You can Download Samacheer Kalvi 9th English Book Solutions Guide Pdf, Tamilnadu State Board help you to revise the complete Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 9th English Grammar Preposition

Prepositions are short words (on, in, to) that usually stand in front of nouns (sometimes also in front of gerund verbs).

There are hardly any rules as to when to use which preposition. The only way to learn prepositions is looking them up in a dictionary, reading a lot in English and learning useful phrases by heart.

The following table contains rules for some of the most frequently used prepositions in English:

Samacheer Kalvi 9th English Grammar Preposition

Prepositions – Place Position And Direction

English Usage Example
in room, building, street, town, country book, paper car, taxi picture, world in the kitchen, in Chennai in the book in the car, in a taxi in the picture, in the world
into enter a room / a building go into the kitchen / the house
at meaning next to, by an object for a table for events place where you are to do something typical (watch a film, study, work) at the door, at the station at the table
at a concert, at the party at the cinema,
at school, at work
on attached for a place with a river being on a surface for a certain side (left, right) for a floor in a house for public transport for television, radio the picture on the wall Taj lies on the Yamuna, on the table on the left on the first floor on the bus, on the plane on TV, on radio
by, next to, beside left or right of somebody or something Jayan is standing by / next to/beside the car.
under on the ground, lower than (or covered by) something else the bag is under the table
below lower than something else but above ground the fish are below the surface
over covered by something else meaning more than getting to the other side (also across) overcoming an obstacle put a jacket over your shirt over 16 years of age walk over the bridge climb over the wall
above higher than something else, but not directly over it a path above the lake
across getting to the other side (also over) getting to the other side walk across the bridge swim across the lake
through something with limits on top, bottom and the sides drive through the tunnel
to the movement to a person or building movement to a place or country for bed go to the cinema go to Madurai go to bed
towards movement in the direction of something (but not directly to it) go 5 steps towards the house
onto a movement to the top of something jump onto the table
from in the sense of where from a flower from the garden

Other Important Prepositions

English Usage Example
from who gave it a present from John
of who/what does it belong to what does it show a page of the book the picture of a palace
by who made it a book by Mark Twain
on walking or riding on horseback entering a public transport vehicle on foot, on horseback get on the bus
in entering a car / Taxi get in the car
off leaving a public transport vehicle get off the train
out of leaving a car / Taxi get out of the taxi
by rise or fall of something traveling (other than walking or horseriding) prices have risen by 10 percent by car, by bus
at for age she learned Russian at 15
about for topics, meaning what about we were talking about you
on days of the week on Monday
in months/seasons period of the day year after a certain period of time (when?) in August / in winter in the morning in 2006 in an hour
at for night for a weekend a certain point of time (when?) at night at the weekend at half-past nine
since the starting point of time (past till now) since 1980
for total period/duration of time (past till now) for 2 years
ago a certain time in the past 2 years ago
before earlier than a certain point of time before 2004
to telling the time ten to six (5:50)
past telling the time ten past six (6:10)
to / till / until marking the beginning and end of a period of time from Monday to/till Friday
till /until in the sense of how long something is going to last He is on holiday until Friday.
by in the sense of at the latest up to a certain time I will be back by 6 o’clock.
By 11 o’clock, I had read five pages.

Samacheer Kalvi 9th English Grammar Preposition

List Of Prepositions
While there are only about 150 prepositions in the English language, these words are among the most important. Without them, the sentences we speak, read, and write would be difficult to understand. The following list of prepositions is not a complete one, however, it is among the most comprehensive lists of prepositions available anywhere.

aboard before except on towards
about behind excepting onto under
above below excluding opposite underneath
absent beneath failing outside unlike
across beside following over until
after besides for past up
against between from per upon
along beyond given plus versus
alongside but in regarding via
amid by inside round with
among circa into since within
amongst concerning like than without
anti considering minus through worth
around despite near to
as down of toward
at during off
1. in Place Chennai is in India.
Time He will go in June.
2. on Place The telephone is on the table.
Time He will pay the fee on Monday.
3. at Place It is cold at Ooty.
Time I get up at 6 a.m.
4. for Time He has been reading for 3 hours.
with noun My uncle works for a foreigner.
5. by Time They will finish the work by noon.
Place The resort is by the sea coast.
with norm The order was given by the manager.
6. from Time The clinic works from 9 a.m.
Place Mr John is from England.
with noun We import goods from many lands.
7. to Time You can meet him from 10 a.m. to 11 a.m.
Place We go to Courtallam in August.
with noun He sent the request to the Principal.

Exercises
(i) Fill the gap with the correct prepositions.
1. We live Chennai.
Answer:
in

2. Would you like to go the library?
Answer:
to

Samacheer Kalvi 9th English Grammar Preposition

3. No, thanks. I was the library yesterday.
Answer:
at

4. We are going a holiday next week.
Answer:
on

5. There is a bridge the river.
Answer:
across

6. The train Chennai Madurai is the station.
Answer:
from, to, in

7. my wall, there are many picture postcards.
Answer:
on

8. Who is the person in this picture?
Answer:
in

9. Come the hall, we shall watch TV.
Answer:
into

10. Elgin lies 530 meters sea level.
Answer:
above

11. The bone was the dog.
Answer:
for

12. We are going on vacation August.
Answer:
on, in

13. Please put the vase the table.
Answer:
on

14. received a present Janaki.
Answer:
from

15. School begins Monday.
Answer:
on

(ii) Complete the exercise with appropriate prepositions.
1. Compare your answers your partner.
Answer:
with

2. This key holder is very special me.
Answer:
for

3. Apples and oranges are the same box.
Answer:
in

4. Write me soon.
Answer:
to

5. Have you got a piece paper?
Answer:
of

Samacheer Kalvi 9th English Grammar Preposition

6. What’s the calculator for? It is my exam.
Answer:
for

7. I’m tall black hair and brown eyes.
Answer:
with

8. We have a house a big backyard.

9. I come a big family.
Answer:
with

10. Match the pictures the names.
Answer:
from

11. Is your house the country?
Answer:
with

12. Guess what I have my hand?
Answer:
in

13. I have to color pens. what you?
Answer:
about

(iii) Fill in the prepositions.
1. The cat hid the door.
(a) behind (b) under (c) on
Answer:
(a) behind

2. Mv uncle will visit me May.
(a) at (b) in (c) on
Answer:
(b) in

3. Wait there I come.
(a) behind (b) until (c) near
Answer:
(b) until

4. Hang the charts the wall.
(a) in (b) on (c) by
Answer:
(b) on

5. I have been practicing morning.
(a) by (b) for (c) since
Answer:
(c) since

6. The baby has been sleeping for a long time.
(a) for (b) since (c) at
Answer:
(a) for

Samacheer Kalvi 9th English Grammar Preposition

7. The work will be over this evening.
(a) on (b) by (c) in
Answer:
(b) by

8. We could not get help anyone.
(a) from (b) till (c) in
Answer:
(a) from

9. The ladder is placed the wall.
(a) on (b) upon (c) against
Answer:
(c) against

10. The people stood the road to watch the procession go by.
(a) across (b) along (c) on
Answer:
(b) along

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *