Students who are interested in learning of 11th English Supplementary Chapter 2 A Shot In the Dark Questions and Answers can use Tamilnadu State Board Solutions of 11th English Chapter Wise Pdf. First check in which chapter you are lagging and then Download Samacheer Kalvi 11th English Book Solutions Questions and Answers Summary, Activity, Notes Chapter Wise. Students can build self confidence by solving the solutions with the help of Tamilnadu State Board English Solutions. English is the scoring subject if you improve your grammar skills. Because most of the students will lose marks by writing grammar mistakes. So, we suggest you to Download Tamilnadu State Board 11th English Solutions according to the chapters.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 11th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 2 A Shot In the Dark

Check out the topics covered in Supplementary Chapter 2 A Shot In the Dark Questions and Answers before you start your preparation. Improve your grammar skills with the help of Samacheer Kalvi 11th English Book Solutions Questions and Answers pdf links. The solutions for Tamilnadu State Board 11th English Textbook are prepared by the English experts. So, if you follow Tamilnadu State Board Solutions 11th English Textbook Solutions you can cover all the topics in Supplementary Chapter 2 A Shot In the Dark Questons and Answers. This helps to improve your communication skills.

11th English Supplementary A Shot In The Dark Warm up
Can you spot 10 differences between these pictures?
How observant are you? Individually, try to spot as many differences as possible in five minutes. If you have spotted less than five, then you really need to improve your observation skill just to save yourself from being misled.

11th English Supplementary A Shot In The Dark Solutions Supplementary Chapter 2 Samacheer Kalvi

Answer:

A Shot In The Dark Question Answers Samacheer Kalvi 11th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 2

Samacheer Kalvi 11th English Solutions Confessions of A Born Spectator Textual Questions

1. Answer the following questions in about 30-50 words each:

A Shot In The Dark Question Answers Question (a)
Why did Philip Sletherby visit Brill Manor?
Answer:
Philip Sletherby visited Brill Manor because he had been invited by Mrs. Honorio Saltpen Jago for a luncheon at Brill Manor.

Shot In The Dark Questions And Answers Question (b)
How would Sletherby gain from his friendship with Honoria Saltpen-Jago?
Answer:
Mr. Philip Sletherby’s hostess was a person of social importance in London, especially of considerable importance in the Chalkshire. He pinned his hopes on her recommendations to get a ticket to contest the MP election in the eastern division of Chalkshire. One of his club acquaintance assured him that Mrs.Saltpen-Jago had a reputation of being an excellent hostess. ‘

A Shot In The Dark Summary In Tamil Question (c)
Why did his travel companion curse and mutter?
Answer:
Mr. Sletherby’s travel companion was a young man of about twenty-two. He cursed and muttered because he had lost his valet along with the family crest. He claimed that he did so foolishly to seal a letter. He had forgotten to collect the valet.

11th English Unit 2 Supplementary Question (d)
Describe Bertie’s problem.
Answer:
Bertie was returning ffomyachting experience for about six months. He had done a damn awkward thing. He left behind his sovereign purse with four quid in it. It was all his worldly wealth at the moment. He must have left the purse on the table. He was stopping at a little country in a near Brondquay for three days’ fishing. As none knows him there, he needed money for his week-end bill and tips and cab to and from the station. In short, he desperately needed three pounds to manage the crisis.

A Shot In The Dark Supplementary Question (e)
‘There was a tinge of coldness in his voice.’ Why?
Answer:
Bertie claimed that he had not seen his mom Mrs. Saltpen-Jago for about six months , because he had gone for yachting. As he had overheard Mr. Sletherby’s intention of visiting Mrs. Saltpen-Jago at Brill Manor he introduced himself as Bertie, Mrs. Saltpen’s younger son. He had lost his sovereign purse. He needed to borrow three quid. As Mr. Sletherby had some suspicion he asked him what was the crest-like? He immediately replied it was demi-lion holding a cross-crosslet. Disbelieving his words, with a tinge of coldness in his voice, Mr. Sletherby said that Mrs. Saltpen-Jago had a grey hound courant on her note paper.

 

Question (f)
Compare the two crests.
Answer:
The Saltpen crest was “a demi-lion holding a cross-crosslet in its paw.” The Jago crest was a grey hound. Both were used in the family. Bertie could use either of the crests. Bertie had a feeling that he belonged to Saltpens, who used demi-lion crest always.

Question (g)
What was Sletherby’s response to Bertie’s request?
Answer:
Sletherby initially agreed to lend three pounds. But he wanted to ensure that he was not taken for a ride. He asked him if his mother had a close resemblance with him. Bertie claimed that his mom had dark brown hair like himself. Mr. Sletherby was already biased against lending the money as he believed that Grey hound was the crest found on Mrs. Saltpen-Jago’s note book paper. So, he refused to lend the promised loan to Bertie.

Question (h)
What caught his attention about the car door?
Answer:
The car door had two crests along. One was the demi-lion holding a cross-crosslet in its paw and the other was a greyhound.

Question (i)
Describe Honario Saltpen-Jago.
Answer:
Honario Saltpen-Jago was a brilliant and influential woman. She knew exactly when to take up an individual or drop him. She had very fine looks but she spoiled it. She had k beautiful dark brown hair but applied some dye and changed it into blonde.

Question (j)
Why did K.C.’s words shock Sletherby?
Answer:
Mr. Sletherby had left Mr. Bertie, Mrs. Honario Saltpen-Jago’s younger son on his way to Brill Manor in a railway station penniless and frustrated. He had not believed Bertie’s. description of his mom’s dark brown hair and the family’s double crest. When the footman Mr. KC commented on Mrs. Saltpen’s changed Looks, Mr. Sletherby was alarmed and he realized that he had behaved in a mean way. He had mistaken Bertie to be fraud. Thus K.C.’s words had shocked Mr. Sletherby.

2. Rearrange the sentences given below and write a summary of the story in a paragraph. Begin with:

Philip Sletherby was travelling by train to Brill Manor.
(a) The young man introduced himself as Bertie, the son of Saltpen Jago.
(b) Bertie needed three pounds desperately and asked Sletherby to lend it to him.
(c) All the time Sletherby was gazing at the door panel of the car, on which were the two crests – a demi-lion and a grey hound courant.
(d) He was received by Claude People. K.C.,who had kept on talking about various things.
(e) Bertie had left his purse behind, after sealing an envelope with the crest on the purse.
(f) Bertie stated that it was the Jago crest. He further added that his mother’s hair was dark brown similar to his.
(g) While describing the appearance of Honario Saltpen-Jago, K.C. referred to her altered’ hairstyle.
(h) Sletherby realized that Bertie had not lied to him, but that he had mistaken him for a fraud.
(i) He explained that the Saltpen crest was that of a demi-lion.
(j) Sletherby sat dumbstruck on learning that Mrs. Honario Saltpen Jago had changed her dark brown hair to a blonde, just five weeks ago.
(k) Sletherby pointed out to him that his mother’s letter had a greyhound courant crest.
(l) His companion in the train was a yOungman who was searching for something frantically.
(m) Suspecting foul play, Sletherby did not give him any money, as he knew Mrs.Saltpen- Jago was a blonde.

Answers:

(l) His companion in the train was a young man who was searching for something frantically.
(a) The young man introduced himself as Bertie, the son of Saltpen Jago.
(e) Bertie had left his purse behind, after sealing an envelope with the crest on the purse.
(b) Bertie needed three pounds desperately and asked Sletherby to lend it to him.
(i) He explained that the Saltpen crest was that of a demi-lion.
(k) Sletherby pointed out to him that his mother’s letter had a greyhound courant crest.
(J) Bertie stated that it was the Jago crest. He further added that his mother ’s hair was dark brown similar to his. .
(m) Suspecting foul play, Sletherby did not give him any money, as he knew Mrs. Saltpen- Jago was a blonde.
(d) He was received by Claude People. K.C.,who had kept on talking about various things.
(c) All the time Sletherby was gazing at the door panel of the car, on which were the two crests – a demi-lion and a grey hound courant.
(g) While describing the appearance of Honario Saltpen-Jago, K.C. referred to her altered hairstyle.
(j) Sletherby sat dumbstruck on learning that Mrs. Honario Saltpen Jago had changed her dark brown hair to a blonde, just five weeks ago.
(h) Sletherby realized that Bertie had not lied to him, but that he had mistaken him for a fraud.

Answer (for summary of the story in a paragraph)

Philip Sletherby was travelling by train to Brill Manor. His companion was a young man named Bertie, the son of Saltpen Jago. Bertie had left his purse behind after sealing an envelope with the crest on the purse. He asked Sletherby to lend three pounds to him. He also explained that the Saltpen crest was that of a.demi-lion. Sletherby said that his mother’s letter had a greyhound courant crest. Bertie said that his mother’s hair was dark brown similar to his. Suspecting foul play, Sletherby did not give him any money, as he knew Mrs. Saltpen-Jago was a blonde. He was received by Claude People, K.C., who had kept on talking about various things. While describing the appearance of Honario Saltpen-Jago, K.C. referred to her altered hairstyle and said that she had changed her dark brown hair to a blonde, just five weeks ago. Sletherby realized that Bertie had not lied to him, but that he had mistaken him for a fraud.

Additional Questions

1. Rearrange the sentences given below:

(a) Unable to arrest Bob himself, he sends a plainclothed man to do it.
(b) Bob kept his words and reached the spot before 10 p.m. and waited anxiously.
(c) A patrolman (Jimmy wells) finds a notorious criminal wanted by Chicago police is Bob.
(d) Both promised to meet at the same spot at 10 pm 20 years later.
(e) Jimmy wells and Bob had dinner at Big Joe’ Brady’s restaurant.

Answer:

(e) Jimmy wells and Bob had dinner at Big Joe’ Brady’s restaurant.
(d) Both promised to meet at the same spot at 10 pm 20 years later.
(b) Bob kept his words and reached the spot before 10 p.m. and waited anxiously.
(c) A patrolman (Jimmy wells) finds a notorious criminal wanted by Chicago police is Bob.
(a) Unable to arrest Bob himself, he sends a plainclothes man to do it.

 

2. Rearrange the sentences given below:

(a) While describing the appearance of Mrs. Saltpen-Jago, K.C. described her altered hairstyle but Sletherby was in a daze after seeing the double crest on the door of the car.
(b) Sletherby realized that Bertie had not lied, but that he had mistaken him for a fraud.
(c) Suspecting foul play, Sletherby did not give him any money, as he knew Mrs. Saltpen- Jago was a blonde.
(d) When Sletherby referred to a greyhound courant, Bertie stated that it was Jago crest. He further added that his mom had dark brown hair similar to his.
(e) Bertie having lost his purse wanted a loan of three pound, from Mr. Sletherby.

Answers:

(e) Bertie having lost his purse wanted a loan of three pound, from Mr. Sletherby.
(d) When Sletherby referred to a greyhound courant, Bertie stated that it was Jago crest. He further added that his mom had dark brown hair similar to his.
(c) Suspecting foul play, Sletherby did not give him any money, as he knew Mrs. Saltpen-Jago was a blonde.
(a) While describing the appearance of Mrs. Saltpen-Jago, K.C. described her altered hairstyle but Sletherby was in a daze after seeing the double crest on the door of the car.
(b) Sletherby realized that Bertie had not lied, but that he had mistaken him for a fraud..

3 Explain the following phrases selected from the story in your own words and work with a partner to make sentences using these phrases:

Question (a)
on approval – on acceptance
Answer:
Seetha went abroad on her dad’s approval.

Question (b)
a rustic holiday – a vacation to be spent in a village
Answer:
The students who went on a rustic holiday to Kurangani forest were caught in a forest fire accident.

Question (c)
a double-distilled idiot – very stupid person
Answer:
Some double – distilled idiots ill-treat their parents in old age.

Question (d)
a tinge of coldness – a shade of hostility lack of friendliness
Answer:
The manager turned down the worker’s plea for a pay hike with a tinge of coldness.

Question (e)
making up for lost time – compensate
Answer:
The boy had to study two hours more everyday to make up for the lost time.

(4) Answer the following questions in a paragraph of about 100-150 words each.

Question (a)
Describe the youth’s strange behaviour when he was in the train.
Answer:
The young man who entered the coach gave out a smothered curse. He was engaged in searching something elusive angrily and uselessly. From time to time, he dug a six penny bit out of a waist coat pocket and stared at it sadly, then resumed his search. He voluntarily broke the silence. He exclaimed that Mr. Sletherby was-going to Bill Manor. He introduced himself as Bertie, the younger son of Mrs. Saltpen-Jago. He admitted that he was away for about six months and had not seen his own mother. Making use of the lucky coincidence that he was going to Brill Manor, he asked for a loan of three pounds as he had lost his sovereign purse and was desperately in need of help. He promised to meet him on the subsequent Monday.
“There is no need to suffer silently and there is no shame in seeking help.”

 

Question (b)
One has to be cautious and not be carried away by stories. How did Sletherby exhibit caution?
Answer:
Sletherby is a very cautious person. From the beginning he had decided not to be carried away by the ‘stories’ of the young man. He laid the trap for the young man by feigning absolute ignorance about his mom’s looks. He asked him if his mom resembled him. Bertie replied that his mom had dark brown hair like himself. Besides, in his mental eye, Sletherby compared the crest he found in the invitation received from Mrs. Saltpen-Jago “a grey hound” with the young man’s description of the royal crest “demi-lion holding a cross-crosslet in its paw”. The two details contradicted Mr. Sletherby’s knowledge of Mrs. Saltpen-Jago’s royal family. There is something basically inhuman not to be interested in the affairs of a fellow human being “in distress”. .
“The truth is a beautiful and terrible thing and hence should be treated with caution.”

Question (c)
How did Sletherby’s judgement of Bertie turn out to be a wrong one?
Answer:
Sletherby concluded that Bertie was a fraud. He compared his looks with that of his mom. The footman of Mrs.Saltpen-Jago while describing her appearance, said that she had altered her looks only five weeks ago. She had changed her dark brown hair to a blonde. Sletherby also saw the double crest of the royal family on the door panel of the car which displayed a demi-lion and a greyhound courant. The evidences which made Mr. Sletherby believe that Bertie must have been a fraud turned out to be solid evidences ‘ indicating Bertie’s genuineness as a legal heir of Mrs. Saltpen-Jago. Sletherby realized

with alarm that Bertie had not lied to him, but he had mistaken an honest man in trouble to be an impostor. Sletherby’s political future was heading to a disaster simply because he refused to lend three pounds to a young man in trouble. He was penny wise and pound foolish.

“Before you assume, learn the facts. Before you judge, understand why. ”

Question (d)
As Sletherby, would you apologise to Bertie for your rude behaviour? Give reasons.-
Answer:
Of course, yes. I would earnestly apologise for mistaking Bertie to be a fraud. I would explain the circumstantial evidences which really worked against him. The crest of a grey hound I had found in his mom’s letter and the present altered colour of his mom’s hair had clouded my judgement against him. I would admit that I could have offered at least two pounds to help him overcome the problem caused by his carelessness. I would express my regrets for leaving him behind furious and disappointed.
“Life becomes easier when you learn to accept the apology you never got. ”

Question (e)
‘Seeing is believing’. How is this humorously disproved in this story? Bring out the irony in the situation. .
Answer:
“Seeing is believing” is an age old adage which is also contradicted by Plato’s saying Appearance is always deceptive because it appears to appear”. Some times truth is not quite impressive. She needs the support of limping old maid called time to prove herself. Being a cynic and skeptic, Mr. Sletherby takes up a stand right at the beginning of the encounter, not to show any interest in the young man’s fussy outbursts. He carefully lays the trap by telling a lie that he had not seen his mom. He further asks him cleverly if his mom resembled him.

Both Bertie himself and Mr. Sletherby are unaware of the altered looks of Mrs. Saltpen-Jago. There is a dramatic irony when the son himself gives a different version of his mom’s appearance. This influences the decision of Mr. Sletherby in refusing to lend Bertie a loan of three pounds. Thus the adage “Seeing is believing” is humorously disproved in this story. Enquiring thoroughly and compassionately one can find the truth.
“Everything we hear is an opinion, not a fact.
Everything we see is a perspective, not the truth.

Additional Questions

Question (a)
Attempt a character sketch of Mr. Philip Sletherby.
Answer:
Mr. Philip Sletherby was a politician but much known to the people of Chalkshire. He wishes to contest for a MP seat in Chalkshire with the recommendation of a level-headed woman namely Mrs. Saltpen-Jago. Fortunately he had been invited to spend the weekend with her at Brill Manor. He believes that his political pilgrimage would turn out to be a blessing. There is something mean about his unwillingness to show any interest in the affairs of an angry young travelling companion. Mr. Philip Sletherby loves things and uses people to advance his career prospects. At the very beginning, he doubts the credentials of Bertie who introduces himself as the younger son of Bertie. He is quick to judge people. Though the young man wanted only three pounds, he quizzes him with many questions about his royal crest and contradicts him with his ice-cold logic. He is proud of having laid a trap saying he had never seen his mother.

He offers to assist the young man in distress. But when Bertie wants to leave, he refuses to part with money saying that his mom was a pronounced blonde. He prided himself for his cleverness. But he is shocked to see the double crest on the car’s door panel, demi-lion holding a cross-crosslet in his paw and a greyhound. He is petrified to leam from K.C.’ that Mrs. Saltpen-Jago had recently dyed her beautiful dark brown hair blonde. Mr. Sletherby realized that his cleverness has, in reality, turned out to be his meanness. He becomes troubled that his political future may be lost due to his three pound de-buckle. He has proved himself penny wise and pound foolish.
“You must make the choice, to take the chance if you want anything, in life to change. ”

 

Question (b)
Attempt a character sketch of Mrs. Saltpen-Jago.
Answer:
Mrs. Saltpen is a brilliant woman. She is level headed. She is a clear thinker. She knows exactly when to take up an individual or a social cause. Being a lady of discernment, she may choose to drop a person if she finds him unworthy of her attention. She is an influential woman. But occasionally, she is eccentric. She spoils herself and her chance by being too restless. No wonder Bertie too is restless like his mom. She is never calm and composed. She used to have beautiful dark brown hair which jelled well with her fresh complexion.

Recently she has electrified people by dying it blonde. It has in-fact ruined her looks. K.C. unravels many details about Mrs. Saltpen-Jago. It is obvious that her influence in Chalkshire is more due to her affluence and large estate than her personality traits. Her inconstant nature is obvious in her ability to raise someone from the gutters to the top or drop someone she does not like. The only thing charming about her is that she treats her guests well as a good hostess.

I. Choose the right option.

Question 1.
Philip Sletherby was on a profitable pilgrimage to ______
(a) Mecca
(b) Israel
(c) Velankanni
(d) Brill Manor
Answer:
(d) Brill Manor

Question 2.
Mrs ______ was a person of some social importance in London.
(a) Thatcher
(b) Victoria
(c) Williams
(d) Saltpen-Jago
Answer:
(d) Saltpen-Jago

Question 3.
Sletherby hostess had considerable influence in the country of ______
(a) Cannibals
(b) Yorkshire
(c) Chalkshire
(d) Scotland
Answer:
(c) Chalkshire

Question 4.
______ was the second son of Mrs. Saltpen-Jago.
(a) Bob
(b) Jimmy Wells
(c) Bertie
(d) James
Answer:
(c) Bertie

 

Question 5.
Mr. ______ was invited to spend the weekend with Mrs. Saltpen-Jago.
(a) Bertie
(b) Claude
(c) KC
(d) Philip Sletherby
Answer:
(d) Philip Sletherby

Question 6.
Bertie claimed that he had not seen his mother for a period of ______ months.
(a) three
(b) six
(c) four
(d) two
Answer:
(b) six

Question 7.
Bertie was ______ when his mom was in town.
(a) fishing
(b) yachting
(c) travelling
(d) skiing
Answer:
(b) yachting

Question 8.
The young man confessed that he had done an ______ thing.
(a) ugly
(b) awkward
(c) embarrassing
(d) efficient
Answer:
(b) awkward

Question 9.
Bertie claims to have lost his sovereign purse with ______ quid in it.
(a) ten
(b) six
(c) four
(d) five
Answer:
(c) four

Question 10.
Bertie compared himself to a double distilled ______ for leaving his purse behind.
(a) genius
(b) fool
(c) idiot
(d) clown
Answer:
(c) idiot

 

Question 11.
Bertie planned to spend three days at ______
(a) Brazil
(b) Brondquay
(c) Mumbai
(d) Ceylon
Answer:
(b) Brondquay

Question 12.
Bertie wanted to go for ______ for three days.
(a) trekking
(b) fishing
(c) reading
(d) bungee jumping
Answer:
(b) fishing

Question 13.
Initially Sletherby gave Bertie hopes by agreeing to lend him ______ pounds.
(a) one
(b) two
(c) three
(d) four
Answer:
(c) three

Question 14.
As suspicion crept into Sletherby’s mind about the genuineness of the boy’s claim there was a tinge of ______ in his voice.
(a) pity
(b) anger
(c) coldness
(d) love
Answer:
(c) coldness

Question 15.
Bertie said that his mom had dark ______ hair.
(a) red
(b) brown
(c) black
(d) blond
Answer:
(b) brown

 

Question 16.
Slether by found Bertie’s mother having ______ hair.
(a) brown
(b) red
(c) black
(d) blond
Answer:
(d) blond

Question 17.
Sletherby congratulated himself on his ______
(a) meanness
(b) judgement
(c) astuteness
(d) cautiousness
Answer:
(c) astuteness

Question 18
______ wanted to play a round of golf with Sletherby.
(a) Mrs. Saltpen-Jago
(b) Peter
(c) Claude People
(d) Bertie
Answer:
(c) Claude People

Question 19.
Sletherby’s eyes were fixed on the ______ on which were displayed two crests: a greyhound courant and a demi-lion holding in its paw a cross-crosslet.
(a) tyre
(b) mirror
(c) door panel
(d) bonnet
Answer:
(c) door panel

 

Question 20.
The idiotic change Mrs. Saltpen-Jago had made five weeks ago was ______
(a) plastic surgery of her nose
(b) dying her dark brown hair blonde
(c) dying her brown hair white
(d) cutting her long curly hair like a school girl
Answer:
(b) dying her dark brown hair blonde

II. Identify the speaker.

Question 1.
“Oh, you’re staying with Mrs. Saltpen-Jago for the week-end.
Answer:
Club acquaintance of Mrs. Sletherby.

Question 2.
“Didn’t I hear you say you were going down to stay with Mrs. Saltpen-Jago at Brill Manor?
Answer:
Bertie to Philip Sletherby.

Question 3.
“I’ve done a damned awkward thing.”
Answer:
Bertie

Question 4.
“What’s your crest by the way?”
Answer:
Sletherby to Bertie.

Question 5.
“I think I can manage that.”
Answer:
Philip Sletherby.

Question 6.
“Thanks awfully. It’s jolly good of you.”
Answer:
Bertie to Sletherby

Question 7.
“The demi-lion is the Saltpen crest.”
Answer:
Bertie to Sletherby

 

Question 8.
“My station is the next one.”
Answer:
Bertie to Sletherby

Question 9.
“Does she resemble you at all in feature?”
Answer:
Sletherby to Sletherby

Question 10.
“She has the same dark brown hair.”
Answer:
Bertie about his mom to Sletherby

Question 11.
“You’ve forgotten the three quid.”
Answer:
Bertie to Sletherby

Question 12.
“I’ve no intention of lending you three pounds, or three shillings.”
Answer:
Sletherby to Bertie

Question 13.
“She is a pronounced blonde.”
Answer:
Sletherby about Mrs. Saltpen-Jago to Bertie

Question 14.
“Hullo, Sletherby! You spending the week-end at Brill?”
Answer:
Claude People K.C.

Question 15.
“We’ll have a round of golf together.”
Answer:
Claude People K.C,

Question 16.
“Good appearance, until she made that idiotic change.”
Answer:
Claude People K.C.

 

Question 17.
“Change?…. What change?”
Answer:
Sletherby to K.C.

Question 18.
“She used to have beautiful dark brown hair, which went very well with her fresh complexion” ,
Answer:
Claude People K.C. to Sletherby

Question 19.
“Five weeks ago, she electrified everybody by appearing as a brilliant blonde.”
Answer:
Claude People K.C. to Sletherby

Question 20.
“I say, what’s the matter with you? You look rather ill.”
Answer:
Claude People K.C. to Sletherby.

III. Reading Comprehension.

Question 1.
He had scarcely glanced at a couple of pages, however,, when a smothered curse caused him to glance hastily at the only other occupant of the carriage. His travelling companion was a young man of about two-and-twenty, with dark hair, fresh complexion, and the blend of smartness and disarray that marks the costume of a ‘nut’ who is bound on a rustic holiday. He was engaged in searching furiously and ineffectually for some elusive or non-existent object; from time to time he dug a sixpenny bit out of a waistcoat pocket and stared at it ruefully, then recommenced the futile searching operations. A cigarette-case, matchbox, latchkey, silver pencil case, and railway ticket were turned out on to the seat beside him, but none of these articles seemed to afford him satisfaction; he cursed again, rather louder than before. The vigorous pantomime did not draw forth any remark from Sletherby, who resumed his scrutiny of the magazine.

Question (a)
What made Sletherby look at his fellow traveller?
Answer:
The young travelling companion let out a smothered curse. This made him look at the young travelling companion.

Question (b)
What, did Mr. Sletherby deduce from the looks of the young man?
Answer:
The young man must be around twenty two. He was bound for a rustic holiday.

Question (c)
What was the young man doing inefficiently?
Answer:
The young man was furiously searching for some elusive or non-existent object.

Question (d)
What did the young man’s rueful stare at the six penny imply?
Answer:
The young man’s rueful stare at the six penny implied the young man was in a financial . trouble.

Question (e)
Did the vigorous pantomime get the young man any help? Why?
Answer:
The vigorous pantomime turned out to be useless. Mr. Sletherby did not evince any interest in knowing the young man’s trouble.

2. “Not exactly, but left behind, which is almost as bad; just as inconvenient, anyway. I’ve come away .without my sovereign-purse, with four quid in it, all my worldly wealth for the moment. It was in my pocket all right, just before I was starting, and then I wanted to seal a letter, and
the sovereign-purse happens to have my crest on it, so I whipped it out to stamp the seal with, and, like a double-distilled idiot, I must have left it on the table. I had some silver loose in my pocket, but after I’d paid for a taxi and my ticket I’d only got this forlorn little six pence left. I’m stopping at a little country inn near Brondquay for three days’ fishing; not a soul knows me there, and my week-end bill, and tips, and cab to and from the station, and my ticket on to

Brill, that will mount up to two or three quid, won’t it? If you wouldn’t mind lending me two pound ten, or three for preference, I shall be awfully obliged. It will pull me out of no end of a hole.”

Question (a)
What was left behind?
Answer:
The young man’s sovereign purse was left behind.

Question (b)
What according to the young man, was in the purse?
Answer:
There was four quid in the purse.

Question (c)
What was the need to open his purse?
Answer:
He had to take out his crest to seal a letter.

Question (d)
Why did the young man call himself a distilled idiot?
Answer:
The young man had left his purse on the table while sealing the letter. So, he called himself a double distilled idiot.

Question (e)
“Haste makes waste.” Relate this saying to the young man’s loss.
Answer:
The young man was probably in a hurry to hire a cab and reach the railway station. In a haste he forgot to collect the purse he had kept on the table. Thus, it is true that haste makes waste.

3. “Thanks awfully. It’s jolly good of you. What a lucky thing for me that I should have chanced across one of the mater’s friends. It will be a lesson to me not to leave my exchequer lying about anywhere, when it ought to be in my pocket. I suppose the moral of the whole thing is don’t try and convert things to purposes for which they weren’t intended. Still, when a sovereign-purse has your crest on it-”
“What is your crest, by the way?” Sletherby asked, carelessly.

“Not a very common one,” said the youth; “a demi-lion holding a cross-crosslet in its paw.” “When your mother wrote to me, giving me a list of trains, she had, if I remember rightly, a greyhound *courant on her notepaper,” observed Sletherby. There was a tinge of coldness in his voice.

“That is the Jago crest,” responded the youth promptly; “the demi-lion is the Saltpen crest. We have the right to use both, but I always use the demi-lion, because, after all, we are really Saltpens.”

Question (a)
Why did Bertie thank Mr. Sletherby?
Answer:
He thanked Bertie hoping that he would extend him a loan of three pounds.

Question (b)
What was uncommon about the crest Bertie described?
Answer:
It was a demi-lion holding a cross-crosslet in his paw. Thus, it was an uncommon crest.

Question (c)
How did Mr. Sletherby’s observation drive Bertie to defend the genuineness of his crest?
Answer:
Mr. Sletherby observed that in the note paper he had received from Mrs. Saltpen-Jago, he had seen “Greyhound courant” crest printed. This drove Bertie to defend his crest saying his mom used Jago crest whereas he used Saltpen’s crest.

Question (d)
How did Bertie happen to use a different crest?
Answer:
Bertie used Saltpen’s crest. His mom used Jago crest i.e., Greyhound. Children had the option to use either Saltpen’s or Jago crests.

4. “Good-bye,” said Sletherby.

“You’ve forgotten the three quid,” said the young man, opening the carriage-door and pitching his suit-case on to the platform.

“I’ve no intention of lending you three pounds, or three shillings,” said Sletherby severely. “But you said-”
“I know I did. My suspicions hadn’t been roused then, though I hadn’t necessarily swallowed your story. The discrepancy about the crests put me on my guard, not withstanding the really brilliant way in which you accounted for it. Then I laid a trap for you; I told you that I had never met Mrs. Saltpen-Jago. As a matter of fact I met her at lunch on Monday last. She is a pronounced blonde.”

The train moved on, leaving the soi-disant cadet of the Saltpen-Jago family cursing furiously on the platform.

Question (a)
Did Mr, Sletherby really forget three quids. How?
Answer:
No, Sletherby did not forget three quid loan demanded by the young man. He simply took him to be a fraud and refused to lend him even three penny.

Question (b)
What had put Mr. Sletherby on guard?
Answer:
The information the boy disclosed about the family crest of Saltpen-Jago put Mr. Sletherby on guard.

Question (c)
What lie did Mr. Sletherby use to trap the young man?
Answer:
He had never seen Bertie’s mom Mrs. Saltpen-Jago.

 

Question (d)
Which claim of Bertie about his mom’s looks worked against him?
Answer:
The claim that his mom had dark brown hair similar to him worked against him. This . statement made Mr. Sletherby conclude that Bertie was a fraud.

Question (e)
What did Bertie do to express his feelings on the disappointment caused by Mr. Sletherby?
Answer:
Bertie cursed Sletherby furiously stamping his feet on the platform.

5. Sletherby heard not a single word, noted not one of the details that were being expounded to him. His eyes were fixed on the door panel, on which were displayed two crests: a greyhound courant and a demi-lion holding in its paw a cross-crosslet. “Brilliant woman, level-headed, a clear thinker, knows exactly when to take up an individual or a cause, exactly when to let him or it drop. Influential woman, but spoils herself and her chances by being too restless. No repose. Good appearance, too, till she made that idiotic change.”

“Change?” queried Sletherby, “what change?”

“What change? You don’t mean to say- Oh, of course, you’ve only known her just lately. She used to have beautiful dark brown hair, which went very well with her fresh complexion; then one day, about five weeks ago, she electrified everybody by appearing as a brilliant blonde. Quite ruined her looks. Here we are. I say, what’s the matter with you? You look rather ill.”

Question (a)
Why was Mr. Sletherby speechless?
Answer:
Mr. Sletherby saw two crests on the car’s door panel. One was a grey bound and the other was what Bertie had described, a demi-lion holding in its paw a cross, crosslet. This made him speechless.

Question (b)
Who described Mrs. Saltpen-Jago as a brilliant and influential woman?
Answer:
Mr. K. C. described Mrs. Saltpen-Jago as a brilliant and influential woman.

Question (c)
How did Mrs. Saltpen-Jago spoil her chances?
Answer:
She spoiled her chances by being too restless.

Question (d)
What idiotic change had Mrs. Saltpen-Jago made in her good appearance?
Answer:
She dyed her beautiful dark brown hair into blonde. This idiotic change ruined her looks.

Question (e)
Why did Mr. Sletherby look very ill suddenly?
Answer:
Mr. Sletherby had doubted Bertie’s crest and his claim of brown hair of his mom. But he realized with alarm that Bertie had told the truth about the crest and about his mom’s hair. He looked ill as he had been too mean to Mrs. Salt-pen’s son.

A Shot In the Dark About the Author

Shot In The Dark Questions And Answers Samacheer Kalvi 11th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 2

Hector Hugh Munro (1870-1916) better known by his pen name Saki was a brilliant British writer. His witty, mischievous and sometimes macabre stories, satirize Edwardian society and culture. He is considered a master of short story and often compared to Q, Henry. His stories also tend to end with a twist like those of O. Henry’s.

 

A Shot In the Dark Summary

Philip Sletherby travels in a train to meet Mrs. Saltpen Jago. He decided to gain some political mileage by getting her acquaintance. Sletherby wanted to be a candidate for the MP election in the eastern division of Chalkshire. As she had invited him on a friendly luncheon-party at her country house he counted on her for nominating him. The silence in the compartment was spoiled by the smothered cries of a young man who was obviously looking for something. As Mr, Philip Sletherby did not show any interest in his despair, he himself explained his situation. He was glad that the narrator was going to spend his week-end with his mother Mrs. Saltpen – Jago at Brill Manor. The boy said that he hadn’t seen his mom for almost six months. He was Bertie and he had lost his royal seal and the money purse. He needed three quid for his brief stay and ticket fare to his home. He was on a fishing expedition.

A Shot In The Dark Summary In Tamil Samacheer Kalvi 11th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 2

Mr. Sletherby agreed to lend but asked him, what was his crest? The young man said it was the demi-lion holding a eross-crosslet in its paw, With a tinge of coldness in his voice, Sletherby said that his mom had written a grey hound courant on her notepaper. The young man said they could use both. Demi-lion was Saltpen crest and Grey Hound was Jago-crest. The young man said that he always used the demi-lion. He also added that he was getting down in the next station. Sletherby asked him if his mom resembled him. The boy said that she had the same dark brown hair like him. When the boy was about to get out, he reminded him of the loan of three quid. Sletherby said that he had met his mom who was a pronounced blonde. The young man stamps his. feet furiously. A tall footman had arrived at the railway station to receive him.

11th English Unit 2 Supplementary Solutions A Shot In The Dark Samacheer Kalvi

A luxury vehicle was parked. The footman Mr. K.C. explained a lot about the car. But nothing entered his brain as he saw two crests on the car “s door panel-a grey hound courant and a demi-lion holding in its paw a cross-erosslet. The second blow follows when KC said that Mrs. Saltpen-Jago used to have beautiful dark brown hair which agreed well with her complexion. She shocked everybody bv changing her looks as a brilliant blonde. She had ruined her looks. Suddenly Mr. Sletherby turned pale. Mr. K.C. asked if he was ill.

A Shot In The Dark Supplementary Samacheer Kalvi 11th English Solutions Chapter 2

1. Rearrange the sentences given below:

astuteness – cleverness
blonde – pale yellow hair
chaise – horse-drawn carriage
*courant -/ko ra:nt/ – animal represented in the act Of running
crest -a symbol representing a family, reproduced on writing paper
discrepancy – difference
embarked – boarded
espied – caught sight of
exchequer – national treasury
expounded – explained
Honoria /hD ‘ na:na/ – (Latin) honour, a woman of reputation
ineffectually – In vam
mater / ‘ melta/ – (Latin) mother
pantomime – exaggerated behaviour
quid – (British) one pound Sterling
ruefully – regretfully, sorrowfully
sedately – in a dignified manner
soi- disant -self styled
sumptuous – expensive looking
tackle – equipment required for a task or sport
volubility – fluency, talkativeness

Additional:
apologise – seek forgiveness
alarmed – afraid of danger
dumb struck – shocked
exactly – correctly, accurately
frantically – quickly in a disorderly manner

The main aim is to share the knowledge and help the students of 11th English to secure the best score in their final exams. Use the concepts of Samacheer Kalvi 11th English Book Solutions Supplementary Chapter 2 A Shot In the Dark Questions and Answers in Real time to enhance your skills. If you have any doubts you can post your comments in the comment section, We will clarify your doubts as soon as possible without any delay.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *