Students can Download Science Term 3 Chapter 2 Magnetism Questions and Answers, Notes Pdf, Samacheer Kalvi 8th Science Book Solutions Guide Pdf helps you to revise the complete Tamilnadu State Board New Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 8th Science Solutions Term 3 Chapter 2 Magnetism

Samacheer Kalvi 8th Science Magnetism Text Book Exercises

I. Choose the best answer:

8th Science Magnetism Question 1.
A magnet attracts ………………
(a) wooden materials
(b) any metal
(c) copper
(d) iron and steel
Answer:
(d) iron and steel

Magnetism 8th Class Question 2.
One of the following is an example for a permanent magnet.
(a) Electromagnet
(b) Mumetal
(c) Soft iron
(d) Neodymium
Answer:
(d) Neodymium

A Magnet Attracts Answer Question 3.
The south pole of a bar magnet and the north pole of a U-shaped magnet will ……………….
(a) attract each other
(b) repel each other
(c) neither attract nor repel each other
(d) None of the above
Answer:
(a) attract each other

Samacheer Kalvi 8th Science Book Solutions Question 4.
The shape of the Earth’s magnetic field resembles that of an imaginary ………………
(a) U-shaped magnet
(b) straight conductor carrying current
(c) solenoid coil
(d) bar magnet
Answer:
(d) bar magnet

Samacheer Kalvi Guru 8th Question 5.
MRI stands for………………
(a) Magnetic Running Image
(b) detection of magnetic field
(c) navigation
(d) Magnetic Radar Imaging
Answer:
(a) Magnetic Resonance Imaging

Magnetising Magnets Question 6.
A compass is used for ………………
(a) plotting magnetic lines
(b) detection of magnetic field
(c) navigation
(d) All of these
Answer:
(d) All of these

II. Fill in the blanks:

  1. The magnetic strength is …………… at the poles.
  2. A magnet has …………… magnetic poles.
  3. Magnets are used in …………… for generating electricity.
  4. …………… are used to lift heavy iron pieces.
  5. A freely suspended bar magnet is always pointing along the …………… north-south direction.

Answer:

  1. maximum
  2. two
  3. dynamos
  4. Electromagnets
  5. geographic

III. Match the following:

  1. Magnetite – Magnetic lines Natural
  2. A tiny pivoted magnet – magnet
  3. Cobalt – Compass box
  4. Closed curves – Ferromagnetic material
  5. Bismuth – Diamagnetic material

Answer:

  1. Magnetite – Natural magnet
  2. A tiny pivoted magnet – Compass box
  3. Cobalt – Ferromagnetic material
  4. Closed curves – Magnetic lines
  5. Bismuth – Diamagnetic material

IV. Choose the correct option:

(a) If both assertion and reason are true and reason is the correct explanation of the assertion.
(b) If both assertion and reason are true but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.
(c) If the assertion is true, but the reason is false.
(d) If the assertion is false, but the reason is true.

Question 1.
Assertion: Iron filings are concentrated more at the magnetic poles.
Reason: The magnets are so sharp.
Answer:
(b) Both assertion and reason are true but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.

Question 2.
Assertion: The Earth’s magnetic field is due to iron present in its core.
Reason: At a high temperature, a magnet loses its magnetic property or magnetism.
Answer:
(d) Assertion is false but the reason is true.

Correct statement:
The Earth’s magnetic field is due to the molten charged metallic fluid inside the Earth’s surface.

V. Answer briefly:

Question 1.
What is magnetic field?
Answer:
The space around a magnet in which its magnetic effect or influence is observed.

Question 2.
What is artificial magnet? Give examples.
Answer:
Magnets that are made by people in a laboratory or a factory are called artificial magnets.
Example:
Horse shoe magnet, bar magnet, U-shaped magnet, cylindrical magnets, disc magnets, ring magnets and electromagnets.

Question 3.
Distinguish between natural and artificial magnets.
Answer:
1. Natural Magnets:

  • These are found in nature.
  • Have irregular shapes and dimensions.
  • The strength of a natural magnet is well determined and difficult to change.
  • These are permanent magnets.
  • They have a less usage.

2. Artificial Magnets:

  • These are man-made magnets.
  • They can be made in different shapes and dimensions.
  • Artificial magnets can be made with required and specific strength.
  • Their properties are time bound.
    They have a vast usage in day-to-day life.

Question 4.
Earth acts as a huge bar magnet. Why? Give reasons.
Answer:

  1. A freely suspended magnetic needle at a point on the Earth comes to rest approximately along the geographical north – south direction.
  2. This shows that the Earth behaves like a huge magnetic dipole with its magnetic poles located near its geographical poles.
  3. The north pole of a magnetic needle approximately points towards the geographic north (NG).
  4. The magnetic north pole of the needle is attracted by the magnetic south pole of the Earth (Sm), which is located at the geographic north NG.
  5. Also, the magnetic south pole of the needle is attracted by the magnetic north pole of the Earth (Nm), which is located at the geographic south SG.

Question 5.
How can you identify non-magnetic materials? Give an example of a non- magnetic material.
Answer:

  1. Materials which are not attracted by magnets are called non-magnetic materials.
  2. Example: Wood, Glass, Rubber, Plastic, Aluminium.

VI. Answer in detail:

Question 1.
List out the uses of magnets in day-to-day life.
Answer:

  1. In ancient times, the magnet in the form of ‘direction stone’ helped seamen to find the directions during a voyage.
  2. Nowadays, magnets are used to generate electricity in dynamos.
  3. Electromagnets are used in our day-to-day life.
  4. They are used in electric bells and electric motors.
  5. They are used in loudspeakers and microphones.
  6. An extremely powerful electromagnet is used in the fast moving Maglev train to remain floating above the tracks.
  7. In industries, magnetic conveyor belts are used to sort out magnetic substances from scraps mixed with non-magnetic substances.
  8. Magnets are used in computer in its storing devices such as hard disks.
  9. In banks, the magnets enable the computers to read the MICR numbers printed on a cheque.
  10. The tip of the screw drivers are made slightly magnetic so that the screws remain attached to the tip.
  11. At hospitals, extremely strong electro magnets are used in the MRI (Magnetic Resonance Imaging) to scan the specified internal organ.

Question 2.
How will you convert a ‘nail’ into a temporary magnet?
Answer:

  1. Spread some steel pins on a wooden board and bring an iron nail near them.
  2. Now, make one of the magnetic poles of the bar magnet touch one end of the iron nail.
  3. Slide it along its length in one direction slowly till the other end is reached.
  4. Repeat the process, as shown in the diagram, 20 to 30 times.
  5. The magnet has to be moved in one direction only.
  6. Avoid the swiping of the magnet back and forth.
  7. Now, bring the iron nail near the steel pins.
  8. The steel pins stick to the iron nail because nail has become a temporary magnet.

Question 3.
Write a note on Earth’s magnetism.
Answer:

  1. Earth has been assumed or imagined by the scientists as a huge magnetic dipole.
  2. The south pole of the imaginary magnet inside the Earth is located near the geographic north pole and the north pole of the Earth’s magnet is located near the geographic south pole.
  3. The line joining these magnetic poles is called the magnetic axis.
  4. The magnetic axis intersects the geographic north pole at a point called the north geomagnetic pole or northern magnetic pole.
  5. It intersects the geographic south pole at a point called the south geomagnetic pole or southern magnetic pole.
  6. The magnetic axis and the geographical axis (axis of rotation) do not coincide with each other.
  7. The cause of the Earth’s magnetism, are as follows.
    • Masses of magnetic substances in the Earth
    • Radiations from the Sun
    • Action of the Moon

VII. Higher Order Thinking Questions:

Question 1.
Though Earth is acting as a huge bar magnet it is not attracting other ferromagnetic materials. Why? Give reasons.
Answer:
Earth is not attracting other ferromagnetic materials because the magnetic character of ferromagnetic materials is affected by the external temperature. When they are heated, they become paramagnetic at curie temperature.

Question 2.
Why it is not advisable to slide a magnet on an iron bar back and forth during magnetising it?
Answer:
It is not advisable to slide a magnet on an iron bar back and forth because moving it in opposite directions will work to cancel each other out.

Question 3.
Thalami Dharaga and Sangamithirai were playing with a bar magnet. They put the magnet down and it broke into four pieces. How many poles will be there?
Answer:
Each broken piece behaves like a separate magnet. Therefore, four pieces will have eight poles.

Conclusion:
Thus, we can conclude that unlike poles of a magnet attract each other, i.e., the north pole and the south pole of a magnet attract each other.

Samacheer Kalvi 8th Science Magnetism Additional Questions

I. Choose the correct answer:

Question 1.
It is believed that the had known the property of magnet even before 200 BC.
(a) Indians
(b) Japanese
(c) Chinese
(d) Americans
Answer:
(c) Chinese

Question 2.
is the ore of iron which is the strongest natural magnet.
(a) Iron oxide
(b) Iron sulphide
(c) Ferrite
(d) Columbine
Answer:
(a) Iron oxide

Question 3.
Who laid the foundation for magnetism and suggested that the Earth has a giant bar magnet?
(a) Einstein
(b) Newton
(c) Galileo
(d) William Gilbert
Answer:
(d) William Gilbert

Question 4.
Attractive property of a magnet is more at the………
(a) North pole
(b) South pole
(c) both a & b
(d) middle
Answer:
(d) both a & b

IV. Match the following:

  1. Directive property – (a) Never intersect
  2. Magnetic poles – (b) Magnetic compass
  3. Lines of force – (c) Attract
  4. Unlike poles – (d) Exist in pairs

Answer:

  1. b
  2. d
  3. a
  4. c

V. Very short answer questions:

Question 1.
What is the other name of lodestone?
Answer:
Magnetite. (Iron oxide)

Question 2.
Convert 1 tesla into gauss.
Answer:
1 tesla = 10, 000 gauss.

Question 3.
Name a few paramagnetic substances.
Answer:
Aluminium, Platinum, Chromium, Oxygen and Manganese.

Question 4.
How artificial magnets are produced?
Answer:
Artificial magnets are produced by stroking a magnetic material with magnetite or with other artificial magnets.

Question 5.
What is the diameter of the magnetar?
Answer:
The diameter of the magnetar is 20 km.

Question 6.
Name the strongest and the most powerful magnets on the Earth.
Answer:
Neodymium magnets.

Question 7.
Name the most commonly used permanent magnet.
Answer:
ALNICO. (An alloy of aluminium, nickel and cobalt)

Question 8.
What is meant by magnetic axis?
Answer:
The line joining the magnetic poles is called the magnetic axis.

Question 9.
What type of magnet used in Mangle train?
Answer:
An extremely powerful electromagnet is used in Mangle train.

Question 10.
What is meant by a mag-stripe?
Answer:
The strip on the back of a credit card / debit card is a magnetic strip, often called mag-stripe.

VI. Short Answer type Questions:

Question 1.
Write a note on magneto – reception.
Answer:

  1. Pigeons have extraordinary navigational abilities.
  2. It enables them to find their way back home even if you take them to a place where they have never been before.
  3. The presence of magnetite in their beaks enables them to sense the magnetic field of the Earth.
  4. Such a magnetic sense is called magneto-reception.

Question 2.
Mention any two uses of magnets.
Answer:

  1. In ancient times, the magnet in the form of ‘direction stone helped seamen to find the directions during a voyage.
  2. Magnets are used in computer in its storing devices such as hard disks.

Question 3.
Write a note on Mangle train.
Answer:

  1. Mangle train (Magnetic levitation train) has no wheels.
  2. It floats above its tracks due to strong magnetic forces applied by computer controlled electromagnets.
  3. It is the fastest train in the world. The speed attained by this train is around 500 km/hr.

Question 4.
What is magnetization?
Answer:

  1. Magnetization is a process in which a substance is made a permanent or temporary magnet by exposing it to an external magnetic field.
  2. This is one of the methods to produce artificial magnets.

Question 5.
Write a note on Magnetar.
Answer:
The most powerful magnet in the Universe is actually a neutron star called Magnetar:

  1. Located in the Milky Way Galaxy.
  2. The diameter of the magnetar is 20 kilometer and its mass is 2 to 3 times than that of the Sun.
  3. Its magnetic field is so enormous and lethal that it is capable of absorbing all the iron atoms from the bloodstream (hemoglobin) of a living body even if it is positioned at a distance of 1000 km from it.

Question 6.
Mention the properties of a magnet.
Answer:
Repulsive:

  1. Attractive property a magnet always attracts materials like iron, cobalt and nickel
  2. Property another property of a magnet that like poles repel each other i.e., a north pole repels another north pole and a south pole repels another south pole.
  3. Directive property the property of a magnet, by which it aligns itself along the geographic north-south direction, when it is freely suspended, is known as the directive property of a magnet.

Question 7.
Give some examples of artificial magnets.
Answer:
Bar magnets, U-shaped magnets, horseshoe magnets, cylindrical magnets, disc magnets, ring magnets and electromagnets are some examples of artificial magnets.

Question 8.
Mention the three types of iron ores.
Answer:
Hematite (69% of Iron), Magnetite (72.4% of Iron) and Side-rite (48.2% of Iron). Magnetite is an oxide ore of iron with the formula Fe 304. Among these ores, Magnetite has more magnetic property.

VII. Long answer questions:

Question 1.
Write a note on:

  1. Compass needle
  2. Mag-stripe.

Answer:
1. Compass needle:

  • A compass needle, also known as plotting compass or magnetic needle, consists of a tiny pivoted magnet in the form of a pointer, which can rotate freely in the horizontal plane.
  • The ends of the compass needle point approximately towards the geographic north and south direction.

2. Magstripe:

  • A strip on the back of a credit card/debit card is a magnetic strip, often called a magstripe.
  • The magstripe is made up of tiny iron-based magnetic particles in a thin plastic film.

Samacheer Kalvi 8th Science Magnetism Intext Activities

Activity -1

Take some iron filings in a paper and place a magnet near them. Do you see the iron filings being attracted by the magnet? In which part of the magnet they are attracted?
Answer:
The iron filings are attracted near the ends of the magnet. These ends are called poles of a magnet.
8th Science Magnetism Samacheer Kalvi Solutions Term 3 Chapter 2
Conclusion:
This shows that the attractive property of a magnetis more at the poles.

Activity – 2

Take a bar magnet and suspend it from a support. Hold another bar magnet in your hand. Bring the north pole of this magnet close to the north pole of the suspended magnet. What do you see? The north pole of the suspended magnet will move away.
Magnetism 8th Class Samacheer Kalvi Science Solutions Term 3 Chapter 2
Answer:
Inference:
This activity explains repulsive property of a magnet that like poles repel each other i.e., a north pole repels another north pole and a south pole repels another south pole. If you bring the south pole of the magnet close to the north pole of the suspended magnet you can see that the south pole of the suspended magnet is immediately attracted.

Activity – 3

Suspend a bar magnet from a rigid support using a thread. Ensure that there are no magnetic substances placed near it. Gently disturb the suspended magnet. Wait for a moment, let it oscillate. In a short time, it will come to rest. You can see that the north pole of the magnet is directed towards the geographic north. Repeat the procedure a number of times. You will observe that the magnet is oriented in the same direction.
A Magnet Attracts Answer Samacheer Kalvi 8th Science Solutions Term 3 Chapter 2
Answer:
The magnet is oriented in the same direction. This experiment shows that a freely suspended bar magnet always aligns itself in the geographic north-south direction.

Conclusion:
The property of a magnet, by which it aligns itself along the geographic north- south direction, when it is freely suspended, is known as the directive property of a magnet.

Activity – 4

Spread some iron filings which are collected from the sand uniformly on a sheet of white paper placed on a table. Place a bar magnet below the white sheet. Gently tap the table. What do you see? You can see the pattern as shown in the figure.
Samacheer Kalvi 8th Science Book Solutions Term 3 Chapter 2 Magnetism
Answer:
I can see the iron filings are arranged in the form of curved patterns around the magnet. The space around the bar magnet where the arrangement of iron filings exists, represents the field of influence of the bar magnet. It is called the magnetic field.

Activity – 5

Spread some iron pins, stapler pins, iron nails, small pieces of paper, a scale, an eraser and a plastic cloth hanger on a wooden table. Place a magnet nearby these materials. What do you observe? List out which of these things are attracted by the magnet? Which objects are not attracted? Tabulate your observations.
Answer:
Aim:
To understand the behavior of magnetic and non-magnetic materials.
1. Materials attracted by magnet:

  • Iron pins
  • Stapler pins
  • Iron nails

2. Materials not attracted by magnet:

  • Small pieces of paper
  • Scale
  • Eraser
  • Plastic cloth hanger

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *