of food crops and non-food crops of your village / area.
Answer:
Agriculture 9th Class Samacheer Kalvi Social Science Economics Solutions Chapter 4 Tamilnadu

Question 2.
Thanjavur is famous for which crop? Why is it so? Research.
Answer:
(a) The Principal crops in Thanjavur District are paddy, green gram, black gram, sugarcane,
cotton, groundnut, gingelly, coconut, fruits and vegetables in the areas where irrigation facility is available.
In the rainfed area cholam, kumbu, ragi, maize, some edible oil seeds, non-edible oil seeds, fodder crops etc.
(b) The land is ideal for growing crops like Rice. The major portion of Thanjavur land consists of alluvial deposits. Thanjavur is known as the Rice bowl of Tamil Nadu.
(c) Soil and Water Management Research Institute Kalluthottam was established in 1972. They conduct research on the improved methods of water conveyance, application and utilization on rice and other crops grown in the Cauvery Delta zone.

Question 3.
Collect statistical data, where paddy is being cultivated at Thanjavur District, which is called the Nerkalanjium of Tamil Nadu.
Answer:
(a) Thanjavur is known as the Rice bowl of Tamil Nadu.
(b) Samba cultivation has picked up in Thanjavur District.
(c) In Tiruvarur district direct sowing has been done on 70,000 hectares of land, while transplantation has been completed on 11,500 hectares.
(d) High concentration of rice production are found in taluks of Orathanadu, Thiruvaiyaru, Kumbakonam, Pabanasam, Thiruvidaimarudur, etc.

Tamilnadu Agriculture Additional Questions

I. Choose the correct answer.

Question 1.
This is the total employee population engaged in agriculture according to 2001 census.
(a) 48.3%
(b) 49.3%
(c) 47.3%
(d) 46.3%
Answer:
(b) 49.3%

Question 2.
The total geographical area of Tamil Nadu is
(a) one crore thirty lakh and thirty three thousand hectares
(b) one crore twenty lakh and thirty two thousand hectares
(c) one crore forty lakh and thirty three thousand hectares
(d) one crore twenty five lakh and thirty thousand hectares
Answer:
(a) one crore thirty lakh and thirty three thousand hectares

Question 3.
The number of blocks identified as excessive users of ground water are
(a) 140
(b) 141
(c) 139
(d) 138
Answer:
(c) 139

Question 4.
……… cultivation is carried out at a large scale of 30 percent cultivated land area.
(a) Paddy
(b) Varagu
(c) Cholam
(d) Kambu
Answer:
(a) Paddy

Question 5.
Production capacity of rice in Tamil Nadu was …….. Kg per hectare in 2014 – 2015.
(a) 4420
(b) 4422
(c) 4425
(d) 4427
Answer:
(d) 4427

II. Fill in the blanks.

1. The agricultural workers in Tamil Nadu in 2011 were ……..
2. A major portion of the workers involved in agricultural activities are ……… labourers.
3. Most of the cultivators in Tamil Nadu are …….. farmers.
4. There are no …….. rivers in Tamil Nadu.
5. The ……… Board is constantly monitoring the level and nature of ground water.
6. Tamil Nadu agriculture is dependent on ……….
7. Crops are divided into ……. and ……….
Answers:
1. 96 lakhs
2. landless
3. marginal
4. Perennial
5. Union Ground Water
6. ground water
7. food, non-food

III. Match the following:

Samacheer Kalvi 9th Social Science Economics Solutions Chapter 4 Tamilnadu Agriculture
Answers:
1. (d)
2. (a)
3. (b)
4. (c)

IV. Give Short Answers.

Question 1.
What happened to the number of workers engaged in Agriculture in the past ten years?
Answer:
It has been noticed that the number of farmers in Tamilnadu has got reduced during the last 10 years according to the 2011 census data. Similarly the number of agricultural workers also reduced during the same period.

Question 2.
What type of employees are involved in agricultural acitivities?
Answer:
A major portion of the workers involved in agricultural activities are landless labourers. All the land holders do not have the same amount of land. Many have very little land and very few people hold large areas of land.

Question 3.
“The total area of land under agriculture is shrinking fast.” What does it show?
Answer:
The total land area under agriculture is shrinking fast not only in Tamilnadu, but also throughout India. The number of marginal farmers has increased in India. In contrast, the number of marginal farmers is decreasing in Tamil Nadu. This shows that the farmers are doing other occupations.

Question 4.
Comment on water resources of Tamil Nadu.
Answer:
There are no perennial rivers in Tamil Nadu. Tamil Nadu receives the required water from the Northeast and Southwest monsoons. When the South West monsoon rains are high in the catchment areas of the Cauvery River in Karnataka dams get filled and in turn the Cauvery river in Tamil Nadu gets water.

Question 5.
How is the productivity of crops?
Answer:
The productivity of crops continues to increase. For example the productivity of paddy in 1965 – 66 was 1,409 kg. It increased to 2,029 kg in 1975-76 and 2,372 kg in 1985-86. It . increased to 2,712 kg after a decade. The production was 4,429 kg in the year 2014-15. In the past fifty years, the productivity of paddy has increased more than three times.

V. Answer in Detail.

Question 1.
Explain irrigation and croptypes.
Answer:
All cultivated crops can be classified as food crops and non-food crops. 57 percentage of the total land under food grain cultivation is irrigated. In 2014-15, 59 percentage of food crops and 50 percentage of non food crops were irrigated in Tamilnadu.

The total area of land cultivated in Tamil Nadu was 59 lakh and 94 thousand hectares in 2014—2015. Out of this non-food crops were 76%.

Paddy cultivation is carried out at a large scale of 30 percent cultivated land area and other food crops in 12 percent area. Millets are cultivated in a very low percentage of area. Sorghum(Cholam) cultivation in 7 per cent land area, cumbu in one percent and ragi in 1.7 per cent. Other millets occupy 6 per cent in the year 2014-2015.

The area cultivatable land changes every year as a result of many factors such as rainfall, availability of water, weather and market prices.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *